Bookmark and Share
Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn

Texas Finalists at National History Day 2009

National History Day, June 14-18, 2009

2009 NHD Medalists
2009 NHD Finalists
Special Award Recipients

2009 NHD Medalists

Senior Individual Documentary  [back to top]
Place Entry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
2 21041 Houston, TX, Nimitz High School, Linda Kleeman
Barbi Petty

The Scarlet Pimpernel of the Vatican
Kathleen Bride
Junior Individual Performance  [back to top]
Place Entry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
2 13065 Boerne, TX, Boerne Middle School North, Bryan Degner

Maude Davidson, Female POWS of WW II
Kara Roberts
Senior Individual Performance  [back to top]
Place Entry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
3 23027 Corpus Christi, TX, Carroll High School, Sydna Arnold
Renee George

Post-Modern Prometheus: Robert Oppenheimer
Brooks Benadum
Senior Group Performance  [back to top]
Place Entry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
3 24071 Houston, TX, Eisenhower High School, Debra Brown

"We Ain't Running No More!"
Clifton Boudreaux
Darryus Vaughn
Ayeshia Powell
Alejandro Reyes
Zuleyma Escobar
Senior Group Documentary  [back to top]
Place Entry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
3 22046 Houston, TX, Eisenhower High School, Debra Brown

Legacy of a Secularist
Alejandro Suazo
Nernwon Kargou
Jonathan Espinoza
Dimas Gonzales
Tasnim Mohamed

2009 NHD Finalists


Junior (grades 6-8) Individual Historical Paper   [back to top]
PlaceEntry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
5 10086 Waco, TX, Lake Air Middle, Mary Duty

Beyond the Great Debaters: Melvin Tolson--Father of the Civil Rights Movement
Corey Roberts
Junior (grades 6-8) Interpretive Web Site   [back to top]
PlaceEntry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
8 17012 Waco, TX, Tennyson Middle, Sherry Mullins

Something for All Girls: Juliette Gordon Low and the Girl Scouts
Katherine Parker
Junior (grades 6-8) Group Exhibit   [back to top]
PlaceEntry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
7 16059 Baytown, TX, Horace Mann J H, James Fisher
Noemi (Ami) Liggett
Suzanne Ferrell

A Helping Hand A Healing Heart: Father Damien
Jesus Zepeda
Jairo Monasterio
Jonathan Guajardo
Junior (grades 6-8) Individual Performance   [back to top]
PlaceEntry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
10 13016 Baytown, TX, Horace Mann J H, Noemi (Ami) Liggett
Suzanne Ferrell
Nan Tiller

Dolores Huerta
Miroslava Zendejas
Junior (grades 6-8) Group Performance   [back to top]
PlaceEntry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
7 14031 Baytown, TX, Horace Mann J H, Noemi (Ami) Liggett
Suzanne Ferrell
Nan Tiller

Michael DeBakey: Living In the Hearts of the World
Anna Lopez
Amanda Tallent
Diana Torres
Harrison Wier
Junior (grades 6-8) Group Performance   [back to top]
Place Entry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
9 14087 Boerne, TX, Boerne Middle School North, Bryan Degner

Doolittle's Raid
Quinten Daniel
Jake Margozewitz
Ted Goles
Dustin Decker
Junior (grades 6-8) Individual Documentary   [back to top]
PlaceEntry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
12 11021 Austin, TX, O Henry Middle, Duane Devereaux

Charlie Wilson: How He Defeated the Russians
Bo Balagia
Junior (grades 6-8) Group Documentary   [back to top]
PlaceEntry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
4 12068 Baytown, TX, Baytown J H, Peter Cushman

Rachel Carson: An Act of Change
Lauren Sparkes
Caisey Arnold
Kaitlyn Kolarik
Senior (grades 9-12) Individual Historical Paper   [back to top]
PlaceEntry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
11 20062 Corpus Christi, TX, Carroll H S, Sydna Arnold
Paula Berny

Revelation: Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn and the Exposure of the Communist Dystopia
Ian Tuttle
Senior (grades 9-12) Group Documentary   [back to top]
Place Entry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
9 22024 Houston, TX, Nimitz High School, Linda Kleeman
Barbi Petty

The Great Experiment

Kaitlin Barnes
Daniel Nelson
Chris Button
Jose Balderas
Monica Cordova

 


Special Award Recipients


Irish or Irish-American History Award   [back to top]
Entry # Category Entry Title
City, State, School
Teacher Students
21041 Senior Individual Documentary

The Scarlet Pimpernel of the Vatican

Houston, TX, Nimitz High School

Linda Kleeman & Barbi Petty

Kathleen Bride

 

 

Outstanding State Entry Award   [back to top]
Entry # Category Entry Title
City, State, School
Teacher(s) Students
12068

Junior
(grades 6 -8) Group Documentary

Rachel Carson: An Act of Change

Baytown, Texas, Baytown Junior High

Peter Cushman

Kaitlyn Kolarik & Caisey Arnold & Lauren Sparkes

22003 Senior (grades 9-12) Group Documentary A Legacy Greater Than The Game: The Great Experiment

Houston, Texas, Nimitz High School

Linda Kleeman & Barbi Petty

Kaitlin Barnes & Monica Cordova & Jose Balderas & Chris Button & Daniel Nelson