Bookmark and Share
Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn

2003 Annual Meeting Highlights

One Hundred and Seventh Annual Meeting

March 6 - 8, 2003
El Paso Convention Center and Camino Real Hotel




Contents

Welcome
Travel Arrangements
Hotel Directory
Convention Center Directory
Events and Tours
Program
Participants
Book Exhibitors


Welcome to El Paso

We are excited about returning to the "Pass of the North" for our 107th annual meeting. The 1981 gathering in El Paso is one of my most memorable meetings because it was there that I purchased a copy of Al Lowman and Bill Holman's Bitterly Beautiful Land at the auction, had a never-to-be-forgotten dinner in Ciudad Juárez with dozens of other TSHA members, and scanned the local stores for a handsome pair of cowboy boots. I am sure that the 107th annual meeting will provide treasured memories for you too, so make your plans now to join us on March 6-8 at the historic Camino Real Hotel for two and one-half days of Texas history fun and fellowship.

The Camino Real Hotel itself is worth the visit. Originally opened in 1912 as the Hotel Paso del Norte, designed by the El Paso firm of Trost & Trost, it features a Tiffany Dome in the bar. Its recent renovation makes it the ideal place for us to gather.

This year's program is a real treat. The Program Committee, headed by Joseph G. "Chip" Dawson of Texas A&M University, has provided an excellent and diverse group of forty-eight sessions-more than ever before-many of which focus on the history of El Paso and West Texas. Thursday's Women and Texas History Luncheon features Executive Council member and historical novelist Janice Woods Windle, who will give a speech entitled "Every Woman has a Story to Tell: Researching and Documenting the History of Texas Women." At Friday's Awards Luncheon Paul A. Hutton of the University of New Mexico and guest curator for the Bob Bullock Texas State History Museum's recent David Crockett exhibit will present "On the Crockett Trail." That evening TSHA President Shirley Caldwell will give her Presidential Banquet speech, "'God Help Them All and So Must We': Clara Barton, the Reverend John Brown, and Drought Relief Efforts in Texas, 1886-1887." Then at the Saturday breakfast, El Paso historian Leon Metz will speak on "El Paso: The Way It Was." Of course, during the many sessions offered, every other period in the state's history will be included as well, so there will be something for everybody.

Be sure to be on hand for the Presidential Reception on Thursday evening to welcome George Green of the University of Texas at Arlington as our incoming president. Bookseller Michael Heaston and his committee have assembled a superb group of books, maps, manuscripts, and historical materials for collector J. P. Bryan to auction off, and the state's premier publishers will be on hand to show you their new books. We will conclude Saturday afternoon with the Missions Trails Tour, which will acquaint you with some of the more distinctive historical sites in the nation.

We would like to thank our local arrangements chairman, J. Sam Moore, and other members of the El Paso County Historical Society, who have done so much to make our meeting a success. So, take advantage of their hospitality. Make your plans now to join us on March 6-8 for our 107th annual meeting.

See you there.

Ron Tyler
Director


Travel Arrangements

Southwest Airlines offers a 10 percent discount on most fares for air travel to and from the annual meeting. To make reservations, call Southwest Airlines Group and Meetings Reservations at 1-800-433-5368 and reference I.D. Code J6590. Reservations Sales Agents are available 7:00 A.M.-8:00 P.M. Monday-Friday, or 8:30 A.M.-5:30 P.M. Saturday and Sunday, Central Standard Time. Make reservations five or more days before you want to travel to take advantage of this offer.

Complimentary Shuttle Service
The Camino Real Hotel provides free shuttle service to and from El Paso International Airport. The shuttle runs every 15 minutes. You may also request shuttle service by calling 915-534-3000.


Camino Real Hotel
101 South El Paso Street
El Paso, Texas 79901
915-534-3000

Luncheon and Reception Ballroom AB Thursday
Luncheon and Banquet Ballroom Friday
Breakfast Ballroom AB Saturday

Registration: Foyer

Thursday 8:00 A.M.-5:00 P.M.
Friday 8:00 A.M.-5:00 P.M.
Saturday 8:00 A.M.-10:00 A.M.

Book Exhibitors: Exhibit Hall A

Thursday 10:00-5:00
Friday 8:00-5:30
Saturday 8:00-12:00

Auctions:

Silent Auction Display & Bidding: Exhibit Hall A

Thursday 10:00-5:00
Friday 8:00-6:00

Silent Auction Checkout: Exhibit Hall A

Saturday 9:00 A.M.-11:00 P.M.

Auction of Texana Display: Exhibit Hall A

Thursday 10:00-5:00
Friday 8:00-2:30

Auction of Texana: El Paso CD

Friday 3:00

Sessions:

Juarez AF
Juarez BE
Juarez CD
El Paso AF
El Paso BE
El Paso CD

Annual Meeting Coordinator: Evelyn Stehling

The annual meeting is presented in cooperation with the Center for Studies in Texas History at the University of Texas at Austin.

Refund/Cancellation Policy: Requests for refunds must be made in writing and postmarked by February 21, 2003. No refunds will be made after February 21, 2003. A $10.00 service charge will be applied to all refunds.

Registration confirmation will NOT be mailed. Attendees will receive a receipt in their meeting packet.

Texas State Historical Association
University of Texas at Austin
1 University Station D0901
Austin, Texas 78712


Events and Tours

Thursday, March 6

Women and Texas History Luncheon, 12:00 NOON, Camino Real Ballroom AB
Every Woman Has a Story to Tell: Researching and Documenting the History of Texas Women, Janice Woods Windle, El Paso, Texas

Presidential Reception, 6:00 P.M., Camino Real Ballroom
Light hors d'oeuvres and cash bar

Friday, March 7

Awards Luncheon, 12:00 NOON, Camino Real Ballroom
On the Crockett Trail, Paul A. Hutton, University of New Mexico

Memorial Auction of Texana, 3:00 P.M., El Paso Convention Center, El Paso CD

Presidential Banquet, 7:00 P.M., Camino Real Ballroom
"God Help Them All and So Must We": Clara Barton, the Reverend John Brown, and Drought Relief Efforts in Texas, 1886-1887, Shirley Caldwell, President, Texas State Historical Association

Saturday, March 8

Breakfast, 7:30 A.M., Camino Real Ballroom AB
El Paso: The Way it Was, Leon C. Metz, El Paso, Texas

Mission Trails Tour, Board buses at 1:00 P.M.-6:00 P.M.
The missions of El Paso, Texas, Ysleta, Socorro, and Presidio Chapel San Elizario, are over three centuries old, and the longest continuously occupied religious structures in the United States. In addition to the missions, we will also drive through the University of Texas at El Paso to view the Bhutanese architecture and we will visit International Boundary Monument Number One, which identifies the Texas, New Mexico, and Chihuahua point of contact. The tour includes an early dinner at Sombras del Pasado.

Local Resources
El Paso County Historical Society
603 W. Yandell Drive (within walking distance of the Camino Real Hotel) Hours: Tuesday and Thursday 9:30 A.M. to 2:00 P.M. or by appointment Available materials may be pulled in advance for persons with specific, limited research queries. Please send requests to Barbara Rees, Curator, El Paso County Historical Society, P.O. Box 28, El Paso, Texas 78840.

University of Texas-El Paso
The Library Manuscripts & Special Collections 500 West University Avenue El Paso, Texas 79968-0582 Hours: Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, and Friday, 8:00 A.M. to 5:00 P.M.; Wednesday, 8:00 A.M. to 9:00 P.M.; Saturday, 10:00 A.M. to 2:00 P.M.


Program

 

Thursday, March 6, 2003

Session 1
9:00 A.M.
Juarez AF

Civil Rights Reform and Change in Texas, Joe Pratt presiding, University of Houston

Civil Rights in Texas During the 1950s: African American and Mexican American Efforts to Desegregate the State, Ramona Houston, Morehouse College

J. Frank Norris and W. A. Criswell: The Problem of Pastoral Succession, Barry Hankins, Baylor University

The Black Challenge to Jim Crow Education in Texas, Amilcar Shabazz, University of Alabama

On the Border of the South; On the Border of the West: El Paso's 1962 Anti-Discrimination Ordinance, Will Guzmán, University of Texas at El Paso

Session 2
9:00 A.M.
Juarez BE

La Salle in Texas: An Historical Re-enactment for the College Classroom

This dramatic presentation, set in Paris at the court tribunal of Comte de Pontchartrian during the reign of King Louis XIV, demonstrates the value and appeal of history-based reenactments in the classroom. Audience participation is encouraged.

Henri Joutel, Robert Brodeur, University of Texas at El Paso

Pére Anastase Douvay, Félix D. Almaráz Jr., University of Texas at San Antonio

Madam Isabelle Planteau Talon, Laurie Gudzikowski, Institute of Texan Cultures

Louis Phélypeaux, Comte de Pontchartrain, Sarah Massey, Institute of Texan Cultures

Session 3
9:00 A.M.
Juarez CD

The Texas-Mexican Border, 1848-1920, James A. Wilson presiding, Southwest Texas State University

Carranza's Eyes, Ears, and Voice on the Border: Andrés G. Garca, Mexican Consul in El Paso, 1914-1920, Michael M. Smith, Oklahoma State University

United States-Mexican Border Problems: A Mexican Perspective, Filibustering, 1848-1920, Joseph A. Stout Jr., Oklahoma State University

Commentator: Samuel Brunk, University of Texas at El Paso

Session 4
9:00 A.M.
El Paso AF

The Challenge of Public Military History in Texas, Donald S. Frazier presiding, McMurry University

Living History at the Alamo: Using an Interpretive Tool, Richard Bruce Winders, The Alamo

Interpreting the Antebellum Army: Company A, Fifth United States Infantry on the Texas Frontier, 1851-1854, Robert P. Wetteman Jr., McMurry University

The State of Texas Forts (Current Condition), Robert F. Bluthardt, Fort Concho National Historic Landmark

Session 5
9:00 A.M.
El Paso BE

What's in it for the Historian? Collaborations between Historians and Archivists, Carol Roark presiding, Society of Southwest Archivists

A Great Collaboration: Historian and Archivist, Cecilia Aros Hunter, Texas A&M University, Kingsville

A Historian's Odyssey in the Archives, Les Hunter, Texas A&M University, Kingsville

Commentator: Michael V. Hazel, Dallas, Texas

10:00 A.M.
Exhibit Hall A

Silent Auction Viewing and Bidding

Silent auction items will be on display and available for bidding until 5:00 P.M.

Session 6
10:30 A.M.
Juarez AF

Texas Labor in the Great Depression Era, Ernest Obadele-Starks presiding, Texas A&M University

Unionizing Dallas Workers in the Portland Cement Industry in the 1930s, Gregg Andrews, Southwest Texas State University

Undermining Segregation: Black Longshore Locals and Community Activism During the 1930s, Rebecca Anne Montes, The University of Texas at Austin

Commentator: Michael R. Botson Jr., Houston Community College

Session 7
10:30 A.M.
Juarez BE

La Música Tejana, Antonia I. Castañeda presiding, St. Mary's University

More Than Conjuntos and Corridos: Tex-Mex Music in the Twentieth Century United States, Guadalupe San Miquel Jr., University of Houston

Re-Membering Chelo Silva, Yolanda Broyles-González, University of California-Santa Barbara

Radio y Rolas: Gender and Cultural Citizenship in Spanish Language Radio, Deborah R. Vargas, University of California-Santa Cruz

Session 8
10:30 A.M.
Juarez CD

JOINT SESSION WITH THE TEXAS BAPTIST HISTORICAL SOCIETY

Strange Days: Texas Baptists and the 1960s, Alan J. Lefever presiding, Texas Baptist Historical Collection

Texas Baptists and Church-State Disputes in the 1960s, J. David Holcomb, University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

Texas Baptists' Response to Vietnam, W. Terry Lindley, Union University

Texas Baptist Leaders in the 1960s: Theological Conservatives and Political Moderation, David Keith Chrisman, University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

Session 9
10:30 A.M.
El Paso AF

Collecting Women: Texas Women Art Collectors and their Museums, Becky Duval Reese presiding, El Paso Museum of Art

Marion Koogler McNay and the First Museum of Modern Art in Texas, Rose Glennon, McNay Art Museum

The House that Dominique de Menil Built, William R. Thompson, Phoenix, Arizona

Commentator: Annette Carlozzi, The University of Texas at Austin

Session 10
10:30 A.M.
El Paso BE

Texas Enters the Railroad Age, Richard Francaviglia presiding, University of Texas at Arlington

The Buffalo Bayou, Brazos and Colorado Railway Company: The Beginnings of Railroad Development in Texas, George C. Werner, Katy, Texas

Memphis, El Paso and Pacific Railroad: Vital Link or Grand Scam? James Steely, The University of Texas at Austin

Bridging the Pecos: The Building of the First True Transcontinental Railroad, Douglas Braudaway, Southwest Texas Junior College-Del Rio

12:00 NOON
Camino Real Ballroom AB

Women and Texas History Luncheon
Patricia K. Benoit presiding, Temple, Texas

Every Woman Has a Story to Tell: Researching and Documenting the History of Texas Women, Janice Woods Windle, El Paso, Texas

Presentation of the Liz Carpenter Award for Research in the History of Women

2:30 P.M.
El Paso BE

Women's History Forum

The Status of Writing and Publishing in Texas Women's History, Janet Schmelzer-Woods presiding, Tarleton State University

Panelists
Ruthe Winegarten, Austin, Texas
Paula Mitchell Marks, St. Edward's University
Raye Virginia Allen, Temple, Texas
Elizabeth York Enstam, Dallas, Texas
Rebecca Sharpless, Waco, Texas
Nancy Baker Jones, Austin, Texas

2:30 P.M.
El Paso CD

Southwestern Historical Quarterly Workshop

Meet with the editors and discuss potential submissions and ideas for articles. George B. Ward and Holly Z. Taylor, Texas State Historical Association

Session 11
2:30 P.M.
Juarez AF

JOINT SESSION WITH THE TEXAS ORAL HISTORY ASSOCIATION

The Oral Tradition and the Borderlands Experience, Troy Solis presiding, Sul Ross State University

The Irving, Texas, Oral History Centennial Project, Yolanda Romero, North Lake College

Tracing the Thread of History: The Institute for Oral History at the University of Texas at El Paso, Kristine Navarro, University of Texas at El Paso

Hispanic History and Hispanic Pioneers of El Barrio: Alpine, Texas, 1882-1910, Bennie Joe Gallego, Sul Ross State University

Session 12
2:30 P.M.
Juarez BE

The Peopling and Depopulation of Nacogdoches, 1779-1821, Harriett Denise Joseph presiding, University of Texas at Brownsville

The Peopling of Nacogdoches, 1779-1809, Tina Meacham, Manchaca, Texas

The Depopulation of Nacogdoches, 1809-1821, William R. Watson Jr., University of North Texas

Commentator: Jesús F. de la Teja, Southwest Texas State University

Session 13
2:30 P.M.
Juarez CD

Texas Railroad Workers in the Gilded Age and Progressive Era, James C. Maroney presiding, Lee College

The Railroad Brotherhoods of Texas, 1880s-1920s, George Green, University of Texas at Arlington

Black and White Railroaders Join the Texas Knights of Labor, Theresa Ann Case, University of Houston-Downtown

Commentator: James C. Maroney, Lee College

Session 14
2:30 P.M.
El Paso AF

Civil War Texas, Richard Lowe presiding, University of North Texas

A New View of the Battle of the Nueces (or the Nueces Massacre), William Paul Burrier Sr., Leakey, Texas

Civil War Blockade Runners at Galveston, Thomas J. Oertling, Galveston, Texas

Emetics, Cathartics, and Purgatives-Oh My!: The Cargo of the Blockade Runner Alice, Sarita Bullard Oertling, The University of Texas Medical Branch

Session 15
4:00 P.M.
Juarez AF

JOINT SESSION WITH THE TEXAS ARCHEOLOGICAL SOCIETY

Texas Beyond History: Archeology Enriches the Story, Pam Wheat presiding, Texas Archeological Society

Texas Beyond History: An Online Resource about the Cultural Heritage of Texas, Steve Black, The University of Texas at Austin

Mescalero Apaches in the El Paso Region: Evidence from Archeology and Ethnohistory, David Carmichael, University of Texas at El Paso

Archeology and Public History Work Hand-in-Hand: Their Roles in Documenting the History of the Chinese of El Paso, Anna L. Fahy, University of Texas at El Paso

Session 16
4:00 P.M.
Juarez BE

Indians and Blacks Along the Louisiana-Texas Frontier, Light T. Cummins presiding, Austin College

The Creation of a Slave Community: Colonial Natchitoches, 1714-1803, H. Sophie Burton, Texas Christian University

Texas's First Emigrants from the United States: The Indians of Rapides Post, 1763-1845, F. Todd Smith, University of North Texas

Commentator: Cheryl English Martin, University of Texas at El Paso

Session 17
4:00 P.M.
Juarez CD

From the Rhine to the Rio Grande: Twentieth Century Germans in Texas, Barbara Dent presiding, El Paso, Texas

German POWs in New Mexico and West Texas During World War II: A Labor Emergency Response, Robert Hart, New Mexico Farm and Ranch Museum

German Rocket Scientists at Fort Bliss, Vicki Hamilton, United States Army

The History of the German Air Force Presence at Fort Bliss, Texas and the Southwest, Dierk-Peter Merklinghaus, German Air Force United States & Canada

Session 18
4:00 P.M.
El Paso AF

JOINT SESSION WITH THE TEXAS HISTORICAL COMMISSION

A Half Century of Historic Preservation: The Texas Historical Commission, 1953-2003, Frank W. Gorman presiding, Texas Historical Commission

Present at the Creation: Oral History Perspectives of Texas Preservation, Dan K. Utley, Texas Historical Commission

Dirty Stories: Early Archeological Programs at the Texas Historical Commission, Robert J. Mallouf, Sul Ross State University

Building an Architectural Preservation Program in Texas, M. Wayne Bell, The University of Texas at Austin

Session 19
4:00 P.M.
El Paso BE

East Texas Oil: The People and the Gusher, Jo Ann Stiles presiding, Lamar University

The Giant and the Jabberwocky: Making Sense of Spindletop, Ellen Rienstra and Judith Linsley, McFaddin-Ward House Museum

Surviving and Prospering During Labor Strikes: Port Arthur, Texas, in the 1950s, John Tisdale, Texas Christian University

Commentator: Ryan Smith, Texas Energy Museum

6:00 P.M.
Camino Real Ballroom

Presidential Reception honoring incoming President George N. Green

Light hors d'oeuvres and cash bar

 

Friday, March 7, 2003

8:00 A.M.
El Paso BE

Spanish Borderlands Meeting

An informal meeting for those persons interested in the history of the Spanish Borderlands and the northern frontier of New Spain.

8:00 A.M.
Exhibit Hall A

Silent Auction Viewing and Bidding
Silent auction items will be on display and available for bidding until 6:00 P.M. All bidding will close at 6:00 P.M.

Session 20
9:00 A.M.
Juarez AF

JOINT SESSION WITH THE TEXAS CATHOLIC HISTORICAL SOCIETY

Texas Catholic History Through Art, James Vanderholt presiding, Saint James Catholic Church

The Murals of Saint Mary's Church, Umbarger, Texas, Donald Mace Williams, Canyon, Texas

The Alamo Sacristy Frescoes, Pamela Jary Rosser, San Antonio, Texas

Commentator: Jeannie Bassett Robinson, San Antonio Missions National Historical Park

Session 21
9:00 A.M.
Juarez BE

The United States Military and the Texas Border in the Early Twentieth Century, Ward S. Albro presiding, St. Mary's University

African-American Military Service and the Border Crisis of 1915-1917, James N. Leiker, Johnson County Community College

The Plan de San Diego, the United States Army, and the Question of Citizenship, Benjamin H. Johnson, Southern Methodist University

Commentator: Ernesto Chávez, University of Texas at El Paso

Session 22
9:00 A.M.
Juarez CD

Texas Outlaws and the Great Depression: Not the Good Old Days, Mitchel P. Roth presiding, Sam Houston State University

The Bloody Ham: A Look at Eastham Prison Farm in the 1930s, John Neal Phillips, Dallas County Community College

Catching Uncle Bud's Chain: The Last Ride of the Barrow Gang, Robert H. Russell, Tyler, Texas

What Really Happened with the Walker Gang and the 1934 Death House Escape, Patrick McConal, Bryan, Texas

Session 23
9:00 A.M.
El Paso AF

The Soldier and Gunman as Lawyer: Colonel Alexander W. Doniphan and John Wesley Hardin, Carl T. Jackson presiding, University of Texas at El Paso

Colonel Alexander W. Doniphan, 1808-1887: A Soldier, Lawyer, and Legislator in the Mexican War, Joseph G. Dawson III, Texas A&M University

John Wesley Hardin, 1853-1895: Gunman and Lawyer, Leon C. Metz, El Paso, Texas

Commentator: Robert Skimin, El Paso, Texas

Session 24
10:30 A.M.
Juarez AF

Race and Ethnicity in Texas Sports, Kenneth M. Hamilton presiding, Southern Methodist University

Jim Crow on the Gridiron: The Racial Integration of Big-Time College Football in Texas, Charles H. Martin, University of Texas at El Paso

The Pigskin Pulpito: An Overview of the Experience of Mexican-American High School Football Coaches in Texas, Jorge Iber, Texas Tech University

Commentator: Ronald E. Marcello, University of North Texas

Session 25
10:30 A.M.
Juarez BE

Social Challenges on the El Paso Borderlands, 1848-1968, Yolanda Chávez Leyva presiding, University of Texas at El Paso

The Chamizal Blues: United States-Mexican Diplomacy, The 'Restless River' and the Community of El Paso, 1848-1968, Jeffrey M. Schulze, Southern Methodist University

Prostitution and Moral Reform on the United States-Mexican Border: El Paso, 1890-1929, Ann Gabbert, University of Texas at El Paso

Commentator: Jean Stuntz, West Texas A&M University

Session 26
10:30 A.M.
Juarez CD

Urbanization and Racism in Twentieth Century Houston, Texas, James M. SoRelle presiding, Baylor University

The African-American Workforce in Houston, Texas, 1910-1940, Bernadette Pruitt, Sam Houston State University

White Flight in Houston: Moving Up or Moving Out? Ronald Goodwin, Texas Southern University

The Evolution of the Church: Two Houston Churches and Their Histories, Sherina Miles-Miller, Texas A&M University

Session 27
10:30 A.M.
El Paso AF

Exhibiting the Texas Republic in the Provinces, T. Lindsey Baker presiding, Tarleton State University

Panelists
T. Lindsey Baker, Tarleton State University
Mac Woodward, Sam Houston Memorial Museum
Robert Schaadt, Sam Houston Regional Library & Research Center

Session 28
10:30 A.M.
El Paso BE

Post-Civil War U.S. Army Operations in Texas, Thomas T. Smith presiding, U.S. Army War College

The Battle of the Little Wichita, 12 July 1870, Allen Lee Hamilton, St. Philip's College

The Loyalty Rangers, Paul K. Davis, Texas Military Institute.

Commentator: Durwood Ball, University of New Mexico

Luncheon
12:00 NOON
Camino Real Ballroom

Shirley Caldwell presiding, President, Texas State Historical Association

On the Crockett Trail, Paul A. Hutton, University of New Mexico

Presentation of the:
H. Bailey Carroll Award
Kate Broocks Bates Award
Coral H. Tullis Memorial Award
Mary Jon and J. P. Bryan Leadership in Education Award
Cecilia Steinfeldt Fellowship for Research in the Arts and Material Culture
Fred White Jr. Research Fellowship in Texas History
John H. Jenkins Research Fellowship in Texas History
Lawrence T. Jones III Research Fellowship in Civil War Texas History
Mary M. Hughes Research Fellowship
Stephen F. Austin's Old Three Hundred Research Fellowship in Texas History

Induction of the new Fellows of the Texas State Historical Association

1:30 P.M.
Camino Real Ballroom

Business Meeting of the Texas State Historical Association

Session 29
2:30 P.M.
Juarez AF

Rivers, Borders, Revolutions, International Arbitration and Diplomacy on the Rio Grande, René Harris presiding, El Paso Museum of History

John Russell Bartlett, 1805-1886: Bookseller, United States Boundary Commissioner, Author and Artist, Jerry E. Mueller, John Carter Brown Library

The Chamizal Zone, El Paso, Texas: A Study of Rivers, Boundary Treaties, Arbitration, Revolution and Diplomacy on the Rio Grande, 1848-1967, J. Sam Moore Jr., El Paso, Texas

Commentator: Cordell Roy, Chamizal National Memorial

Session 30
2:30 P.M.
Juarez BE

Western Art in Texas: The Careers of Amon Carter and Will Hogg, Amy Reed presiding, El Paso Museum of Art

Will Hogg Collects Frederic Remington: Building Heritage in Houston in the 1920s, Emily Ballew Neff, Museum of Fine Arts, Houston

Amon Carter's Western Art, Patricia Junker, Amon Carter Museum of Art

Commentator: Eleanor Harvey, Dallas Museum of Art

Session 31
2:30 P.M.
Juarez CD

The Post-Civil War Texas Military Frontier, Bruce J. Dinges presiding, Arizona Historical Society

Everything You Ever Wanted to Know About the West but Were Afraid to Ask: The John Gregory Bourke Diaries, Charles M. Robinson III, South Texas Community College

The Diary and Letters of Lt. Francis Henry French, Fort Clark, Texas, William F. Haenn, Fort Clark Historical Society

William Rufus Shafter on the Texas Frontier, Clayton E. Kahan, University of Houston

Session 32
2:30 P.M.
El Paso AF

Indians of West Texas, Marc Thompson presiding, El Paso Museum of Archaeology at Wilderness Park

New Insights on the Widespread Trading Patterns of the Jumanos and Trans-Pecos Indians of Texas from 1300-1600, William Foster, Cuero, Texas

The Ysleta Grant: A New Perspective on Tigua Tribal History, Nicholas Houser, El Paso, Texas

Commentator: Robert J. Mallouf, Sul Ross State University

Session 33
2:30 P.M.
El Paso BE

Texas History and Tourism: Selling Nineteenth Century Texas, Janie Headrick presiding, Texas Historical Commission

Travel and Tourism, Yesterday and Today, Doug Harman, Fort Worth Convention Center and Visitors Bureau

From East Texas: Mixing History, Tourism and Tall Pine Trees, Bob Bowman, Lufkin, Texas

Commentator: Marguerite Rivera Houze, University of Texas at El Paso

3:00 P.M.
El Paso CD

Memorial Auction of Texana
J. P. Bryan Jr., Auctioneer

Pages provided courtesy of the Lee College Walter Prescott Webb Historical Society

Session 34
4:00 P.M.
Juarez AF

Twentieth Century Ranching in West Texas, Bobby Jones presiding, Dell City, Texas

The Campbell Ranch and the Changing Face of Cattle Raising in the Texas Panhandle, 1880-1980, Paul H. Carlson, Texas Tech University

Nineteenth and Twentieth Century Ranches in West Texas: A Comparative Study, Richard Cummins, University of Texas-Permian Basin

Commentator: Elmer Kelton, San Angelo, Texas

Session 35
4:00 P.M.
Juarez BE

San Antonio: Environment, Geography, and Politics, David Blanke presiding, Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi

Running Dry: Water and Development in San Antonio, Char Miller, Trinity University

Public Dollars and Urban Inequality: The Shaping of Post-World War II San Antonio, Heywood T. Sanders, University of Texas at San Antonio

Commentator: Alan Lessoff, Illinois State University

Session 36
4:00 P.M.
Juarez CD

Writing the Lives of Texas Revolutionaries, James Olson presiding, Sam Houston State University

Stephen F. Austin, Gregg Cantrell, University of North Texas

Sam Houston, James L. Haley, Austin, Texas

Commentator: William Griggs, Southwest Museum Services

Session 37
4:00 P.M.
El Paso AF

Walter Prescott Webb Historical Society Annual Meeting and Chapter Reports, Linda S. Hudson presiding, East Texas Baptist University

Session 38
4:00 P.M.
El Paso BE

JOINT SESSION WITH THE TEXAS FOLKLORE SOCIETY

Signature of the Sun: Folklorists and Folklore of the Border, Joyce Roach presiding, Keller, Texas

Doc Sonnichsen Holds His Own, Al Lowman, San Marcos, Texas

Providing the Leaven: El Paso Women and Regional Lore, Lou Rodenberger, Baird, Texas

Growing Up on Both Sides of the Rio Grande, Lucy Fischer West, University of Texas at El Paso

 

Saturday, March 8, 2003

6:00 P.M.
Exhibit Hall A

Silent Auction Bidding Closes
All bidding will close at 6:00 P.M. Final bids must be placed by 6:00 P.M.

Dinner
7:00 P.M.
Camino Real Ballroom

George N. Green presiding, Vice President, Texas State Historical Association

"God Help Them All and So Must We": Clara Barton, The Reverend John Brown, and Drought Relief Efforts in Texas, 1886-1887, Shirley Caldwell, President, Texas State Historical Association

 

Saturday, March 8, 2003

Breakfast
7:30 A.M.
Camino Real Ballroom AB

John Crain presiding, Vice President, Texas State Historical Association

El Paso: The Way it Was, Leon C. Metz, El Paso, Texas

9:00 A.M.
Exhibit Hall A

Silent Auction Checkout
Checkout will close at 11:00 A.M.

Session 39
9:00 A.M.
Juarez AF

The Creation of El Paso, Gary L. Williams presiding, El Paso Community Foundation

Changing Roles: A Look at the Historical Relationship Between Ciudad Jurez and El Paso, Fred Morales, El Paso/Juárez Historical Museum

Fort Bliss and Franklin/El Paso in the Mid-Nineteenth Century, Floyd M. Geery, Fort Bliss Museum

Commentator: Marilyn C. Gross, El Paso County Historical Society

Session 40
9:00 A.M.
Juarez BE

The West Texas Oil Industry, Ralph Veach presiding, Tulsa, Oklahoma

Boomtown Ladies of West Texas, Betty Orbeck, Midland, Texas

West Texas Oil and the University Lands, Michael Todd Houck, Petroleum Museum

Commentator: Roger Olien, University of Texas of the Permian Basin

Session 41
9:00 A.M.
Juarez CD

The Antebellum Texas Military Frontier, Claudia Rivers presiding, University of Texas at El Paso

Robert E. Lee in Texas . . . Revisited, George G. Rakolta, Toledo, Ohio

The Womb of Fate: Edmund Kirby Smith on the Texas Frontier, 1852-61, Cyril M. Lagvanec, East Carolina University

Commentator: Sherry L. Smith, Southern Methodist University

9:00 A.M.
El Paso AF

Handbook of Texas Workshop

Meet with Handbook editors to view the latest additions to the Handbook of Texas Online, discuss ideas for articles, and learn about new projects. Doug Barnett presiding, Texas State Historical Association

Session 42
9:00 A.M.
El Paso BE

John Sayles's Lone Star: Motion Picture and Historical Narrative, Emma Prez presiding, University of Texas at El Paso

Forget the Alamo: Sexual and Cultural Inheritance in Lone Star, Domino R. Pérez, The University of Texas at Austin

Lone Star and the Emergence of the Mexican American Middle Class, José E. Limón, The University of Texas at Austin

Commentator: Don Graham, The University of Texas at Austin

Session 43
9:00 A.M.
El Paso CD

History in Action: The College Classroom in 2003, Eddie Weller presiding, San Jacinto College-South

The Eye of the Camera: Spindletop Through Photographs, Jo Ann Stiles, Lamar University

San Isidro Cemetery, Mary De la Cruz, University of Houston-Downtown

Barrett Station: A Case History of Environmental Racism, Nicole Witkowski, Lee College

10:30 A.M.
El Paso CD

Presentation of the Annual C. M. Caldwell Memorial Awards and General Business Meeting of the Walter Prescott Webb Historical Society, Clifton Caldwell presiding, Albany, Texas

Session 44
10:30 A.M.
Juarez AF

Women, Jews, and the Politics of Paranoia, John Storey presiding, Lamar University

Violence and Baptists: Antonia Teixeira and the Brann Affair in Waco, James Lutzweiler, Southeastern Baptist Theology Seminary

Legacy of Hate: George Washington Armstrong and the Great Jewish Banking Conspiracy, Ken Hendrickson, Midwestern State University

Commentator: John Storey, Lamar University

Session 45
10:30 A.M.
Juarez BE

The Environment, Education, and Politics in Texas History, Mark D. Barringer presiding, Stephen F. Austin State University

Ralph Yarborough and the Preservation of Wildlife, Monte L. Monroe, Texas Tech University

Environmental Education in Texas, Richard L. Bartlett, Nature Conservancy of Texas

Commentator: Mark R. Stoll, Texas Tech University

Session 46
10:30 A.M.
Juarez CD

Dr. Hector P. Garcia and Mexican American Civil Rights, Anthony Quiroz presiding, Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi

In Search of a Just Society: Hector P. Garcia and Civil Rights in Texas, Ignacio M. Garcia, Brigham Young University

Dr. Hector P. Garcia and the Construction of a Post-World War II Mexican American Civil Rights Rhetoric, Michelle Hall Kells, Texas A&M University

Commentator: Pat Carroll, Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi

Session 47
10:30 A.M.
El Paso AF

Stagecoaching in West Texas, Mary L. Williams presiding, Fort Davis National Historic Site

From Horsehead to Franklin: The Upper Road of the Butterfield Overland Mail, Glen Ely, Texas Christian University

Stagecoaching at Horsehead Crossing: The Archaeological Record and Land Grant Surveys, Joe Allen, Crane County Historical Commission

Commentator: Jerry Don Thompson, Texas A&M International University

Session 48
10:30 A.M.
El Paso BE

El Paso History Day: Promoting Local and State History Through the History Day Program, Nicole Etcheson presiding, University of Texas at El Paso

Dory Munder, El Paso Independent School District
Gloria Remijio, Ysleta Independent School District
Jerry De Frank, San Elizario Independent School District

1:00 P.M. - 6:00 P.M.
Mission Trails Tour

The missions of El Paso, Texas, Ysleta, Socorro, and Presidio Chapel San Elizario, are over three centuries old, and the longest continuously occupied religious structures in the United States. In addition to the missions, we will also drive through the University of Texas at El Paso to view the Bhutanese architecture and we will visit International Boundary Monument Number One, which identifies the Texas, New Mexico, and Chihuahua point of contact. The tour includes an early dinner at Sombras del Pasado. Buses depart from the Camino Real Hotel. A minimum of 30 must register.


In Memoriam

H. Markley Crosswell Jr.
Barry A. Crouch
Lawrence Graves
A. C. Greene
Peggy Hildreth
W. Eugene Hollon
Betty Jane Kissler
Kenneth F. Neighbours
Jo Stewart Randel
Ray A. Walter
John F. Woodhull


PARTICIPANTS

Number indicates session
*indicates workshop
**indicates Women's History Forum

Albro, Ward S., 21
Allen, Joe, 47
Allen, Raye Virginia, **
Almarz, Flix D., Jr., 2
Andrews, Gregg, 6
Baker, T. Lindsey, 27
Ball, Durwood, 28
Barnett, Douglas E., *
Barringer, Mark D., 45
Bartlett, Richard L., 45
Bell, M. Wayne, 18
Black, Steve, 15
Blanke, David, 35
Bluthardt, Robert F., 4
Botson, Michael R., Jr., 6
Bowman, Bob, 33
Braudaway, Douglas, 10
Brodeur, Robert, 2
Broyles-Gonzlez, Yolanda, 7
Brunk, Samuel, 3
Burrier, William Paul, Sr., 14
Burton, H. Sophie, 16
Cantrell, Gregg, 36
Carlozzi, Annette, 9
Carlson, Paul H., 34
Carmichael, David, 15
Carroll, Pat, 46
Case, Theresa Ann, 13
Castaeda, Antonia I., 7
Chvez, Ernesto, 21
Chrisman, David Keith, 8
Cummins, Light T., 16
Cummins, Richard, 34
Davis, Paul K., 28
Dawson, Joseph G., III, 23
De Frank, Jerry, 48
De la Cruz, Mary, 43
Dent, Barbara, 17
Dinges, Bruce J., 31
Ely, Glen, 47
Enstam, Elizabeth York, **
Etcheson, Nicole, 48
Fahy, Anna L., 15
Foster, William, 32
Francaviglia, Richard, 10
Frazier, Donald S., 4
Gabbert, Ann, 25
Gallego, Bennie Joe, 11
Garcia, Ignacio M., 46
Geery, Floyd M., 39
Glennon, Rose, 9
Goodwin, Ronald, 26
Gorman, Frank W., 18
Graham, Don, 42
Green, George, 13
Griggs, William, 36
Gross, Marilyn C., 39
Gudzikowski, Laurie, 2
Guzmn, Will, 1
Haenn, William F., 31
Haley, James L., 36
Hamilton, Allen Lee, 28
Hamilton, Kenneth M., 24
Hamilton, Vicki, 17
Harman, Doug, 33
Harris, Ren, 29
Hart, Robert, 17
Harvey, Eleanor, 30
Hazel, Michael V., 5
Headrick, Janie, 33
Hendrickson, Ken, 44
Holcomb, J. David, 8
Houck, Michael Todd, 40
Houser, Nicholas, 32
Houston, Ramona, 1
Houze, Marguerite Rivera, 33
Hudson, Linda S., 37
Hunter, Cecilia Aros, 5
Hunter, Les, 5
Iber, Jorge, 24
Jackson, Carl T., 23
Johnson, Benjamin H., 21
Jones, Bobby, 34
Jones, Nancy Baker, **
Joseph, Harriett Denise, 12
Junker, Patricia, 30
Kahan, Clayton E., 31
Kells, Michelle Hall, 46
Kelton, Elmer, 34
Lagvanec, Cyril M., 41
Lefever, Alan J., 8
Leiker, James N., 21
Lessoff, Alan, 35
Leyva, Yolanda Chvez, 25
Limn, Jos E., 42
Lindley, W. Terry, 8
Linsley, Judith, 19
Lowe, Richard, 14
Lowman, Al, 38
Lutzweiler, James, 44
Mallouf, Robert J., 18, 32
Marcello, Ronald E., 24
Maroney, James C., 13
Martin, Charles H., 24
Martin, Cheryl English, 16
Massey, Sarah, 2
McConal, Patrick, 22
Meacham, Tina, 12
Merklinghaus, Dierk-Peter, 17
Metz, Leon C., 23
Miles-Miller, Sherina, 26
Miller, Char, 35
Mitchell Marks, Paula, **
Monroe, Monte L., 45
Montes, Rebecca Anne, 6
Moore, J. Sam, Jr., 29
Morales, Fred, 39
Mueller, Jerry E., 29
Munder, Dory, 48
Navarro, Kristine, 11
Neff, Emily Ballew, 30
Obadele-Starks, Ernest, 6
Oertling, Sarita Bullard, 14
Oertling, Thomas J., 14
Olien, Roger, 40
Olson, James, 36
Orbeck, Betty, 40
Prez, Domino R., 42
Prez, Emma, 42
Phillips, John Neal, 22
Pratt, Joe, 1
Pruitt, Bernadette, 26
Quiroz, Anthony, 46
Rakolta, George G., 41
Reed, Amy, 30
Reese, Becky Duval, 9
Remijio, Gloria, 48
Rienstra, Ellen, 19
Rivers, Claudia, 41
Roach, Joyce, 38
Roark, Carol, 5
Robinson, Charles M., III, 31
Robinson, Jeannie Bassett, 20
Rodenberger, Lou, 38
Romero, Yolanda, 11
Rosser, Pamela Jary, 20
Roth, Mitchel P., 22
Roy, Cordell, 29
Russell, Robert H., 22
San Miquel, Guadalupe, Jr., 7
Sanders, Heywood T., 35
Schaadt, Robert, 27
Schmelzer-Woods, Janet, **
Schulze, Jeffrey M., 25
Shabazz, Amilcar, 1
Sharpless, Rebecca, **
Skimin, Robert, 23
Smith, F. Todd, 16
Smith, Michael M., 3
Smith, Ryan, 19
Smith, Sherry L., 41
Smith, Thomas T., 28
Solis, Troy, 11
SoRelle, James M., 26
Steely, James, 10
Stiles, Jo Ann, 19, 43
Stoll, Mark R., 45
Storey, John, 44
Stout, Joseph A., Jr., 3
Stuntz, Jean, 25
Taylor, Holly Z., *
Teja, Jesus F. de la, 12
Thompson, Jerry Don, 47
Thompson, Marc, 32
Thompson, William R., 9
Tisdale, John, 19
Utley, Dan K., 18
Vanderholt, James, 20
Vargas, Deborah R., 7
Veach, Ralph, 40
Ward, George B., *
Watson, William R., Jr., 12
Weller, Eddie, 43
Werner, George C., 10
West, Lucy Fischer, 38
Wetteman, Robert P., Jr., 4
Wheat, Pam, 15
Williams, Donald Mace, 20
Williams, Gary L., 39
Williams, Mary L., 47
Wilson, James A., 3
Winders, Richard Bruce, 4
Winegarten, Ruthe, **
Witkowski, Nicole, 43
Woodward, Mac, 27


BOOK EXHIBITORS

Baylor University Press
The Book Club of Texas
Centex Press
Center for Big Bend Studies/ Sul Ross State University
Chiricahua Book Company
Eakin Press
El Paso County Historical Society
Ft. Bliss DOE
Halcyon Press, LTD
Harlan Davidson, Inc.
Louisiana State University Press
McWhinney Foundation Press
Michael Heaston Rare Books
New Mexico Farm & Ranch Heritage Museum
Rio Grande Historical Collections
Roger Synnott
Southern Methodist University Press
Southwest Texas State University-History Department
Texas A&M University Press
Texas Almanac, Dallas Morning News
Texas Archeological Society
Texas Catholic Historical Society
Texas Christian University Press
Texas Historical Commission
Texas Oral History Association
Texas Review Press, Sam Houston State University
Texas State Historical Association
Texas Tech University Press
Texas Western Press/UTEP
University of North Texas Press
University of Oklahoma Press
University of Texas at El Paso Ph.D. Program in Borderlands History
University of Texas Press
West Texas Historical Association
Winedale Publishing


The Texas State Historical Association

1897--The Oldest Learned Society in Texas--1897

Jenkins Garrett, Honorary Life Council Member

John Crain, Honorary Life Council Member

OFFICERS
Shirley Caldwell, President
George N. Green, First Vice President
John Crain, Second Vice President

DIRECTOR

Ron Tyler

EXECUTIVE COUNCIL
(In addition to the officers named above)

Al Lowman, Past President

Jerry D. Thompson, Past President

Jesús F. De La Teja, 2003

David J. Weber, 2003

Raye Virginia Allen, 2004

Robert A. Wooster, 2004

William P. Wright, 2004

Gilberto Quezada, 2005

Fred W. Rathjen, 2005

Janice Woods Windle, 2005

Allyson Cook, 2006

Jose Roberto Juarez, 2006

Larry McNeill, 2006

Program Committee: Joseph G. Dawson III Chair, Dr. Donald Chipman, John Ferguson,Ward Albro, Maceo Dailey, Glen Ely, Thomas T. Smith, Patrick Nolan, Jo Ann Stiles, Thomas H. Kreneck, Linda S. Hudson

Recent Additions