Members Only Area
Bookmark and Share
Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn

April 2, 2011 Results

Junior Historians of Texas Annual Meeting and History Fair
April 2, 2011
Sugar Land, Texas

Jump to a Category
Elementary Individual Exhibit Elementary Individual Historical Paper
Junior Group DocumentaryJunior Group Exhibit
Junior Group Interpretive Web SiteJunior Group Performance
Junior Individual DocumentaryJunior Individual Exhibit
Junior Individual Historical PaperJunior Individual Interpretive Web Site
Junior Individual PerformanceSenior Individual Exhibit

Senior Individual Historical Paper


Jump to an Award
Lone Star Leadership in History Award
The Robert Leon Buxton Memorial Award for History
Willie Lee Gay Award for African-American History

   Jump to a Chapter Award
   Senior Chapter Awards
   Junior Chapter Awards

Elementary Individual Exhibit    [back to top]

Place City, State, Chapter, Teacher/Chaperone/Parent(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1st MARSHALL, TX, PRICE T YOUNG MIDDLE #765, Sharon Johnson

The Daisy Bradford #3
Ashton Midkiff
2nd MARSHALL, TX, PRICE T YOUNG MIDDLE #765, Sharon Johnson

The Lord's Horseman: John Wesley The Man
Sarah Craig
3rd MARSHALL, TX, PRICE T YOUNG MIDDLE #765, Cohee Julie

Negro Baseball League
Christian (CJ) Biggs
Elementary Individual Historical Paper   [back to top]
Place City, State, Chapter, Teacher/Chaperone/Parent(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1st Frisco, TX, Calvin Bledsoe Elementary, Aurora De Santiago

Sam Houston
Sanaa Abdullah
Junior Group Documentary   [back to top]
Place City, State, Chapter, Teacher/Chaperone/Parent(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1st COPPERAS COVE, TX, COPPERAS COVE J H, Danny Corbett

And the Wall Came Tumbling Down
Parth Patel
Randy Stoneroad
2nd COPPERAS COVE, TX, COPPERAS COVE J H, Danny Corbett

The USS Pueblo Ordeal
Riley Collier
Peyton Choate
Brandon Green
3rd BROCK, TX, BROCK MIDDLE SCHOOL, Heidi Boles

WASP Women of World War II
Delaney Bradley
Cassie Oswood
Rachel Chaggaris
Honorable
Mention
BROCK, TX, BROCK MIDDLE SCHOOL, Heidi Boles

A Diplomatic End to the Six Day War
Bailey Nichols
Brandy Deville
Brittany Miller
Junior Group Exhibit   [back to top]
Place City, State, Chapter, Teacher/Chaperone/Parent(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1st COPPERAS COVE, TX, COPPERAS COVE J H, Danny Corbett

Medicare: America's First Healthcare Debate
Moira Rather
Alexandria Johnson
2nd MARSHALL, TX, PRICE T YOUNG MIDDLE #765, Yvonne McCarty

The U.S.S. Arizona
Austin Loveless
Trey Ryan
3rd MARSHALL, TX, MARSHALL J H, David Cunningham

Caddo Lake
Samuel Potter
Chett Munden
Honorable
Mention
COPPERAS COVE, TX, S C LEE J H, Dina Williamson

Constitutional Convention of 1787: Anti-Federalist vs. Federalist
Rebecca Castaneda
Selena Romero
Junior Group Interpretive Web Site   [back to top]
Place City, State, Chapter, Teacher/Chaperone/Parent(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1st COPPERAS COVE, TX, COPPERAS COVE J H, Danny Corbett

Voice of America: Public Diplomacy or Proganda?
Laurel Weeks
Irving Medina
Brandon Bruns
2nd MARSHALL, TX, MARSHALL J H, Merridythe Moretz

The Civil War
Joushua Durham
Devin Kay
3rd BROCK, TX, BROCK MIDDLE SCHOOL, Heidi Boles

Women's Fashion Debated
Emily Buckland
Larissa Prim
Robin Rice
Cambria MacDougal
Junior Group Performance   [back to top]
Place City, State, Chapter, Teacher/Chaperone/Parent(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1st COPPERAS COVE, TX, S C LEE J H, Dina Williamson

Suzanna Dickinson
Megan Stewart
Rachel Pierce
Junior Individual Documentary   [back to top]
Place City, State, Chapter, Teacher/Chaperone/Parent(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1st COPPERAS COVE, TX, COPPERAS COVE J H, Danny Corbett

Sacrifices on the Homefront
Caroline Harrison
2nd COPPERAS COVE, TX, COPPERAS COVE J H, Danny Corbett

The Original Women in the Military
Madison Harris
3rd COPPERAS COVE, TX, S C LEE J H, Dina Williamson

Stephen F. Austin & the Founding of Texas
Chrissandra Jackson
Honorable
Mention
COPPERAS COVE, TX, S C LEE J H, Dina Williamson

The Battle of the Alamo
Chris Olson
Junior Individual Exhibit    [back to top]
Place City, State, Chapter, Teacher/Chaperone/Parent(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1st MARSHALL, TX, MARSHALL J H, Merridythe Moretz

The Daingerfield Reach
Emma Beth Runnels
2nd MARSHALL, TX, PRICE T YOUNG MIDDLE #765, Yvonne McCarty

Manual Gonzaullas Texas Ranger
Bryar Jones
3rd MARSHALL, TX, MARSHALL J H, David Cunningham

The Great Debators
Tanner Arst
Honorable
Mention
MARSHALL, TX, MARSHALL J H, David Cunningham

Texas Rangers: One Legacy or Many
Kerrigan Jackson
Junior Individual Historical Paper   [back to top]
Place City, State, Chapter, Teacher/Chaperone/Parent(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1st MARSHALL, TX, MARSHALL J H, David Cunningham

The Wreck That Changed it All
Anna Westmoreland
2nd Tomball, TX, Tomball Junior High School, Penny Dowdy

Joseph Bonnell: The Forgotten Texas Leader
Truman Dowdy
3rd DALLAS, TX, O W HOLMES MIDDLE, Joyce Jones

Bilingual Education: One Language or Two
Emerson Chavez
Honorable
Mention
Edgewood, TX, Edgewood ISD, Test Test

George Foreman
Montogmery Powell
Junior Individual Interpretive Web Site   [back to top]
Place City, State, Chapter, Teacher/Chaperone/Parent(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1st ENNIS, TX, ENNIS J H, Lori Graves

The Community of Crisp, Texas
Nathan Novy
Junior Individual Performance   [back to top]
Place City, State, Chapter, Teacher/Chaperone/Parent(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1st ROUND ROCK, TX, HOPEWELL MIDDLE SCHOOL, Ron Goins

History of Genetics
Dave Fepke
2nd BROCK, TX, BROCK MIDDLE SCHOOL, Heidi Boles

Unsure
Nikole Vlahapolous
Senior Individual Exhibit    [back to top]
Place City, State, Chapter, Teacher/Chaperone/Parent(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1st ROUND ROCK, TX, HOPEWELL MIDDLE SCHOOL, Charles Ron Goins
Ron Goins

Round Rock's First Church
Sarah Patrick
Senior Individual Historical Paper   [back to top]
Place City, State, Chapter, Teacher/Chaperone/Parent(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1st HOUSTON, TX, EISENHOWER HIGH SCHOOL, Linda Kleeman

The Salt of the Earth: Chaos at San Elizario, Texas
Jennifer Loas
2nd HOUSTON, TX, EISENHOWER HIGH SCHOOL, Linda Kleeman

The Trent Affair: American Diplomacy and British Involvement in the American Civil War
Som-Mai Nguyen

Jump to an award
Lone Star Leadership in History Award 
The Robert Leon Buxton Memorial Award for History 
Willie Lee Gay Award for African-American History 

 

Lone Star Leadership in History Award   [back to top]
Entry # Category Entry Title
City, State, Chapter
Teacher/Chaperone/Parent(s) Students
1000 Junior Individual Historical Paper Joseph Bonnell: The Forgotten Texas Leader
Tomball Junior High School
Tomball, TX
Penny DowdyTruman Dowdy

 

The Robert Leon Buxton Memorial Award for History   [back to top]
Entry # Category Entry Title
City, State, Chapter
Teacher/Chaperone/Parent(s) Students
1020 Junior Individual Historical Paper A Nationwide Debate Leads to A Diplomatic Solution:
Livingston Junior High
Livingston, TX
Suzonna McFarlainLindsey Moore

 

Willie Lee Gay Award for African-American History   [back to top]
Entry # Category Entry Title
City, State, Chapter
Teacher/Chaperone/Parent(s) Students
1009 Junior Individual Historical Paper George Foreman
Edgewood ISD
Edgewood, TX
Test TestMontogmery Powell
1511 Junior Individual Exhibit The Great Debators
MARSHALL J H
MARSHALL, TX
David CunninghamTanner Arst

 

Senior Division Chapter Achievement Awards   [back to top]
Place Chapter Number, Chapter Name Chapter Sponsor(s)
Outstanding
Chapter
Chapter 807 at Clarendon High School Lyndal Gillen
First
Runner-Up
Chapter 317 at West High School

Jeanette Pavelka

Second
Runner-Up
Chapter 889 at Ennish High School Lori Graves
Honorable
Mention
Chapter 546 at Nixon-Smiley High School Lester Sikes

 

Junior Division Chapter Achievement Awards   [back to top]
Place Chapter Number, Chapter Name Chapter Sponsor(s)
Outstanding
Chapter
Chapter 824 at Hopewell Middle School Ron Goins, Charles Nugent, Alan Peters
First
Runner-Up
Chapter 832 at Copperas Cover Junior High SchoolDanny Corbit
Second
Runner-Up
Chapter 895 at Brock Middle SchoolHeidi Boles
Honorable
Mention
Chapter 435 at Ennis Junior High SchoolLori Graves
Outstanding
First Year Chapter
Chapter 894 at Canyon Vista Middle School William Waghorn