Bookmark and Share
Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn

Texas Finalists at National History Day 2007

National History Day, June 10-14, 2007

Senior Division Medalists and Finalists
Junior Division Medalists and Finalists
Special Award Recipients

Senior Medalists and Finalists

Jump to a Category
Senior Group Exhibit Senior Individual Performance
Senior Group Performance Senior Individual Documentary
Senior Group Documentary  

Senior Group Exhibit   [back to top]
  Entry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
Third 26073 FALFURRIAS, TX, FALFURRIAS H S, Sharon Wilson
Karmen Huerta
Grace Arguijo

Hernandez v Texas: A Milestone in Civil Rights
Kendra Garza
Iris Navarro
Andrea Garcia
Shanna Cadena
Cassandra Pena
Senior Individual Performance   [back to top]
  Entry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
Second 23034 Corpus Christi, TX, Carroll High School, Suzanne Ransleben
Sydna Arnold
Jeffrey Hagen

Saladin: The Struggle for the Kingdom of Heaven
Brooks Benadum
Third 23017 LORENA, TX, LORENA H S, Greg Blanchard
Robin Holt

Truth Beyond the Lens
Whitney Gafford
Senior Group Performance   [back to top]
  Entry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
Fourth 24077 HOUSTON, TX, EISENHOWER HIGH SCHOOL, Carol Michael
Sandra El-Gamil
Mari Glamser
Debra Brown


Lotus Blossoms of Iron
Denise Trujillo
Joseline Herrera
Jonathan Montoya
Patricia Morales
Sylvia Gonzalez
Sixth 2405 SAN ANTONIO, TX, HEALTH CAREERS H S, Rachel Hernandez

Sisterly Discord: The Triumph of Elizabeth I's Religious Settlement
Richelle Trube
Lauren Zook
Senior Individual Documentary   [back to top]
  Entry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
Fourth 21015 HOUSTON, TX, CARVER H S FOR APPLIED TECH/ENGINEERING/ARTS, Justin Singleton
Todd Gonion
Bill Kimbel

NanJing Da Tu Sha: Triumph and Tragedy in Nanjing
Molly Sun
Senior Group Documentary   [back to top]
  Entry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
Eighth 22049 HOUSTON, TX, CARVER H S FOR APPLIED TECH/ENGINEERING/ARTS, Justin Singleton
Todd Gonion
Bill Kimbel

Truth and Denial
Yolanda Vazquez
Ian Reese
Sarai Myers
Linda Mai

Junior Medalists and Finalists

Jump to a Category
Junior Individual Exhibit Junior Group Exhibit
Junior Individual Performance Junior Group Performance
Junior Individual Documentary Junior Group Documentary

Junior Individual Exhibit   [back to top]
  Entry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
9 15023 WACO, TX, LAKE AIR MIDDLE, Cecile Michelotti

Galveston Hurricane of 1900: Tragic Disaster, Triumphant Response
David Miller
Junior Group Exhibit   [back to top]
  Entry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1 16092

College Station, TX, Brazos Area Home Schoolers,
Melanie Welch

Susan Laue
Kimberly Painter

If the Berlin Wall Could Talk

Cody Welch
Jessalyn Welch
Junior Individual Performance   [back to top]
  Entry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1 13052 AUSTIN, TX, O HENRY MIDDLE, Paul Stearns

MacArthur & Truman
Jonathan Box
Junior Group Performance   [back to top]
  Entry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
First 14084 BAYTOWN, TX, BAYTOWN J H, LeRonda Smith

Emmett Till: The Sacrificial Lamb of the Civil Rights Movement
Khrys King
Candice Archangel
Demontrey Mitchell
Imani Lee
Olivia Richard
Junior Individual Documentary   [back to top]
  Entry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
First 11060 SUGAR LAND, TX, SARTARTIA MIDDLE SCHOOL, Candice Hermansen
Damien Bassett
Gabriel Bearden

From Ashes to Moon Dust: Apollo 1 Tragedy Steers Man to the Moon and Beyond
Shruti Varadharajan
Junior Group Documentary   [back to top]
  Entry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
Seventh 12021 ARLINGTON, TX, GUNN J H, Lauri Rule

Reaching for the Stars but Falling Short
Hannah Leffingwell
Elizabeth M. Spence

Outstanding State Entry Award Recipients

Junior Group Documentary   [back to top]
  Entry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
Seventh 12021 ARLINGTON, TX, GUNN J H, Lauri Rule

Reaching for the Stars but Falling Short
Hannah Leffingwell
Elizabeth M. Spence


Senior Group Performance   [back to top]
  Entry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
Fourth 24077 HOUSTON, TX, EISENHOWER HIGH SCHOOL, Carol Michael
Sandra El-Gamil
Mari Glamser
Debra Brown


Lotus Blossoms of Iron
Denise Trujillo
Joseline Herrera
Jonathan Montoya
Patricia Morales
Sylvia Gonzalez