Bookmark and Share
Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn

Texas History Day, May 6-7, 2011

Texas History Day 2011
2011 NHD Theme logoMay 6-7, 2011

Junior Division Results
Senior Division Results
Special Award Recipients

Jump to a Category
Junior (grades 6-8) Individual Historical PaperJunior (grades 6-8) Individual Interpretive Web Site
Junior (grades 6-8) Individual ExhibitJunior (grades 6-8) Group Exhibit
Junior (grades 6-8) Individual PerformanceJunior (grades 6-8) Group Performance
Junior (grades 6-8) Individual DocumentaryJunior (grades 6-8) Group Documentary
Junior (grades 6-8) Group Interpretive Web Site

Junior (grades 6-8) Individual Historical Paper   [back to top]
PlaceCity, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1stSan Antonio, TX, Krueger Middle, Michael Pitts

The Controversy Surrounding the Firebombing of Dresden
Eric Bishel
2ndHouston, TX, Johnston Middle, Margaret Given & Deric Barber

To Drop the Bomb or Not to Drop the Bomb: That is the Question
Bethany Vaughan
3rd

Sugar Land, TX, Sartartia Middle School, Judy Carter

Miranda v. Arizona: A Citizen's Rights

Joyce Huang
Honorable MentionAustin, TX, Renaissance Academy, Melissa Brown

The Successes and Failures of the Camp David Accords
Areej Malley
Distinguished AchievementEl Paso, TX, Canyon Hills Middle, Rachelle Gomolsky

The Debate over Dropping the Atomic Bomb
Natalie Berry
Distinguished AchievementHouston, TX, Aldine Middle, Joseph Lucario

Theory of Evolution v. Creationism: The (Not So Pointless) Battle Between Science and Religion
Jeanette Pala
Distinguished AchievementAustin, TX, Fulmore Middle, Elsbeth Clarson

Don't Forget the Ladies!- The 19th Amendment
Sophie Lawrence
Distinguished AchievementBaytown, TX, Horace Mann J H, Noemi (Ami) Liggett & Suzy Ferrell

Abortion: A Nation Divided
Bella Elliott
Junior (grades 6-8) Individual Interpretive Web Site   [back to top]
Entry #City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1st

Sugar Land, TX, Sartartia Middle School, Damien Bassett

The Iran Hostage Crisis

Sonia Mulayath
2nd

Baytown, TX, Horace Mann J H, Freddie Joseph & Suzy Ferrell

Quit India

Utkarsh Sharma
3rdTomball, TX, Tomball J H, Karen Jacobi

Peace at Last?
Truman Dowdy
Honorable Mention

Lorena, TX, Lorena Middle, Pat Browder

Texas Joins the Union: Debate, Diplomacy, Annexation

Felicity Fulton
Distinguished AchievementHouston, TX, Stovall Middle, Daniel Perugini

Jackson's Failure: Debating The Trail of Tears
Shara Duong
Distinguished AchievementHouston, TX, Houston Academy, Gwen Lockett

Touchdown: Diplomacy on the Field
Gevante' Dolphin
Distinguished AchievementLivingston, TX, Livingston J H, Suzonna McFarlain

An Eye for an Eye?
Leslie Hollie
Distinguished AchievementEl Paso, TX, Morehead Middle, Frank Clark

The Forgotten War: The Debate and Diplomacy of the Korean War
Samuel Herrera
Distinguished AchievementSan Antonio, TX, Dr. Hector P. Garcia Middle School, Sarah Skidmore

Reign of Elizabeth I
Bethany Rispoli
Junior (grades 6-8) Individual Exhibit   [back to top]
Entry #City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1st

Baytown, TX, Cedar Bayou Junior School, Carrie Kinnaman & Renee Dehoyos

Ping Pong Diplomacy: Nixon's 1972 Visit to China

Jonathan Garcia
2ndBig Bend National Park, TX, San Vicente School, Meredith Wheelock

Alaska: Steward's Folly or Our Northern Future?
Mikayla Wilson
3rd

Riviera, TX, de la Paz Middle, Deanna Hamblin

Which George are YOU for?: Debating the consequences of declaring independence

Jack Smith
Honorable Mention

Dallas, TX, W H Gaston Middle, Shaun Henry

Peace For Our Time: The Failed Policy of Appeasement

Juan Rojas
Distinguished AchievementTomball, TX, Willow Wood Junior High School, Denise Bell

Prohibition
Emmaline Duhon
Distinguished AchievementPlano, TX, Renner Middle School, Sara Andrade

League of Nations
Kate Clement
Distinguished AchievementWaco, TX, Waco Baptist Academy, Jeannine McMeans

Nuclear Weapons: From Mass Destruction to Mass Distribution
Katy Lou Nielsen
Distinguished AchievementAustin, TX, Renaissance Academy, Melissa Brown

Health vs. Profit: The Pure Food and Drug Act Debated
Hana Farid
Junior (grades 6-8) Group Exhibit   [back to top]
Entry #City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1st

Copperas Cove, TX, Copperas Cove J H, Danny Corbett

City Held Hostage

Wyatt Behara
Sonny Novogradac
Gilberto Diaz

2nd

Copperas Cove, TX, Copperas Cove J H, Danny Corbett

Chamizal Dispute: Redrawing the Line

Gabriel Nesler
Mikayla Miller

3rd

Burkburnett, TX, Burkburnett Middle School, Travis Copus

Child Labor: The Fight For Childhood

Morgan Tanksley
Prynceston Fant

Honorable MentionBoerne, TX, Boerne Middle School North, Bryan Degner

On the brink
Kendall Grey
Caden Wylie
Lucas Hendry
Austin Wilson
Distinguished AchievementSugar Land, TX, Sartartia Middle School, Debbie Engle

Dress Reform: The Debate of the 19th Century Women's Clothing
Dara Lawal
Kiran Patel
Sanjana Kalvakuntla
Sanjana Kapoor
Shea Donnelly
Distinguished AchievementBaytown, TX, St. Joseph Catholic School, Derek Smith

The Partitioning of Palestine
Manuel Lopez
Adrian Canizares
Distinguished AchievementFort Worth, TX, Daggett Montessori, Stephen Shupee

Infamy on Trial: Nuremburg 1945 - 1949
Zane Saunders
Hunter Norris
Patrick Sweet-Richards
Distinguished AchievementBrenham, TX, Brenham J H, Kimberly Hold

East vs. West - The Berlin Wall
Brianna Maitland
Ashley Eyster
Junior (grades 6-8) Individual Performance   [back to top]
Entry #City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1st

Baytown, TX, Gentry J H, Jody Roberts

The Treaty of Paris

Matthew Broussard
2nd

Rockport, TX, Rockport-Fulton Middle School, Jessica Janota & Suzanne Ransleben

John Meusebach: Texas Diplomat

Logan Jasek
3rd

San Antonio, TX, East Central Heritage Middle, Vangie Bielke

Should the Government Be Involved

Kylie Patterson
Honorable Mention

Boerne, TX, Boerne Middle School North, Bryan Degner

Eleanor Roosevelt and Human Rights

Madison Rogers
Distinguished AchievementBaytown, TX, St. Joseph Catholic School, Derek Smith

EDSA Revolution: A Diplomacy by the People
Micah Canizares
Distinguished AchievementBrownsville, TX, Lucio Middle, Gloria Torrres

"Our Turn: A New Era"
Kirstyn Gonzalez
Distinguished AchievementBrownsville, TX, Vela Middle, Javier Mendez

Flames of Censorship: Repression or Freedom - The Debate on Children's Book Banning
Maya Van Wagenen
Distinguished AchievementWaco, TX, Lake Air Intermediate, Sherry Mullins & Suzanne Risley
Lynnette Calabrese

The Armenian Genocide: A Tragedy Lost in Time
Haley Miller
Distinguished AchievementHouston, TX, Johnston Middle, Margaret Given & Deric Barber

Mail and Jail
Elizabeth Martinsen
Junior (grades 6-8) Group Performance   [back to top]
Entry #City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1stSan Antonio, TX, Harris Middle School, Dottie Griffith

What keeps our checks in balance? The Impeachment Debate
Kannon Hall
Bradley Fertitta
Zachary Contreras
Aleesa Cortez
2nd

Austin, TX, Noel Grisham Middle, Todd Stovall & Sheryl Rank

The 1979 Iranian Hostage Crisis: Epic Fail of 20th Century Diplomacy

Steven Mathew
Christian Isenhour
Jonathan Holle
Cyrus Yasrebi
Luke Victor

3rd

Dallas, TX, W H Gaston Middle, Shaun Henry

The State of Being Free: The Dred Scott Debate

Kiara Simpson
Paul Jones
Alexis Louis
Dheryl Batts

Honorable Mention

Waco, TX, Lake Air Intermediate, Sherry Mullins, Suzanne Risley & Lynnette Calabrese

A Matter of Black and White: The Debate Over African Americans in the Confederate Army

Scott Dupuy
Louie Martinez
Jaime Calderon
Distinguished AchievementLorena, TX, Lorena Middle, Pat Browder

On the Brink:The Cuban Missle Crisis
Patrick Cresson
Reed Kilpatrick
Distinguished AchievementBaytown, TX, Horace Mann J H, Noemi (Ami) Liggett & Suzy Ferrell

We're Just Kids!!
Tara Bevers
Reyna Cantu
Bryon Cummings
Mayra Yado
Elissa Witt
Distinguished AchievementSugar Land, TX, Sartartia Middle School, Isma Lundstrom

Through the Pipeline: The Story of the Trans Alaskan Pipeline System
Melinda Cloudy
Abigail Cloudy
Distinguished AchievementBaytown, TX, Highlands J H, Angela McDaniel, Kerry Reinhackel & Michella Joseph

Seneca Falls: The Long Wait For a Voice
Jasmine Garcia
Mariah Moyer
Morgan Chandler
Michael Johns
Junior (grades 6-8) Individual Documentary   [back to top]
Entry #City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1st

Spring, TX, Salinas Homeschool, Lisa Salinas

The Pact that Defined Two Nations: The Diplomacy Behind the Treaty of Guadalupe Hidalgo

Julia Salinas

 

2nd

Waco, TX, Waco Baptist Academy, Jeannine McMeans

Get in the Game-Leveling the Playing Field

Ben Martinsen

 

3rd

Copperas Cove, TX, Copperas Cove J H, Danny Corbett

Sacrifices on the Homefront

Caroline Harrison

 

Honorable MentionBaytown, TX, Gentry J H, Jody Roberts

The Panama Canal Treaty: Revelation of a Controversial Negotiation
Jovonne Ledet
Distinguished AchievementDallas, TX, Benjamin Franklin Middle, Tracy Smith

M14 vs M16
Will Wakefield
Distinguished AchievementWaco, TX, Tennyson Middle, Mari Keller

Jazz Diplomacy: A Cold War Weapon
Bennett Johnson
Distinguished AchievementBaytown, TX, Horace Mann J H, Noemi (Ami) Liggett & Suzy Ferrell

Euthanasia: The Right to Die?
Jose Rodriguez
Distinguished AchievementEl Paso, TX, Wiggs Middle School, Adriana Jimenez

Killing the Marine Environment: A Whale of a Story!
Richard Horak
Distinguished AchievementTrenton, TX, Trenton Middle School, Carolyn Lambert

White Man's Greed: Cherokee Removal in 1830's
Jackson Meyer
Distinguished AchievementFort Worth, TX, Daggett Montessori, Stephen Shupee

The Orchestra as Diplomat
Jeffrey Tullis
Junior (grades 6-8) Group Documentary   [back to top]
Entry #City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1st

Baytown, TX, Cedar Bayou Junior School, Carrie Kinnaman
Renee Dehoyos

Wolves of Yellowstone: Debate to Reintroduction

Lauren Buntin
Annie Jones
Caroline Fess
Abby Gregorcyk
Elisabeth Villarreal

2ndSugar Land, TX, Fort Settlement Middle School, Jimmy Brooks

Rising frm the Ashes: The U.N. from the League of Nations
Madyson Muscarello
Isha Mehta
Riya Santra
3rd

Houston, TX, T H Rogers Sec, Janie McPhail

Destroyer of Worlds

Jiyoon Ahn
Kenneth Yu
Kevin Xie

Honorable MentionBaytown, TX, Baytown Jr. School, Peter Cushman

Nunna-da-ul-tsun-yi

Nicole Poirot
Kylee Stewart

Distinguished AchievementHereford, TX, Hereford J H, Kim Bigham

From SALT to START: Reduction of Nuclear Weapons Through Debate and Diplomacy
Arielle Jones
Rebekah Larue
Distinguished AchievementAmarillo, TX, Haynes Home School-Amarillo, Kathi Haynes

Debate Too Late: Gulf of Tonkin
Taylor Haynes
Traci Haynes
Distinguished AchievementEl Paso, TX, Wiggs Middle School, Adriana Jimenez

The Secrets of Tlatelolco: The Debate Over Diplomacy
Leah Pearlman
Karina Rivera
Distinguished AchievementSugar Land, TX, First Colony Middle, Dean Krantz

444 Days, The Failure of Diplomacy
Cameron Kelly
Michael Hayes
Mathew Anderson
Distinguished AchievementLa Vernia, TX, La Vernia Junior High School, Melissa Marroquin & Andrew Traeger

Dropping the Bomb
David Garza
Mark Robertson
Distinguished AchievementSan Antonio, TX, East Central Heritage Middle, Vangie Bielke

Eleanor Roosevelt: Debatable Values
Alma Rivera
Alyssa Arroyo
Junior (grades 6-8) Group Interpretive Web Site   [back to top]
Entry #City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1st

Austin, TX, Noel Grisham Middle, Todd Stovall
Sheryl Rank

Panama Canal

Kavya Ramamoorthy
Maanasa Nathan
Priya Ramamoorthy

2ndBaytown, TX, Cedar Bayou Junior School, Caren Miller

Debate, Diplomacy, and Free Speech: The Skokie Case
Hanna Zerdo
Rachel Lahowetz
3rd

Houston, TX, Escamilla Intermediate, Meredith Austin

Iranian Hostage Crisis

Bryant Acosta
Angel Tirado

 

Honorable Mention

Baytown, TX, Horace Mann J H, Noemi (Ami) Liggett & Suzy Ferrell

The Bracero Program

Juan Perez
Jaime Rodriguez

Distinguished AchievementColorado City, TX, Colorado Middle, Beverly Adams

"As Long as the Grass Grows and the River Flows"
Mason Maddox
Cassie Sutton
Distinguished AchievementBurkburnett, TX, Burkburnett Middle School, Travis Copus

The Abortion Debate: Roe v. Wade
Katie Rice
Kara Miller
Distinguished AchievementSan Antonio, TX, Earl Rudder Middle, Linda Odell

The Constitutionality Debate over Japanese-American Internment
Michelle Chen
Sidney Bocock
Brittany Heath
Distinguished Achievement


San Antonio, TX, St. Matthew Catholic School, Ann Marie Ibar

VIETNAM DRAFT DEBATE: THE UNLUCKY LOTTERY

Alex Newman-Caro
Cameron Nguyen
Colt Pearson

 

Jump to a Category
Senior (grades 9-12) Individual Historical PaperSenior (grades 9-12) Individual Interpretive Web Site
Senior (grades 9-12) Individual ExhibitSenior (grades 9-12) Group Exhibit
Senior (grades 9-12) Individual PerformanceSenior (grades 9-12) Group Performance
Senior (grades 9-12) Individual DocumentarySenior (grades 9-12) Group Documentary
Senior (grades 9-12) Group Interpretive Web Site

Senior (grades 9-12) Individual Historical Paper   [back to top]
PlaceCity, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1stAustin, TX, Renaissance Academy, Melissa Brown

The Taif Accord – A Diplomatic Solution to Lebanon’s 15-Year Civil WarBig Lake, TX,
Nisreen Malley
2ndHouston, TX, Eisenhower High School, Linda Kleeman
Mari Glamser

The Salt of the Earth: Chaos at San Elizario, Texas
Jennifer Loas
3rdBaytown, TX, Ross S. Sterling, Donna Britt

Be Careful What You Ask For: The Ultimate Weapon That Ended World War II
Korwynn Wagstaff
Honorable MentionHouston, TX, Eisenhower High School, Linda Kleeman & Mari Glamser

The Trent Affair
Som-Mai Nguyen
Distinguished AchievementReagan County High School, James McKinzie

The Cold War
Trenton Gardner
Distinguished AchievementSugar Land, TX, William B Travis High School, Matt Lyons

The Government of Ireland Act: The Failed Treaty
Shreeya Patel
Distinguished AchievementSan Antonio, TX, Louis D. Brandeis High School, Jillian Higgins

The Missouri Compromise: Kindling a Fire Only Blood Could Extinguish
Callie Sisk
Distinguished AchievementSan Antonio, TX, Health Careers H S, Carrie Foster

Mission Impossible: Marshall's Mission to China
Rahmi Elahjji
Distinguished AchievementPlano, TX, Plano East Sr H S, Richard Walker

Anthony Comstock: Cultural Censorship in the Gilded Age
Kelsey Higbee
Senior (grades 9-12) Individual Interpretive Web Site   [back to top]
PlaceCity, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1stSan Antonio, TX, Health Careers H S, Mary Muenster

Ping Pong Diplomacy: Richard Nixon's 1972 Visit to China
Cindy Wu
2ndHouston, TX, Eisenhower Ninth Grade, Stephen Martin

Debate and Diplomacy: A Missile Crisis
Shabir Muhammad
3rdSan Antonio, TX, East Central H S, Vangie Bielke

The Path to Peace: Debate and Diplomacy in Rwanda and Burundi
Kris Aten
Honorable MentionBeaumont, TX, Texas Academy Of Leadership In The Humanities, Elizabeth Chapman

Paris Peace Conference of 1919
Saad Memon
Distinguished AchievementCorpus Christi, TX, Carroll H S, Sydna Arnold & Paula Berny

Wilson v. Lodge: Debate on a Diplomatic League
Sara Surani
Distinguished AchievementPresidio, TX, Presidio H S, Roberto Lujan

Illegal Immigration
Hector Villanueva
Distinguished AchievementNavasota, TX, Navasota H S, Kathy Day & Lauren Martin

American Concentration Camps: Japanese Internment
Lacie Bihms
Distinguished AchievementWaco, TX, A J Moore Acad, Daniel Pfleging

Brown v. The Board of Education
Nandi Martinez
Senior (grades 9-12) Individual Exhibit   [back to top]
PlaceCity, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1stSpring, TX, Salinas Homeschool, Lisa Salinas

Solidarity: From a Polish Shipyard to the Kremlin, the Diplomacy that Shaped Eastern Europe
Annie Salinas
2ndHouston, TX, Nimitz High School, Amy Serck & Rick Cheplick

AJAX: A Coup for Oil and Power
Jesus Salinas
3rdHouston, TX, Carver H S For Applied Tech/Engineering/Arts, Todd Gonion &
Jessica Gray

North Korean Diplomacy: The Military Cash Cow
Walker Thompson
Honorable MentionPlano, TX, Williams High School, Richard Walker

Lincoln vs. Douglas: The Slave Debate
Vinod Samuel
Distinguished AchievementBaytown, TX, Ross S. Sterling, Donna Britt

Special Education: Before and After I.D.E.A.
Katherine Salom
Distinguished AchievementSan Antonio, TX, John Jay Science & Engineering Academy, Tori Berry

Failure of Diplomacy: The 1994 Genocide of Rwanda
George Garcia
Distinguished AchievementNavasota, TX, Navasota H S, Kathy Day & Lauren Martin

Fighting for Equality: The Tuskegee Airmen
Diego Regalado
Distinguished AchievementAnderson, TX, Anderson-Shiro Secondary School, Justin Krueger

Did Thomas Jefferson and our Founding Fathers intend for Christianity to be Expelled from Public Life?
Analeigh Lamb
Senior (grades 9-12) Group Exhibit   [back to top]
PlaceCity, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1stFalfurrias, TX, Falfurrias H S, Gildardo Salazar

A Soldier Dies: A Debate Divides A Community
Kathryn Galvan
Ashley Pena
Kayla Lopez
2ndBrownsville, TX, Porter H S, Jeffrey Rodriguez

The Scopes Monkey Trial: Debating the Origin of Man
Nancy Noyola
Amy Ortiz
Lazaro Hernandez
3rdHouston, TX, Nimitz High School, Allan Bodeker & Barbi Binnig

From Folly to Frontier
Monica Melendez
Mayra Romero
Arturo Reyes
Eduardo Cerna
Honorable MentionWaco, TX, Waco H S, Courtney Copas & Neil Shanks

Persian Gulf War
Andy Pendleton
Matthew Lerma
Brandon Harrison
Distinguished AchievementBrenham, TX, Brenham High School, Kim Strauss & Lanny Williams

Debate: Saving Lives Through the Deaths of Others
Jeremy Arnold
Cullen Chovanec
Distinguished AchievementBrownsville, TX, Lopez H S, Elizabeth Carr & Laura Ortiz

The Maximilian Affair: A French Intervention in Mexico
Adrianna Santos
Hugo Gomez
Mirna Reyna
Distinguished AchievementClarendon, TX, Clarendon H S, Lyndal Gillen-Goetze

Ping-Pong Diplomacy
Dominique Brady
Maritta Brady
Distinguished AchievementNavasota, TX, Navasota H S, Kathy Day & Lauren Martin

Mendez vs Westminster: White but not Equal
Cruz Rodriguez
Ricardo Aguilar
Senior (grades 9-12) Individual Performance   [back to top]
PlaceCity, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1stHouston, TX, Eisenhower High School, Linda Kleeman & Mari Glamser

The Sound of Diplomacy: A Musical Debate
Christina Franklin
2ndHouston, TX, Nimitz High School, Allan Bodeker & Barbi Binnig

From Peasant to Gangster: How Diplomacy Created a Criminal Empire
Edwin Argueta
3rdEl Paso, TX, El Paso H S, Zane Harwell

Sam Houston: Soldier, Statesman, Traitor
Elijah Harwell
Honorable MentionSan Antonio, TX, Johnson High School, Adrian Viccellio

The Sail or the Scroll?
Katherine Rodriguez
Distinguished AchievementPlano, TX, Williams High School, Richard Walker

Brown v. The Board of Education: Our Nation's Test
Malvika Gupta
Distinguished AchievementBrenham, TX, Brenham High School, Kim Strauss & Lanny Williams

The History of Ballet: Keeping Balerinas Spinning on Their Toes
Bonnie Sturrock
Distinguished AchievementBrownsville, TX, Hanna H S, Scott Sherman

Anna Howard Shaw: A Soldier in the Fight for Women's Rights
Alexis Sandoval
Distinguished AchievementSanderson, TX, Sanderson High School, Trisha Stannard

Women's Destiny: The Right to Vote
Noemi Nunez
Senior (grades 9-12) Group Performance   [back to top]
PlaceCity, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1stWaco, TX, Waco H S, Courtney Copas & Ken Heller

The Scopes Monkey Trial: A Debate at Dayton
Jordan Blair
Kristen Chapman
Reed Cooper
Stefan White
2ndSan Antonio, TX, Burbank H S, Carlos De Leon

Writing the Treaty of Versailles
Adrianna Ayala
Christopher Aragon
Lee Jimenez
Eliza Almeida
Mayra Almeida
3rdHouston, TX, Nimitz High School, Allan Bodeker & Barbi Binnig

The Great Debate: Where Do We Go From Here?
Gregory Harrison
Ricky Minor
Lily Hartman
Jalen Jefferson
Lindsay Flournoy
Honorable MentionPlano, TX, Plano East Sr H S, Richard Walker

Congress of Vienna:Changing the Way Europeans do Business
Bryan Beck
Alyssa Wolverton
Anna Shapovalova
Distinguished AchievementFalfurrias, TX, Falfurrias H S, Gildardo Salazar & Martha Gutierrez

The Constitutional Convention of 1787: The Debate That Changed Our Nation
Margo Martinez
D'Andrea Escobar
Andrea Ramos
John Michael Gonzales
Alexandria Guerra
Distinguished AchievementClarendon, TX, Clarendon H S, Lyndal Gillen-Goetze

Blanton v. Wells: The Struggle for Women's Rights
Samantha Sanderson
Emily Martinez
Distinguished AchievementKaty, TX, Cypress Lakes Hs, Terry Noe

Fighting A War of Scrutiny
David Sapre
Christian Martin
Max Gillick
Distinguished AchievementWeslaco, TX, Weslaco High School, Stephanie Powelson

Failure Is Impossible: The Debate Over Women's Suffrage
Claudia Dominguez
Luci Garza
Alyssa Hernandez
Shelbi Foerster
Lauren Fann
Distinguished AchievementBrownsville, TX, Hanna H S, Rodrigo Garcia & Myra Solis

European Diplomacy: White Man's Scramble for the Dark Continent
Diego Coronado
Kassandra Gonzalez
Sam Mayen
Siena McFetridge
Aurora Villarreal
Senior (grades 9-12) Individual Documentary   [back to top]
PlaceCity, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1stHouston, TX, Nimitz High School, Allan Bodeker & Barbi Binnig

Into the Depths of Debate
Aric Barnes
2ndHouston, TX, Eisenhower High School, Linda Kleeman & Mari Glamser

Checkpoint Charlie: Debate and Diplomacy at the Crossing
Tasnim Mohamed
3rdSan Antonio, TX, Health Careers H S, Carrie Foster

The Scopes Monkey Trial
Alicia Kruzelock
Honorable MentionSugar Land, TX, William B Travis High School, Matt Lyons

Beyond the Cradle: The Outer Space Treaty
Subhash Gubba
Distinguished AchievementCorpus Christi, TX, Carroll H S, Sydna Arnold

Defining Debate: The Civil Rights Act of 1964
Hannah Wallace
Distinguished AchievementEl Paso, TX, Eastwood H S, Amy Holzman, Sergio Guerrero & Eloy Alvarado

The Vietnam War: America Divided
Jackson Alexander
Distinguished AchievementClarendon, TX, Clarendon H S, Lyndal Gillen-Goetze

Wet vs Dry: A Moral Debate
Miranda Miller
Distinguished AchievementSan Antonio, TX, John Jay Science & Engineering Academy, Tori Berry

Breaking Down the Great Wall: Nixon's Visit to China
Carolina Lopez-Trevino
Senior (grades 9-12) Group Documentary   [back to top]
PlaceCity, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1stHouston, TX, Nimitz High School, Allan Bodeker & Barbi Binnig

The War They Waged and the Peace They Sought
Monica Cordova
Juan Jaramillo
Cassandra Powell
2ndSan Antonio, TX, Health Careers H S, Carrie Foster

Choosing Peace: The Camp David Accords
Ariella Noorily
Pavela Bambekova
Karoline Xu
Samantha Lin
3rdHouston, TX, Eisenhower High School, Linda Kleeman & Mari Glamser

Morgenthau: Maestro or Shtadlan
Dimas Gonzales
Alejandro Suazo
Wendy Gonzales
Jonathan Espinoza
Nernwon Kargou
Honorable MentionPlano, TX, Plano East Sr H S, Richard Walker

The Potsdam Conference: Debate, Diplomacy, and the Emergence of the Iron Curtain
Zulian Tjuatja
Matthew Connelly
Distinguished AchievementSan Antonio, TX, Communications Arts High School, Lisa Stevens

The Frankenstein Effect: How the United States Facilitated the Rise of Afghanistan's Monster
Caitlin Quinn
Aleksandar Tinkovski
Distinguished AchievementCorpus Christi, TX, Carroll H S, Sydna Arnold & Margaret Warfield

A City's History of Violent Debate: A Hope for a Diplomatic Future
Will Steen
Kaitlyn Upton
Distinguished AchievementRichardson, TX, Pearce H S, Susan McClellan

Were We Warned?
Sarah Jarrell
Maddie Cothrun
Sara Sonom
Laura Myers
Distinguished AchievementBrownsville, TX, Lopez H S, Elizabeth Carr & Bitia Buenrostro

Educational Equity: English as a Second Language
Jose Garcia
Imelda Guerrero
Gabriela Moreno
Roxanne Mejia
Jessica Proa
Senior (grades 9-12) Group Interpretive Web Site   [back to top]
PlaceCity, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1stHouston, TX, Nimitz High School, Allan Bodeker & Barbi Binnig

Into the Rising Sun: A Diplomatic Demise
Noel Carrizales
Robert Pomirko
Gustavo Villarreal
Perla Martinez
Brianna McCutchen
2ndHouston, TX, Eisenhower High School, Linda Kleeman & Mari Glamser

Let My People Go
Dimitri Mayes
Hamza Badat
Chloe Cauley
Briana Mayes
Mohammad Chauhan
3rdArlington, TX, Martin H S, Juliann Warner

The Good Friday Agreement
Joseph Francis
Adrianne Espanet
Ashleigh Fleming
Honorable MentionBrownsville, TX, Pace H S, Peggy Gutierrez

Obscenity or Art: How the Beats Shook the World
Kimberly Carmona
Sylvia Butanda
Distinguished AchievementBrownsville, TX, Veterans Memorial High School, Philip Anderson

Abortion: Both Sides of the Issue
Gloria Narvaez
Sergio Cavazos
Crystal Sandoval
Distinguished AchievementTrenton, TX, Trenton H S, Laura Thedford

Versailles: The Beginning or the End
Andrew Holland
Chase Haden
John Holland
Distinguished AchievementKaty, TX, Cypress Lakes Hs, Terry Noe

The Sacco and Vanzetti Case: America on Trial
Helen Taboada
Jaime Villegas
Distinguished AchievementBaytown, TX, Ross S. Sterling, Arlene Hastings-Hill

Scopes Trial
Taylor Gamez
Farah Ashraf
Rida Ashraf
Distinguished AchievementNavasota, TX, Navasota H S, Kathy Day 7 Lauren Martin

You've Come a Long Way, Maggie.
Qanteria Roberson
Leece Uilkie
Gabriela Garcia

Jump to an award
Colonial Dames AwardStudent Choice Award
The Descendants of Austin's Old Three Hundred History AwardThe Hispanic Heritage Award
The C. M. Caldwell Memorial Award for Texas HistoryThe Jane McCallum Women in Texas History Award
The Institute of Texan Cultures Award The Locke Lord Bissell & Liddell LLP Legal History Award
The Jewish History Award The Willie Lee Gay Award for African-American History
The Texas Old Missions and Forts Restoration Association Award The Oral History Award

Colonial Dames Award   [back to top]
Entry #CategoryEntry Title
City, State, School
Teacher(s)Students
1008Junior (grades 6-8) Individual Historical PaperMiranda v. Arizona: A Citizen's Rights
Sartartia Middle School
Sugar Land, TX
Judy CarterJoyce Huang
2010Senior (grades 9-12) Individual Historical PaperWinning a Voice: The Women's Suffrage Debate
Martin H S
Arlington, TX
Juliann WarnerMackenzie Harrington

 

Student Choice Award   [back to top]
Entry #CategoryEntry Title
City, State, School
Teacher(s)Students
1507Junior (grades 6-8) Individual ExhibitPing Pong Diplomacy: Nixon's 1972 Visit to China
Cedar Bayou Junior School
Baytown, TX
Carrie Kinnaman & Renee DehoyosJonathan Garcia
2516Senior (grades 9-12) Individual ExhibitPolitics in Power
Carroll H S
Corpus Christi, TX
Sydna ArnoldKristen Underbrink
2532Senior (grades 9-12) Individual ExhibitSolidarity: From a Polish Shipyard to the Kremlin, the Diplomacy that Shaped Eastern Europe
Salinas Homeschool
Spring, TX
Lisa SalinasAnnie Salinas

 

The Descendants of Austin's Old Three Hundred History Award   [back to top]
Entry #CategoryEntry Title
City, State, School
Teacher(s)Students
1004Junior (grades 6-8) Individual Historical PaperSam Houston's Treaty with the Cherokee Indians: An Attempted Peaceful Solution with a Violent End
Livingston J H
Livingston, TX
Suzonna McFarlainAllison Faith
1015Junior (grades 6-8) Individual Historical PaperA Nationwide Debate Leads to a Diplomatic Solution: The Annexation of Texas
Livingston J H
Livingston, TX
Suzonna McFarlainLindsey Moore

 

The C. M. Caldwell Memorial Award for Texas History   [back to top]
Entry #CategoryEntry Title
City, State, School
Teacher(s)Students
1500Junior (grades 6-8) Individual ExhibitSam Houston- When Debate and Diplomacy Fail
Dr. Hector P. Garcia Middle School
San Antonio, TX
Angelica EspinosaMadalyn Hoover
2012Senior (grades 9-12) Individual Historical PaperThe Salt of the Earth: Chaos at San Elizario, Texas
Eisenhower High School
Houston, TX
Linda Kleeman & Mari GlamserJennifer Loas

 

The Hispanic Heritage Award    [back to top]
Entry #CategoryEntry Title
City, State, School
Teacher(s)Students
1633Junior (grades 6-8) Group ExhibitThe Baracero Program
Cedar Bayou Junior School
Baytown, TX
Caren MillerAdulfo Amador & Patrick Fernandez
1833Junior (grades 6-8) Group Interpretive Web SiteThe Bracero Program
Horace Mann J H
Baytown, TX
Noemi (Ami) Liggett & Suzy FerrellJuan Perez & Jaime Rodriguez
2012Senior (grades 9-12) Individual Historical PaperThe Salt of the Earth: Chaos at San Elizario, Texas
Eisenhower High School
Houston, TX
Linda Kleeman & Mari GlamserJennifer Loas
2636Senior (grades 9-12) Group ExhibitA Soldier Dies: A Debate Divides A Community
Falfurrias H S
Falfurrias, TX
Gildardo SalazarKathryn Galvan & Ashley Pena & Kayla Lopez

 

The Institute of Texan Cultures Award    [back to top]
Entry #CategoryEntry Title
City, State, School
Teacher(s)Students
1535Junior (grades 6-8) Individual ExhibitQuannah Parker
Boerne Middle School North
Boerne, TX
Bryan DegnerTaryn Turner
2636Senior (grades 9-12) Group ExhibitA Soldier Dies: A Debate Divides A Community
Falfurrias H S
Falfurrias, TX
Gildardo SalazarKathryn Galvan & Ashley Pena & Kayla Lopez

 

The Jane McCallum Women in Texas History Award    [back to top]
Entry #CategoryEntry Title
City, State, School
Teacher(s)Students
2405Senior (grades 9-12) Group PerformanceBlanton v. Wells: The Struggle for Women's Rights
Clarendon H S
Clarendon, TX
Lyndal Gillen-GoetzeSamantha Sanderson & Emily Martinez

 

The Jewish History Award    [back to top]
Entry #CategoryEntry Title
City, State, School
Teacher(s)Students
1034Junior (grades 6-8) Individual Historical PaperThe Six Day War
Greenville Christian School
Greenville, TX
Lewis SmithAustin Bratton

 

The Locke Lord Bissell & Liddell LLP Legal History Award    [back to top]
Entry #CategoryEntry Title
City, State, School
Teacher(s)Students
2602Senior (grades 9-12) Group ExhibitMendez vs Westminster: White but not Equal
Navasota H S
Navasota, TX
Kathy Day & Lauren MartinCruz Rodriguez & Ricardo Aguilar

 

The Oral History Award    [back to top]
Place
CategoryEntry Title
City, State, School
Teacher(s)Students
1stJunior (grades 6-8) Individual DocumentaryGet in the Game-Leveling the Playing Field
Waco Baptist Academy
Waco, TX
Tracy SmithBen Martinsen
2ndJunior (grades 6-8) Individual Documentary

M14 vs M16
Benjamin Franklin Middle
Dallas, TX

Jeannine McMeansWill Wakefield
1stSenior (grades 9-12) Individual DocumentaryBeyond the Cradle: The Outer Space Treaty
William B Travis High School
Sugar Land, TX
Matt LyonsSubhash Gubba
2ndSenior (grades 9-12) Individual DocumentaryBreaking Down the Great Wall: Nixon's Visit to China
John Jay Science & Engineering Academy
San Antonio, TX
Tori Berry

Carolina Lopez-Trevino

 

The Texas Old Missions and Forts Restoration Association Award    [back to top]
Entry #CategoryEntry Title
City, State, School
Teacher(s)Students
2610Senior (grades 9-12) Group ExhibitMission Commission--The Spanish Ambition: Missions in East Texas
Chireno H S
Chireno, TX
Jacy KingGage Wurtz & Christopher Franclemont

 

The Willie Lee Gay Award for African-American History   [back to top]
Entry #CategoryEntry Title
City, State, School
Teacher(s)Students
1018Junior (grades 6-8) Individual Historical PaperGains for African-Americans Required Struggle
Colorado Middle
Colorado City, TX
Beverly AdamsKaysi Sims
1607Junior (grades 6-8) Group ExhibitShould I Stay or Should I Go?
Adams Middle
Alice, TX
Elida De LeonFrank A. Leal & Oscar Montalvo
2009Senior (grades 9-12) Individual Historical PaperBrown v. the Board of Education: A Struggle Toward Equality
Carroll H S
Corpus Christi, TX
Sydna ArnoldSonal Ahuja
2515Senior (grades 9-12) Individual ExhibitFighting for Equality: The Tuskegee Airmen
Navasota H S
Navasota, TX
Kathy Day & Lauren MartinDiego Regalado