Members Only Area
Bookmark and Share
Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn

2004 Annual Meeting Highlights

One Hundred and Eighth Annual Meeting

March 4 - 6, 2004
Renaissance Austin Hotel


CONTENTS

Welcome
Location
Hotel Directory
Program
Participants
Book Exhibitors

View program in Adobe PDF format.
(Install free Adobe Reader.)


WELCOME TO THE 108th ANNUAL MEETING

The history of Texas is constantly the subject of new research, and the resulting conclusions are constantly revised, rethought, and, in some cases, changed. That is the nature of our business, and there is no better place to be informed and discuss the latest in research and revisions than the annual meeting of the Texas State Historical Association.

Our 108th annual meeting will be a salute to Texas History Month, which the legislature established and Governor Rick Perry signed into law this past summer, and we invite you and your friends to be a part of this great celebration at the Renaissance Austin Hotel on March 4-6. Guest speakers--Mary Margaret McAllen Amberson, H. W. Brands, Jr., B. Byron Price, and TSHA President George N. Green--will entertain and enlighten us along with the participants in forty-seven sessions on topics on every aspect of Texas, organized by Program Chair Kenneth Hafertepe and his able committee. On Saturday, John and Donna Britt will conduct a tour of the beautiful Hill Country town of Fredericksburg and the LBJ Ranch.

The Bob Bullock Texas State History Museum, which has opened since we last met in Austin, will co-host the reception for incoming TSHA President John Crain at the museum on Thursday evening at 6:30 p.m. We are featuring its extraordinary current exhibition, Texas Flags, in this program, and the exhibition will be open during the reception. In addition, the museum staff has arranged for all registered attendees at the annual meeting to receive a discount on admission charges during the weekend of the meeting.

Interspersed with all these activities will be the silent auction, organized by bookseller Michael Heaston and his committee, presenting a superb collection of books, maps, manuscripts, and historical materials for your collection. As usual, the state's premier publishers will be on hand to show you their new publications in the book exhibit room, and we will have our usual "no tax" publications sale on Friday and Saturday.

It has been three years since we have met in Austin, so join us on March 4-6 for our 108th annual meeting. If you bring a friend who joins the Association as a new member, they will receive a free registration to the meeting.

See you there.

Ron Tyler
Director


LOCATION

Renaissance Austin Hotel
9721 Arboretum Boulevard
Austin, Texas 78759
Phone: 512-343-2626
Toll Free: 1-800-HOTELS1
Fax: 1-800-6364 FAX


HOTEL DIRECTORY

Registration: Plaza Foyer

Thursday 8:00 A.M.
Friday 8:00 A.M.
Saturday 8:00 A.M.

Book Exhibitors: Rio Grande Exhibit Hall

Thursday 10:00-5:30
Friday 8:00-5:30
Saturday 8:00-12:00

Sessions: Pecos, Sabine, San Antonio,
San Marcos, San Saba, Trinity A, Trinity B

Auctions:

Silent Auction
Rio Grande Exhibit Hall

Thursday 10:00-5:30
Friday 8:00-6:00

Silent Auction Checkout
Rio Grande Exhibit Hall

Saturday 9:00-11:00

Annual Meeting Coordinator: Kathleen Pantalion

The annual meeting is presented in cooperation with the Center for Studies in Texas History at the University of Texas at Austin.

Refund/Cancellation Policy: Requests for refunds must be made in writing and postmarked by February 21, 2004. No refunds will be made after February 21, 2004. A $10.00 service charge will be applied to all refunds.


PROGRAM

 

THURSDAY, MARCH 4, 2004

Session 1
9:00 A.M.
Trinity B

JOINT SESSION WITH THE SOCIETY OF SOUTHWEST ARCHIVISTS

TexTreasures: Online Primary Resources for Texas History, Ann Mason presiding, Texas State Library

Tejano Voices: Twentieth-Century Accounts of the Mexican American Experience in Texas, Ann E. Hodges, University of Texas at Arlington

Mapping Dallas and Dallas County: Murphy and Bolanz, Michael C. Miller, Dallas Public Library

Annexation Debates and Law: Tracking Events in Nineteenth-Century Texas, Cathy N. Hartman, University of North Texas

Session 2
9:00 A.M.
San Marcos

JOINT SESSION WITH THE TEXAS ORAL HISTORY ASSOCIATION

Texas Freedmen Colonies, Gerald D. Saxon presiding, University of Texas at Arlington

Freedmen Community Origins and Self Defense, Thad Sitton, Austin

Clarksville: An Austin Freedmen Community, Michelle M. Mears, Texas Historical Commission

Booker T. Washington and the Texas Freedmen Colonies, James Conrad, Texas A&M University-Commerce

Session 3
9:00 A.M.
Sabine

Civil War Texas: Three Perspectives, T. Michael Parrish presiding, Baylor University

The Best of a Bad Situation: How Texas Won Its Part of the Civil War, Don Frazier, McMurry University

Texans in the Army of Tennessee, John R. Lundberg, Austin

John Watrous: A Federal Judge in Civil War Texas, Dallas Cothrum, University of Texas at Tyler

Session 4
9:00 A.M.
San Antonio

San Antonio: Government and Growth, Char Miller presiding, Trinity University

Learning from Their Mistakes: The City Charter Effort in San Antonio, 1940-1951, Jennifer S. Lawrence, Texas A&M University-College Station

Leading Change: Robert F. McDermott and Economic Development in Modern San Antonio, 1968-1994, David R. Johnson, University of Texas at San Antonio

Commentator: Heywood Sanders, University of Texas at San Antonio

Session 5
9:00 A.M.
Trinity A

Creating Culture and Writing History along the Lower Rio Grande, Roberto R. Calderón presiding, University of North Texas

Juan E. Richer: Positivist Border History, Manuel Ceballos Ramírez, El Colegio de la Frontera Norte

Exploring Mexicano and Tejano Cultural Life along the Lower Rio Grande in the Twentieth Century, Henry C. Schmidt, Texas A&M University-College Station

Commentator: Roberto R. Calderón, University of North Texas

10:00 A.M.
Rio Grande
Exhibit Hall

Silent Auction Viewing and Bidding

Session 6
10:30 A.M.
San Antonio

Men and Women in Borderlands History, Rosalind Z. Rock presiding, United States National Park Service

The 1716 Expedition in the Province of the Tejas Indians: A Philological Approach to Editing the Ramón and Espinosa Diaries, Debbie S. Cunningham, University of Texas at Austin

Women in the Spanish-Mexican Borderlands: Their Lives through Their Wills, 1750-1846, Amy Meschke, Southern Methodist University

Commentator: Rosalind Z. Rock, United States National Park Service

Session 7
10:30 A.M.
Trinity A

The Farmers, Father and Son, and Their Impact on Equal Rights, Hal Cherry presiding, Richardson

James Leonard Farmer Sr. and His Influence on His Son: A Perspective, Funsho Akingbala, University of Texas at Austin

James Leonard Farmer Jr. and How His Father Influenced Him: A Perspective, Roland Hayes, Austin Community College

The James Farmer Papers at the Center for American History, Don Carleton, University of Texas at Austin

Session 8
10:30 A.M.
Trinity B

Texas Women and Reform, Jean A. Stuntz presiding, West Texas A&M University

From a Professional Woman's Viewpoint: Hallie Flint, Raising Consciousness in Progressive Era Houston, Leigh H. Cutler, Houston

The Texas Confederate Woman's Home: Katie Howard and the Gendering of Charity, Kelly McMichael Stott, Texas Christian University

Helen Edmunds Moore, Friend of the Helpless, Priscilla Myers Benham, University of Houston-Downtown

Session 9
10:30 A.M.
San Marcos

JOINT SESSION WITH THE TEXAS BAPTIST HISTORICAL SOCIETY

Lone Star Visions of Church, State, and Society, 1912-1950: Two Texas Perspectives, Ellen Kuniyuki Brown presiding, Baylor University

A Lone Star Social Gospel: The Influence of Walter Rauschenbusch on the Theology and Thought of J. M. Dawson, Marshall Johnston, Baylor University

Preaching the Gospel in a World Made Safe for Democracy: George Truett, Religious Liberty, and the American Expeditionary Force, Lee Canipe, Baylor University

Commentator: Barry Hankins, Baylor University

10:30 A.M.
Pecos

Handbook of Texas Workshop, Douglas E. Barnett presiding, Texas State Historical Association

Meet with Handbook editors to view the latest additions to the Handbook of Texas Online, discuss ideas for articles, and learn about new projects.

12:00 NOON
Ballroom B

Women and Texas History Luncheon
Jo Ann Stiles, presiding, Texas State Historical Association Executive Council

She Wore a Hatchet on Her Belt: Frontier Families and Life in South Texas, Mary Margaret McAllen Amberson, San Antonio

Presentation of the Liz Carpenter Award for Research in the History of Women

Session 10
2:30 P.M.
Trinity A

Pioneers in Mexican American Education, Guadalupe San Miguel presiding, University of Houston

Mexican American Women Teaching in the South Texas Public Schools: Jovita González de Mireles and Her Contemporaries, Laura K. Muñoz, Arizona State University

Teaching Equality: George I. Sanchez, Education and Civil Rights, Carlos K. Blanton, Texas A&M University-College Station

Commentator: Emilio Zamora, University of Texas at Austin

Session 11 2:30 P.M.
San Marcos

JOINT SESSION WITH THE TEXAS TEXAS ARCHEOLOGICAL SOCIETY

History and Archeology Interwoven, Pam Wheat presiding, Texas Archeological Society

The Davis-Herrera Ranch, Presidio County, Brenda B. Whorton, Texas Archeological Stewardship Network

The Santa Cruz de San Sabá Mission and Real Presidio de San Sabá, Grant D. Hall, Texas Tech University

Mission Espiritu Santo, Victoria County: Third Location, Tamra Walter, Texas Tech University

Session 12
2:30 P.M.
Trinity B

Texas Women, Law Enforcement, and Violence, James Paulsen presiding, South Texas College of Law

Texas Women Sheriffs, Charlene Vance, Blinn College

Women and Lynching in Texas 1860-1930, Helen McLure, Southern Methodist University

Commentator: William Carringan, Rowan College

Session 13
2:30 P.M.
Sabine

Myth and Reality in the Texas Ranching Industry, J. Tillapaugh presiding, University of Texas of the Permian Basin

Henry C. "Hank" Smith: A Westering Man, Scott Sosebee, Texas Tech University

Burk Burnett, The 6666 Ranch, and Western Myth, Damon Kennedy, Permian Basin Petroleum Museum

Channing, Texas, and The XIT: The Evolution of a Panhandle Town, Marsha Gustafson, National Ranching Heritage Center

2:30 P.M.
San Saba

TSHA Publications Workshop
Meet the editors and discuss potential book and journal manuscript submissions. J. Kent Calder, director of publications, and Holly Z. Taylor, editor.

Session 14
4:00 P.M.
San Marcos

Pioneers of Another Kind: The Internet and Texas Women's History, Angela Boswell presiding, Henderson State University

A New Frontier: Reaching Students of Texas Women's History, Elizabeth Snapp, Texas Woman's University

Let's Do Something on Women: The Votes for Women! Web Site and Presenting Historical Information to the Public, Liz Clare, Texas State Library

Commentator: Thomas L. Charlton, Baylor University

Session 15
4:00 P.M.
San Antonio

Texas Museums and the Interpretation of American Political History, James Henson presiding, University of Texas at Austin

Texas's Rise to Power in Washington: The Visual and Archival History of John Nance Garner and Sam Rayburn, Patrick L. Cox, University of Texas at Austin

The Future of the Lyndon B. Johnson Presidential Library and Museum: Its Goals and Challenges for the Next Decade, Betty Sue Flowers, Lyndon B. Johnson Library and Museum

Interpreting the Second Reconstruction in America, Theodore M. Lawe, A. C. McMillan African American Museum

Session 16
4:00 P.M.
Trinity B

Czech Music in Texas: Adapting to the New World, Susan Kaderka presiding, National Wildlife Federation

Music and the Development of a Czech Texas Community, Frances Barton, Austin

Muziky, Muziky: Folk and Popular Songs of Czech Texas, John Novak, Northern Illinois University

Commentator: Josef J. Barton, Northwestern University

Session 17
4:00 P.M.
Trinity A

State Agencies and the State of Historic Preservation in Texas, Sue Winton Moss presiding, Austin

Historic Sites: New Trends in Preserving and Interpreting Texas's Past, Wilson E. Dolman, Austin

Managing a Historic Bridge Program, Lisa J. Hart, Texas Department of Transportation

Commentator: James Steely, SWCA Environmental Consultants, Phoenix, Arizona

Session 18
4:00 P.M.
Sabine

JOINT SESSION WITH THE TEXAS FOLKLORE SOCIETY

Laughing All the Way: Contemporary Texas Humor, Frances B. Vick presiding, University of North Texas Press

Growing Up a Sullen Baptist, Robert Flynn, Trinity University

Texas, My Texas, James Ward Lee, Texas Christian University Press

Commentator: Joyce Gibson Roach, Keller

6:30 P.M.
Bob Bullock
Texas State
History Museum

Presidential Reception honoring incoming President John Crain

The Museum is located at 1800 North Congress Avenue, and parking will be free for those attending the event. Buses will be provided for those who wish to reserve a seat through their advance registration. Light hors d'oeuvres and cash bar. The buses will leave the hotel by 6 p.m.


 

FRIDAY, MARCH 5, 2004

8:00 A.M.
Pecos

Spanish Borderlands Meeting

An informal meeting for those persons interested in the history of the Spanish Borderlands and the northern frontier of New Spain.

8:00 A.M.
Rio Grande
Exhibit Hall

Silent Auction Viewing and Bidding
Silent auction items will be on display and available for bidding until 6:00 P.M. All bidding will close at 6:00 P.M.

Session 19
9:00 A.M.
Trinity B

JOINT SESSION WITH THE TEXAS CATHOLIC HISTORICAL SOCIETY

Writing Diocesan History, Thomas W. Jodziewicz presiding, University of Dallas

On Writing and Publishing a 75-Year Diocesan History in 12 Months, Hildegard Varga, Roman Catholic Diocese of Amarillo, and Michael Harter, Amarillo Independent School District

Reaching a Larger Audience: New Approaches to Diocesan History Writing, Dolores Ann Liptak, Sisters of Mercy of the Americas

Commentator: Thomas W. Jodziewicz, University of Dallas

Session 20
9:00 A.M.
Sabine

Archeological Footprints of the Texas Revolution, Jeff Durst presiding, Texas Historical Commission

Tracking the Mexican Army through the Sea of Mud, Gregg J. Dimmick, South Texas Medical Clinics

Fannin Battleground: Commemoration or Historic Site? Art Black, Texas Parks and Wildlife

Commentator: Jeff Durst, Texas Historical Commission

Session 21
9:00 A.M.
San Antonio

Race Horses, Land, and Community in West Texas Development, Frederick W. Rathjen presiding, West Texas A&M University, Emeritus

John R. Nasworthy and "Charley Wilson": West Texas's Great Horse Racing Team, Preston Lewis, Angelo State University

C. O. Keiser and Land Sales in Randall County, Martin (Marty) H. Kuhlman, West Texas A&M University

A Kindred Society: A Glimpse of Amarillo Community Relationships from 1900 to 1910, Gerald Betty, Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi

Session 22
9:00 A.M.
Trinity A

African American Women after Emancipation, Linda Wolff presiding, Texas Settlement Region

The 1888 Case of Lola Houck versus the Southern Pacific Railway Company, Janice Sumler-Edmond, Huston-Tillotson College

Commentator: Gail Beil, Marshall

Session 23
10:30 A.M.
Sabine

Writing Texas History: Randolph B. Campbell's Gone to Texas: A History of the Lone Star State, Jerry Thompson, presiding, Texas A&M International University-Laredo

Panelists:
Rebecca Sharpless, Baylor University
Alwyn Barr, Texas Tech University
John Miller Morris, University of Texas at San Antonio

Response:
Randolph B. Campbell, University of North Texas

Session 24
10:30 A.M.
San Marcos

The Urban Revolt: Labor, Race, and Populism in 1890s Dallas, Gregg Cantrell presiding, Texas Christian University

Labor's Role in the Creation of the Dallas People's Party, Alicia E. Rodriquez, California State University, Bakersfield

Melvin Wade, The People's Party, and the Hope for Bi-racial Politics, Kristopher B. Paschal, Southern Methodist University

Commentator: Worth Robert Miller, Southwest Missouri State University

Session 25
10:30 A.M.
Trinity A

Reassessing Two Texas Giants: Lyndon Johnson and James V. Allred, Kenneth Hendrickson presiding, Midwestern State University

To Further His Career: A Reassessment of Sam Ealy and Rebekah Baines Johnson as Political Parents, Mark E. Young, McKendree College

Private Trials of a Public Man: Jimmie Allred and the Vicissitudes of Family, L. Patrick Hughes, Austin Community College

James V. Allred: Hispanics and the Texas Death Penalty, Robert O. Marlin IV, University of Houston

Session 26
10:30 A.M.
Trinity B

African American Women and Twentieth Century Texas Political Leadership, Merline Pitre presiding, Texas State University-San Marcos

Black Educators and Political Activism: The Case of Lillian B. Horace, Karen Kossie-Chemyshev, Texas Southern University

And a Woman Shall Lead Them!: African American Women, Law, Politics and the Civil Rights Movement in Dallas, Texas, 1940-1950, Yvonne Davis Frear, Texas A&M University-College Station

Barbara Jordan, "Black Womanhood" and the "Ripple Effect" of Women's Liberation, Mary Ellen Curtin, University of Essex

Session 27
10:30 A.M.
San Antonio

Interpreting San Antonio's Colonial Past: A Century of Changing Perspectives, Maria Watson Pfeiffer presiding, San Antonio

The Missions of San Antonio: From Romantic Ruins to National Historical Park, Elizabeth Dupree, San Antonio Missions National Historical Park

There Can't Be Termites at the Alamo! Visitors' Expectations and the Challenges of On-Site Interpretation, Linda K. Salvucci, Trinity University

Commentator: Lupita N. Barrera, Texas Parks and Wildlife Department

Luncheon
12:00 NOON
Ballroom B

George N. Green presiding, President, Texas State Historical Association

What I Learned at the Texas Revolution, H. W. Brands, Jr., Texas A&M University-College Station

Presentation of the:
H. Bailey Carroll Award
Kate Broocks Bates Award
Coral H. Tullis Memorial Award
Mary Jon and J. P. Bryan Leadership in Education Award
Cecilia Steinfeldt Fellowship for Research in the Arts and Material Culture
Fred White Jr. Research Fellowship in Texas History
John H. Jenkins Research Fellowship in Texas History
Lawrence T. Jones III Research Fellowship in Civil War Texas History
Mary M. Hughes Research Fellowship
Stephen F. Austin's Old Three Hundred Research Fellowship in Texas History

Induction of the new Fellows of the Texas State Historical Association

1:30 P.M.
Ballroom B

Business Meeting of the Texas State Historical Association, George N. Green presiding, Texas State Historical Association

Session 28
2:30 P.M.
San Marcos

The National Park Service and Texas History and Landscapes, Richard W. Sellars presiding, National Park Service

Preserving the Last Frontier: Fort Davis, Big Bend, and the National Park Service in West Texas, Michael Welsh, University of Northern Colorado

Romancing the Stones: The WPA Restoration of San Antonio's Mission San Jose, 1928-1938, Arthur R. Gomez, National Park Service

Commentator: Martha Norkunas, University of Texas at Austin & Texas Folklife Resources

Session 29
2:30 P.M.
Trinity A

From Populism to Post-Suffragism: Women and Texas Politics, Nancy Baker Jones presiding, Austin

Populism and the Women's Movement in Texas, Billie Ritter Ford, Beasley

Miriam Ferguson: Champion of the Women's Movement, Deborah Wheeler, George Bush Presidential Library and Museum

Minnie Fisher Cunningham and the Post-Suffrage Texas Women's Movement, Harold L. Smith, University of Houston-Victoria

Session 30
2:30 P.M.
Sabine

Texas Music: Stories and Songs that Make a Difference, Jean Boyd presiding, Baylor University

From Yellow Roses to Dixie Chicks: The Role of Women in Texas Music History, Gary Hartman, Texas State University-San Marcos

Telling Stories, Writing Songs: Texas Songwriters and Texas Culture, Kathleen Hudson, Schreiner University

Commentator: Jean Boyd, Baylor University

Session 31
2:30 P.M.
Trinity B

Shipwrecks of Galveston Bay, Don Willet presiding, Texas A&M University-Galveston

City of Waco: A Landmark Marine Casualty of Nineteenth-Century Texas, Andrew Hall, The University of Texas Medical Branch at Galveston

The Loss and Search for the Invincible, Samuel Mark, Texas A&M University-Galveston

Commentator: Fred Pearl, Texas A&M University-Galveston

Session 32
2:30 P.M.
San Antonio

The Civil War Cotton Trade in Texas: Some New Questions and Approaches, Clayton Jewett presiding, Austin

The Civil War Cotton Trade and the Economic Development of Houston, Patrick J. Kelly, University of Texas at San Antonio

The Cotton Bureau in Northeast Texas, Judith Fenner Gentry, University of Louisiana at Lafayette

Iron Men, Wooden Carts: Mexican Cart Drivers in Civil War Texas, Santiago Escobedo, Jr., University of Texas at San Antonio

Session 33
4:00 P.M.
Trinity A

Texana Collectors and the Creation of Research Institutions, Al Lowman presiding, San Marcos

Dan Kilgore: Texana Collector and Texas History Benefactor, Thomas H. Kreneck, Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi

Jenkins and Virginia Garrett: Texas Collectors as Library Builders, Gerald D. Saxon, University of Texas at Arlington

Dr. William E. Howard and the DRT Library: The Establishment of a Research Collection, Elaine B. Davis, Daughters of the Republic of Texas at the Alamo

Session 34
4:00 P.M.
San Antonio

Minority Women's Business and Labor Struggles, Gilberto M. Hinojosa presiding, University of the Incarnate Word

Self-Employed Latina and African American Workers in Texas, 1900-1950, Julia Kirk Blackwelder, Texas A&M University-College Station

Unintended Consequences: The Pecan Shellers Strike of 1938, Patricia Ellen Gower, University of the Incarnate Word

Commentator: Julie Leininger Pycior, Manhattan College

Session 35
4:00 P.M.
Sabine

Bringing It All Back Home: Classic Rock and Blues in Texas, Andrew Davidson presiding, Harlan Davidson Inc.

San Antonio Rocks: The Origins of the Sir Douglas Quintet, Steve Davis, Kingwood College

Howling on Dowling: The Legacy of Houston's Eldorado Ballroom, Roger Wood, Central College, Houston Community College

The Texas Roots of the British Invasion, Stephen Adams, Houston

Session 36
4:00 P.M.
Trinity B

Neighbors and Friends on Opposite Sides of the Texas Revolution, Henry Wolff, Jr., presiding, Victoria Advocate

Nicholas Fagan, Texas Patriot, Louise O'Connor, Victoria

Don Carlos De La Garza, Mexican Loyalist, Alonzo A. Salazar, Houston

Commentator: Henry Wolff, Jr., Victoria Advocate

Session 37
4:00 P.M.
Pecos

Walter Prescott Webb Historical Society Annual Meeting and Chapter Reports, John C. Britt presiding, Lee College

6:00 P.M.
Rio Grande
Exhibit Hall

Silent Auction Bidding Closes
All bidding will close at 6:00 p.m.
Final Bids must be placed by 6:00 p.m.

Dinner
7:00 P.M.
Ballroom B

John Crain presiding, Vice President, Texas State Historical Association

The Labor Movement in Texas, 1870s-1920s, George N. Green, University ofTexas at Arlington


 

SATURDAY, March 6, 2004

Breakfast
7:30 A.M.
Ballroom B

Robert Wooster presiding, Vice President, Texas State Historical Association

Charles Goodnight: The Golden Years, B. Byron Price, University of Oklahoma

9:00 A.M.
Rio Grande
Exhibit Hall

Silent Auction Checkout
Checkout will close at 11:00 A.M.

9:00 A.M.

Tour to the LBJ Ranch and historic Fredericksburg
The all-day bus tour will feature visits to the LBJ Ranch, including the Sauer-Beckman Farm, followed by lunch at the beautiful Grape Creek Country Market, serving barbeque from a limestone pit. The afternoon provides a choice of touring the Admiral Chester Nimitz Museum and Historical Center or shopping at the quaint shops of Fredericksburg. The day concludes with a tour and candlelight dinner with the Gillespie County Historical Society. The tour will be limited to the first forty people who register for it.

Session 38
9:00 A.M.
Trinity A

African American Soldiers and White Culture in Early Twentieth-Century Texas, Bob Brinkman presiding, Texas Historical Commission

The Brownsville Raid 1906: A Mind-Boggling Controversy, Harold J. Weiss, Jr., Jamestown Community College

Emmett Scott, Advocate for World War I African American Servicemen, David A. Williams, Texas African American Heritage Organization, Inc.

Commentator: Clive Siegle, Southern Methodist University

Session 39
9:00 A.M.
San Marcos

JOINT SESSION WITH THE TEXAS SUPREME COURT HISTORICAL SOCIETY

Texas Women-Texas Law (1900-1925), Rose Spector presiding, Bickerstaff, Heath, Smiley, Pollan, Kever & McDaniel

Law and the Changing Status of Women in Texas, 1900-1925, Michael S. Ariens, St. Mary's University School of Law

The Legal Legacy of Johnson v. Darr: The 1925 Decision of the All-Woman Texas Supreme Court, Jeffrey D. Dunn, Munsch, Hardt, Kopf & Harr, PC

Commentator: Mark Davidson, 11th District Court of Harris County

Session 40
9:00 A.M.
Trinity B

History in Action: The College Classroom in 2004, Jeff Haven presiding, Lamar State College-Port Arthur

It Was a Time When You Didn't Have Fences or Locked Doors: A History of the Edgar Allen Poe Elementary School Bombing, Gale Towns, University of Houston-Downtown

Life, Liberty, and the Pursuit of Happiness: The Alabama Coushatta's Gamble for Survival, Esther Flynn, Lee College

The Alamo on Film: Getting History Wrong--Pedagogy and Historiography, Dale Adams, Lee College

Session 41
9:00 A.M.
Sabine

John Lee Hancock's Alamo Movie, Frank Thompson presiding, North Hollywood, California

Building Bexar: The Art and Research of Production Design, Michael Corenblith, Santa Monica, California

Getting It Right: The Challenges of a Technical Advisor, Alan Huffines, Katy

Historical Authenticity in a Movie? The Impossible Role of the Historical Advisor, Stephen L. Hardin, Victoria College

Session 42
9:00 A.M.
San Antonio

Nineteenth-Century Mexican American Identity and Nationalism, Ben Johnson presiding, Southern Methodist University

Keepers of the Gate: Intermarriage and Nationalism in Texas and New Mexico, 1820-1850, Andrés Reséndez, University of California at Davis

Becoming a City and Becoming American: San Antonio, 1848-1861, Larry Knight, Texas A&M University-Kingsville

Commentator: Jesús F. de la Teja, Texas State University-San Marcos

Session 43
10:30 A.M.
San Marcos

Phi Alpha Theta, Archie P. McDonald presiding, Stephen F. Austin State University

Murdo Mackenzie: Scottish Ranch Manager in a Western World, Leland Turner, Texas Tech University

Puzzle in Paducah: The Samuel Burk Burnett-Farley Sayers Murder Trial, Meredith Richards Martin, Plano

Commentator: Light T. Cummings, Austin College

Session 44
10:30 A.M.
Sabine

Women Educators on the Firing Line: Fighting for Houston's Children, Bernadette Pruitt presiding, Sam Houston State University

Doctor Ray K. Daily: Standing Firm in the Face of Controversy, Betty Trapp Chapman, Houston

Doctor Kate Bell: A Champion of the Children, Anne Hulme Sloan, Houston

Hattie Mae White: Seeking Equality for All Children, Pamela J. Young, Bellaire

Session 45
10:30 A.M.
San Antonio

The Texas Coast Country: Cattle, Rice, and Beer, Alexander Pratt presiding, College of the Mainland

Saltgrass Cattlemen: The Wild Longhorn, Alecya Gallaway, University of Houston-Clear Lake

Give My Regards to the Emperor: Japanese Rice Colonization in Webster, Texas, Heather Green Campbell, Helen Hall Library

The Galveston Brewery, Ralph W. Stenzel, Santa Fe, Texas

Session 46
10:30 A.M.
Trinity B

The Role of Violence in the Defeat of Reconstruction in Texas, Carl Moneyhon presiding, University of Arkansas at Little Rock

Violence in South Texas during Reconstruction, Kenneth Howell, Texas A&M University-College Station

Violence in Northeast Texas During Reconstruction: The South's Second Civil War, James M. Smallwood, Gainesville

Commentator: Cary D. Wintz, Texas Southern University

Session 47
10:30 A.M.
Trinity A

The Political Left in Texas: A Roundtable Discussion, David O'Donald Cullen presiding, Collin County Community College

Panelists:
Carl Allsup, University of Wisconsin at Platteville
Peter Buckingham, Linfield College
George N. Green, University of Texas at Arlington
Kyle Wilkison, Collin County Community College
Donna Barnes, University of Wyoming


IN MEMORIAM

Brother William Dunn
William Clark Griggs
John C. Rayburn
Donald E. Worcester
Jim Seymour
Thomas Campbell
Terry G. Jordan


PARTICIPANTS

Number indicates session
*luncheon or dinner session

Adams, Dale, 40
Akingbala, Funsho, 7
Allsup, Carl, 47
Amberson, Mary Margaret McAllen *
Ariens, Michael S., 39
Barnes, Donna, 47
Barnett, Douglas, 38
Barrera, Lupita N., 27
Barton, Josef J., 16
Barton, Frances, 16
Beil, Gail, 22
Benham, Priscilla Myers, 8
Betty, Gerald, 21
Black, Art, 20
Blackwelder, Julia Kirk, 4
Blanton, Carlos K., 10
Boswell, Angela, 14
Boyd, Jean, 30
Brands, Jr., H. W. *
Brinkman, Bob, 23
Britt, John C., 37
Brown, Ellen Kuniyuki, 9
Buckingham, Peter, 47
Calderón, Roberto R., 5
Campbell, Heather Green, 45
Canipe, Lee, 9
Cantrell, Gregg, 24
Carleton, Don, 7
Carringan, William, 12
Chapman, Betty Trapp, 44
Charlton, Thomas L., 14
Cherry, Hal, 7
Clare, Liz, 14
Conrad, James, 2
Corenblith, Michael, 41
Cothrum, Dallas, 3
Cox, Patrick L., 15
Crain, John, Dinner
Cullen, David O'Donald, 47
Cummings, Light T., 43
Cunningham, Debbie S., 6
Curtin, Mary Ellen, 26
Cutler, Leigh H., 8
Davidson, Andrew, 35
Davidson, Mark, 39
Davis, Elaine B., 33
De La Teja, Jesús F., 42
Dimmick, Gregg J., 20
Dolman, Wilson E., 17
Dunn, Jeffrey D., 39
Dupree, Elizabeth, 27
Durst, Jeff, 20
Escobedo, Jr., Santiago, 32
Flowers, Betty Sue, 15
Flynn, Robert, 18
Flynn, Esther, 40
Ford, Billie Ritter, 29
Frazier, Don, 3
Frear, Yvonne Davis, 26
Gallaway, Alecya, 45
Gentry, Judith Fenner, 32
Gomez, Arthur R., 28
Gower, Patricia Ellen, 4
Green, George N. *, 47
Gustafson, Marsha, 13
Hall, Grant D., 11
Hall, Andrew, 31
Hankins, Barry, 9
Hardin, Stephen L., 41
Hart, Lisa J., 17
Harter, John Michael, 19
Hartman, Cathy N., 1
Hartman, Gary, 30
Haven, Jeff, 40
Hayes, Roland, 7
Hendrickson, Kenneth, 25
Henson, James, 15
Hinojosa, Gilberto M.
Hodges, Ann E., 1
Howell, Kenneth, 46
Hudson, Kathleen, 30
Huffines, Alan, 41
Hughes, L. Patrick, 25
Jewett, Clayton, 32
Jodziewicz, Thomas W., 19
Johnson, Ben, 42
Johnson, David R., 34
Johnston, Marshall, 9
Jones, Nancy Baker, 29
Kaderka, Susan, 16
Kelly, Patrick J., 32
Kennedy, Damon, 13
Knight, Larry, 42
Kossie-Chemyshev, Karen, 26
Kreneck, Thomas H., 33
Kuhlman, Martin (Marty) H., 21
Lawe, Theodore M., 15
Lawrence, Jennifer S., 34
Lee, James Ward, 18
Lewis, Preston, 21
Liptak, RSM, Dolores Ann, 19
Lowman, Al, 33
Lundberg, John R., 3
Mark, Samuel, 31
Marlin IV, Robert O., 25
Martin, Meredith Richards, 43
Mason, Ann, 1
McDonald, Archie P., 43
McLure, Helen, 12
Mears, Michelle M., 2
Meschke, Amy, 6
Miller, Char, 34
Miller, Worth Robert, 24
Miller, Michael C., 1
Moneyhon, Carl, 46
Moss, Sue Winton, 17
Muñoz, Laura K., 10
Norkunas, Martha, 28
Novak, John, 16
O'Connor, Louise, 36
Parrish, T. Michael, 3
Paschal, Kristopher B., 24
Paulsen, James, 12
Pearl, Fred, 31
Pfeiffer, Maria Watson, 27
Pitre, Merline, 26
Pratt, Alexander, 45
Price, B. Byron, *
Pruitt, Bernadette, 44
Pycior, Julie Leininger, 4
Ramírez, Manuel Ceballos, 5
Rathjen, Frederick W., 21
Reséndez, Andrés, 42
Roach, Joyce Gibson, 18
Rock, Rosalind Z., 6
Rodriquez, Alicia E., 24
Salazar, Alonzo A., 36
Salvucci, Linda K., 27
San Miguel, Guadalupe, 10
Sanders, Heywood, 34
Saxon, Gerald D., 2 & 33
Schmidt, Henry C., 5
Sellars, Richard W., 28
Siegle, Clive, 23
Sitton, Thad, 2
Sloan, Anne Hulme, 44
Smallwood, James M., 46
Smith, Harold L., 29
Snapp, Elizabeth, 14
Sosebee, Scott, 13
Spector, Rose, 39
Steely, James, 17
Stenzel, Ralph W., 45
Stott, Kelly McMichael, 8
Stuntz, Jean A., 8
Sumler-Edmond, Janice, 22
Thompson, Frank, 41
Tillapaugh, J., 13
Towns, Gale, 40
Turner, Leland, 43
Vance, Charlene, 12
Varga, OSB, Hildegard, 19
Vick, Frances B., 18
Walter, Tamra, 11
Weiss, Jr., Harold J., 23
Welsh, Michael, 28
Wheat, Pam, 11
Wheeler, Deborah, 29
Whorton, Brenda B., 11
Wilkison, Kyle, 47
Willet, Don, 31
Williams, David A., 23
Wintz, Cary D., 46
Wolff, Linda, 22
Wolff, Jr., Henry, 36
Wood, Roger, 35
Young, Mark E., 25
Young, Pamela J., 44
Zamora, Emilio, 10


BOOK EXHIBITORS

Clements Center for Southwest Studies
Chiricahua Books
Cypress Book Company
Harlan Davidson, Inc.
Hart of Austin Antiquarian Books
Judy Bond
Maverick Publishing
McLaren Books
McWhiney Foundation Press
Michael D. Heaston Rare Books
Reginaldo
Southwest Polonia Press
Sul Ross/Big Bend Studies
Texas A&M University Press
Texas Catholic Historical Society
Texas General Land Office
Texas State Historical Association
Texas Tech University Press
Tom Munnerlyn Books
University of North Texas Press
University of Oklahoma Press
University of Texas Press
West Texas Historical/Texas Oral History


The Texas State Historical Association

1897--The Oldest Learned Society in Texas--1897

Jenkins Garrett, Honorary Life Council Member

John Crain, Honorary Life Council Member

OFFICERS
George N. Green, President
John W. Crain, First Vice President
Robert A. Wooster, Second Vice President

DIRECTOR

Ron Tyler

EXECUTIVE COUNCIL
(In addition to the officers named above)

Shirley Caldwell, Past President

Jerry D. Thompson, Past President

Raye Virginia Allen 2004

Paul H. Carlson 2004

Janice Woods Windle 2005

Fred Rathjen 2005

Larry McNeill 2006

Allyson P. Cook 2006

José Roberto Juáez 2006

Mary Margaret McAllen Amberson 2007

Jo Ann Stiles 2007