Bookmark and Share
Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn

April 4, 2014

Junior Historians of Texas Annual Meeting and History Fair
April 4-5, 2014
Austin, Texas

 

Special Award Winners

Jump to a Category
Junior Individual Historical Paper Elementary Individual Historical Paper
Senior Chapter Project Junior Individual Documentary
Junior Group Documentary Junior Chapter Project
Junior Individual Exhibit Elementary Individual Exhibit
Junior Group Exhibit Junior Individual Interpretive Web Site
Junior Group Interpretive Web Site Senior Individual Historical Paper

Junior Individual Historical Paper   [back to top]
 Place Entry # City, State, County, District Chapter, Teacher/Chaperone/Parent(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
4 1007 Fort Worth, TX, tarrant, Keller, Hillwood Middle School, Pat Ritchie

Women who Revolutionized Texas
Sicily Anderson
3 1006 Fort Worth, TX, tarrant, Keller, Hillwood Middle School, Pat Ritchie

Muslim Women: Thier Rights and Responsiblities in Todays World
Jordon Rameriz
2 1011 Copperas Cove, TX, CORYELL COUNTY, COPPERAS COVE ISD, S C Lee J H, Lynn Kelley

John Wesley Hardin
Connor Hayes
1 1002 Fort Worth, TX, tarrant, Keller, Hillwood Middle School, Pat Ritchie

Elizabeth Cady Stanton
Lainie Dickey
Elementary Individual Historical Paper   [back to top]
Place  Entry # City, State, County, District Chapter, Teacher/Chaperone/Parent(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
2 100 At Large Member

The Life of Davy Crockett
Calvin Garcia
1 101 At Large Member

Lake Worth: It's Worth It
Jake Severance
Senior Chapter Project   [back to top]
 Place Entry # City, State, County, District Chapter, Teacher/Chaperone/Parent(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
2 0 Round Rock, TX, Williamson, Round Rock ISD, Stony Point High School, Cheri Winne

The History of Stony Point - Then and Now
Stony Point High School Students
1 0 West, TX, MCLENNAN COUNTY, WEST ISD, West H S, Aaron Wernet

Czech Folk Dancers Of West
West High School Students
Junior Individual Documentary   [back to top]
Place Entry # City, State, County, District Chapter, Teacher/Chaperone/Parent(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
2 1100 Round Rock, TX, WILLIAMSON COUNTY, ROUND ROCK ISD, Hopewell Middle School, Ron Goins

Memoir of a World War II Submarine Veteran
Aurelia Incristi
1 1101 Marshall, TX, Harrison, MARSHALL ISD, Sam Houston Middle School, Sharon Dews

Underground Railroad
Merlin McClenton
Junior Group Documentary   [back to top]
Plac Entry # City, State, County, District Chapter, Teacher/Chaperone/Parent(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
2 1201 Copperas Cove, TX, CORYELL COUNTY, COPPERAS COVE ISD, Copperas Cove J H, Catherine Sharbeno

Warriors for Indian Rights
Christopher Armstrong
Reuben Brown
Jeremy Stillwagner
1 1200 Copperas Cove, TX, CORYELL COUNTY, COPPERAS COVE ISD, Copperas Cove J H, Catherine Sharbeno

Birmingham's Secret Weapon: The Children
Isabella Childers
Julia Sheon
Junior Chapter Project   [back to top]
 Place Entry # City, State, County, District Chapter, Teacher/Chaperone/Parent(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
2 0 Round Rock, TX, WILLIAMSON COUNTY, ROUND ROCK ISD, Hopewell Middle School, Ron Goins

Round Rock Cheese Factory
Hopewell Middle School Students
1 0 Austin, TX, WILLIAMSON COUNTY, ROUND ROCK ISD, Canyon Vista Middle, William Waghorne

Anderson Mill: A Texas Gristmill turned Confederate Powder Mill
 Canyon Vista Middle School Students
Junior Individual Exhibit    [back to top]
 Place Entry # City, State, County, District Chapter, Teacher/Chaperone/Parent(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
4 1505 Marshall, TX, Harrison, Marshall ISD, Price T. Young Middle School #766, Sharon Johnson

Trail of Tears
Cody Anderson
3 1504 Fort Worth, TX, tarrant, Keller, Hillwood Middle School, Pat Ritchie

Freedom Riders
Charles Ederson
2 1503 Marshall, TX, Harrison, Marshall ISD, Price T. Young Middle School #766, Sharon Johnson

Fannie Lou Hamer
Carl Raymundo
1 1508 Copperas Cove, TX, CORYELL COUNTY, COPPERAS COVE ISD, Copperas Cove J H, Catherine Sharbeno

Flying Without Honors
Madelyn Miller
Elementary Individual Exhibit    [back to top]
Place Entry # City, State, County, District Chapter, Teacher/Chaperone/Parent(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
3 152 Marshall, TX, HARRISON COUNTY, MARSHALL ISD, Price T Young Middle #765, Sharon Johnson

The Humane Society of Harrison County
Emily Ellenburg
2 150 Marshall, TX, HARRISON COUNTY, MARSHALL ISD, Price T Young Middle #765, Sharon Johnson

Rabies, Anthrax, Pasteurization and Microbes - Oh My
Devan Marshall
1 151 Marshall, TX, HARRISON COUNTY, MARSHALL ISD, Price T Young Middle #765, Sharon Johnson

Trail of Tears - "A New Home"
Chloe Jones
Junior Group Exhibit   [back to top]
Place Entry # City, State, County, District Chapter, Teacher/Chaperone/Parent(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
4 1606 Marshall, TX, Harrison, MARSHALL ISD, Sam Houston Middle School, Sharon Dews

The Marshall Depot - Still on Track for 100 Years
Chris Collier
Alex DesRochers
Reed Garbs
3 1604 Fort Worth, TX, tarrant, Keller, Hillwood Middle School, Pat Ritchie

Remember the ladies the struggle for womens rights in America
Dani Duffy
Elizabeth Waldie
2 1605 Copperas Cove, TX, CORYELL COUNTY, COPPERAS COVE ISD, Copperas Cove J H, Catherine Sharbeno

From Behind the Barbed Wire
Richard Kirkpatrick
Joseph Harrison
1 1607 San Antonio, TX, Bexar, NESID, Harris Middle School, Dottie Griffith

The Immigration Experience
Angela Canonizado
Miwa Stowers
Isbael Ngiraidong
Junior Individual Interpretive Web Site   [back to top]
 Place Entry # City, State, County, District Chapter, Teacher/Chaperone/Parent(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1 1700 Fort Worth, TX, tarrant, Keller, Hillwood Middle School, Pat Ritchie

Rockefeller: Kissed by Black Gold
Emily Baker
Junior Group Interpretive Web Site   [back to top]
 Place Entry # City, State, County, District Chapter, Teacher/Chaperone/Parent(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
4 1802 Round Rock, TX, WILLIAMSON COUNTY, ROUND ROCK ISD, Hopewell Middle School, Ron Goins

Broom Factory
Ashley White
Hannah Sanchez
3 1803 Marshall, TX, Harrison, MARSHALL ISD, Sam Houston Middle School, Sharon Dews

Womens Rights in the Middle East
Sam Bailey
Allan Dangleben
2 1801 Copperas Cove, TX, CORYELL COUNTY, COPPERAS COVE ISD, Copperas Cove J H, Catherine Sharbeno

Emilio Aguinaldo: Filipino Rights Champion
Wesley Scott
Chantel Smith
1 1804 San Antonio, TX, Bexar, NESID, Harris Middle School, Dottie Griffith

United Nations: The Right and Responsibility to Protect Against Genocide
Adison Denham
Jackson Crowell
Senior Individual Historical Paper   [back to top]
 Place Entry # City, State, County, District Chapter, Teacher/Chaperone/Parent(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
4 2002 El Paso, TX, EL PASO COUNTY, EL PASO ISD, El Paso H S, Zane Harwell

An Accident or a Presidential Assassination: A People's Right to Know What Happened, A Government's Responsibility to Investigate
Maite Moyers
3 2004 El Paso, TX, EL PASO COUNTY, EL PASO ISD, El Paso H S, Zane Harwell

Pancho Villa: From Outlaw to National Hero
Cristian Pleters
2 2001 Round Rock, TX, Williamson, Round Rock ISD, Stony Point High School, Cheri Winne

The Manifestation of Jane Cazneauļæ½s Destiny
Wendy Fernandez
1 2005 At Large Member

March on Dallas: Yvonne Ewell and the "Conscience" of the Dallas Desegregation Movement
Gwen Cappel-McCoy

 

Special Award Winners

Cindy Billington Award for Women's History   [back to top]
Entry # Category Entry Title
City, State, County, District, Chapter
Teacher/Chaperone/Parent(s) Students
1002 Junior Individual Historical Paper Elizabeth Cady Stanton
Hillwood Middle School
Fort Worth, TXtarrant, Keller
Pat Ritchie Lainie Dickey
2001 Senior Individual Historical Paper The Manifestation of Jane Cazneau's Destiny
Stony Point High School
Round Rock, TXWilliamson, Round Rock ISD
Cheri Winne Wendy Fernandez

 

Lone Star Leadership in History Award   [back to top]
Entry # Category Entry Title
City, State, County, District, Chapter
Teacher/Chaperone/Parent(s) Students
101 Elementary Individual Historical Paper Lake Worth: It's Worth It
At Large Member
Megan Delfeld Jake Severance

 

Minnie Fisher Cunningham Memorial Award for Women's History   [back to top]
Entry # Category Entry Title
City, State, County, District, Chapter
Teacher/Chaperone/Parent(s) Students
1003 Junior Individual Historical Paper To Strive and Prosper: The Juanita Craft Story
Hillwood Middle School
Fort Worth, TXtarrant, Keller
Pat Ritchie Lauren Tran
2005 Senior Individual Historical Paper March on Dallas: Yvonne Ewell and the "Conscience" of the Dallas Desegregation Movement
At Large Member
Marsha McCoy Gwen Cappel-McCoy

 

The Robert Leon Buxton Memorial Award for History   [back to top]
Entry # Category Entry Title
City, State, County, District, Chapter
Teacher/Chaperone/Parent(s) Students
1007 Junior Individual Historical Paper Women who Revolutionized Texas 
Hillwood Middle School
Fort Worth, TXtarrant, Keller
Pat Ritchie Sicily Anderson

 

Willie Lee Gay Award for African-American History   [back to top]
Entry # Category Entry Title
City, State, County, District, Chapter
Teacher/Chaperone/Parent(s) Students
1003 Junior Individual Historical Paper To Strive and Prosper: The Juanita Craft Story
Hillwood Middle School
Fort Worth, TXtarrant, Keller
Pat Ritchie Lauren Tran
1504 Junior Individual Exhibit Freedom Riders
Hillwood Middle School
Fort Worth, TXtarrant, Keller
Pat Ritchie Charles Ederson
2005 Senior Individual Historical Paper March on Dallas: Yvonne Ewell and the "Conscience" of the Dallas Desegregation Movement
At Large Member
Marsha McCoy Gwen Cappel-McCoy