Bookmark and Share
Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn

Texas History Day, May 3-4, 2013

Texas History Day 2013
May 3-4, 2013

Junior Division Results

Senior Division Results

Special Award Recipients

Scholarship Recipients

Jump to a Category
Junior (grades 6-8) Group DocumentaryJunior (grades 6-8) Individual Documentary
Junior (grades 6-8) Group PerformanceJunior (grades 6-8) Individual Performance
Junior (grades 6-8) Group ExhibitJunior (grades 6-8) Individual Exhibit
Junior (grades 6-8) Individual Interpretive Web SiteJunior (grades 6-8) Individual Historical Paper
Junior (grades 6-8) Group Interpretive Web Site

Junior (grades 6-8) Group Documentary   [back to top]
Place Entry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1st 1220

Waco, TX, McLennan County, Waco ISD, Atlas Academy, Mary Duty, Karen Brown

Sesame Street

Scott Dupuy
Paige Dupuy

2nd 1204 San Antonio, TX, Bexar, SAISD, Young Women's Leadership Academy, Adrean Springer

LULAC: Change for Latinos
Alyssa Pacheco
Zoe Lopez

3rd 1203 El Paso, TX, El Paso, El Paso Independent School District, Wiggs Middle School, Adriana Jimenez

A Time of Change, A Change in Time: The Start of Greenwich Mean Time
George Edison
Joaquin Moreno
Honorable Mention1226 Waco, TX, McLennan County, Waco ISD, Atlas Academy, Mary Duty

The Triangle Factory Fire- A Turning Point in Labor History in America

Jazmin Albertie
Madai Guerrero

Distinguished Achievement1212 Riviera, TX, Kleberg County, Riviera Isd, Kaufer H S, Deanna Hamblin

The Boll Weevil: A Little Insect with a Big Impact
Kyle Bunger
Devyn Hamblin
Distinguished Achievement1211 San Antonio, TX, Bexar, Northside ISD , Briscoe Middle School, Lisa Casas

Video Games: How They Changed the World
Sydnie Gudson
Hayden Hovesepian
Distinguished Achievement1213 Sugar Land, TX, Fort Bend County, Fort Bend Isd, Sartartia Middle School, Damien Bassett

The Attack on Pearl Harbor: Its Effect on America's People, Power, and Role in WWII
Megan Muppala
Isha Dhawan
Distinguished Achievement1215 Coppell, TX, Dallas County, Coppell Isd, Coppell Middle North, Angela Geiger

Off the Rails
Pranav Rajan
Revant Rajan
Jonathan Goh
Cameron Meyer
Distinguished Achievement1225 Baytown, TX, Harris County, Goose Creek Cisd, Horace Mann J H, Connie Scantlen
Suzy Ferrell

Ellis Island: The First Federal Immigration Station
Paige Green
Jessica Morales
Distinguished Achievement1230 Houston, TX, Harris, Houston ISD, Young Women's College Preparatory Academy, Nelva Williamson

The Global Impact of Castro's Cuba
Jasmin Burrell
Laurryn Sells
Junior (grades 6-8) Individual Documentary   [back to top]
PlaceEntry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1st 1117 Waco, TX, McLennan County, Waco ISD, Atlas Academy, Karen Brown

Horace Mann-Turning Point in American Public Education
Gloria Conastser
2nd 1106 Lubbock, TX, Lubbock County, Lubbock ISD, Hutchinson Ms, Gabriel Madrid

1950s Television and the Way it Changed America
Katherine Abraham
3rd 1100 Livingston, TX, Polk County, Livingston Isd, Livingston J H, Suzonna McFarlain

Ashes to Ashes, They all Fell Down: The Black Death and the Rise of Capitalism
Zane Hill
Honorable Mention

1123

Livingston, TX, Polk County, Livingston Isd, Livingston J H, Suzonna McFarlain

Little Rock's Crisis: Nine Students that Left a Legacy

Katie Lester

Distinguished Achievement1114 Corpus Christi, TX, Nueces, Incarnate Word Academy, Incarnate Word Academy Middle Level, Trisha Osborne-Kay

The Internet
Julio Ramos
Distinguished Achievement1110 Waco, TX, McLennan, Waco Baptist Academy, Waco Baptist Academy, Shannon Anderson

What a Gal!: Babe Didrikson Zaharias
Alana Armstrong
Distinguished Achievement1118 Copperas Cove, TX, Coryell County, Copperas Cove ISD, Copperas Cove J H, Danny Corbett

The Motherland Calls: The Battle of Stalingrad
Caroline Harrison
Distinguished Achievement1128 Boerne, TX, Kendall County, Boerne ISD, Boerne Middle School South, Maureen Greene

The Price Tag on Life
Selma Lara
Distinguished Achievement1130 Dallas, TX, Dallas, Dallas ISD, W.B. Travis Academy, Ila Kaye Griffin

Testing The New Government: A Turning Point Through Rebellions
Jed Golman
Distinguished Achievement1133 Ft. Worth, TX, Tarrant, Keller ISD, Fossil Hill Middle School, Jennifer Kranzberg

Louisiana Purchase
Lauren Pitzer
Junior (grades 6-8) Group Performance   [back to top]
PlaceEntry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1st 1401 Austin, TX, Travis , private, One Day Academy, Laura Holle

Weakening the Wall: Hidden 20th Century Turning Points

Anna Demotte
Riley Priddy
David Klingler
Benjamin Offereins
Charis Nelson

2nd 1407 Baytown, TX, Harris County, Goose Creek Cisd, Horace Mann J H, Noemi (Ami) Liggett, Suzie Ferrell

Out of the Ashes: The Story of the Triangle Shirtwaist Factory
Kaci Baker
Anahi Garcia
Giselle Perales
Daniella Valverde
3rd 1422 Boerne, TX, Kendall County, Boerne Isd, Boerne Middle School North, Bryan Degner

Eleanor Roosevelt,a Turning Point for First Ladies

Emma Bissonette
Camile Mason
Sara Hoffmann
Marcus Dormady

Honorable Mention 1421

Humble, TX, Harris, Aldine ISD, Rayford Intermediate, Latarsha King
David Ruekert

Seneca Falls Women's Right Convention

David Ross
Branyai Cloud
Kyra Gains
Brandon Faisonachandran
Zibaa Pirani
Distinguished Achievement 1408 Granbury, TX, Hood County, Granbury Isd, Acton Middle School, Rebecca Strain

The Manhattan Project
Lauren Berry
Lejla Gregory
Taylor Sherrell
Daniella Valverde
Distinguished Achievement 1405 Baytown, TX, Harris County, Goose Creek Cisd, Horace Mann J H, Noemi (Ami) Liggett, Suzy Ferrell

Brothers Divided, Brother Reunited: The Battle of Gettysburg
Orion Munoz
Robert Yado
Distinguished Achievement 1413 Sugar Land, TX, Fort Bend County, Fort Bend Isd, First Colony Middle, Dean Krantz

Women's Suffrage: The Fight To Be Heard
Divya Stany
Reshma Jose
Anna Sony
Vismita Varghese
Distinguished Achievement 1416 Houston, TX, Harris, Houston ISD, Young Women's College Preparatory Academy, Nelva Williamson

Mayhem, Murder, and Mutiny: The Riot in Texas
Madison Harris
Fallon Jones
Junior (grades 6-8) Individual Performance   [back to top]
PlaceEntry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1st 1300 Bellaire, TX, Harris County, Houston ISD, Pin Oak Middle School, Anne Baumgarten

Queen Njinga's Resistance to Portuguese Colonialism
Ahnia Leary
2nd 1303 La Vernia, TX, Wilson County, La Vernia ISD, La Vernia Junior High School, Danny Gonzalez

Rosalind Franklin and her Contributions to the Discovery of the Structure of Deoxyribonnucleic Acid
Danielle Maldonado
3rd1315 Rockport, TX, Aransas County, Aransas County ISD, Rockport-Fulton Middle School, Jessica Janota
Suzanne Ransleben

Jeep: The Army's Favorite Four Letter Word
Jake Manlove
Honorable Mention

1322

Waco, TX, McLennan County, Waco ISD, Atlas Academy, Mary Duty

America's Servicewomen of World War II: Taking a Stand

Haley Miller

Distinguished Achievement1306 Waco, TX, McLennan, Waco ISD, Lake Air Montessori Magnet, Paula Miller

The 77th Filming of The French Chef
Elizabeth Grant
Distinguished Achievement 1305 Plano, TX, Collin, Plano ISD, Otto Middle School, Jennifer Evans

The Shortcut to Success
Mohit Gupta
Distinguished Achievement1314 San Antonio, TX, Bexar, North East Isd, Harris Middle School, Dottie Griffith

Manifest Destiny: "Boundary Expansion or Ideological World Dominance"
Katie West
Distinguished Achievement1317 Navasota, TX, Grimes, Navasota I.S.D., Navasota Junior High, Donna Katkoski

The Fall of the Berlin Wall
Katie Whoeler
Junior (grades 6-8) Group Exhibit   [back to top]
PlaceEntry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1st 1633 Copperas Cove, TX, Coryell County, Copperas Cove Isd, Copperas Cove J H, Danny Corbett

Go West, Young Man!
Jyhlil Rice
Christopher Armstrong
Tristan Thompson
2nd 1614 Coppell, TX, Dallas County, Coppell Isd, Coppell Middle North, Angela Geiger

Ellis Island; Immigrant to Citizen

Erin Crumpler
Nicole Crumpler
Sonja Feaster
Rachel Kass

Taylor Dubey

3rd 1639 Baytown, TX, Harris County, Goose Creek Cisd, Horace Mann J H, Noemi (Ami) Liggett, Suzy Ferrell

One Small Step for Man; One Giant Leap for Mankind
Brian Martinez
Jose Martinez
Honorable Mention 1616 Boerne, TX, kendall, 4R, 4 R Academy, Jennifer Delmer

The WAC'S
Shelby Curry
Shaeffer Quinn
Mackinzie Rivers
Distinguished Achievement1606 San Antonio, TX, Bexar County, Northside Isd, E M Pease Middle, Jessica Lytle

The Triangle Shirtwaist Factory Fire: An Evolution in Workmen's Rights and Fire Safety
Fatima Abed
Cassandra Valdez
Katalena Esquivel
Claire Zepeda
Distinguished Achievement1605 El Paso, TX, El Paso County, El Paso Isd, Wiggs Middle, Michelle Soriano

Impressionism: The Other French Revolution
Lilibelle Ortiz
Joshua De Anda
Distinguished Achievement1629 Lubbock, TX, Lubbock County, Lubbock ISD, Hutchinson Ms, Matthew Vanderbrook

The Wright Brothers and How They Changed the World
Maggie Hess
Amy Yang
Distinguished Achievement1627 Sanderson, TX, Terrell, Terrell County ISD, Sanderson Junior High, David Carrasco

Black Gold: Our Nations Bloodline
Dylan Carrasco
Michael Shoemaker
Jacob Cleveland
Junior (grades 6-8) Individual Exhibit   [back to top]
PlaceEntry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1st 1517 Houston, TX, Harris County, Houston Isd, T H Rogers Sec, Janie McPhail

Deal or New Deal? It's "R" Deal
Kaushik Katta
2nd 1507 San Antonio, TX, Bexar, North East Isd, Harris Middle School, Dottie Griffith

The Great Flood of 1921: An Environmental, Cultural and Economic Turning Point
Angelo Canonizado
3rd 1533 Baytown, TX, Harris County, Goose Creek Cisd, Horace Mann J H, Noemi (Ami) Liggett, Suzy Ferrell

Striking it Rich: The California Gold Rush
Juan Rios
Honorable Mention 1512 Baytown, TX, Harris County, Goose Creek Cisd, Horace Mann J H, Connie Scantlen, Suzy Ferrell

The Triangle Shirtwaist Factory Fire: A Tragedy that Changed the American Workplace
Brenda Roa
Distinguished Achievement1500 Hewitt, TX, McLennan, Midway, Midway Middle School, Leaslie Deville

Gyroscopes and Apllo Three Axis of Rotational Turning
Henry Beard
Distinguished Achievement1526 Houston, TX, Harris, Aldine ISD, Lewis Middle School, Katherine Griffin

The Illuminating Lightbulb: How it Changed History!
Irineo Sanchez
Distinguished Achievement 1529 Sugar Land, TX, Fort Bend County, Fort Bend Isd, Fort Settlement Middle School, Jimmy Brooks

The Drake Well: The Gateway to Money, Power, and Technology
Matthew Milad
Distinguished Achievement1534 Hewitt, TX, McLennan, Midway, Midway Middle School, Leaslie Deville
Vicki Adams

Battle of Little Bighorn: The Indians Last Stand
Nathanial Morgans
Junior (grades 6-8) Individual Interpretive Web Site   [back to top]
PlaceEntry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1st 1701 Bellaire, TX, Harris County, Houston Isd, Pin Oak Middle School, Anne Baumgarten

The Emergence of Atatürk: A Turning Point in Turkish History
Ilona Altman
2nd 1739 Baytown, TX, Harris, Goose Creek CISD, Cedar Bayou Junior School, Carrie Kinnaman

Sputnik; The Russian Satellite That Changed America
Rachel Lahowetz
3rd 1727 San Antonio, TX, Bexar, North East Isd, Harris Middle School, Dottie Griffith

Sputnik Turns the World Around
Madison Uyemura
Honorable Mention 1711 Brownsville, TX, Cameron County, Brownsville Isd, Stillman Middle, Alis Zarate

Fat Man & Little Boy: The Atomic Bomb in World War II, A Turning Point in History
Ray Tarpey
Distinguished Achievement1714 Murphy, TX, Collin, Plano, Murphy Middle School, Robyn Watkins

The Credit Card and the Plastic Revolution
Devarya Raman
Distinguished Achievement1705 Colorado City, TX, Mitchell County, Colorado ISD, Colorado Middle, Beverly Adams

A City's Turning Point
 Syrrah Tenorio
Distinguished Achievement1725 Coppell, TX, Dallas County, Coppell Isd, Coppell Middle North, Angela Geiger

The Constitution; Turning Turmoil to Tranquility
Victor Kalev
Distinguished Achievement1731 Houston, TX, Harris County, Aldine Isd, Stehlik Intermediate, Adam Harrer

Lewis Hine: A View On Child Labor Through A Photographer's Lens
Devanny Jimenez
Junior (grades 6-8) Individual Historical Paper   [back to top]
PlaceEntry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1st 1015 Corpus Christi, TX, Nueces, Incarnate Word Academy, Incarnate Word Academy Middle Level, Trisha Osborne-Kay

The Annexation of Hawaii
Sheridan Steen
2nd 1029 San Antonio, TX, Bexar, Northside ISD, Hector Garcia Ms, Belinda Siller

The "Knock, Knock, Who is There?" Moment for Japan: The Signing of the Treaty of Kanagawa in 1854
Kathleen Ran
3rd 1016 Bellaire, TX, Harris County, Houston Isd, Pin Oak Middle School, Anne Baumgarten

The Victorian Era - Child Labor Reforms that Shaped Today
Sydney Merritt
Honorable Mention 1033 Coppell, TX, Dallas County, Coppell Isd, Coppell Middle North, Angela Geiger

Women: Turning from Dependent to Equal
Erin Jordan
Distinguished Achievement1006 El Paso, TX, El Paso County, El Paso Isd, Morehead Middle, Frank Clark

The Magic of Harry Potter
Rachael Kallman
Distinguished Achievement 1004 Hewitt, TX, McLennan, Midway, Midway Middle School, Leaslie Deville, Shelby Milam

Kindertransport: A Turning Point in the British Immigration Policy as the Unprecedented Rescue Missione
Pheobe Park
Distinguished Achievement1020 Sugar Land, TX, Fort Bend County, Fort Bend Isd, Sartartia Middle School, Debbie Engle

The Great Irish Potato Famine: Turning Points in History
Francisco Lowry
Distinguished Achievement1024 Brownsville, TX, Cameron County, Brownsville Isd, Lucio Middle, Gloria Torres

The Noxious Demise of the 14th Century
Bridgett Collis
Junior (grades 6-8) Group Interpretive Web Site   [back to top]
PlaceEntry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1st 1820 Austin, TX, Williamson County, Round Rock Isd, Noel Grisham Middle, Sheryl Rank

The Emancipation Proclamation for the Disabled
Srija Reddy
Niti Malwade
Hamsini Nathan
Khira Patel
2nd 1816 Sugar Land, TX, Fort Bend County, Fort Bend Isd, Sartartia Middle School, Peter Garcia

Dolly the Sheep Transforms History
Myra Kurjee
Kriti Korula
3rd 1834 Baytown, TX, Harris County, Goose Creek Cisd, Horace Mann J H, Noemi (Ami) Liggett, Suzy Ferrell

Jonas Salk; A Miracle Cure:The Polio Vaccine
Eunice Mendez
Emily Zarraga
Honorable Mention 1812 Pflugerville, TX, Williamson, Harmony Public Schools, Harmony Science Academy-North Austin, Kristin Fields

The Ford Debut:The Model T
Elan Wilson
Sameer Mohamed
Yusuf Shafi
Distinguished Achievement1804 Benbrook, TX, Tarrant, Fort Worth ISD, Benbrook Middle School, Catherine Taylor

The Flame That Went Beyond the Fire: The Triangle Shirtwaist Fire
Abigail Presley
Rachel Foster
Distinguished Achievement1800 Brenham, TX, Washington, Brenham ISD, Brenham Jr. High, Donna Putnam, Angie Hodde

Roswell Incident
Jacqueline Deans
Rachel Whatley
Taylor Farmer
Distinguished Achievement1823 Houston, TX, Harris County, Aldine Isd, Stovall Middle, Daniel Perugini

Turning The Tables for Women
Diane Baumann
Vivianna Camargo
Lisa Duong
Distinguished Achievement1828 Lubbock, TX, Lubbock County, Lubbock ISD, Hutchinson MS, Gabriel Madrid

The Forgotten War: Operation Chromite and Chinese Intervention
Soohyun Chae
John Shin

Jump to a Category
Senior (grades 9-12) Group DocumentarySenior (grades 9-12) Individual Documentary
Senior (grades 9-12) Group PerformanceSenior (grades 9-12) Individual Performance
Senior (grades 9-12) Group ExhibitSenior (grades 9-12) Individual Exhibit
Senior (grades 9-12) Individual Interpretive Web SiteSenior (grades 9-12) Individual Historical Paper
Senior (grades 9-12) Group Interpretive Web Site

 

Senior (grades 9-12) Group Documentary   [back to top]
PlaceEntry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1st2204 San Antonio, TX, Bexar County, Northside ISD, Health Careers H S, Denise Scott

From Hot War to Cold Peace
Pavela Bambekova
Yu Chen
Ariella Noorily
2nd2211 Houston, TX, Harris County, Aldine ISD, Nimitz High School, Barbi Binnig

When Faith Turns Fatal
Kevin Connally
Bradley Ofoegbu
Angelica Reyes
3rd2226 Baytown, TX, Harris, GCCISD, Ross S. Sterling High School, Stephanie Cottle, Amy Maddie

66 Roads to Everywhere: Eisenhower's Vision for America

Logan Fanning
Kyleigh Fanning

Honorable Mention

2231

 

Houston, TX, Harris County, Aldine Isd, Eisenhower High School, Linda Kleeman

Injected: Chester Southam and HeLa-A Turning Point in Medical Ethics 

Lillian Nguyen
Som-Mai Nguyen
Distinguished Achievement2214 Arlington, TX, Tarrant, Arlington, James Martin Senior High School, Jacqueline Echols

The King of Swing and the Dawn of Desegregation
Wade Girton
Daniel Ramirez
Distinguished Achievement2203 El Paso, TX, El Paso County, El Paso Isd, Burges H S, Victoria Torres

Railroads: Leading the Way to a Diverse Growing Population
Kattya Tarin
Catalina Holguin
Distinguished Achievement 2218 Houston, TX, Harris County, Houston Isd, East Early College Hs, Deborah Vining

To the Moon Alice: The Apollo 11 Mission and The Turning Point in Space Exploration
Eulise Silva
Jose Vazquez
Jose Tamez
Distinguished Achievement2222 Waco, TX, Mclennan County, Waco Isd, Waco H S, Courtney Copas

Temporada de la Muerte: Season of Death and The Spanish Influenza
Andrew Brenner
Justin Shen
Distinguished Achievement2232 Sunnvyale, TX, Dallas, Sunnvyale ISD, Sunnyvale High School, Kerry Cookston

The Wright Brothers
Jamie Matthew
Brian Kurien
Zachary Miller
Peter Pachikara
Distinguished
Achievement
2207 Corpus Christi, TX, Nueces County, Corpus Christi ISD, Ray High School, William Cazalas

The Typhoon of Steel
Sarita Damaraju
Frances Williamson
Robert Williamson
Dustin Tan
Senior (grades 9-12) Individual Documentary   [back to top]
PlaceEntry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1st2110 San Antonio, TX, Bexar, Northside Isd, Communications Arts High School, Lisa Stevens

The Transistor: Humanity's Amplifier
Nicholas Walker
2nd2121 Houston, TX, Harris County, Aldine ISD, Nimitz High School, Barbi Binnig

Rains of Change: A Watermark on America
Aric Barnes
3rd2107 Waco, TX, Mclennan County, Waco Isd, Waco H S, Courtney Copas
Lyssa Davoust

The Waco Horror: The Lynching of Jesse Washington
Matthew Johnson
Honorable Mention 2103 Rockport, TX, Aransas County, Aransas County Isd, Rockport-Fulton High School, Jessica Janota, Suzanne Ransleben

Stirring the Hornets Nest: How the USS Hornet Paved the Way to Victory at Midway
Zakary Piwetz
Distinguished Achievement2105 Arlington, TX, Tarrant, Arlington, James Martin Senior High School, Jacqueline Echols

The Barbie Effect: A Turning Point Marketing to Women
Jessie King
Distinguished Achievement2112 Waco, TX, Mclennan County, Waco Isd, Waco H S, Courtney Copas

SMU – The Death Penalty: A Turning Point in College Football
Bennett Johnson
Distinguished Achievement 2114 Fort Worth, TX, Tarrant, Private, Christian Life Preparatory School, Carla Holiday

The Long Telegram: The Ideological Foundation of Containment During the Cold War
Garrett Macnee
Distinguished Achievement2122 Hereford, TX, Deaf Smith County, Hereford Isd, Hereford H S, Richard Lamascus

Cry Within The Walls
Jessica Gudgell
Distinguished Achievement2127 Clarendon, TX, Donley County, Clarendon Isd, Clarendon H S, Lyndal Gillen-Goetze

Parting the Bamboo Curtain
Maritta Brady
Distinguished Achievement2129 Baytown, TX, Harris, GCCISD, Ross S. Sterling Highschool, Stephanie Cottle

The Transcontinental Railroad: Transforming America
Jovonne Ledet
Senior (grades 9-12) Group Performance   [back to top]
PlaceEntry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1st 2414 Houston, TX, Harris County, Aldine ISD, Nimitz High School, Barbi Binnig

Colors of War
Todd Houston
Anibel Vergara
Jalen Jefferson
Brent Vela
Heather Tucker
2nd 2400 El Paso, TX, El Paso County, El Paso Isd, El Paso H S, Zane Harwell

Robert E. Lee: From Warrior to Peacemaker
Perla Espinoza
Marissa Rodriguez
Stephen Polando
Joseph Hernandez
3rd 2410 El Paso, TX, El Paso County, El Paso Isd, El Paso H S, Zane Harwell

3:17

Andrea Avalos
Esmeralda Darbro
Laura Rameriz
Jeanette Johnson
Alyssa Holt

Honorable Mention

2422

Houston, TX, Harris County, Aldine Isd, Carver H S For Applied Tech/Engineering/Arts, Todd Gonion

Jackie Robinson: Breaking the Barrier

Malcolm Thomas
Calep Smith
Amber Scott
Maranda Burkhalter
Nyles Washington
Distinguished Achievement 2405 San Antonio, TX, Bexar, Northside ISD, John Jay Science & Engineering Academy, Tori Berry, Travis Weissler

237 Words
Sabrah Breton
Jenna Lobisser
Cory Logback
Luis Valdez-Cervantes
Distinguished Achievement 2403 Waco, TX, Mclennan County, Waco Isd, Waco H S, Courtney Copas

Betty Friedan and The Feminine Mystique
Kristen Petree
Crystal Perez
Distinguished Achievement 2413 Brownsville, TX, Cameron County, Brownsville Isd, Hanna H S, Juan Mendoza, Yolanda Moctezuma, Luis Carmona,
Romeo Revuelta

Mendez v. Westminster: The Opening Path of Desegregation in Schools
Lucero Estrella
Sofia Delgado
Maria Mota
Ashley Lopez
Distinguished Achievement 2420 Mesquite, TX, Dallas County, Mesquite Isd, Horn High School, Matt Griffeth

Columbine
Marissa Bielstein
Emily Calverley
Laura Lopez
Jacqueline Rosales
Distinguished Achievement2421San Antonio, TX, Bexar, SAISD, Brackenridge High School, Gilbert Flores

Los Desaparacidos: A turning Point in Argentina
Ana Castellanos
Thalia Ruiz
Joseph Mendez
Valerie Lara
Senior (grades 9-12) Individual Performance   [back to top]
PlaceEntry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1st 2314 Baytown, TX, Harris, Goose Creek CISD, Impact Early College High School, Steve Koester

The Turning Point That Made America Forever Free
Matthew Broussard
2nd 2321 Waco, TX, Mclennan County, Waco Isd, Waco H S, Courtney Copas

Eagle Scouts in America
Zane McDurham
3rd2303 Fort Worth, TX, Tarrant, Private, Christian Life Preparatory School, Carla Holiday

Opening the Door to Radical Change: China's Transformation
Ashlynne Macnee
Honorable Mention

2322

El Paso, TX, El Paso County, El Paso Isd, El Paso H S, Zane Harwell

Paulus at Stalingrad: A Turning Point

Diego De Santos

Distinguished Achievement2309 Missouri City, TX, Fort Bend County, Fort Bend ISD, Ridge Point High School, Margaret Elliott

Ruby Bridges - Class of One
Chelsea Haynes
Distinguished Achievement2307 Clarendon, TX, Donley County, Clarendon Isd, Clarendon H S, Lyndal Gillen-Goetze

A Pen Made of Gun Powder: The Revolutionary Writings of Mercy Otis Warren
Samantha Sanderson
Distinguished Achievement2305 Brownsville, TX, Cameron County, Brownsville Isd, Hanna H S, Juan Mendoza, Yolanda Moctezuma, Luis Carmona,
Romeo Revuelta


Turning Point in History: A Woman in Aviation
Heather Glover
Distinguished Achievement2312 Houston, TX, Harris County, Aldine Isd, Eisenhower High School, Linda Kleeman

The Strike of La Pasionaria- A Turning Point for Fair Labor Standards
Ana Sanchez
Distinguished Achievement2324San Antonio, TX, Bexar, Northside Isd, Communications Arts High School, Lisa Stevens

The Treaty of Guadalupe Hidalgo: Turning Over the Mexican Land and Voice
Sofia Greimel-GArza
Senior (grades 9-12) Group Exhibit   [back to top]
PlaceEntry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1st 2624 Houston, TX, Harris County, Aldine ISD, Nimitz High School, Barbi Binnig

Magic of the White City
Eduardo Castaneda
Timothy Harrington
Lazaro Rojas
Branden Ventura
Stephanie Bright
2nd 2615 Houston, TX, Harris County, Aldine Isd, Macarthur High School, Alberto Saenz

The Triangle Fire
Lourdes Rodriguez
Hannah Guerrero
Zaira Lopez
Tamara Rangel
3rd 2633 Sanderson, TX, Terrell, Terrell County ISD, Sanderson High School, David Carrasco

Harnessing The Wind: History of the Windmill
Jalen Chriesman
Mason Blackmon
Daniel Luevano
Micaela Fuentez
Honorable Mention 2616 San Antonio, TX, Bexar, Northside Isd, Communications Arts High School, Lisa Stevens

The Enigma Machine
Adam Bolin
Kassandra Smith
Distinguished Achievement2601 Waco, TX, Mclennan County, Waco Isd, Waco H S, Courtney Copas

Manhattan Project
Luke Barron
Travis Burt
Distinguished Achievement2600 Katy, TX, Harris, Cypress Fairbanks, Cypress Lakes Hs, Ashley Petry

Triumph of the Golden Arches
Kelley Fairman
Amanda Guerra
Veronica Leal
Distinguished Achievement2627 Chireno, TX, Nacogdoches County, Chireno Isd, Chireno H S, Jacy King

The Smell that Saves: How the New London School Explosion Changed the Nation
Kayla Fitzgerald
Evelyn Gonzalez
Distinguished Achievement2632 Brownsville, TX, Cameron County, Brownsville Isd, Hanna H S, Juan Mendoza, Yolanda Moctezuma, Luis Carmona,
Romeo Revuelta

Ukatili: The Global Impact of The Rwandan Genocide
Yanixa Camacho
Roxanne Guzman
Yesenia Velasquez
Veronica Leal
Senior (grades 9-12) Individual Exhibit   [back to top]
PlaceEntry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1st 2520 Spring, TX, Harris, Klein, Salinas Homeschool, Lisa Salinas

Lusitania: The Disaster that Initiated a New Era in Warfare Against Civilians
Julia Salinas
2nd 2521 Navasota, TX, Grimes County, Navasota Isd, Navasota H S, Kathy Day, Catherine Schroeder, John Feitshans

Reform, Reorganize, Succeed: The Goldwater Nichols Act
Diego Regalado
3rd 2530 Dallas, TX, Dallas, none, The Hockaday School, Tracy Walder

The Bodyguard of Lies
Kate Clement
Honorable Mention

2506

 

Houston, TX, Harris County, Aldine Isd, Eisenhower High School, Linda Kleeman

The Duquesne Spy Ring: The Threat From Within

Sabrina Mendiola

Distinguished Achievement2515 Baytown, TX, Harris, GCCISD, Ross S. Sterling Highschool, Stephanie Cottle

Tuskegee Airmen: The Men Who Changed a Nation
Jonathan Garcia
Distinguished Achievement2511 Porter, TX, Montgomery, New Caney ISD, Porter High School, Terry Williford

Connecting the Coasts: The First Transcontinental Railroad
Kasey Yount
Distinguished Achievement2501 San Antonio, TX, Bexar, Northside Isd, Communications Arts High School, Lisa Stevens

Women's Dress Reform: A Turning Point in the Fight for Equality
Andrea Sherman
Distinguished Achievement2529 Greenville, TX, Hunt, Greenville, Greenville Christian School, Lewis Smith

Televised Debates: A Turning Point in Politics
Shelby Hauser
Senior (grades 9-12) Individual Interpretive Web Site   [back to top]
PlaceEntry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1st 2726 Hereford, TX, Deaf Smith County, Hereford Isd, Hereford H S, Richard Lamascus

The Devil's Rope
Andrew White
2nd 2709 Katy, TX, Harris, Cypress Fairbanks, Cypress Lakes Hs, Ashley Petry

The Internet: A Powerful Changing Force of the World
Maryam Ali
3rd 2716 Houston, TX, Harris County, Aldine ISD, Nimitz High School, Barbi Binnig

Conrad Hilton: Inn Keeper to the World
Alexis Speer
Honorable Mention 2704 Colorado City, TX, Mitchell County, Colorado Isd, Colorado High School, Beverly Adams

And the Walls Came Tumbling Down
Alyssa Leverton
Distinguished Achievement2701 Brownsville, TX, Cameron County, Brownsville Isd, Hanna H S, Juan Mendoza, Yolanda Moctezuma, Luis Carmona,
Romeo Revuelta


A Forgotten Visionary: The Turning Point in Electricity
Kevin Casas
Distinguished Achievement2717 San Antonio, TX, Bexar County, Northside ISD, Health Careers H S, Denise Scott

The Santa Barbara Disaster of 1969: A Turning Point for American Environmentalism
Cindy Wu
Distinguished Achievement2719 Baytown, TX, Harris, GCCISD, Ross S. Sterling High School, Donna Britt

Prohibition: A Turning Point in Crime & Corruption in America
Michael Lahowetz
Distinguished Achievement2722 Navasota, TX, Grimes County, Navasota Isd, Navasota H S, Kathy Day

The Forgotten Puppets: China's Entry into the Korean War
Jennifer Du
Distinguished Achievement2728 Schertz, TX, Guadalupe County, Schertz-Cibolo-U City Isd, Samuel Clemens H S, Connie Baker, Thomas Grim

The Battle of Trenton
Suzanna Anthony
Senior (grades 9-12) Individual Historical Paper   [back to top]
PlaceEntry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1st 2010 Rockport, TX, Aransas County, Aransas County Isd, Rockport-Fulton High School, Jessica Janota, Suzanne Ransleben

Fire and Ice: How One Handshake Shifted Cold War Agendas From Competition to Cooperation
Kacey Manlove
2nd 2021 Houston, TX, Harris County, Aldine ISD, Nimitz High School, Barbi Binnig

The War, the Weapon, the Crisis: 1973 Oil Embargo
Johana Mata
3rd 2034 Sugar Land, TX, Fort Bend County, Fort Bend ISD, Clements H S, Kaylene Schliesser

The Berlin Conference of 1884 and 1885: Segmentation of Africa and Transformation of European Dynamics
Anish Rao
Honorable Mention 2029 Hereford, TX, Deaf Smith County, Hereford Isd, Hereford H S, Richard Lamascus

The Little Man from Corsica: The Influence of Napoleone di Buonaparte
Jacob Link
Distinguished Achievement2014 Houston, TX, Harris, Harmony School of Excellence, Harmony School Of Advancement, Ashley Walker

Imperialism's Broad Reach: Islam's Development Through a Rainbow Lens"
Hafsa Bouderdaben
Distinguished Achievement2007 Dallas, TX, Dallas, The Hockaday School, Tracy Walder

350 on Fifth: Two of Manhattan's Architectural Icons in Retrospect
Megan Silver
Distinguished Achievement2003 Waco, TX, Mclennan County, Waco Isd, Waco H S, Courtney Copas
Lyssa Davoust

History Written with Lightning: How The Birth of a Nation Ignited Racism in America
Marshall Tekell
Distinguished Achievement2022 Corpus Christi, TX, Nueces, Corpus Christi ISD, Carroll High School, Sydna Arnold

The Golden Age of Islam: An Intellectual Transformation of the Scientific Universe
Sara Surani
Distinguished Achievement2030 El Paso, TX, El Paso County, El Paso Isd, El Paso H S, Zane Harwell

The Cold War: An Age of Disaster
Maite Moyers
Senior (grades 9-12) Group Interpretive Web Site   [back to top]
PlaceEntry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1st 2831 Arlington, TX, Tarrant, Arlington, James Martin Senior High School, Jacqueline Echols

A Turning Point in the Communication Age: The ARPANET, The Ancestor of the Modern Internet
Christopher Calandria
Jake Leland
Matthew Baker
2nd 2830 Austin, TX, Travis, Round Rock ISD, Westwood High School, Timothy Bray

Voting Rights Act of 1965: One Vote, One Voice
Smrithi Mahadevan
Maanasa Nathan
Kavya Ramamoorthy
Priya Ramamoorthy
3rd 2823 San Antonio, TX, Bexar, Northside Isd, Communications Arts High School, Lisa Stevens

The Armory Show of 1913: The Birth of American Modern Art
Miranda Whitus
Frank Morales
Honorable Mention 2813 Houston, TX, Harris County, Aldine Isd, Carver H S For Applied Tech/Engineering/Arts, Todd Gonion

The Assassination of Franz Ferdinand
Patrick Wade
Jonathan Baird
Tevin Wilson
Kevin Valdes
Jimmaine Banks
Distinguished Achievement2832 Houston, TX, Harris County, Aldine ISD, Nimitz High School, Barbi Binnig

In the Red Moon's Shadow
Brianna McCutchen
Kaden Brown
Wilson Perez
Brian Tea
Oscar Castaneda
Distinguished Achievement2808 Arlington, TX, Tarrant, Arlington, James Martin Senior High School, Jacqueline Echols

Loving Across a Great Divide
Anh Ngo
Marjorie Dininger
Distinguished Achievement2803 Waco, TX, Mclennan County, Waco Isd, Waco H S, Courtney Copas
Lyssa Davoust

Ellis Island: The Island of Hope
Allen Miller
Tarean Stotts
Distinguished Achievement2802 Sugar Land, TX, Fort Bend County, Fort Bend ISD, Clements H S, Kaylene Schliesser

The English Civil War: Harbinger of Modernity
Madyson Muscarello
Chung Hon Michael Cheng

 

Jump to an award
The C. M. Caldwell Memorial Award for Texas HistoryStudent Choice Award
Colonial Dames AwardThe Jewish History Award
The Hispanic Heritage AwardThe Locke Lord LLP Legal History Award
The Jane McCallum Women in Texas History AwardThe Ruthe Winegarten Award
The Oral History AwardThe Willie Lee Gay Award for African-American History
The Institute of Texan Cultures Award 

Colonial Dames Award   [back to top]
Entry # Category Entry Title
City, State, County, District, School
Teacher(s) Students
1017 Junior (grades 6-8) Individual Historical Paper A Big Deal? How the New Deal Transformed Society and Became a Turning Point in American History
Sartartia Middle School
Sugar Land, TXFort Bend County, Fort Bend Isd
Isma LundstromRaj Rao
2017 Senior (grades 9-12) Individual Historical Paper Turning a Phrase: The United States Constitution
Haynes Home School-Amarillo
Amarillo, TXPotter County, Homeschool
Kathi HaynesTaylor Haynes

 

Student Choice Award   [back to top]
Entry # Category Entry Title
City, State, County, District, School
Teacher(s) Students
1614 Junior (grades 6-8) Group Exhibit Ellis Island; Immigrant to Citizen
Coppell Middle North
Coppell, TXDallas County, Coppell Isd
Angela GeigerErin Crumpler & Nicole Crumpler & Sonja Feaster & Rachel Kass & Taylor Dubey
2516 Senior (grades 9-12) Individual Exhibit Walt Disney's Mickey Mouse
Reagan County High School
Big Lake, TXReagan County, Reagan County Isd
James McKinzieJennifer Sanchez

 

The C. M. Caldwell Memorial Award for Texas History   [back to top]
Entry # Category Entry Title
City, State, County, District, School
Teacher(s) Students
1007 Junior (grades 6-8) Individual Historical Paper A Cross Loss: How the border closing turned the tide for life in Brewster County's border towns
San Vicente School
Big Bend National Park, TXBrewster, San Vicente ISD
Nola LafayetteTaylor Luttrell-Williams
2524 Senior (grades 9-12) Individual Exhibit The Resurrection of an Island: How the Citizens of Galveston Revolutionized Coastal Living
Communications Arts High School
San Antonio, TXBexar, Northside Isd
Lisa StevensSamantha Toney

 

The Hispanic Heritage Award    [back to top]
Entry # Category Entry Title
City, State, County, District, School
Teacher(s) Students
1204 Junior (grades 6-8) Group Documentary LULAC: Change for Latinos
Young Women's Leadership Academy
San Antonio, TXBexar, SAISD
Adrean SpringerAlyssa Pacheco & Zoe Lopez
1608 Junior (grades 6-8) Group Exhibit San Jacinto
Evans J H
Lubbock, TXLubbock County, Lubbock Isd
Leslie RusswurmCamille Bell & Hannah Johnson
2004 Senior (grades 9-12) Individual Historical Paper Emma Tenayuca,"La Pasionaria": Advocate for Mexican-American Justice
Warren H S
Warren, TXTyler County, Warren Isd
Michael SandersMegan Cheney
2210 Senior (grades 9-12) Group Documentary Turning Points in History: the Mexican American Revolt in the Educational system.
Hanna H S
Brownsville, TXCameron County, Brownsville Isd
Juan Mendoza, Yolanda Moctezuma, Mauro Lerma, Luis Carmona & Romeo RevueltaAlexis Vives & Brianna Ramirez

 

The Institute of Texan Cultures Award    [back to top]
Entry # Category Entry Title
City, State, County, District, School
Teacher(s) Students
1611 Junior (grades 6-8) Group Exhibit How The MKT Changed Texas
Rainard School
Houston, TXHarris, Houston ISD
Jane RubioShauna Odum & Julia Papapanagiotou
2524 Senior (grades 9-12) Individual Exhibit The Resurrection of an Island: How the Citizens of Galveston Revolutionized Coastal Living
Communications Arts High School
San Antonio, TXBexar, Northside Isd
Lisa StevensSamantha Toney

 

The Jane McCallum Women in Texas History Award    [back to top]
Entry # Category Entry Title
City, State, County, District, School
Teacher(s) Students
1322 Junior (grades 6-8) Individual Performance America's Servicewomen of World War II: Taking a Stand
Atlas Academy
Waco, TXMcLennan County, Waco ISD
Mary DutyHaley Miller
2312 Senior (grades 9-12) Individual Performance The Strike of La Pasionaria- A Turning Point for Fair Labor Standards
Eisenhower High School
Houston, TXHarris County, Aldine Isd
Linda KleemanAna Sanchez

 

The Jewish History Award    [back to top]
Entry # Category Entry Title
City, State, County, District, School
Teacher(s) Students
1001 Junior (grades 6-8) Individual Historical Paper Dr. Salks And The Polio Vaccine: The Shot Felt Around the World
Briarmeadow Charter
Houston, TXHarris County, Houston Isd
Kathryn JanesJames Oblitas
1004 Junior (grades 6-8) Individual Historical Paper Kindertransport: A Turning Point in the British Immigration Policy as the Unprecedented Rescue Mission
Midway Middle School
Hewitt, TXMcLennan, Midway
Leaslie Deville & Shelby MilamPhoebe Park
2011 Senior (grades 9-12) Individual Historical Paper We've Come a Long Way, Betty: Revolution and "The Feminine Mystique"
Dulles H S
Sugar Land, TXFort Bend County, Fort Bend Isd
Wayne SagerCaroline Fernelius
2023 Senior (grades 9-12) Individual Historical Paper The Polio Vaccine
Ross S. Sterling Highschool
Baytown, TXHarris, GCCISD
Molly FridleyBailey Beck

 

The Locke Lord LLP Legal History Award    [back to top]
Entry # Category Entry Title
City, State, County, District, School
Teacher(s) Students
1524 Junior (grades 6-8) Individual Exhibit The American Dream: Access Denied
Copperas Cove J H
Copperas Cove, TXCoryell County, Copperas Cove Isd
Danny CorbettEmma Bodisch

 

The Oral History Award    [back to top]
Entry # Category Entry Title
City, State, County, District, School
Teacher(s) Students
1110 Junior (grades 6-8) Individual Documentary What a Gal!: Babe Didrikson Zaharias
Waco Baptist Academy
Waco, TXMcLennan, Waco Baptist Academy
Shannon AndersonAlana Armstrong
1131 Junior (grades 6-8) Individual Documentary The Tlatelolco Massacre
Hut Brown Middle School
El Paso, TXEl Paso, El Paso ISD
Nancy FranklinAlex Serna
2109 Senior (grades 9-12) Individual Documentary Stirring the Hornets Nest: How the USS Hornet Paved the Way to Victory at Midway
Rockport-Fulton High School
Rockport, TXAransas County, Aransas County Isd
Jessica Janota & Suzanne RanslebenZakary Piwetz

 

The Willie Lee Gay Award for African-American History   [back to top]
Entry # Category Entry Title
City, State, County, District, School
Teacher(s) Students
1019 Junior (grades 6-8) Individual Historical Paper Medgar Evers: the Legacy of a Great Civil Rights Leader
Fossil Hill Middle School
Ft. Worth, TXTarrant, Keller ISD
Dwight BorelKaylie Kruppa
1536 Junior (grades 6-8) Individual Exhibit Before & After Brown v. Board
Garcia Middle
Brownsville, TXCameron County, Brownsville Isd
Gerardo GarciaCamila Garza
2015 Senior (grades 9-12) Individual Historical Paper Rosa Parks: Movement
Eden Park Academy
Austin, TXTravis County, Wayside Schools
Marlo Schaar KaskotoTaryn Rodriguez
2018 Senior (grades 9-12) Individual Historical Paper The importance of Supreme Court decisions on the advancement of American race relations
Socorro H S
El Paso, TXEl Paso County, Socorro Isd
Juan GarciaKarina Rodriguez
2515 Senior (grades 9-12) Individual Exhibit Tuskegee Airmen: The Men Who Changed a Nation
Ross S. Sterling Highschool
Baytown, TXHarris, GCCISD
Stephanie CottleJonathan Garcia

 

Jump to a scholarship
The UNT Department of History Texas History Day Scholarship
UT Austin Liberal Arts Scholarship

The UNT Department of History Texas History Day Scholarship    [back to top]
Student Entry # Category Entry Title
City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Jacob Link 2029 Senior (grades 9-12) Individual Historical Paper The Little Man from Corsica: The Influence of Napoleone di Buonaparte
Hereford, TX, Hereford H S
Richard Lamascus

 

 


The UT Austin Liberal Arts Scholarship    [back to top]
Student Entry # Category Entry Title
City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Sara Surani 2022 Senior (grades 9-12) Individual Historical Paper The Golden Age of Islam: An Intellectual
Transformation of the Scientific Universe
Corpus Christi, TX, Carroll High School
Sydna Arnold