Members Only Area
Bookmark and Share
Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn

Texas History Day, May 3-4, 2008

Texas History Day, May 3-4, 2008

Special Award Recipients



Jump to a Category
Junior Individual Historical Paper Junior Individual Documentary
Junior Group Documentary Junior Individual Performance
Junior Group Performance Junior Individual Exhibit
Junior Group Exhibit Junior Interpretive Web Site
Senior Individual Historical Paper Senior Individual Documentary
Senior Group Documentary Senior Individual Performance
Senior Group Performance Senior Individual Exhibit
Senior Group Exhibit Senior Interpretive Web Site

Junior Individual Historical Paper   [back to top]
  Entry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
Distinguished Achievement 1032 Murphy, TX, Murphy Middle School, Donna Jenkins

A Shameful War, a Humiliating Treaty
Amy Chyao
Distinguished Achievement 1018 Murphy, TX, Murphy Middle School, Donna Jenkins

Divided We Fall: the Separation of Sioux Lands Under the Dawes Act
Adeyemi Adewuyi
Distinguished Achievement 1005 Sugar Land, TX, Fort Settlement Middle School, Jimmy Brooks

The 14th Dalai Lama: Peaceful Warrior
Abhay Divakaruni
Distinguished Achievement 1024 Houston, TX, Pershing Middle, Bitsy O'Connor

The Spanish Inquisition and Crypto-Judaism in America
Danielle Hecht
Honorable Mention
1004 Waco, TX, Lake Air Middle, Denise Bell
Marianne Pitts

Separate as the Fingers on a Hand; or Led by the Talented Tenth
Corey Roberts
3
1014 Brownsville, TX, Oliveira Middle, Jacoba Hampton

The Big Three: Conflict and Compromise at Yalta -- Stalin's Political Victory
Andrew Moser
2
1027 Austin, TX, O Henry Middle, Duane Devereaux

The Battle of Luzon in WWII: Deadly Conflict, Deadlier Compromise
Will Bryant
1
1010 Houston, TX, Hartman Middle, Robert Weisinger

Three Popes Encounter the Holocaust
Guadalupe Orozco
Junior Individual Documentary   [back to top]
  Entry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
Distinguished Achievement 1111 Austin, TX, Noel Grisham Middle, Todd Stovall

An Oasis of Peace in the Desert
Prerna Bhat
Distinguished Achievement 1105 Plano, TX, Haggard Middle, Floy Rorie

Pathway to Peace: The Camp David Accords
John Schomburger
Distinguished Achievement 1134 Houston, TX, Lanier Middle, Cheryl Grimm

Spain: The Rise to Democracy
Victor Prieto
Distinguished Achievement 1113 Tyler, TX, All Saints Episcopal, Courtney Bracken

MADD: With the death of a loved one, there can be no compromise.
Grayson Harbour
Distinguished Achievement 1102 Westlake, TX, Westlake Academy, Heidi Kloempken

Northern Ireland: The Troubles
Taylor Braun
Distinguished Achievement 1137 Sugar Land, TX, Sartartia Middle School, Candice Hermansen

The Lattimer Massacre
Weston Ruths
Honorable Mention
1123 San Antonio, TX, Rudder Middle School, Jacqueline Grobe

Giving Thanks to Those Who Fell: Conflict and Compromise of the Vietnam Veteran's Memorial
Erin Snowden
3
1118 Baytown, TX, Horace Mann J H, Noemi (ami) Liggett

Two Cases That Equalized The Races: Plessy v. Ferguson and Brown v. Board of Education
Aditi Singh
2
1129 Austin, TX, O Henry Middle, Duane Devereaux

The Wright Amendment: How Conflict and Compromise Helped the Dallas-Fort Worth Metroplex
Kevin Espinoza
1
1128 Waco, TX, Lake Air Middle, Denise Bell

Elizabeth and Mary: Religious Conflict, Costly Compromise
Calley Powell
Junior Group Documentary   [back to top]
  Entry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
Distinguished Achievement 1216 Corpus Christi, TX, Baker Middle, Cissy Smith

The Dust Bowl
Kaitlyn Upton
Will Steen
Distinguished Achievement 1230 Wichita Falls, TX, Kirby Ib World Academy, Jeff Moore

WASP: When Women Could Fly Like Eagles
Haylie Gladden
Samantha Echols
Distinguished Achievement 1205 Fort Worth, TX, District Wide Middle, Christine Combs-Moore
Anne Barker

Live Free Or Die Trying: Alamo
Austen Baldwin
Matthew Roberts
Isaac Lee
Distinguished Achievement 1212 Waco, TX, Tennyson Middle School, Sherry Mullins

Leveling the Playing Field: Title IX
Bea Baker
Samantha Koehler
Distinguished Achievement 1223 Houston, TX, Lanier Middle, Cheryl Grimm

Ameritas Bug the Stonewall
Amy Durand
Quyen Castellanos
Distinguished Achievement 1233 Livingston, TX, Livingston J H, Jennifer Dunson

D-Day: Turning the Tides of War
Ethan Tiner
Kyle Hartman
Honorable Mention
1202 Baytown, TX, Baytown J H, William Hebert
Jennifer Nerf

Black Seminoles Fight to Freedom
Lauren Sparkes
Kaitlyn Kolarik
Caisey Arnold
3
1241 Austin, TX, O Henry Middle, Duane Devereaux

Remember Them for They Did Overcome: From the Conflict in Selma, Alabama to the Signing of the Voting Rights Act
Olivia Mendez
Lily Remmert
2
1237 San Antonio, TX, Earl Rudder Middle, Carlita Kosty

Issue of Peace: the Conflict and Compromise of the Six Day War
Karen Martinez
Samantha Lin
1
1217 Murphy, TX, Murphy Middle School, Donna Jenkins

The Spanish Inquisition: An Odyssey of Conflict and Compromise
Davide Cavaliere
Zulian Tjuatja
Junior Individual Performance   [back to top]
  Entry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
Distinguished Achievement 1325 San Antonio, TX, Bush Middle, Emilie Rich

Conflict and Resolution with the Louisiana Purchase: A Performance by Thomas Jefferson
Brandon Malcharek
Distinguished Achievement 1302 Houston, TX, Shotwell Middle, Charlotte Davis

Little Rock Nine
Malaysia Jackson
Distinguished Achievement 1305 Sugar Land, TX, Sartartia Middle School, Candice Hermansen

Jane Long, Mother of Texas
Kate Schulte
Distinguished Achievement 1318 Greenville, TX, Greenville Christian School, Louis Smith

Mary Elizabeth Lease and the Populist Movement
Abby Martens
Distinguished Achievement 1326 Fort Worth, TX, James Middle, Stephen Shupee
Lanette Wilson

A Conflict in the Making: Martin Luther and the 95 Theses
Maggie Hull
Honorable Mention
1327 Tyler, TX, All Saints Episcopal, Courtney Bracken

Oil Boom Heard 'Round the World
John McLeod
3
1317 Houston, TX, Aldine Middle, Adelle Pratt

The Roots of the Matter
Vanessa Spencer
2
1309 Austin, TX, O Henry Middle, Duane Devereaux

The Amazing Trials, Tribulations and Birth of Big Bend National Park
Trent Butler
1
1306 San Antonio, TX, Earl Rudder Middle, Carlita Kosty

Radical Reform: Elizabeth Cady Stanton's Revolution
Melanie Zook
Junior Group Performance   [back to top]
  Entry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
Distinguished Achievement 1401 Westlake, TX, Westlake Academy, Heidi Kloempken

The New York Newsboy Strike of 1899
Jasmine Valenzuela
Jordan Steger
Distinguished Achievement 1424 Corpus Christi, TX, Baker Middle, Cissy Smith

The Crystal City Walkout
Khadijah Evans
Devin Moreno
Amber Hughlett
Lyza Lopez
Susannah Urban
Distinguished Achievement 1423 Waco, TX, Tennyson Middle School, Sherry Mullins

Ruby Bridges
Marisol Medina
Iraisely Gaytan
Alyssa Gonzales
Faith Austin
Distinguished Achievement 1413 Sugar Land, TX, Sartartia Middle School, Candice Hermansen

Rock With the Conflict & Roll With the Compromise
Jacob Abels
Ryan Green
Jena Zeismer
Distinguished Achievement 1402 Houston, TX, Stehlik Intermediate, Heather Lyon-Southard

The Arrogance of King Charles: Conflict and Compromise in the the 1600's
Tanya Deleon
Emerson Contreras
Samantha Glascock
Marilyn Diaz
Honorable Mention
1400 Waco, TX, Tennyson Middle School, Sherry Mullins

The 1808 Ban on Slave Importation
Justin Rodriguez
D'Jarvis Lancelin
Chrishard Buhl
Chris Foytek
3
1433 Boerne, TX, Boerne Middle School North, Bryan Degner

caged warriors; POWs of the Vietnam War
Karl Koch
Austin Wylie
Adam Simmons
Ross Rohrbough
Brennan Hutchens
2
1429 Baytown, TX, Baytown J H, Wilda Neal
Lajena Smith James

Ruby Bridges: A Class of One
Katherine Sparkes
Imani Lee
Olivia Richard
Alexandra Connealy
Ray Hearon
1
1416 Baytown, TX, Cedar Bayou J H, Mary Snellings

A Time To Change
Lindsey Fess
Jordan Jacobs
Kristin Murray
Kyle Murray
Alexis Stafford
Junior Individual Exhibit   [back to top]
  Entry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
Distinguished Achievement 1537 Colorado City, TX, Colorado Middle, Beverly Adams

The Witching Hour
Ashli Cooper
Distinguished Achievement 1508 Baytown, TX, Cedar Bayou Junior School, Caren Miller

The Anthracite Coal Strike of 1902
Keller Thomas
Distinguished Achievement 1542 Ft. Worth , TX, Applied Learning Academy, Ann Graham

The almost Forgotten conflict and compromise
Chay Creswell
Distinguished Achievement 1527 Waco, TX, Midway Middle, Leaslie Deville

Clash of the Titans
Harrison Miner
Honorable Mention
1525 Houston, TX, Johnston Middle, Jo Braxton-Trimble

Protecting the Tetons
Cassie Osullivan
3
1516 Waco, TX, Lake Air Middle, Denise Bell

A Whole New Ball Game
Jolyn Hahn
2
1522 Spring, TX, Salinas Homeschool, Lisa Salinas

The San Sabá Mission: Spanish Colonial Turning Point in Texas
Annie Salinas
1
1509 Colorado City, TX, Colorado Middle, Beverly Adams

A War Between the Wires:
Tucker French
Junior Group Exhibit   [back to top]
  Entry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
Distinguished Achievement 1611 Hereford, TX, Hereford J H, Kim Bigham
Karen Solomon

Education - A Black and White Issue
Maddy Griffith
Amber Nava
Kara Norez
Distinguished Achievement 1604 Copperas Cove, TX, Copperas Cove J H, Danny Corbett

Refusing to Fight...Willing to Serve
Kasen Jones
Orion Greenwood
Anthony Galick
Dakota Crow
Distinguished Achievement 1630 Kingsville, TX, Santa Gertrudis School, Donita Powell

Child Labor in the Cotton Industry
Benjamin Gonzalez
Gian Carlo Bruschetta
Distinguished Achievement 1624 Livingston, TX, Livingston J H, Jennifer Dunson

The Lake That Changed East Texas
Daniel Munson
Louisa Santoyo
Annie Robison
A.d. Glover
Honorable Mention
1620 Baytown, TX, Cedar Bayou J H, Michelle Espinosa

Trail of Tears
Dalton Owens
Daniel Crespo
3
1637 Austin, TX, O Henry Middle, Duane Devereaux

The Little Rock Nine: Desegregation of Central High
Billy Caldwell
Colton Mathes
Will Perez
Andrew Pate
2
1639 Boerne, TX, Boerne Middle School North, Bryan Degner

On the Brink
Emily Boyer
Katarina Bujnoch
1
1607 La Vernia, TX, La Vernia Junior High School, Trudi Buckley

Soaring Away from DDT
Alexandria Beck
Abby Nixon
Junior Interpretive Web Site   [back to top]
  Entry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
Distinguished Achievement 1726 Houston, TX, Caraway Intermediate, Katherine McGary

The Conflicts and Compromises for Peace
Shabir Muhammad
Distinguished Achievement 1708 Baytown, TX, Gentry J H, Kelvin Swanzy

Deep Throat: Hero or Traitor
Zach Newman
Distinguished Achievement 1730 Tomball, TX, Tomball J H, Karen Jacobi

Jessie Owens: Running for Gold
Tyler Kendrick
Distinguished Achievement 1705 Sugar Land, TX, Dulles Middle, Roberta Lavalley

Cheap Children
Shanda McKinney
Honorable Mention
1724 Livingston, TX, Livingston J H, Jennifer Dunson

A Fence Away From Freedom: Japanese Internment Camps
Dana Smith
3
1716 Boerne, TX, Boerne Middle School North, Bryan Degner

The Riviting Tale of the Bonus Army
Sarah Vilastrigo
Emily Albrecht
Emilie Herbst
Edwin Godoy
Cole Adams
2
1735 Fort Worth , TX, Christian Life Preparatory School, Michele Quinones

Delayed Compromise in the Brownsville Conflict
Garrett MacNee
1
1712 Austin, TX, Fulmore Middle, Mary Anne Wilkinson

Until She Spoke: The Haitian Revolution of 1804
Kevin Brenner
Senior Individual Historical Paper   [back to top]
  Entry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
Distinguished Achievement 2019 Waco, TX, Homeschool - Herbelin, Patricia Herbelin

Which Way Back to the Alamo?
Michelle Herbelin
Distinguished Achievement 2007 Kaufman, TX, Dignan Homeschool, Debbie Dignan

Alexander Hamilton: A Life of Conflicts
Sarah Dignan
Distinguished Achievement 2024 Houston, TX, Nimitz High School, Barbi Petty
Linda Kleeman

Before Mr. Gore
Kaitlin Barnes
Distinguished Achievement 2001 San Antonio, TX, Jay H S, Gretchen Catron

Hernandez vs. Texas: The Little Known Landmark of the Civil Rights Movement
Adrian Garcia
Distinguished Achievement 2021 Clarendon, TX, Clarendon H S, Lyndal Gillen-Goetze
John Taylor

Conflict and Compromise: The Real Norma Rae
Jill Cornell
Honorable Mention
2012 Sugar Land, TX, William B Travis High School, Stacey Hisaka

Trial of the Century: The Story of the Fundamental Clashes and Compromises in the Scopes Trial of 1925
Nikita Kansra
3
2013 San Antonio, TX, Health Careers H S, Carrie Foster

Diplomacy with China
Jason Zhang
2
2011 El Paso, TX, Cathedral H S, Richard Barajas

A River Runs Through It: Conflict and Compromise of the Chamizal
Joshua Morris
1
2005 Corpus Christi, TX, Carroll H S, Suzanne Ransleben

Egypt's War For Peace
Ian Tuttle
Senior Individual Documentary   [back to top]
  Entry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
Distinguished Achievement 2112 Corpus Christi, TX, Carroll H S, Suzanne Ransleben
Sydna Arnold

Conflict and Compromise: Leading America To Equality
James Ragan
Distinguished Achievement 2104 San Antonio, TX, Health Careers H S, Carrie Foster

14 Days in History: The Cuban Missile Crisis
Stephanie Silvia
Distinguished Achievement 2118 Houston , TX, Awty International School, Candice Hermansen

Fields of Opportunity or Exploitation? Bracero Conflicts Reviewed for Immigration Issues Today
Shruti Varadharajan
Distinguished Achievement 2107 Brownsville, TX, Porter H S, Matthew John
Clemente Delgado

The War of 1812
Jina Balogh
Distinguished Achievement 2102 Navasota, TX, Navasota H S, Kathy Day

Berlin: From the Airlft to the Wall
Sarah Webber
Honorable Mention
2117 Cameron, TX, Cameron Yoe High School, Toni Lafferty

The Orphan Trains
Emily Harris
3
2109 San Antonio, TX, Jay H S, Gretchen Catron

Conflicto y Compromiso: Emma Tenayuca y La Huelga de los Nueceros
Alicia Abigail Perez
2
2106 Waco, TX, Midway H S, Leaslie Deville

"No Negotiations, No Concessions": The Arms-for-Hostages Deal
Karl Lockhart
1
2119 Clarendon, TX, Clarendon H S, Lyndal Gillen-Goetze
John Taylor

Cuban Missile Crisis: The Cold War Comes to a Head
Amelia Taylor
Senior Group Documentary   [back to top]
  Entry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
Distinguished Achievement 2215 Arlington, TX, Martin H S, Juliann Warner

The Second Part of the Viet Nam War:The Paris Peace Accords Through the Fall of Saigon
Samantha Ellis
Sarah Fagan
Tan Nguyen
Distinguished Achievement 2208 Arlington, TX, Martin H S, Juliann Warner

Intellectual Firepower:How a Group of Analysts and Activists Shifted the Cold War from Compromise to Conflict
Bethany Naberhaus
Alexi Himarios
Dalton Rodriguez
Brett Yanoski
Shashwat Udit
Distinguished Achievement 2213 Brownsville, TX, Porter H S, Matthew John
Clemente Delgado

San Jacinto: Birthplace of Texas Liberty
Rogelio Zamora
Christian Menard
Samuel Gutierrez
Silvia Izaguirre
Distinguished Achievement 2200 San Antonio, TX, Jay H S, Gretchen Catron

Seven Minutes to Midnight: Cuban Missile Crisis
Mary Snooks
Kelly Ann Gonzalez
Blanca Rendon
Distinguished Achievement 2217 Waco, TX, Waco H S, Courtney Copas
Karen Brown

Shostakovich: Kiss, but Spit
Philip Whitney
Scott Ghoring
Honorable Mention
2214 San Antonio, TX, Health Careers H S, Mary Muenster

13 Days of Fear: The Cuban Missile Crisis
Rui-Min Mao
Hunter Griffin
Kevin Charoenworawat
3
2222 Corpus Christi, TX, Carroll H S, Suzanne Ransleben

Under Wraps: The Battle of the Scarf
Imaan Patel
Noorhan Nassar
2
2218 Houston, TX, Nimitz High School, Richard Cheplick
Barbi Petty
Linda Kleeman

The Great Trade Off
Monica Cordova
Katie Bride
Matthew Rodriguez
Jose Balderas
1
2207 Houston, TX, Eisenhower High School, Adrianne Croxall
Mari C. Glamser
Carol X. Michael
Sandra S. El-Gamil
Debra Brown

From Terrorist to Peacemaker
Dilim Nwobu
Tia McKinney
Austin Glamser
Tasnim Mohamed
Senior Individual Performance   [back to top]
  Entry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
Distinguished Achievement 2310 San Antonio, TX, East Central H S, Vangie Bielke

Bound to be Beautiful: One Size Does Not Fit All
Katharine Aten
Distinguished Achievement 2309 Brenham, TX, Brenham High School, Lonnie Myers

From Bonnets to Bullets
Danielle Lenz
Honorable Mention
2306 Corpus Christi, TX, Carroll H S, Suzanne Ransleben

No Healthy Race Without Birth Control
Bri Diazdeleon
3
2302 Lorena, TX, Lorena High School, Greg Blanchard
Laura Cresson

The Conflict of Compromise
Collin Cresson
2
2303 Clarendon, TX, Clarendon H S, Lyndal Gillen-Goetze
John Taylor

An Honorable Compromise to an Ignoble Conflict: The Gentleman's Agreement of 1908
Paul Goetze
1
2311 Houston, TX, Nimitz High School, Linda Kleeman
Barbi Petty

My Compromise was my Conflict
Isaiah Emenike
Senior Group Performance   [back to top]
  Entry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
Distinguished Achievement 2408 West, TX, West Middle, Steve Harralson

A Wall Where No Wall Should Stand
Kyndall Holecek
Marissa Marak
Melany Jean
Amy Holecek
Distinguished Achievement 2404 San Antonio, TX, San Antonio Home Education Resources And Opportunities, Michelle Kretzschmar

1939 Soviet-Nazi Non-aggression Pact
Ethan Soefje
Elliot Stowers
Joshua Stowers
Distinguished Achievement 2415 Waco, TX, Waco H S, Courtney Copas
Karen Brown
Richard Price

Up against the Wall: Lives filled with Conflict and Compromise
Lauren Tinney
Briana Bridger
Distinguished Achievement 2410 Falfurrias, TX, Falfurrias High School, Sharon Wilson
Imelda Cantu
Karmen Huerta

The All-American Girls Professional Baseball League: While the Boys Were Away The Girls Got to Play
Marcella Salinas
Lisa Hinojosa
Jordan Saenz
Chelsea Morales
Amanda Gonzalez
Honorable Mention
2417 Corpus Christi, TX, Carroll H S, Suzanne Ransleben

From Darkness to Kindling Flame
Dylan Kanipes
Leslie Tisdale
3
2413 Houston, TX, Eisenhower High School, Adrianne Croxall
Mari C. Glamser
Carol X. Michael
Sandra S. El-Gamil
Debra Brown

A Woman of Conflict, Compromise and Change
Vanity Jarmon
Deborah Le
Paola Alvarez
Maria Luna
2
2400 Houston, TX, Nimitz High School, Linda Kleeman
Barbi Petty

Catalyst for Compromise: The Children
Emeric Munyantore
Cedric Ntanyosha
Shakeriah Mitchell
Abretta Goode
Trave Glenn
1
2419 Copperas Cove, TX, Copperas Cove H S, Stephen Simecek

Blinded: 444 Days of Darkness
Michael Ehwa
Travis Creek
Trent Jones
Lauren Cox
Ashley McLendon
Senior Individual Exhibit   [back to top]
  Entry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
Distinguished Achievement 2523 Clarendon, TX, Clarendon H S, Lyndal Gillen-Goetze

Woodstock
Johana Adamakova
Distinguished Achievement 2509 Houston, TX, Carver H S For Applied Tech/engineering/arts, Justin Singleton
Scott Groen
Todd Gonion

We Shall Overcome:The Conflict and Compromise of Black Equality
Nekkia Augustine
Distinguished Achievement 2528 Houston, TX, Carver H S For Applied Tech/engineering/arts, Justin Singleton
Scott Groen
Todd Gonion

Conflict and Compromise: The Seneca Falls Convention
Charisma White
Distinguished Achievement 2510 Corpus Christi, TX, Carroll H S, Suzanne Ransleben

The Revolutionary Pen
Vanessa Maher
Distinguished Achievement 2502 Garland, TX, N Garland H S, Bruce Nowlin

Roe vs. Wade
Andi Ruiz
Honorable Mention
2507 Baytown, TX, Sterling H S, Arlene Hastings-Hill

And Still They Cry: The Annexation of Hawaii
Hannah Black
3
2516 San Antonio, TX, Health Careers H S, Carrie Foster

The 228 Incident: A National Wound and Its Gradual Healing
Michelle Lin
2
2526 Corpus Christi, TX, Carroll H S, Suzanne Ransleben

The Compromise That Salvaged World War II
Anndee Shaunessy
1
2512 Cameron, TX, Cameron Yoe High School, Toni Lafferty

The Great Revolt: 20,000 shirtwaist makers go on strike
Erin Bradley
Senior Group Exhibit   [back to top]
  Entry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
Distinguished Achievement 2626 Brownsville, TX, Hanna H S, Rodrigo Garcia
Denise Bohler

Compromise and Conflict: The Big Three Unite Durign World War II
Marisol Garcia
Karen Pena
Distinguished Achievement 2610 Houston, TX, Debakey H S For Health Prof, Jane Rosenberg
Raul Salidvar

Saving America: Truman’s Decision
Mai-Trang Tran
Julia Wycliff
Rosemary Tran
Distinguished Achievement 2612 Houston, TX, Nimitz High School, Linda Kleeman
Barbi Petty

The Overlooked Statesman
Daniel Ehrlich
Timothy Saludares
Joseph Sanchez
Audrey Estrada
Distinguished Achievement 2601 Falfurrias, TX, Falfurrias High School, Sharon Wilson
Karmen Huerta

Edgewood ISD v Kirby: Conflict in Education Calls for Compromise in Finance
Debra Villarreal
Alyssa Luna
Leeanna Garza
Rodney Delbosque
Distinguished Achievement 2630 Trenton, TX, Trenton High School, Mike Sisk
Byron Holland

Heroes of the Hardwood
Maddison Campbell
Dillon Wooten
Honorable Mention
2608 Baytown, TX, Sterling H S, Amy Muller-Maddie

The Berlin Wall: Face of the Cold War Struggle to find Compromise before Devastating Conflict
Stuart Tiller
Clay Matthews
3
2609 Houston, TX, Nimitz High School, Barbi Petty
Linda Kleeman

A Man Without Color
Erick Head
Anna Kahn
Jessica Hogue
Maria Cabello
Chris Button
2
2622 San Antonio, TX, Health Careers H S, Mary Muenster

Japanese Internment: Turning Our Backs On The Constitution
Ethan Hoodless
Megan Tribo
1
2616 San Antonio, TX, Jay H S, Gretchen Catron

Destruction in the Streets: New York City Draft Riots
Derek Albright
Hilda Ortiz
Senior Interpretive Web Site   [back to top]
  Entry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
Distinguished Achievement 2706 San Antonio, TX, Jay H S, Gretchen Catron

The Great Calamity
Jay Kantilal
David Bilderback
Cody Evans
Biran Bhakta
Distinguished Achievement 2716 Corpus Christi, TX, Carroll H S, Suzanne Ransleben

Taylor-Made America
Robert Ansel
Alex Maingot
Theresa Masciale
Serena Chang
Distinguished Achievement 2702 Austin, TX, Johnson H S, Mary Anne Wilkinson

Japanese-American Soldiers' Hardships: Combat to Win, Fight at Home to Fit in
Leo Schuster
Distinguished Achievement 2712 San Antonio, TX, Jay H S, Gretchen Catron

Centralia, Pennsylvania Coal Mine Fire: Forty-Six Years and Still Burning
Mustafa Iqbal
Cat Taylor
Honorable Mention
2701 Corpus Christi, TX, Carroll H S, Suzanne Ransleben
Sydna Arnold

Resisting the Third Reich: The Compromise of Two Young Lives
Brittany Auldridge
Drew Dinkens
3
2711 Houston, TX, Eisenhower High School, Adrianne Croxall
Mari C. Glamser
Carol X. Michael
Sandra S. El-Gamil
Debra Brown

Opening China's Doors
Allen Duong
Ivania Rivas
Krishna Pen
Kersey Tse
2
2718 Baytown, TX, Lee H S, Donna Britt

Old Enough to Fight, Old Enough to Vote
Kaitlyn Martin
1
2700 Houston, TX, Eisenhower High School, Adrianne Croxall
Mari C. Glamser
Carol X. Michael
Sandra S. El-Gamil
Debra Brown

"The President of All the People"
Bilal Mohammed
Asad Badat
Haroon Badat
Owais Badat

Jump to an award
Student Choice Award The Descendants of Austin's Old Three Hundred History Award
The C. M. Caldwell Memorial Award for Texas History The Hispanic Heritage Award
The Jane McCallum Women in Texas History Award The Jewish History Award
The Locke Lord Bissell & Liddell LLP Legal History Award The Oral History Award
The Texas Old Missions and Forts Restoration Association Award The Willie Lee Gay Award for African-American History

 

Student Choice Award   [back to top]
Entry # Category Entry Title
City, State, School
Teacher(s) Students
  Junior Individual Exhibit A War Between the Wires:
Colorado Middle
Colorado City, TX
Beverly Adams Tucker French
  Senior Individual Exhibit Woodstock
Clarendon H S
Clarendon, TX
Lyndal Gillen-Goetze Johana Adamakova

 

The Descendants of Austin's Old Three Hundred History Award   [back to top]
Entry # Category Entry Title
City, State, School
Teacher(s) Students
  Senior Individual Historical Paper The Old Three Hundred
Elsik H S
Houston, TX
John Lemaster Justin Castillo

 

The C. M. Caldwell Memorial Award for Texas History   [back to top]
Entry # Category Entry Title
City, State, School
Teacher(s) Students
  Junior Individual Exhibit The San Sabá Mission: Spanish Colonial Turning Point in Texas
Salinas Homeschool
Spring, TX
Lisa Salinas Annie Salinas
  Senior Individual Historical Paper Which Way Back to the Alamo?
Homeschool - Herbelin
Waco, TX
Patricia Herbelin Michelle Herbelin

 

The Hispanic Heritage Award    [back to top]
Entry # Category Entry Title
City, State, School
Teacher(s) Students
  Junior Individual Historical Paper Mexican Immigration to the United States
Horace Mann J H
Baytown, TX
James Fisher & Susy Ferrell Miroslava Zendejas
  Junior Individual Exhibit The San Sabá Mission: Spanish Colonial Turning Point in Texas
Salinas Homeschool
Spring, TX
Lisa Salinas Annie Salinas
  Senior Individual Historical Paper Hernandez vs. Texas: The Little Known Landmark of the Civil Rights Movement
Jay H S
San Antonio, TX
Gretchen Catron Adrian Garcia

 

The Jane McCallum Women in Texas History Award    [back to top]
Entry # Category Entry Title
City, State, School
Teacher(s) Students
  Junior Individual Performance Jane Long, Mother of Texas
Sartartia Middle School
Sugar Land, TX
Candice Hermansen Kate Schulte
  Senior Group Performance A Woman of Conflict, Compromise and Change
Eisenhower High School
Houston, TX
Adrianne Croxall & Mari C. Glamser & Carol X. Michael & Sandra S. El-Gamil & Debra Brown Vanity Jarmon & Deborah Le & Paola Alvarez & Maria Luna

 

The Jewish History Award    [back to top]
Entry # Category Entry Title
City, State, School
Teacher(s) Students
1st Junior Individual Historical Paper Three Popes Encounter the Holocaust
Hartman Middle
Houston, TX
Robert Weisinger Guadalupe Orozco
2nd Junior Individual Historical Paper The Spanish Inquisition and Crypto-Judaism in America
Pershing Middle
Houston, TX
Bitsy O'Connor Danielle Hecht
1st Senior Individual Historical Paper Egypt's War For Peace
Carroll H S
Corpus Christi, TX
Suzanne Ransleben Ian Tuttle
2nd Senior Individual Historical Paper Arab-Israeli Conflict
Bryan H S
Bryan, TX
Cynthia Owens Lindsey Spiegelman

 

The Locke Lord Bissell & Liddell LLP Legal History Award    [back to top]
Entry # Category Entry Title
City, State, School
Teacher(s) Students
  Senior Group Exhibit Edgewood ISD v Kirby: Conflict in Education Calls for Compromise in Finance
Falfurrias High School
Falfurrias, TX
Sharon Wilson & Karmen Huerta Debra Villarreal & Alyssa Luna & Leeanna Garza & Rodney Delbosque

 

The Oral History Award    [back to top]
Entry # Category Entry Title
City, State, School
Teacher(s) Students
Honorable Mention Junior Individual Documentary Conflict and Compromse :El Pacifico la Entrada
Alpine Middle School
Alpine, TX
Caroline Fox Chris Valenzuela
2nd Junior Individual Documentary he Wright Amendment: How Conflict and Compromise Helped the Dallas-Fort Worth Metroplex
O Henry Middle
Austin, TX
Duane Devereaux Kevin Espinoza
1st Junior Individual Documentary Space Race to Space Station: A Conflict and Compromise
Pin Oak Middle School
Bellaire, TX
Joan Linsley Darius Altman
2nd Senior Individual Documentary Conflicto y Compromiso: Emma Tenayuca y La Huelga de los Nueceros
Jay H S
San Antonio, TX
Gretchen Catron Alicia Abigail Perez
1st Senior Individual Documentary Fields of Opportunity or Exploitation? Bracero Conflicts Reviewed for Immigration Issues Today
Awty International School
Houston , TX
Candice Hermansen Shruti Varadharajan

 

The Texas Old Missions and Forts Restoration Association Award    [back to top]
Entry # Category Entry Title
City, State, School
Teacher(s) Students
  Junior Individual Exhibit The San Sabá Mission: Spanish Colonial Turning Point in Texas
Salinas Homeschool
Spring, TX
Lisa Salinas Annie Salinas

 

The Willie Lee Gay Award for African-American History   [back to top]
Entry # Category Entry Title
City, State, School
Teacher(s) Students
  Junior Individual Historical Paper Forced School Desegregation in Austin
O Henry Middle
Austin, TX
Duane Devereaux Brian Bell
  Junior Individual Exhibit The Secrets Within the Little Mountain
Horace Mann J H
Baytown, TX
James Fisher & Susy Ferrell Leah Ramirez
  Senior Individual Exhibit We Shall Overcome:The Conflict and Compromise of Black Equality
Carver H S For Applied Tech/engineering/arts
Houston, TX
Justin Singleton & Scott Groen & Todd Gonion Nekkia Augustine