Bookmark and Share
Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn

March 23, 2013 Results

Junior Historians of Texas Annual Meeting and History Fair
March 23, 2013
San Antonio, Texas

 

Jump to a Category
Elementary Individual Exhibit Elementary Individual Historical Paper
Junior Group DocumentaryJunior Group Exhibit
Junior Group Interpretive Web SiteJunior Group Performance
Junior Individual DocumentaryJunior Individual Exhibit
Junior Individual Historical PaperJunior Individual Interpretive Web Site
Junior Individual PerformanceSenior Individual Historical Paper

Elementary Individual Exhibit    [back to top]
Place City, State, County, District, Chapter, Teacher/Chaperone/Parent(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1 Marshall, TX, Harrison, Marshall ISD, Price T Young Middle School #841, Sharon Johnson

Up From the Ashes
Christopher Paddie
2 Marshall, TX, Harrison, Marshall ISD, Price T. Young Middle School #766, Sharon Johnson

Louisville Slugger
Zachary Thomas
3 Marshall, TX, Harrison, Marshall ISD, Price T. Young Middle School #766, Sharon Johnson

Crispus Attucks
Cody Anderson
Honorable
Mention
Marshall, TX, Harrison, Marshall ISD, Price T Young Middle School #841, Sharon Johnson

Lauren Anderson
Kaitlyn Taylor
Elementary Individual Historical Paper   [back to top]
Place City, State, County, District, Chapter, Teacher/Chaperone/Parent(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1 Mesquite, TX, County, District, At Large Member, Melanie Ontiveros

The Sixth Floor Museum
Annaliese Penix
Junior Group Documentary   [back to top]
Place City, State, County, District, Chapter, Teacher/Chaperone/Parent(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1 Fort Worth, TX, tarrant, Keller, Hillwood Middle School, Pat Ritchie

Facisim the Basics and its History
Hyun Chang
Jacob Bartoszek
Willy Linn
Jacob Bartoszek
2 Copperas Cove, TX, CORYELL COUNTY, COPPERAS COVE ISD, Copperas Cove J H, Danny Corbett

The Battle of Midway: Miracle Victory in the Pacific
Jason Aguilar
Reuben Brown
Junior Group Exhibit   [back to top]
Place City, State, County, District, Chapter, Teacher/Chaperone/Parent(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1 Marshall, TX, HARRISON COUNTY, MARSHALL ISD, Marshall J H, Steve Ward

When the Gulf Swallowed Galveston
Ashton Midkiff
Gabby Moore
2 Marshall, TX, HARRISON COUNTY, MARSHALL ISD, Price T Young Middle #765, Sharon Johnson

The Brutal Murder of Emmitt Till
Kelsey Taylor
Tara Jamison
3 Fort Worth, TX, tarrant, Keller, Hillwood Middle School, Pat Ritchie

Neil Armstrong
Elizabeth Waldie
Cymille Java
Honorable
Mention
Copperas Cove, TX, CORYELL COUNTY, COPPERAS COVE ISD, S C Lee J H, Lynn Kelley

The Battle of Gettysburg
Noah Samarripa
Abbie Wardlow
Junior Group Interpretive Web Site   [back to top]
Place City, State, County, District, Chapter, Teacher/Chaperone/Parent(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1 San Antonio, TX, Bexar, NESID, Harris Middle School, Dottie Griffith

Japanese Surrender: a Turnign Point in History
Colby Brooks
Jackson Crowell
Celeine Gross
Miwa Stowers
2 Copperas Cove, TX, CORYELL COUNTY, COPPERAS COVE ISD, S C Lee J H, Lynn Kelley

Nprth Korean POW and Prison Camps
 
Junior Group Performance   [back to top]
Place City, State, County, District, Chapter, Teacher/Chaperone/Parent(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1 San Antonio, TX, Bexar, NESID, Harris Middle School, Dottie Griffith
Charles Dickson

Beatle Mania: A Turning Point in Culture
John Tolentino
Stephany Guevara
Emily Johnson
Madeline Newton
Kaylee Holland
Junior Individual Documentary   [back to top]
Place City, State, County, District, Chapter, Teacher/Chaperone/Parent(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1 Copperas Cove, TX, CORYELL COUNTY, COPPERAS COVE ISD, Copperas Cove J H, Danny Corbett

The Motherland Calls: The Battle of Stalingrad
Caroline Harrison
2 Marshall, TX, Harrison, MARSHALL ISD, Sam Houston Middle School, Sharon Dews

The Oklahoma City Bombing
Kaylee Purifoy
3 San Antonio, TX, Bexar, NESID, Harris Middle School, Dottie Griffith
Charles Dickson

The Years of the Inarticulate Spring: Silent Spring, Turning Point in Environmental History
Morrigan Gignac
Honorable
Mention
Marshall, TX, Harrison, MARSHALL ISD, Sam Houston Middle School, Sharon Dews

Women in World War II
Crow Jimmie
Junior Individual Exhibit    [back to top]
Place City, State, County, District, Chapter, Teacher/Chaperone/Parent(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1 San Antonio, TX, Bexar, NESID, Harris Middle School, Dottie Griffith
Charles Dickson

The Great Flood of 1921
Angela Canonizado
2 Fort Worth, TX, tarrant, Keller, Hillwood Middle School, Pat Ritchie

Henry O Flipper the rise and fall of a black soldier
Alex Ederson
3 Marshall, TX, HARRISON COUNTY, MARSHALL ISD, Price T Young Middle #765, Sharon Johnson

WWII: Changing the Face of the Military
Kasey Howlett
Honorable
Mention
Fort Worth, TX, tarrant, Keller, Hillwood Middle School, Pat Ritchie

Never Forget survivor stories of the Halocaust
Dani Duffy
Junior Individual Historical Paper   [back to top]
Place  City, State, County, District, Chapter, Teacher/Chaperone/Parent(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1 San Antonio, TX, Bexar, NESID, Harris Middle School, Dottie Griffith
Sheriden Decastro
Charles Dickson

Titanic: a Turning Point in History
Gabriell Mientek
2 McKinney, TX, county, district, At Large, Roger Hay

Hattie Mae White: Moral Voice and Leader for Houston's Desegregation Movement
Gwendolyn Cappel-McCoy
3 Marshall, TX, HARRISON COUNTY, MARSHALL ISD, Marshall J H, Steve Ward

Effects of the Crusades on Medieval Europe
Sarah Craig
Honorable
Mention
Fort Worth, TX, tarrant, Keller, Hillwood Middle School, Pat Ritchie

James W Fannin and Fort Defieance
Jackson Troutman

 

Jump to an award
Cindy Billington Award for Women's HistoryJewish History Award
Willie Lee Gay Award for African-American HistoryLone Star Leadership in History Award
Minnie Fisher Cunningham Memorial Award for Women's HistoryThe Robert Leon Buxton Memorial Award for History

Cindy Billington Award for Women's History   [back to top]
Entry #CategoryEntry Title
City, State, County, District, Chapter
Teacher/Chaperone/Parent(s)Students
1011Junior Individual Historical PaperHattie Mae White: Moral Voice and Leader for Houston's Desegregation Movement
At Large
McKinney, TXcounty, district
Roger HayGwendolyn Cappel-McCoy

 

Lone Star Leadership in History Award   [back to top]
Entry #CategoryEntry Title
City, State, County, District, Chapter
Teacher/Chaperone/Parent(s)Students
1011Junior Individual Historical PaperHattie Mae White: Moral Voice and Leader for Houston's Desegregation Movement
At Large
McKinney, TXcounty, district
Roger HayGwendolyn Cappel-McCoy

 

Minnie Fisher Cunningham Memorial Award for Women's History   [back to top]
Entry #CategoryEntry Title
City, State, County, District, Chapter
Teacher/Chaperone/Parent(s)Students
1009Junior Individual Historical PaperSuffrage : The Key to Democracy
Marshall J H
Marshall, TXHARRISON COUNTY, MARSHALL ISD
Steve WardD'sherrick Williams

 

The Robert Leon Buxton Memorial Award for History   [back to top]
Entry #CategoryEntry Title
City, State, County, District, Chapter
Teacher/Chaperone/Parent(s)Students
1002Junior Individual Historical PaperThe Battle of San Jacinto the Turning Point of Texas
Hillwood Middle School
Fort Worth, TXtarrant, Keller
Pat RitchieJulia Wong

 

Willie Lee Gay Award for African-American History   [back to top]
Entry #CategoryEntry Title
City, State, County, District, Chapter
Teacher/Chaperone/Parent(s)Students
1011Junior Individual Historical PaperHattie Mae White: Moral Voice and Leader for Houston's Desegregation Movement
At Large
McKinney, TXcounty, district
Roger HayGwendolyn Cappel-McCoy
1507Junior Individual ExhibitHenry O Flipper the rise and fall of a black soldier
Hillwood Middle School
Fort Worth, TXtarrant, Keller
Pat RitchieAlex Ederson
2000Senior Individual Historical PaperDr. Lawrence Aaron Nixon: The Unknown Civil Rights Activist
Stony Point High School
Round Rock, TXWilliamson, Round Rock ISD
Cheri WinneMarcus Hunter