Members Only Area
Bookmark and Share
Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn

March 31, 2012 Results

Junior Historians of Texas Annual Meeting and History Fair
March 31, 2012
Arlington, Texas

Jump to a Category
Elementary Individual Exhibit Junior Group Documentary
Junior Group ExhibitJunior Group Interpretive Web Site
Junior Group PerformanceJunior Individual Documentary
Junior Individual Exhibit Junior Individual Historical Paper
Junior Individual Interpretive Web SiteJunior Individual Performance
Junior Chapter ProjectSenior Group Exhibit
Senior Individual Historical PaperSenior Chapter Project

Elementary Individual Exhibit    [back to top]
Entry # City, State, Chapter, Teacher/Chaperone/Parent(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
150 Marshall, TX, Price T Young Middle School #841, Cherry Downs

Carl Brashear Against All Odds
Kasey Howlett
151 Marshall, TX, Price T Young Middle School #841, Cherry Downs

Hiroshima
Kacy Ridgeway
Junior Group Documentary   [back to top]
Entry # City, State, Chapter, Teacher/Chaperone/Parent(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1203 Copperas Cove, TX, S C Lee J H, Dina D'Amore

Bondage to Brothers
Joshua Haliburton
Chris Olson
1202 Copperas Cove, TX, S C Lee J H, Dina D'Amore

North Korea vs. South Korea
Diana Lewis
Kaila Kohl
1200 Round Rock, TX, Hopewell Middle School, Ron Goins

Vietnam
Thoai Nguyen
Ben Wing
Junior Group Exhibit   [back to top]
Entry # City, State, Chapter, Teacher/Chaperone/Parent(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1600 Marshall, TX, Sam Houston Middle School, Sharon Dews

The Pentagon: From Construction to Tragedy to Triumph
Jake Clark
Corey Gay
Brent Sipe
1609 Marshall, TX, Price T. Young Middle School #766, Sharon Johnson

The Great Wall of China
Shekedra Dunn
Aledrian Mitchell
1603 Copperas Cove, TX, S C Lee J H, Dina D'Amore

Witch Hunts in America
Alexis Foret
Marcel Greene
Alex Cook
1608 Round Rock, TX, Hopewell Middle School, Ron Goins

Thomas Mitchell Campbell
Luis Ortiz Colon
Adrian Chavez
Junior Group Interpretive Web Site   [back to top]
Entry # City, State, Chapter, Teacher/Chaperone/Parent(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1806 Waco, TX, Lake Air Middle, Sherry Mullins
Jack Mullins

The Free Press Revolution of John Peter Zenger
Alizea Alonzo
1801 Copperas Cove, TX, Copperas Cove J H, Danny Corbett

Revolucionarios, Campesinos, y Politicos
Irving Medina
Daniel Vela
Kaye Paradis-Martinez
Joshua Sharbeno
1804 Marshall, TX, Sam Houston Middle School, Sharon Dews

Blues News
Davis Hanson
Hunter Neal
Jonas Holliday
1805 Copperas Cove, TX, Copperas Cove J H, Danny Corbett

The Beatles
Leah Novogradac
Sonny Novogradac
Junior Group Performance   [back to top]
Entry # City, State, Chapter, Teacher/Chaperone/Parent(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1400 Waco, TX, Lake Air Middle, Sherry Mullins
Jack Mullins

William Frederick Poole and the Indexing Revolution
Kasey Helms
Josue Morales
Makayla Campbell
Ciera Black
Junior Individual Documentary   [back to top]
Entry # City, State, Chapter, Teacher/Chaperone/Parent(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1108 Waco, TX, Lake Air Middle, Sherry Mullins
Jack Mullins

Curt Flood: Free Agency in Baseball
Tanner Haney
1103 Copperas Cove, TX, Copperas Cove J H, Danny Corbett

On the Bus to Southie
Caroline Harrison
1106 Copperas Cove, TX, Copperas Cove J H, Danny Corbett

The Space Shuttles
Madison Harris
1101 Round Rock, TX, Hopewell Middle School, Ron Goins

Bastrop Fires
Gabriel Chapman
Junior Individual Exhibit    [back to top]
Entry # City, State, Chapter, Teacher/Chaperone/Parent(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1509 Marshall, TX, Price T Young Middle #765, Yvonne McCarty

The Day the Clock Stood Still
Ashton Midkiff
1503 Marshall, TX, Sam Houston Middle School, Sharon Dews

Captain Henry Miller Shreve
Olivia Runnels
1501 Copperas Cove, TX, S C Lee J H, Dina D'Amore

Chemical Warfare
Olivia Garcia
1518 Marshall, TX, Price T Young Middle #765, Yvonne McCarty

The Grimke' Sisters Pioneers for Women's Rights and Abolition
Sarah Craig
Junior Individual Historical Paper   [back to top]
Entry # City, State, Chapter, Teacher/Chaperone/Parent(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1010 Brock, TX, Brock Middle School, Heidi Boles

What were the Causes and Effects of the Freedom Riders?
Gabrielle Kursteiner
1007 Marshall, TX, Price T Young Middle #765, Yvonne McCarty

Isaac Van Zandt
Sarah Collins
1006 Marshall, TX, Sam Houston Middle School, Sharon Dews

A Fallen and Forgotten Plane
Jaedon Ramos
1001 Marshall, TX, Price T Young Middle #765, Yvonne McCarty

The Forgotten War
D'sherrick Williams
Junior Individual Interpretive Web Site   [back to top]
Entry # City, State, Chapter, Teacher/Chaperone/Parent(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1702 Copperas Cove, TX, Copperas Cove J H, Danny Corbett

The Occupation of Alcatraz: A Light of Hope
Laurel Weeks
1700 Fort Worth, TX, Fossil Hill Middle, Dwight Borel

The Indian Revolution: Reaction and Reform in Society
Vinit Shah
1701 Marshall, TX, Sam Houston Middle School, Sharon Dews

What If You Were A Jew in 1942?
Abby Benefield
Junior Individual Performance   [back to top]
Entry # City, State, Chapter, Teacher/Chaperone/Parent(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1301 Copperas Cove, TX, S C Lee J H, Dina D'Amore

"Remember the Ladies"
Ashley Prax
1300 Dallas, TX, O W Holmes Middle, Joyce Jones

Mary Kay's Revolutionary Enterprise
Victoria Denestan
Junior Chapter Project   [back to top]
Entry # City, State, Chapter, Teacher/Chaperone/Parent(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1 Round Rock, TX, Hopewell Middle School, Ron Goins

Dan Moody and the Ku Klux Klan
Natalie Winne
Marcus Hunter
Tony Gonelli
Gabriel Chapman
Trevor Brown
2 Austin, TX, Canyon Vista Middle, William Waghorne

Texas Military History
 
Senior Group Exhibit   [back to top]
Entry # City, State, Chapter, Teacher/Chaperone/Parent(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
2600 Mineola, TX, Mineola H S, Jim Phillips

Three Stories, One Name
Andrew Epps
Kaysey White
Candyce Dobbs
Senior Individual Historical Paper   [back to top]
Entry # City, State, Chapter, Teacher/Chaperone/Parent(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
2002 Houston, TX, Eisenhower High School, Linda Kleeman

The Iranian Revolution
Claudia Espinoza
2003 Waco, TX, Waco H S, Peaches Henry

Frank J. Robinson and the Fight against Racial Gerrymandering in Deep East Texas
Corey Roberts
2005 San Antonio, TX, Keystone School, Devethia Thompson

Impacting the Community through STEM: The History of NSBE Jr. in San Antonio and the Legacy Mr. Karl E. Thompson
Jacqueline Thompson
2004 Houston, TX, Eisenhower High School, Linda Kleeman

A Peaceful Revolution
Brian Duong
Senior Chapter Project   [back to top]
Entry # City, State, Chapter, Teacher/Chaperone/Parent(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
11 Round Rock, TX, Stony Point High School, Cheri Christian-Winne

H.L. Hunley The men of Port Lavaca
Phillip Gonzalez
Alex Oh

 

Jump to an award
Cindy Billington Award for Women's HistoryLone Star Leadership in History Award
Kate Harding Bates Parker AwardThe Robert Leon Buxton Memorial Award for History
 Willie Lee Gay Award for African-American History
  

Cindy Billington Award for Women's History   [back to top]
Entry # Category Entry Title
City, State, Chapter
Teacher/Chaperone/Parent(s) Students
2001 Senior Individual Historical Paper One of Many: Molly Pitcher's Inspirational Role in the American Revolution
Clarendon H S
Clarendon, TX
Lyndal GillenChandace Ritchie

 

 

Kate Harding Bates Parker Award   [back to top]
Entry # Category Entry Title
City, State, Chapter
Teacher/Chaperone/Parent(s) Students
1006 Junior Individual Historical Paper A Fallen and Forgotten Plane
Sam Houston Middle School
Marshall, TX
Sharon DewsJaedon Ramos
1007 Junior Individual Historical Paper Isaac Van Zandt
Price T Young Middle #765
Marshall, TX
Yvonne McCartySarah Collins
1010 Junior Individual Historical Paper What were the Causes and Effects of the Freedom Riders?
Brock Middle School
Brock, TX
Heidi BolesGabrielle Kursteiner
2002 Senior Individual Historical Paper The Iranian Revolution
Eisenhower High School
Houston, TX
Linda KleemanClaudia Espinoza
2003 Senior Individual Historical Paper Frank J. Robinson and the Fight against Racial Gerrymandering in Deep East Texas
Waco H S
Waco, TX
Peaches HenryCorey Roberts
2005 Senior Individual Historical Paper Impacting the Community through STEM: The History of NSBE Jr. in San Antonio and the Legacy Mr. Karl E. Thompson
Keystone School
San Antonio, TX
Devethia ThompsonJacqueline Thompson

 

Lone Star Leadership in History Award   [back to top]
Entry # Category Entry Title
City, State, Chapter
Teacher/Chaperone/Parent(s) Students
1007 Junior Individual Historical Paper Isaac Van Zandt
Price T Young Middle #765
Marshall, TX
Yvonne McCartySarah Collins

 

 

The Robert Leon Buxton Memorial Award for History   [back to top]
Entry # Category Entry Title
City, State, Chapter
Teacher/Chaperone/Parent(s) Students
1007 Junior Individual Historical Paper Isaac Van Zandt
Price T Young Middle #765
Marshall, TX
Yvonne McCartySarah Collins
1009 Junior Individual Historical Paper Henri Castro
Hopewell Middle School
Round Rock, TX
Ron GoinsAlma Castro

 

 

Willie Lee Gay Award for African-American History   [back to top]
Entry # Category Entry Title
City, State, Chapter
Teacher/Chaperone/Parent(s) Students
150 Elementary Individual Exhibit Carl Brashear Against All Odds
Price T Young Middle School #841
Marshall, TX
Cherry DownsKasey Howlett
1010 Junior Individual Historical Paper What were the Causes and Effects of the Freedom Riders?
Brock Middle School
Brock, TX
Heidi BolesGabrielle Kursteiner
2003 Senior Individual Historical Paper Frank J. Robinson and the Fight against Racial Gerrymandering in Deep East Texas
Waco H S
Waco, TX
Peaches HenryCorey Roberts