Members Only Area
Bookmark and Share
Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn

2005 Annual Meeting Highlights

One Hundred and Ninth Annual Meeting

Fort Worth skyline view

March 3 - 5, 2005
Radisson Plaza Hotel
Fort Worth, Texas


CONTENTS

Welcome
Location
Transportation
Hotel Directory
Program
Participants
Book Exhibitors

View program in Adobe PDF format.
(Install free Adobe® Reader®.)


WELCOME TO THE 109th ANNUAL MEETING

The Texas State Historical Association is pleased to bring its 2005 Annual Meeting to Fort Worth. No matter what you call it—"the city where the West begins," "Cowtown," or "Panther City"—Fort Worth is the quintessential Texas city, lying at the nexus of east and west, cowboys and culture, and myth and reality. According to historian Richard F. Selcer, whose Fort Worth: A Texas Original! the Association recently published, Fort Worth was built on cattle and oil industries, but today it "has become nationally known as a 'destination city' thanks to the Historic Stockyards District, the Texas Motor Speedway, the Bass Performance Hall, Six Flags, the Ballpark at Arlington, and the Cultural District." As far as we are concerned, it is a perfect destination for the members of the Association and all those interested in discussing and learning more about all facets of Texas history.

U.S. Senator Kay Bailey Hutchison will headline the Association's 109th Annual Meeting at the Radisson Plaza Hotel in Fort Worth, March 3-5. Her topic will be "American Heroines," the subject of a new book that she has written. Other speakers include James Ward Lee of the TCU Press, who will speak at the Thursday Luncheon on the subject of "Reading will Ruin You," and Jerry Thompson, who will speak at the Saturday Breakfast on the subject of the new TSHA publication that he coauthored with Lawrence T. Jones III, Civil War and Revolution on the Rio Grande Frontier: A Narrative and Photographic History.

A special treat on Saturday afternoon will be a tour to historic Thurber and the W. K. Gordon Center for Industrial History of Texas, conducted by museum director T. Lindsay Baker and historian Harwood P. Hinton. Of course, there will be the silent auction organized by bookseller Michael Heaston and his committee, presenting a superb collection of books, maps, and historical material for the collector. We are especially grateful to the Amon Carter Museum Board of Trustees for hosting this year's Presidential Reception. Special thanks also goes to the members of the 2005 Annual Meeting Program Committee, who have worked hard throughout the last year to put together a program that, like the Trinity River, is both wide and deep and that offers something for everyone.

Attendees will also have a chance to visit the Cultural District and the Stockyards and to enjoy downtown Fort Worth, a success story few cities can boast. Please make plans to begin your celebration of Texas History Month by attending the Association's Annual Meeting.

John Crain
TSHA President 2004-2005


LOCATION

Radisson Plaza Hotel
815 Main Street
Fort Worth, Texas 76102
Phone: 817-870-2100
Toll Free: 1-800-333-3333
Fax: 817-335-3408


TRANSPORTATION

AIR TRAVEL

American Airlines offers group travel discounts of 5% off the lowest applicable fare, or 10% off the full Coach fare, plus an additional 5% savings for tickets purchased 30 days in advance. Discount fares are valid for round-trip travel on American Airlines, American Eagle and AmericanConnection from anywhere in the United States and Canada to Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport. For reservations and ticketing information, call American's Meeting Services Desk at 1-800-433-1790, seven days a week, from 5:00 a.m. to 12:00 midnight (Central Time), and reference the STARfile number a1925ar. Reservations for the hearing and speech impaired are also available 24 hours a day, seven days a week, at 1-800-543-1586.

CAR RENTAL

Avis Rent-A-Car provides special rates with unlimited mileage one week before to one week after the annual meeting. To reserve a car, contact Avis at 1-800-331-1600 and use your Avis Worldwide Discount (AWD) number D087995. Or reserve online at http://www.avis.com/AvisWeb/html/meetings/go.html?3057 and have your AWD number automatically included in your reservation.

SHARED VAN SERVICE

SuperShuttle provides shared-ride van service between Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport or Dallas Love Field Airport and the Radisson Plaza Hotel. The special rate is $13 per person per direction from Dallas/Fort Worth and $26 per person per direction from Dallas Love Field. To make a reservation, call 1-800-BLUEVAN or go to www.supershuttle.com and use the online discount code hukbs to receive an additional $2.00 discount for a roundtrip reservation. After arriving at DFW, please collect your baggage and dial 006 on a white courtesy phone to notify SuperShuttle of your baggage claim and terminal location. Although reservations are not required for DFW, Dallas Love Field is not as fully serviced as DFW, so reservations are required and wait times may be longer.


HOTEL DIRECTORY

Registration: Promenade, 2nd Floor

Thursday 8:00 A.M.
Friday 8:00 A.M.
Saturday 8:00 A.M.

Book Exhibitors: Crystal Ballroom ABC, 2nd Floor

Thursday 10:00-5:30
Friday 8:00-5:30
Saturday 8:00-12:00

Sessions: Citizens ABC, Continental, Metropolitan, Texas Ballroom A-D (3rd Floor),
Scott/VanZandt (15th Floor)

Auctions:

Silent Auction
Crystal Ballroom ABC, 2nd Floor

Thursday 10:00-5:30
Friday 8:00-6:00

Silent Auction Checkout
Crystal Ballroom ABC, 2nd Floor

Saturday 9:00-11:00 A.M.

Annual Meeting Coordinator: Jim Gray

The annual meeting is presented in cooperation with the Center for Studies in Texas History at the University of Texas at Austin.

Refund/Cancellation Policy: Requests for refunds must be made in writing and postmarked by February 21, 2005. No refunds will be made after February 21, 2005. A $10.00 service charge will be applied to all refunds.


PROGRAM

 

THURSDAY, MARCH 3, 2005

Session 1
9:00 A.M.
Citizens A-B

From the Home Front to the Battlefield during the Civil War, Steven E. Woodworth presiding, Texas Christian University

Why Texans Fought East of the Mississippi: The Effects of Local Attachments on Texas Soldiers, Charles David Grear, Texas Christian University

My Dearest Amanda: The Civil War Letters of J.C. Morris to His Wife, Eddie Weller, San Jacinto College

Commentator: Glen Sample Ely, Fort Worth

Session 2
9:00 A.M.
Continental

Politics of the New Deal in Texas, Patrick Cox presiding, The University of Texas at Austin

John Nance Garner: The New Deal, Anthony Champagne, University of Texas at Dallas

The Civilian Conservation Corps and Racial Politics, Keith Joseph Volanto, Blinn Community College

Commentator: Patrick Cox, Center for American History, The University of Texas at Austin

Session 3
9:00 A.M.
Texas Ballroom C-D

JOINT SESSION WITH THE TEXAS ARCHEOLOGICAL SOCIETY

Archeology of Military Sites, Pam Wheat presiding, Texas Archeological Society

Concrete Fokker in Tarrant County, Alan Skinner, Archeological Resources Consultants

Developing Fort Chadbourne as an Archeological/Historic Site, Doug Boyd, Prewitt and Associates

Commentator: Pam Wheat, Texas Archeological Society

Session 4
9:00 A.M.
Texas Ballroom A-B

JOINT SESSION WITH THE TEXAS BAPTIST HISTORICAL SOCIETY

Dancing on the Global Stage: Texas Baptists and World Issues, Alan Lefever presiding, Texas Baptist Historical Society

An Advocate for Peace: S. P. Brooks and the Peace Society Movement, Ellen Kuniyuki Brown, Baylor University

Baptists beyond Borders: Truett, Texas, Baptists and the Creation of the Baptist World Alliance, Stephen M. Stookey, Fort Worth

Commentator: Karen Bullock, Dallas Baptist University

10:30 A.M.
Citizens C

Handbook of Texas Workshop, Doug Barnett presiding, Texas State Historical Association

Meet with the Handbook editors to view the latest additions to the Handbook of Texas Online, discuss ideas for articles, and learn about new projects.

Session 5
10:30 A.M.
Citizens A-B

Texas Weather, David Finfrock presiding, KXAS NBC 5

How Thick Are The Shucks? Texas Weather Lore, Kenneth W. Davis, Texas Tech University

Some Facts about Texas Weather, George W. Bomar, Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation

Commentator: Ken Hendrickson, Midwestern State University

Session 6
10:30 A.M.
Metropolitan

Progressive Women and Reform, Elizabeth Alexander presiding, Texas Wesleyan University

To Whom Could She Turn? Community, Kinship, and Divorcing Women, in Nineteenth-Century Texas, Francelle Pruitt, Rice University

Connecticut to Texas: The Ministry of Mary Billings, First Ordained Woman Universalist in the Southwest, Barbara Coeyman, Unitarian Universalist Church

The Waco Community's Response to its Legal Red Light District, Amy S. Balderach, Waco

Session 7
10:30 A.M.
Continental

Archeology at Terán's Forts, Nancy Kenmotsu presiding, Texas Department of Transportation

Fort Lipantitlán: Terán's Sentinel on the Nueces, Margaret Howard, Texas Parks & Wildlife Department; Luis Alvarado, Texas Parks & Wildlife Department

Architecture and Archeology of Fort Anahuac, Rachel Feit, Hicks & Company

Commentator: Al McGraw, Texas Department of Transportation–Environmental

Session 8
10:30 A.M.
Texas Ballroom C-D

Texans in World War II and the Cold War, Christopher Koontz presiding, United States Army Center of Military History

Unquestioned Actions: World War II Experiences of an American Patriot, Brigadier General Edward N. Backus, Carlyn E. Kahl, McMurry University & McWhiney Foundation Press

Lone Star under the Rising Sun: Texan POWs and Building of the Burma-Thailand Death Railway, Kelly E. Crager, University of North Texas

Blue Collars under Red Banners: Fort Worth Labor Unions Response to the Cold War, Mary Lynn Fehler, Texas Christian University

Session 9
10:30 A.M.
Texas Ballroom A-B

JOINT SESSION WITH THE TEXAS FOLKLORE SOCIETY

"Please, Fence Me In": Women in Rodeo, Past and Present, Larry O'Neill presiding, San Antonio

Who Left The Gate Open? Tex Austin's 1924 European Rodeo Tour, Jennifer E. Nielsen, El Paso Museum of Art

Riding on the Edge: Mitzi Lucas Riley's Life as a Trick and Fancy Rider, Mitzi Riley, Aledo

Open Range: Rodeo Cowgirls Take Their Sport to College, Sylvia Gann Mahoney, Vernon College

Luncheon 12:00 NOON
Crystal D

Awards Luncheon, John Crain presiding, Summerlee Foundation

Reading Will Ruin You, James Ward Lee, Texas Christian University

Presentation of the:
H. Bailey Carroll Award
Kate Broocks Bates Award
Coral H. Tullis Memorial Award
Mary Jon and J. P. Bryan Leadership in Education Award
Cecilia Steinfeldt Fellowship for Research in the Arts and Material Culture
Fred White Jr. Research Fellowship in Texas History
John H. Jenkins Research Fellowship in Texas History
Lawrence T. Jones III Research Fellowship in Civil War Texas History
Mary M. Hughes Research Fellowship
Stephen F. Austin's Old Three Hundred Research Fellowship in Texas History

Induction of new Fellows of the Texas State Historical Association

Session 10
2:30 P.M.
Citizens A-B

Sanctuaries in the Borderlands, Donald E. Chipman presiding, University of North Texas

Charco Escondido: Tejano Haven from Rangers and Racists, 1870-1930, Carolina Castillo Crimm, Sam Houston State University

Turning Apaches into Spaniards: The Forgotten Indian Reservations of the West Texas Frontier, Matthew Babcock, Southern Methodist University

Apples, Coriander and Watermelons: Spanish Plantways to Texas, William W. Dunmire, University of New Mexico

Session 11 2:30 P.M.
Continental

I'm Only a Woman

***SESSION CANCELED***

Session 12
2:30 P.M.
Texas Ballroom A-B

Texas Reconstruction and Beyond, Kelly McMichael presiding, University of North Texas

The Confederate Pension System and Confederate Pensioners in Texas, Mary L. Wilson, University of North Texas

Two Degrees of Rebellion: Amnesty and Texans after the Civil War, Brad Clampitt, University of North Texas

Commentator: Marty Kuhlman, West Texas A&M University

Session 13
2:30 P.M.
Texas Ballroom C-D

The Law Works in Mysterious Ways Its Wonders to Perform, Robert Utley presiding, Georgetown

The 1918 Assassination of Judge Cullen Higgins, Bill O'Neal, Panola College

Justice Comes to the Redlands: Ranger Dan Hines and the 1935 Clean Up of San Augustine, Jody Ginn, Hays County District Attorney's Office

Texas Rangers Rein in Galveston Gambling, Robert Nieman, Texas Ranger Hall of Fame

Session 14
2:30 P.M.
Metropolitan

The Politics of Education Reform in Texas, A. M. "Bob" Aikin presiding, Commerce

World War II and the Policies of School Reform in Texas, Gene B. Preuss, University of Houston–Downtown

The Myth of Local Control in Texas Schools, Eric L. Grover, Texas A&M University–Commerce

Commentator: Jack Hightower, Austin

Session 15
4:00 P.M.
Citizens A-B

The Texas Literary Scene in the Late Twentieth Century, Steven L. Davis presiding, Texas State University–San Marcos

Whatever Became of J. Frank Dobie? Paul C. Stone, University of Minnesota

Who Took His Place? Mark Busby, Texas State University

Commentator: Don Graham, The University of Texas at Austin

Session 16
4:00 P.M.
Continental

Beyond Chronology: Interpreting Spanish Expedition Diaries with Emerging Methodologies, Adán Benavides presiding, The University of Texas at Austin

Texts and Mentalités: Reading the Mendoza-López Expedition Diaries, Mariah Fátima Wade, The University of Texas at Austin

Texts and More Texts: Reading Mendoza-López in Light of Secondary Sources, Brian Imhoff, Texas A&M University

Commentator: Adán Benavides, The University of Texas at Austin

Session 17
4:00 P.M.
Texas Ballroom C-D

You Just Can't Get Good Help These Days, Gwendolyn McMillan Lawe presiding, A. C. McMillan African American Museum

Louis T. Wigfall Represents the Moore Sisters: Slaves Sue for Wages in Harrison County, Linda S. Hudson, East Texas Baptist University

Martin Dies and the Marshall Housewives Rebellion, Gail Beil, Marshall

Commentator: James M. Smallwood, Oklahoma State University–Emeritus

Session 18
4:00 P.M.
Metropolitan

From Lynching to the Death Penalty in Texas, William Carrigan presiding, Rowan University

Paradigm Shifts in the Traditional Understandings of Lynching in America: A Texas Example, Pervis L. Brown, University of Michigan

Folk Stories: The Historical Underpinnings of Contemporary Narratives of the Death Penalty in Texas, Melynda Janea Price, University of Michigan

Commentator: William Carrigan, Rowan University

Session 19
4:00 P.M.
Texas Ballroom A-B

JOINT SESSION WITH THE TEXAS ORAL HISTORY ASSOCIATION

Government and Community: The Good, the Bad, and the Scary, Lesley W. Brunet presiding, University of Texas M. D. Anderson Cancer Center

Voices from the Earth and Moon: The Community of Moonwalkers, Rebecca Wright, Johnson Space Center

Enlisting the Grassroots to Keep the Community Green: U.S.D.A. Adaptation to Suburbanization and the Master Gardener's Program, Diane L. Ware, Baylor College of Medicine

Selling West Texas Water Resources: Water Mining or Water Rustling? Joann Pospisil, Baylor College of Medicine

6:30 P.M.
Amon Carter Museum

Presidential Reception honoring Incoming President Robert Wooster, hosted by the Amon Carter Museum
The Amon Carter Museum is located at 3501 Camp Bowie Boulevard. Buses will be provided for those who wish to reserve a seat through their advance registration. The buses will begin boarding at 6:00 p.m. There is no charge for the reception, but those wishing to attend must preregister.


 

FRIDAY, MARCH 4, 2005

Breakfast
7:30 A.M.
Crystal D

Book Lovers Breakfast, Al Lowman, San Marcos, presiding

Breakfast
7:30 A.M.
Citizens C

Graduate Student Breakfast, Watson Arnold, TSHA Board of Directors, presiding

8:00 A.M.
Crystal Ballroom ABC

Silent Auction Viewing and Bidding
Silent auction items will be on display and available for bidding until 6:00 P.M. All bidding will close at 6:00 P.M.

8:00 A.M.
Citizens A-B

Spanish Borderlands Meeting
An informal meeting for those persons interested in the history of the Spanish Borderlands and the northern frontier of New Spain.

Session 20
9:00 A.M.
Citizens A-B

Teaching the Spanish Borderlands through Maps, David J. Weber presiding, Southern Methodist University

Teaching Borderlands through Service-Learning & GIS Mapping Technology, Carla Mendiola, San Antonio College

Understanding Landscape Dynamics: An Exercise with Maps, William E. Doolittle, The University of Texas at Austin

Mexico Then and Now: Internet Mapping for the Humanities Project, Nora McMillan, San Antonio College

Session 21
9:00 A.M.
Metropolitan

Getting By: Material Culture in Nineteenth-Century Texas, Cynthia Brandimarte presiding, Texas Parks and Wildlife Department

Gibbs Brothers Mercantile and Early Texas Commerce, Mac Woodward, Sam Houston Memorial Museum

Made In Texas Jane Karotkin, Friends of the Governor's Mansion

Commentator: Cynthia Brandimarte, Texas Parks and Wildlife Department

Session 22
9:00 A.M.
Continental

Struggle for Rights: Black Populists and Texas Suffragettes, Gregg Cantrell presiding, Texas Christian University

The People's Court: Texas Populists and Black Jury Service, Robert H. Butts, Texas Christian University

Fighting on the Home Front, James B. Seymour, Cy-Fair College

Commentator: Benjamin H. Johnson, Southern Methodist University

Session 23
9:00 A.M.
Texas Ballroom C-D

JOINT SESSION WITH THE TEXAS CATHOLIC HISTORICAL SOCIETY

Indigenous Catholic Ritual and Iconography: Material Culture in Mexico and Texas, Anthony Quiroz presiding, Texas A&M University–Corpus Christi

A Grave Affair: Celebrating the Days of the Dead in Oaxaca, Paula Biedenharn, Carey Rote, Barbra Riley, Pamela S. Meyer, Texas A&M University–Corpus Christi

Restored to Glory: The Colonial-Style Retablos and the Restoration of San Fernando Colonial Church of 1783, John C. Watson, Jr., Texas A&M University–Corpus Christi

Commentator: Anthony Quiroz, Texas A&M University–Corpus Christi

Session 24
9:00 A.M.
Texas Ballroom A-B

Modern Texas GOP: Rhetoric and Activism, Thomas R. Phillips presiding, Texas Supreme Court

Foreshadows of the "Gipper": Campaign Culture, Anti-Liberalism, and the Changing Nature of Texas Politics in the 1960s, Sean Cunningham, University of Florida

William P. Clements, Jr. and the Modern Texas Republican Party, Charles R. Schultz, Texas A&M University

Commentator: Ricky Dobbs, Texas A&M University–Commerce

Session 25
10:30 A.M.
Continental

Music and Words in the Spanish Borderlands, Julianna Barr presiding, University of Florida

Borderlands Latino Balladeer Alejandro Escovedo: Social Consciousness, Metaphor, and a Musical Gotcha, Paul Smith, Pittsburg State University

Writing the Border: Eagle Pass, the Rio Grande News & the Discourse of Mexicans, 1906-08, Roberto Calderón, University of North Texas

Revising the Captivity Narrative, Andrea Tinnemeyer, Utah State University

Session 26
10:30 A.M.
Texas Ballroom C-D

Worth a Thousand Words: Exploring Texas History through Photographs, Shelly Henley Kelly presiding, University of Houston–Clear Lake

Texan Photographers and Photographic Processes of the Nineteenth Century, Gerrianne Schaad, University of Texas at San Antonio

Transparent Media Meets Digital Access: A Twenty-First Century Romance, Linda Peterson, The University of Texas at Austin

You Are There: Using Photographs as Primary Resources, Carol Roark, Dallas Public Library

Session 27
10:30 A.M.
Texas Ballroom A-B

Route 66 across the Texas Panhandle, Joyce Roach presiding, Keller

The Texas Route 66 Historic Site Survey Project, Greg Smith, Texas Historical Commission

Grass Roots Historic Preservation along Route 66 in Texas, Delbert Trew, Alanreed

Eating Up Route 66: Foodways of Motorists Crossing the Texas Panhandle, 1920-1965, T. Lindsay Baker, Tarleton State University

Session 28
10:30 A.M.
Citizens A-B

Barbara Jordan: Her Life and Influence, P. J. Pierce presiding, Austin, Texas

Max Sherman, LBJ School of Public Affairs
Mary Beth Rogers, Dallas
Tom Freeman, Houston

Session 29
10:30 A.M.
Metropolitan

JOINT SESSION WITH THE TEXAS SUPREME COURT HISTORICAL SOCIETY

The Legal Rhetoric of Texas Secession, Thomas R. Phillips presiding, South Texas College of Law

Judges as Political Orators: The 1860 Secession Debate between Justices O. M. Roberts and James H. Bell, William J. Chriss, Texas A&M University–Corpus Christi

A "Brief Discussion" on "the Transcendent Issue before the Country": Senator/Chief Justice John Hemphill's Secession Speech in the U.S. Senate, Jim Paulsen, South Texas College of Law

Commentator: Thomas R. Phillips, South Texas College of Law

Luncheon
12:00 NOON
Crystal D

Women in Texas History Luncheon

American Heroines, U.S. Senator Kay Bailey Hutchison

1:30 P.M.
Crystal D

Business Meeting of the Texas State Historical Association, John Crain presiding

Session 30
2:30 P.M.
Continental

Battling Lynching and Racism Reform Efforts in Texas: What Worked? What Didn't Work?, Patricia Bernstein presiding, Bellaire

The Waco Horror: The Town, the Lynching, the Investigator, and the NAACP, Patricia Bernstein, Bellaire

Conceptualizing a Negro Renaissance in Texas, 1916-1936, Amilcar Shabazz, University of Alabama

What to Wear to a Lynching: The Language of Recreation in Anti-Lynching Commentaries, Terry Schulte, University of Chicago

Session 31
2:30 P.M.
Citizens A-B

The United States–Mexican Borderlands: Politics, Soldiering, and Race on the Mid-Nineteenth-Century Frontier, Samuel Watson presiding, United States Military Academy, West Point

"We Ought To Mingle Races": Edward Ashley Bowen Phelps, Miscegenation, and the "Glorious Combination,", Ricardo A. Herrera, Mount Union College

Expediency, Humanity, and Revenge: The Foundation of Prisoner of War Policy during the Mexican War, Paul J. Springer, Texas A&M University

Men Are Dying Fast: Black Soldiers on the Postwar Mexican Frontier, Richard M. Reid, University of Guelph, Ontario

Session 32
2:30 P.M.
Texas Ballroom A-B

Whose Revolution Was It, Anyway?, James L. Haley presiding, Austin

Concerns of Ordinary People Caught Up in the Runaway Scrape, H. W. Brands, The University of Texas

Land Speculators and Their Role in Causing the Revolution, Jack Jackson, Austin

Hispanic/Tejano Considerations in the Texas Revolution: Texas in Larger Context of Mexican Civil War, Guadalupe Barrera, Texas Parks and Wildlife

The Unanimous Declaration of What?, James L. Haley, Austin

Session 33
2:30 P.M.
Texas Ballroom C-D

Homenaje to Félix D. Almaráz Jr.: Texas Scholar, Teacher, and Gentleman, Arnoldo De León presiding, Angelo State University

Félix D. Almaráz and Hispanic Scholarship in Texas, Gilberto M. Hinojosa, University of Incarnate Word

"Once My Student Always My Student": Don Félix the Professor, David Urbano, Victoria Independent School District

Félix D. Almaráz Jr.: The Man and His Times, Gilbert Cruz, Glendale Community College & Arizona State University West

Session 34
2:30 P.M.
Metropolitan

The Branch Davidian "Massacre": Narratives, Roger M. Olien presiding, University of Texas–Permian Basin

The Davidian Seventh-day Adventists: 1929-2005, Kenneth G. C. Newport, Liverpool Hope University College

The Stories of Waco, David Tabb Stewart, Southwestern University

Autobiographies of Three Surviving Branch Davidians: An Initial Report, Catherine Wessinger, Loyola University

Session 35
4:00 P.M.
Citizens A-B

Texas Routes to the Goldfields, Mike Cox presiding, Austin

North Texas Argonauts, E. I. "Jack" Wiesman, Southlake

The South Texas Argonauts: Cholera and Other Inconveniences, Charles M. Robinson, South Texas Community College

Commentator: Paula Marks, St. Edwards University

Session 36
4:00 P.M.
Metropolitan

Manifestations of Jim Crow in Twentieth-Century Texas, John Britt presiding, Lee College

Courts, Confrontation, and Compliance: Desegregation in the Crosby Independent School District, Ronald D. Traylor, University of Houston

Recollections: The Beaumont Race Riot of 1943, Pam A. Lippold, Baytown

Commentator: Cary D. Wintz, Texas Southern University

Session 37
4:00 P.M.
Texas Ballroom A-B

Strategies for Strength: African-Americans in Twentieth-Century Texas, Robert Fairbanks presiding, University of Texas at Arlington

Community Pride, the "New Negro," and Black College Football in Texas in the 1920s, Rob Fink, Texas Tech University

Regression in a Progressive City: Shades of Segregation in Austin, Texas, 1919-1929, Robert H. Duke, Western Michigan University

Fighting for Access: Race Relations in Dallas, 1960 to the Present, W. Marvin Dulaney, College of Charleston

Session 38
4:00 P.M.
Texas Ballroom C-D

Fort Worth History and Preservation, Watson Arnold presiding, Cook Children's Hospital

John Peter Smith: Pioneer Philanthropist, David Murph, Texas Christian University

Preservation of Historic Architecture in Fort Worth, Jerre Tracey, Historic Fort Worth

Commentator: Judy Cohen, Fort Worth

Session 39
4:00 P.M.
Continental

Historia Mínima de la Comunidad Mexicana del Norte de Tejas, Claudia Torrescano presiding, Dallas

Carlos García de Alba Zepeda, Consulado General de México
Andrea Boardman, Southern Methodist University
Rodolfo Hernández Guerrero, University of Texas at Dallas
Manuel García y Griego, University of Texas at Arlington

4:00 P.M.
Scott/VanZandt

Walter Prescott Webb Historical Society Annual Meeting and Chapter Reports, Mary Kelley presiding, Lamar University

4:00 P.M.
Citizens C

TSHA Publications Workshop
Meet the editors and discuss potential book and journal manuscript submissions. J. Kent Calder, director of publications, Holly Z. Taylor, editor.

6:00 P.M.
Crystal Ballroom ABC

Silent Auction Bidding Closes
All bidding will close at 6:00 p.m. Final Bids must be placed by 6:00 p.m.

Dinner
7:00 P.M.
Petroleum Club

Robert Wooster presiding, President, Texas State Historical Association

Isaac Watts Burton: Eleven Glorious Years in Texas, 1832 to 1843, John Crain, Summerlee Foundation


 

SATURDAY, March 5, 2005

Breakfast
7:30 A.M.
Crystal D

Larry McNeill presiding, Vice-President, Texas State Historical Association

Civil War Photography on the Rio Grande Frontier, Jerry Thompson, Texas A&M International University

Session 40
9:00 A.M.
Citizens A-B

Sex and Saddle Leather: Another Aspect of Life on the Trail, Al Lowman presiding, San Marcos

Public Order and Private Virtue: Some Highlights and Red Lights from San Antonio's Gaudy Past, Terry Thomas, Austin Community College

Riding the Petticoat Trail, Lael Morgan, University of Texas at Arlington

The Law West of the Trinity, or The Saloon and the City, Rick Selcer, Cedar Valley College & Tarrant County College

Session 41
9:00 A.M.
Continental

Crisis in the Lone Star State: The Impact of the Second World War on Texans, Keith J. Volanto presiding, Blinn College

A University at War: How the Second World War Impacted Baylor University, Kevin M. Brady, Texas Christian University

From the Factory to the Front: The Twelfth Armored Division's Harvester Battalion, Robert P. Wettemann, Jr., McMurry University

Coming In On a Wing and a Prayer: Music of World War II, Archie McDonald, Stephen F. Austin State University

Session 42
9:00 A.M.
Texas Ballroom C-D

Motivations of Texas Soldiers during the Civil War, Stephen Maizlish presiding, University of Texas at Arlington

Texans Can Never Be Slaves: The War Between Texas Troops and Black Federals, Jeffery S. Prushankin, Pennsylvania State University, Abington

To Defend the Sacred Soil of Texas: Tom Green and the Texas Cavalry in the Red River Campaign, Gary D. Joiner, Louisiana State University at Shreveport

Doing the Only Honorable Thing: Motivation for Service in Hood's Texas Brigade, Susannah U. Bruce, Sam Houston State University

Session 43
9:00 A.M.
Texas Ballroom A-B

Conservation History (Video Presentation), Andrew Sansom presiding, Texas State University

Over the River and through the Woods: A Trip through the Conservation History of Texas, Andrew Sansom, Texas State University

David Todd, Conservation History Association of Texas

Session 44
9:00 A.M.
Metropolitan

History in Action: The College Classroom in 2005, Stephen S. Cure presiding, Texas State Historical Association

The Songs of a Troubled Soul: Making It in Hell, Alisa M. William, Lee College

The Menil Collection: Originality of Art, Christine Kowrach, University of Houston–Downtown

Viva Gonzales: A Personal Encounter with the Mexican Revolution, John Britt, Lee College

Session 45
10:30 A.M.
Texas Ballroom A-B

The Newspaper Reporte's View of Texas History, David Dary presiding, Norman, Oklahoma

Jim Harris, Hobbs, New Mexico; Art Chapman, Fort Worth Star Telegram; Ross McSwain, San Angelo Standard-Times; Amy Dorsett, San Antonio Express-News; Henry Wolff, Jr., Victoria Advocate; Billy Porterfield, formerly of Austin American-Statesman; Bill Walraven, Corpus Christi Caller-Times (Retired)

Session 46
10:30 A.M.
Texas Ballroom C-D

There's Coal in Them Thar' Hills: Mining in Twentieth-Century Texas, LeAnna S. Biles presiding, W. K. Gordon Center

Thurber, Texas: Geologic Anomaly, Mineral Riches, Stephen S. Hart, Colorado School of Mines

Beyond Thurber: W. K. Gordon's Search for Coal in Trans-Pecos Texas, Richard Francaviglia, University of Texas at Arlington

From Smokestacks to Oil Derricks: The Social Impact of Industrialization in Bridgeport, Texas, 1900-1920, Lisa Berry, University of Texas at Arlington

Session 47
10:30 A.M.
Citizens A-B

Culture, Politics, & Gender: The New Historians of the Border & Laredo, Diana G. Rodriguez presiding, Lewisville

Journeying through Laredo: A Century of Mexican Travelers, 1830-1930, Armando Villarreal y Talamantes, University of Texas at Arlington

Two Flags Entwined: Transborder Activists and the Politics of Race, Ethnicity, Class, and Gender in South Texas, 1900-1950, Gabriela González, University of Texas at San Antonio

Tracking Tequileros: The Bloody Origins of a Border Ballad, George T. Díaz, Southern Methodist University

Session 48
10:30 A.M.
Metropolitan

Presentation of the Annual C. M. Caldwell Memorial Awards and General Business Meeting of the Walter Prescott Webb Historical Society, Clifton Caldwell presiding, Albany

Session 49
10:30 A.M.
Continental

Phi Alpha Theta, Richard B. McCaslin presiding, University of North Texas

Panther City: The Unsung Hero's of the Fort Worth Volunteer Fire Department 1870-1890, Jeff R. Tucker, Texas Christian University

The Fall of Santa Fe, Michael Fairbanks, Midwestern State University

Commentator: Mark Barringer, Stephen F. Austin State University

1:00 P.M.

TOUR OF HISTORIC THURBER AND THE W. K. GORDON CENTER FOR INDUSTRIAL HISTORY OF TEXAS

Join historians Harwood Hinton, professor emeritus at Arizona University, and T. Lindsay Baker, associate professor at Tarleton State University and director of the W. K. Gordon Center for the Industrial History of Texas, for a tour of the former industrial town Thurber and the W. K. Gordon Center for Industrial History of Texas. The tour will focus on the industrial history of what was once the most important mine site in Texas and one of the first towns in the state to be totally electrified and unionized. The Gordon Center is dedicated to the preservation of the history of Thurber and industrial development in Texas and the American Southwest. For more information about Thurber and the Gordon Center, visit the following web site: http://www.tarleton.edu/~gordoncenter/index.html.

Buses will leave the hotel at 1:00 P.M. Dinner will be served at the Smokestack Restaurant located in the Mercantile historic building and will return to the hotel by 7:00 P.M.


PARTICIPANTS
Number indicates session, *luncheon or dinner session

Aikin, A.M. "Bob", 14 Koontz, Christopher, 8
Alexander, Elizabeth, 6 Kowrach, Christine, 44
Alvarado, Luis, 7 Kuhlman, Marty, 12
Arnold, Watson, 38 Lawe, Gwendolyn McMillan, 17
Babcock, Matthew, 10 Lee, James Ward, *
Baker, T. Lindsay, 27 Lefever, Alan, 4
Barr, Julianna, 25 Lippold, Pam A., 36
Barrera, Guadalupe, 32 Lowman, Al, 40
Barringer, Mark, 49 Mahoney, Sylvia Gann, 9
Beil, Gail, 17 Maizlish, Stephen, 42
Benavides, Adán, 16 Marks, Paula, 35
Bernstein, Patricia, 30 McCaslin, Richard B., 49
Berry, Lisa, 46 McDonald, Archie, 41
Biedenharn, Paula, 23 McGraw, Al, 7
Biles, LeAnna S., 46 McMichael, Kelly, 12
Boardman, Andrea, 39 McMillan, Nora, 20
Bomar, George W., 5 McSwain, Ross, 45
Boyd, Doug, 3 Mendiola, Carla, 20
Brady, Kevin M., 41 Meyer, Pamela S., 23
Brandimarte, Cynthia, 21 Morgan, Lael, 40
Brands, H. W., 32 Murph, David, 38
Britt, John, 36, 44 Newport, Kenneth G. C., 34
Brown, Ellen Kuniyuki, 4 Nielsen, Jennifer E., 9
Brown, Pervis L., 18 Nieman, Robert, 13
Bruce, Susannah U., 42 Olien, Roger M., 34
Brunet, Lesley W., 19 O'Neal, Bill, 13
Bullock, Karen, 4 O'Neill, Larry, 9
Busby, Mark, 15 Paulsen, Jim, 29
Butts, Robert H., 22 Peterson, Linda, 26
Calderón, Roberto, 25 Phillips, Thomas R., 24, 29
Caldwell, Clifton, 48 Pierce, P. J., 28
Cantrell, Gregg, 22 Porterfield, Billy, 45
Carrigan, William, 18 Pospisil, Jo Ann, 19
Champagne, Anthony, 2 Preuss, Gene B., 14
Chapman, Art, 45 Price, Melynda Janea, 18
Chipman, Donald E., 10 Pruitt, Francelle, 6
Chriss, William J., 29 Prushankin, Jeffery S., 42
Clampitt, Brad, 12 Quiroz, Anthony, 23
Coeyman, Barbara, 6 Reid, Richard M., 31
Cohen, Judy, 38 Riley, Barbra, 23
Cox, Mike, 35 Riley, Mitzi, 9
Cox, Patrick, 2 Roach, Joyce, 27
Crager, Kelly E., 8 Roark, Carol, 26
Crain, John, * Robinson, Charles M., 35
Crimm, Carolina Castillo, 10 Rodriguez, Diana G., 47
Cruz, Gilbert, 33 Rogers, Mary Beth, 28
Cunningham, Sean 24 Rote, Carey, 23
Cure, Stephen S., 44 Sansom, Andrew, 43
Dary, David, 45 Schaad, Gerrianne, 26
Davis, Kenneth W., 5 Schulte, Terry, 30
Davis, Steve, 15 Schultz, Charles R., 24
De León, Arnoldo, 33 Selcer, Rick, 40
Díaz, George T., 47 Seymour, James B., 22
Dobbs, Ricky, 24 Shabazz, Amilcar, 30
Doolittle, William E., 20 Sherman, Max, 28
Dorsett, Amy, 45 Skinner, Alan, 3
Duke, Robert H., 37 Smallwood, James M., 17
Dulaney, W. Marvin, 37 Smith, Greg, 27
Dunmire, William W., 10 Smith, Paul, 25
Ely, Glen Sample, 1 Springer, Paul J., 31
Fairbanks, Michael, 49 Stewart, David Tabb, 34
Fairbanks, Robert, 37 Stone, Paul C., 15
Fehler, Mary Lynn, 8 Stookey, Stephen M., 4
Feit, Rachel, 7 Thomas, Terry, 40
Finfrock, David, 5 Thompson, Jerry, 50
Fink, Rob, 37 Tinnemeyer, Andrea, 25
Francaviglia, Richard, 46 Todd, David, 43
Freeman, Tom, 28 Torrescano, Claudia ,39
García de Alba Zepeda, Carlos, 39 Tracey, Jerre, 38
García y Griego, Manuel, 39 Traylor, Ronald D., 36
Ginn, Jody, 13 Trew, Delbert, 27
González, Gabriela, 47 Tucker, Jeff R., 61
Graham, Don, 15 Urbano, David, 33
Grear, Charles David, 1 Utley, Robert, 13
Grover, Eric L., 14 Villarreal y Talamantes, Armando, 47
Guerrero, Rodolfo Hernández, 39 Volanto, Keith J.,2, 41
Haley, James L., 32 Walraven, Bill, 45
Harris, Jim, 45 Ware, Diane L., 19
Hart, Stephen S., 46 Watson, Jr., John C., 23
Hendrickson, Ken, 5 Watson, Samuel, 31
Herrera, Ricardo A., 31 Weber, David J., 20
Hightower, Jack, 14 Weller, Eddie, 1
Hinojosa, Gilberto M., 33 Wessinger, Catherine 34
Howard, Margaret, 7 Wettemann, Jr., Robert P., 41
Hudson, Linda S., 17 Wheat, Pam, 3
Hutchison, Kay Bailey, * Wiesman, E.I., 35
Imhoff, Brian, 16 William, Alisa, 44
Jackson, Jack, 32 Wilson, Mary L., 12
Johnson, Benjamin H., 22 Wintz, Cary D., 36
Joiner, Gary D., 42 Wolff, Jr., Henry 45
Kahl, Carlyn E., 8 Woodward, Mac 21
Karotkin, Jane, 21 Woodworth, Steven E., 1
Kelly, Shelly Henley, 26 Wooster, Robert, *
Kelley, Mary, * Wright, Rebecca 19
Kenmotsu, Nancy, 7  

BOOK EXHIBITORS

Best of East Texas Publishers
Center for Big Bend Studies
Chiricahua Book Company
Clements Center for Southwest Studies
     and DeGolyer Library, Southern Methodist University
Cypress Book Company
Harlan Davidson, Inc.
Lawrence T. Jones
Judy Bond Interior, Inc.
McLaren Books
Michael D. Heaston Rare Books and Maps
Omnibooks by Mail
Roger Synott
Texas A&M University Press
Texas Archeological Society
Texas Star Books
Texas State Historical Association
University of Oklahoma Press
University of Texas Press
Wright Collection


The Texas State Historical
Association

1897—The Oldest Learned Society in Texas—1897

Jenkins Garrett, Honorary Life Board Member
John Crain, Honorary Life Board Member

OFFICERS

John W. Crain President
Robert A. Wooster First Vice-President
Larry McNeill Second Vice-President
Jo Ann Stiles Secretary

INTERIM DIRECTOR
J. C. Martin

BOARD OF DIRECTORS
(In addition to the officers named above)

George N. Green Former President
Shirley W. Caldwell Former President
Janice Woods Windle (2005)
John C. Britt (2005)
Fred W. Rathjen (2005)
Jane Clements Monday (2006)
Frances Vick (2006)
José Roberto Juárez (2006)
Mary Margaret McAllen Amberson (2007)
James C. Crain (2007)
Paul H. Carlson (2007)
Watson C. Arnold, M.D. (2007)

2005 Program Committee
Al Lowman (chair), Linda Hudson, Adán Benavides, Jr., Cynthia Brandimarte, Ramona Houston, Anne Bailey, Ricky Dobbs, Donald R. Walker, James Haley, Gerald Saxon, Douglas Harmon, Jean Stuntz