Bookmark and Share
Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn

Committees

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

John Nau III.,
Lynn Denton
Steve Cook
Gregg Cantrell
Watson Arnold
Stephen Cure, ex officio
Mike Campbell, ex officio
J. P. Bryan
John Crain

ARCHIVES COMMITTEE

Monte Monroe, Chair
Suzanne Campbell
Light Cummins
Lynn Denton
Jonathan Gerland
Michael C. Miller
David Gracy, Vice Chair
Christopher LaPlante
Richard McCaslin
Ann Pfeiffer
Marian J. Barber
Louis Benavides
David A. Furlow
Paul R. Scott
Scott Sosebee
Andres Tijerina
Patricia Worthington
Emilio Zamora
Elizabeth Whitlow
Brenda S. McClurkin

AUCTION COMMITTEE

Ollie Crinkelmeyer, Chair Wolfred Attal, Vice Chair Chris Wright

AUCTION COMMITTEE

J. P. Bryan, Chair
Charles "Lucky" Attal Jr.
Ollie Crinkelmeyer
Michael Heaston
Cliff Logan
Tim Phelps
Michael Vinson
Chris Wright

AUDIT COMMITTEE

Jeffrey D. Dunn, Chair John W. Crain, Vice Chair Joseph S. Fletcher

BYLAWS COMMITTEE

Jean Stuntz, Chair Jessica Brannon-Wranosky, Vice Chair Tom Phillips

DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE

J.P. Bryan, Co-Chair
Nancy Paup, Vice Chair
Mary Margaret McAllen Amberson
Watson Arnold
James H. Clement Jr., Co-Chair
Stephen C. Cook
John W. Crain Albert "Boo" Hausser
John L. Nau III.
Fran Vick
William Wright
Sarita Hixon

EDUCATION COMMITTEE

Emilio Zamora, Chair
Scott Sosebee, Vice Chair
Jessica Brannon-Wranosky
Donna Britt
John Britt
Clifton Caldwell*
Danny Corbett
Tim Draves
Willie Lee Gay*
Jon Gillum
Charles Martin
Tina Melcher
Angela Miller
Rosemary Morrow
Mari Nicholson-Preuss
Charles Nugent
Bill O'Neal
Victoria Ramirez
Eddie Weller
W. Marvin Dulaney

* Honorary Life
Committee Member

FELLOWS COMMITTEE

Richard McCaslin, Chair Merline Pitre, Vice Chair Tom Kreneck

FINANCE COMMITTEE

Steve Cook, Chair
Walter Buenger, Vice Chair
Carlos Blanton
J. P. Bryan
Lynn Denton
Sarita Hixon
Jeffrey Dunn
David Gravelle

GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE

John Crain, Chair
Paula Mitchell Marks, Vice Chair
Steve Cook
Joseph G. Dawson III
David Gravelle
Sarita Hixon
Walter Buenger
Fran Vick
Eddie Weller
Robert Wooster

HANDBOOK OF TEXAS COMMITTEE

Steve Cook, Chair
Andrew Torget, Vice Chair
Frank de la Teja
Sam Haynes
Harriett Joseph
Larry Ketchersid
Doug Barnett
Richard McCaslin
Merline Pitre
Emilio Zamora

LEGISLATIVE AFFAIRS COMMITTEE

John Nau, Chair
Thomas Phillips, Vice Chair
John Crain
Lynn Denton
Kay Bailey Hutchison

LOCAL ARRANGEMENTS COMMITTEE - Corpus Christi

Albert "Boo" Hausser, Chair
Mary Jo O'Rear, Vice Chair
Robert Wooster
Sarita Hixon
Tom Kreneck

MARKETING COMMITTEE

David Gravelle, Chair Dianne Garrett Powell, Vice Chair John Crain

MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEE

Lynn Denton, Chair
Eddie Weller, Vice Chair
Albert "Boo" Hausser Gene Pruess

NOMINATING COMMITTEE

Gregg Cantrell, Chair
Jean Stuntz
Larry McNeill
Cynthia Brandimarte
Carlos Blanton

PERSONNEL COMMITTEE

Gregg Cantrell, Chair Lynn Denton, Vice Chair John Nau

PROGRAM COMMITTEE

Jerry Thompson, Chair
Anthony Quiroz
Bernadette Pruitt
Deborah Liles
Andres Tijerina
Bruce Glasrud
Anne Bailey
Jason Pierce
Blake Ellis
Caroline Crimm
Mary Scheer
David Cullen
Stephanie Cole

PUBLICATIONS COMMITTEE

Mike Campbell, Chair
Mary Margaret Amberson
Alwyn Barr
J. P. Bryan
Light Cummins
Byron Price
Jerry Thompson
Fran Vick

RESOLUTIONS COMMITTEE

Scott Sosebee, Chair Jessica Brannon-Wranosky Caroline Crimm

TEXAS STATE HISTORIAN

Larry McNeill, Chair JoAnn Stiles George Green

WOMENS LUNCHEON COMMITTEE

Jessica Brannon-Wranosky, Chair Linda English Virginia Bernhard

SHQ EDITORIAL ADVISORY BOARD

Angela Boswell
Jesús F. de la Teja
Diana Davids Hinton
F. Todd Smith
Jerry Thompson
Robert Wooster

TEXAS ALMANAC ADVISORY BOARD

Gayla Christiansen
Pat Coggan
Lisa Farmer Moyer
David A. Gravelle
Becca Gray
Leon Hale
Benjamin Johnson
Robert Miller
William P. Murchison
Nancy M. O'Neil
John M. Parker
Mary G. Ramos
Frances B. Vick

TOUCHSTONE EDITORIAL ADVISORY BOARD

Portia Hopkins, Chair
Mike Campbell
Stephen Cure
Amy Porter
Andrew Yox
Eddie Weller
Beverly Williams
Garna L. Christian
John C. Britt

AL LOWMAN AWARD COMMITTEE

Jody Edward Ginn, Chair Stanley Green, Vice Chair obert Wooster

CORAL HORTON TULLIS AWARD COMMITTEE

Bill Childs, Chair Todd Moye, Vice Chair Merline Pitre

FELLOWSHIP AWARDS COMMITTEE

Ana Martinez, Chair Gene Pruess, Vice Chair Carol Lipscomb

H. BAILEY CARROLL AWARD COMMITTEE

Todd Kerstetter, Chair Heather Wooten, Vice Chair Alicia Dewey

HERNANDEZ RESEARCH FELLOWSHIP COMMITTEE

Arnoldo De Leon, Chair Jorge Iber, Vice Chair Raul Ramos

KATE BROOCKS BATES AWARD COMMITTEE

Richard McCaslin, Chair Ken Stevens, Vice Chair Paula Mitchell Marks

LIZ CARPENTER AWARD COMMITTEE

Nancy B. Young, Chair Carlos Blanton, Vice Chair Debbie Liles

MARY JON & J.P. BRYAN AWARDS COMMITTEE

Steve Cook, Chair Gene Pruess Brenda Beaven

RON TYLER AWARD COMMITTEE

Margie Crisp, Chair Ben Huseman, Vice Chair Sam Ratcliffe