Bookmark and Share
Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn

Texas Finalists at National History Day 2008

National History Day, June 15-19, 2008

 

2008 NHD Medalists

Senior Individual Historical Paper   [back to top]
  Entry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1
20016
Corpus Christi, TX, Carroll H S, Suzanne Ransleben

Egypt's War For Peace
Ian Tuttle
Senior Group Documentary   [back to top]
  Entry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1
22070
Houston, TX, Eisenhower High School,
Adrianne Croxall
Mari C. Glamser
Carol X. Michael
Sandra S. El-Gamil
Debra Brown

From Terrorist to Peacemaker
Dilim Nwobu
Tia McKinney
Austin Glamser
Tasnim Mohamed
Junior Individual Exhibit   [back to top]
  Entry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
2
15032
Spring, TX, Salinas Homeschool, Lisa Salinas

The San Sabá Mission: Spanish Colonial Turning Point in Texas
Annie Salinas

 

Special Award Recipients
NHD Finalists

Jump to a Category
Junior Individual Historical Paper Junior Individual Exhibit
Junior Group Documentary Junior Group Exhibit
Junior Group Performance Junior Interpretive Web Site
Senior Group Documentary Senior Group Performance

Junior Individual Historical Paper   [back to top]
  Entry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
13
10042
Houston, TX, Hartman Middle, Robert Weisinger

Three Popes Encounter the Holocaust
Guadalupe Orozco
Junior Group Documentary   [back to top]
  Entry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
6
12064
San Antonio, TX, Earl Rudder Middle, Carlita Kosty

Issue of Peace: the Conflict and Compromise of the Six Day War
Karen Martinez
Samantha Lin
Junior Group Performance   [back to top]
  Entry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
8
14066
Baytown, TX, Baytown J H, Wilda Neal
Lajena Smith James

Ruby Bridges: A Class of One
Katherine Sparkes
Imani Lee
Olivia Richard
Alexandra Connealy
Ray Hearon
Junior Group Exhibit   [back to top]
  Entry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
12
16018
Boerne, TX, Boerne Middle School North, Bryan Degner

On the Brink
Emily Boyer
Katarina Bujnoch
Junior Interpretive Web Site   [back to top]
  Entry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
12
17016
Austin, TX, Fulmore Middle, Mary Anne Wilkinson

Until She Spoke: The Haitian Revolution of 1804
Kevin Brenner
Senior Group Documentary   [back to top]
  Entry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
9
22061
Houston, TX, Nimitz High School, Richard Cheplick
Barbi Petty
Linda Kleeman

The Great Trade Off
Monica Cordova
Katie Bride
Matthew Rodriguez
Jose Balderas
Senior Group Performance   [back to top]
  Entry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
7
24014
Copperas Cove, TX, Copperas Cove H S, Stephen Simecek

Blinded: 444 Days of Darkness
Michael Ehwa
Travis Creek
Trent Jones
Lauren Cox
Ashley McLendon

Jump to an award
Public Broadcasting Service Teacher of Merit Award Outstanding State Entry Award
Creativity Foundation's Legacy Award History Channel Documentary Award

 

The Public Broadcasting Service Teacher of Merit Award   [back to top]
Teacher School City Prize
Ms. Sharon Wilson Falfurrias High School Falurrias, TX $1,000, Plaque, PBS Videodatabase Library

 

The Outstanding State Entry Award   [back to top]
Entry # Category Entry Title
City, State, School
Teacher(s) Students Prize
24014
Senior Group Performance Blinded: 444 Days of Darkness
Copperas Cove, TX, Copperas Cove H S
Stephen Simecek Michael Ehwa
Travis Creek
Trent Jones
Lauren Cox
Ashley McLendon
Medals
12064
Junior Group Documentary Issue of Peace: the Conflict and Compromise of the Six Day War
San Antonio, TX, Earl Rudder Middle
Carlita Kosty Karen Martinez
Samantha Lin
Medals

 

The Creativity Foundation's Legacy Award    [back to top]
Student School City Prize
Austin Glamser Eisenhower High School Houston, TX An all expense paid trip to Washington, D.C. to take part in the organization's program in April 2009

 

The History Channel Documentary Award    [back to top]
Entry # Category Entry Title
City, State, School
Teacher(s) Students Prize
22070
Senior Group Documentary From Terrorist to Peacemaker
Eisenhower High School
Houston, TX
Adrianne Croxall
Mari C. Glamser
Carol X. Michael
Sandra S. El-Gamil
Debra Brown
Dilim Nwobu
Tia McKinney
Austin Glamser
Tasnim Mohamed
$5,000