Bookmark and Share
Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn

Texas History Day, April 28-29, 2006

Texas History Day, April 28-29, 2006

Senior and Junior Division Medalists
Special Award Recipients

 

SENIOR AND JUNIOR DIVISION MEDALISTS

  Place Students School/Teacher Title
Junior Group Documentary 1 Madison Scherrer, Jaynie Pallasch Goodson Middle School, Cypress, Terry Noe Love Canal: What Lies Beneath
  2 Alexandria Beck, Abigail Nixon La Vernia Elementary, La Vernia, Boyd Harrison Signs of Change
  3 Bianca Payne, Susan Ngo Hoffman Academy, Houston, Beth Crowley Justice at Nuremberg
  4 Ann Nguyen, Arjana Amataj, Natalie Dunn, Julie Tran Holub Middle School, Houston, Cindi Payne Are You Now or Have You Ever Been?
  Finalist Kara Neaves, Vu Guyet Gunn Junior High, Arlington, Lauri Rule Title IX: Women's Stand for Equality
  Finalist Katie Cranfill, Shelby Campbell, Cheyenne Fullmer Copperas Cove Junior High, Copperas Cove, Danny Corbett The Melody of Protest
  Finalist Kasera Greene, Kelsi Teakell, Van Tran Fossil Hill Middle School, Fort Worth, Gina Nelson Beyond Baseball
  Finalist Isabel Protomartir, Kayla Hankins, Mayank Agarwal, Isoken Omoruyi Holub Middle School, Houston, Cindi Payne A Terrible Resolve: Truman Takes A Stand
  Finalist Christopher Smith, Hob Howell Lorena Middle School, Lorena, Pat Browder Vietnam: America's Controversial Stand
  Finalist Hannah Eichenberger-Gay, Lauren Hollingsworth Murphy Middle School, Murphy, Donna Jenkins Hail to the Chief: Chief John Ross's Stand Against the Trail of Tears
Senior Group Documentary 1 Kristen Karaffa, Latisha Flowers Trenton High School, Trenton, Carolyn Lambert Dan Moody: Bringing Down the Invisible Empire
  2 Mecklin Ragan, Shivani Patel Carroll High School, Corpus Christi, Suzanne Ransleben Norbert Wollheim: Taking a Stand Against Forced Labor
  3 Kimberly Pardo, Amanda Padilla, Alison Cockins, Marcus Ayala, Allen Tullos Hanna High School, Brownsville, Rodrigo Garcia Taking a Stand at Palo Alto
  4 Diana Ngo, Nancy Mai, Rebecca Palacios, Molly Sun Carver High School for Applied Tech/Engineering/Arts, Houston, Todd Gonion Deng Xiaoping's Revolutionary Stand for China
  Finalist Abby Satterfield, Jillian Randall, Audrey Hayes, Abigail Cheney, Deblina Moulik Martin High School, Arlington, Juliann Warner John Howard Griffin: Taking a Stand on Civil Rights
  Finalist Audrey Lentz, Kara Kemp, Austin Fullmer Copperas Cove High School, Copperas Cove, Danny Corbett Resistance from the Pulpit
  Finalist Ashish Shah, Vivek Venkatraman, Hersh Verma Carroll High School, Corpus Christi, Suzanne Ransleben Mikhail Gorbachev: A Standing Ovation for Reform
  Finalist Jafar Ayyad, Andrew Trautmann, Samuel Friedman, Adarsh Goud, Samuel Rauch Health Careers High School, San Antonio, Jennifer Bishop Tiberius Sempronius Gracchus: Harbinger of Reform in the Ailing Roman Republic
Junior Group Exhibit 1 Kaitlyn Martin, Mary Grosjean, Marlee Burns, Karsyn Jackson Baytown Junior High, Baytown, Peter Cushman Vietnam War College Protests: 13 Seconds that Altered 13 Years of War
  2 Kevin Boes, Adam Smith, Cody Hoskinson, Seth Kendrick, Jacob Crites Copperas Cove Junior High, Copperas Cove, Danny Corbett Freedom Flyers
  3 Emily Schomburger, Kendall Molsberry, Dixie Hamner, Jennifer Gao, Madeline Boese Haggard Middle School, Plano, Floy Rorie Ida Tarbell, Pioneer of the Muckrakers
  4 Matthew Sinclair, Anthony Spears, Matthew Garrett Copperas Cove Junior High, Copperas Cove, Danny Corbett Nuclear Showdown
  Finalist Yessenia Garcia, Erika Pena Baytown Junior High, Baytown, David LaGrange Angel of Hope
  Finalist Sarah Beddingfield, Amanda Maddox Colorado Middle School, Colorado City, Beverly Adams Daredevil of the Sky
  Finalist Mark Thomas, Jake Dickson Lorena Middle School, Lorena, Pat Browder Lewis W. Hine: Pictures Said It All
  Finalist Eleni Sanders, Kelly O'Connell, Sarah Doucette, Kaitlyn Hale Haggard Middle School, Plano, Floy Rorie Alice Coachman: Jumping Over the Racial Barrier
Senior Group Exhibit 1 Marlene Morales, Christopher Morales, Ethan Shane Wilson, Yvanna Navarro Falfurrias High School, Falfurrias, Sharon Wilson Midway: The Stand That Stopped the Spread of the Japanese Empire
  2 Nikhil Amin, Khang Phan, Tri Doan, Lia Gamboa North Garland High School, Garland, Brian Thurston White Rose
  3 Ana Mendoza, Victoria Mendoza, Emily Whitley Eisenhower Ninth Grade School, Houston, Debra Brown Taking a Stand for the Defenseless
  4 Christopher Gonzalez, Mariss Ayon Health Careers High School, San Antonio, Rachel Hernandez The Howl of the Beat Generation
  Finalist Cassandra Bennett, Daniel Lipford Bonham High School, Bonham, Glenda Sears Yellow Slave Trade
  Finalist Gloria Castorena, Jenna Pergande, Nikki Lockhart Copperas Cove High School, Copperas Cove, Dina Williamson Children of the Dragon
Junior Group Performance 1 Elizabeth Rives, Katharine Heffner, Audrey Chao Sartartia Middle School, Sugar Land, Simona Giambrone By Grace I'm Saved
  2 Akshay Patnana, Ankeet Mutha, Siddharth Desai T H Rogers Secondary, Houston, Janie McPhail Father of India
  3 Lourdes Martinez, Xanthe Lopez, Keara Hunt, Stephanie Maharaj Hartman Middle School, Houston, Robert Weisinger The Suffragettes
  4 Linh Le, Bianca Bamgbade, Duc Pham, Melba Jacob, William Luu Holub Middle School, Houston, Willie Ruth Wilmer The Pen Is Mightier Than The Sword
  Finalist Joseph Jean, Keiosha Addison, Candice Archangel Baytown Junior High, Baytown, LeRonda Smith She Stood Alone: A Conversation with Elizabeth Eckford
  Finalist Amy Olsen, Dominika Snodgrass Cedar Bayou Junior High, Baytown, Maggie Eubanks A Tale of Gallantry: Joan of Arc Stands for France and God
  Finalist Bridget Pawelek, Katharine Aten East Central Heritage Middle School, San Antonio, Vangie Bielke Eleanor Roosevelt: The Woman that Stood Her Ground
  Finalist Emily Reeder, Carrie Cooper, Molly McGrew Midway Middle School, Waco, Leaslie DeVille Deborah Samson: Taking a Stand
Senior Group Performance 1 Elisa Nino, Elizabeth Rentfro, Emilio Banda, Valerie Vera, Yoshio Pineda Lopez High School, Brownsville, Patricia Diaz Murder in the Forest: A Francisco Mendes Story
  2 Lisa Hinojosa, Amanda Gonzalez, Jordan Saenz, Brittany Garcia, Ashley Quintanilla Falfurrias High School, Falfurrias, Sharon Wilson Taking A Stand In History: The Voice That Challenged A Nation
  3 Leonard Hawthorne, Christian Coleman Nimitz Ninth Grade School, Houston, Richard Cheplick 6 Foot 4 Ungrateful Negro
  4 Travis Creek, Lauren Cox, Daniel Waggoner, Ashley McLendon, Trent Jones Copperas Cove High School, Copperas Cove, Stephen Simecek Irish Rebel, Irish Patriot, Irish Hero
  Finalist Cristina Hermosillo, Paola Alvarez, Maira Rucoba, Maria Luna Eisenhower Ninth Grade School, Houston, Debra Brown The Power of One
  Finalist Christa DuBose, TreyVon Cargill, Connor Long A J Moore Academy, Waco, Daniel Pfleging The Montgomery Bus Boycott
Junior Individual Documentary 1 Michelle Rosique Rudder Middle School, San Antonio, Carlita Kosty Si Se Puede
  2 Christina Phan Holub Middle School, Houston, Cindi Payne America As Good As Its Promise
  3 Tyler Pruski East Central Heritage Middle School, San Antonio, Vangie Bielke Child Labor
  4 Marlayna Botello Lake Air Middle School, Waco, Sharon Smith Clara Barton: Angel of the Battlefield & Founder of the American Red Cross
  Finalist Nichole Nerf Baytown Junior High, Baytown, Peter Cushman Making Things Right: Eunice Kennedy Shriver
  Finalist Patrick Inglis Gunn Junior High, Arlington, Lauri Rule One Revolutionary Pot of Tea
  Finalist James Voytek Horace Mann Junior High, Baytown, David Mikulenka Flight 93: The Legacy of Standing up to Terrorism
  Finalist Van Harrison Johnston Middle School, Houston, Lowell Brown Art Against War
  Finalist Rebecca Hole Haggard Middle School, Plano, Floy Rorie Marjory Stoneman Douglas: Mother of the Everglades
  Finalist Siddharth Mullick Fort Settlement Middle School, Sugar Land, Jimmy Brooks Theodore Roosevelt and the Panama Canal
  Finalist Jessi Riel Midway Middle School, Waco, Leaslie DeVille Louis Riel: Leader of the Metis
Senior Individual Documentary 1 William Trotty Carver High School for Applied Tech/Engineering/Arts, Houston, Todd Gonion From Pulpit to Protest: Rev. Jemison and the Baton Rouge Bus Boycott
  2 John Laue Brazos Area Home Schoolers, College Station, Susan Laue When Tears Are Not Enough: POW - MIA Wives Take a Stand
  3 Yandee Vazquez Eisenhower Ninth Grade School, Houston, Debra Brown La Guerra Sucia...The Dirty War
  4 Brandon Pruski East Central Heritage Middle School, San Antonio, Vangie Bielke Taking a Stand to Fall: Robert Oppenheimer
  Finalist Vivian David Garcia Falfurrias High School, Falfurrias, Sharon Wilson Thurgood Marshall: Standing For Equality
  Finalist Sara Dawson Lewisville High School, Lewisville, Josh Banks Dada: Taking a Stand Against Art
Junior Individual Exhibit 1 Stuart Tiller Gentry Junior High, Baytown, Jenice Coffey And We Fought for Texas....The Defenders of the Alamo: Few Stand Against Many
  2 Sara Heskin Goodson Middle School, Cypress, Terry Noe Clara Barton Sees Red: A Vision with a Mission
  3 Priscilla Leyva Reed Academy, Houston, NeCauje Turner Long Live the Cause
  4 Swaroop Rao Sartartia Middle School, Sugar Land, Jill Wolosonovich Exposing Big Tobacco
  Finalist Alexandra Breeding Ichthus Academy, Driscoll, Paula Breeding The Stand that Fueled a Revolution
  Finalist Wayne Pollard III Daggett Montessori, Ft Worth, christine combs-moore NAACP Takes A Stand Against School Segregation
  Finalist Caleb Downs La Vernia Elementary School, La Vernia, boyd harrison Jean LaFitte - The Patriotic Pirate; An Egotistical Pirate Takes a Stand for America
  Finalist Bridgette Kieffer Haggard Middle School, Plano, Floy Rorie Three Cheers for the Crystal City Chicanos!!!
Senior Individual Exhibit 1 Helen Bowman International School of America, San Antonio, Jay McCusker III Breaking the Chains: Dorothea Dix's Advocacy for the Mentally Ill
  2 Deborah Le Eisenhower Ninth Grade School, Houston, Debra Brown Their Timeless Land
  3 Kathryn Perez Eisenhower Ninth Grade School, Houston, Debra Brown Taking a Stand Against the Expected by Publishing the Unexpected
  4 Federico Gutierrez Mercedes High School, Mercedes, Amy Madden Berlin Wall
  Finalist Jacqueline Pak Hanna High School, Brownsville, Rodrigo Garcia La Plaza de las Tres Culturas: The Fall of Revolution
  Finalist Parampreet Gill Jersey Village High School, Houston, Barbara Lederman Protestors take a stand in the vietnam war
Junior Historical Paper 1 Kailtin Barnes Teague Middle School, Humble, Nicole Brantley Don't go into the basement
  2 Nikita Kansra Sartartia Middle School, Sugar Land, Mary Gaspard The Brave One
  3 Joshua Rozner Lanier Middle School, Houston, Cheryl Grimm Simon Wiesenthal: A Beam of Justice Through a Nazi Night
  4 Erica Lynn T H Rogers Secondary, Houston, Janie McPhail Standing Up for the Disabled
  Finalist Anna McCorquodale Fulmore Middle School, Austin, Mary Anne Wilkinson The Suez Canal Crisis of 1956
  Finalist Omar Esparza Holub Middle School, Houston, Rick Madsen It's Not Sexy, But it had teeth: Eliot Uses the Tax Code
  Finalist Stephanie Eckert Lincoln Middle School, San Angelo, beth McAda Taking a Stand to Preserve Historic Buildings With Tax Increment Reinvestment Zones
  Finalist Nadia Gonzalez Stell Middle School, Brownsville, Martin Leal Dolores Huerta: Taking astand for migrant workers
Senior Historical Paper 1 Sarah James Sterling High School, Baytown, Donna Britt Taking a Stand Against Indiscriminate Pesticide Use: Rachel Carson's Silent Spring
  2 Lindsay Liles Cameron Yoe High School, Cameron, Toni Lafferty By an Immediate Revelation: Anne Hutchinson's Ideological Stand for Religious Freedom and Democracy in Colonial New England
  3 Bilal Muhammed Eisenhower Ninth Grade School, Houston, Debra Brown The Stand to Westernize
  4 Heather Olguin Navasota High School, Navasota, Kathy Day Belles of the Ballgame: The All-American Girls Baseball League
  Finalist Jeannie Binder Carroll High School, Corpus Christi, Suzanne Ransleben Pope John Paul II: A Vision of Hope
  Finalist Melanie Steen Carroll High School, Corpus Christi, Suzanne Ransleben The Straw That Broke Camel's Back
  Finalist Elizabeth Compton Waltrip High School, Houston, Kristie Barbee This Will Not Stand: Taking a Stand Against the Iraqi Invasion of Kuwait
  Finalist Amanda Randolph La Vernia Elementary, La Vernia, boyd harrison A Political Paradox
Junior Individual Interpretive Web Site 1 Kaitlyn Martin Baytown Junior High, Baytown, Peter Cushman Kent State Vietnam War Protest
  2 Soroush Rezayat Holub Middle School, Houston, Cindi Payne Victory or Death: Travis' Stand at the Alamo
  3 Matthew Higgins Colorado Middle School, Colorado City, Beverly Adams From Savagery to Civilization: Kiowa Indians Take a Stand in History
  4 Alyssa Perez Meacham Middle School, Fort Worth, Ana Villarreal The Chicano Movement
  Finalist Randi Richards Baytown Junior High, Baytown, David LaGrange Crawling the English Channel
  Finalist Raoul Garcia Lucio Middle School, Brownsville, Celange Santiso The Bolsheviks: Standing Up for a New World Order
Senior Individual Interpretive Web Site 1 Bilal Muhammed Eisenhower Ninth Grade School, Houston, Debra Brown The Stand to Westernize
  2 Yvette Arellano Eisenhower Ninth Grade School, Houston, Debra Brown West Side Sheller Story
  3 Samantha Trevino Falfurrias High School, Falfurrias, Sharon Wilson Dr. Hector P. Garcia: Standing for Justice
  4 Travis Carr Navasota High School, Navasota, Kathy Day Debunking the Red Scare: Edward R. Murrow
  Finalist Victoria Mock Los Fresnos High School, Los Fresnos, Rosie Olivares Protest at Tiananman Square: Students Take a Stand
  Finalist Israel Webber Navasota High School, Navasota, Kathy Day The Hero of San Jacinto Fights Secession
Junior Individual Performance 1 Alejandro Reyes Drew Academy, Houston, Katherine Montenegro Winner In Defeat
  2 Collin Cresson Lorena Middle School, Lorena, Bruce McCarver Taking a Stand, Turning the Tide
  3 Madeline Tinney Tennyson Middle School, Waco, Jenice Long The Children of the Holocaust, Taking a Stand Against the Final Solution
  4 Jonathan Box O Henry Middle School, Austin, paul stearns Winston Churchill
  Finalist Allynn Delaney T H Rogers Secondary, Houston, Janie McPhail A Child's Right, A Parent's Choice
  Finalist Caleb Moore Greenville Christian School, Greenville, Lewis Smith Patrick Henry
  Finalist Vanessa Spencer Eckert Intermediate, Houston, Wendy Stephenson Muhammad Ali's Fight Outside of the Ring
  Finalist Dillon Wooten Trenton High School, Trenton, Carolyn Lambert Protests and Patriotism Through a Soldiers Eyes
Senior Individual Performance 1 Whitney Gafford Lorena High School, Lorena, Greg Blanchard Refusing To Have My Wings Clipped
  2 Ariel Hernandez Eisenhower Ninth Grade School, Houston, Debra Brown Joan of Arc
  3 Paul Goetze Clarendon High School, Clarendon, Lyndal Gillen End of an Era: How Dan Moody Defeated the KKK
  4 Travis Alan Jarrett Alice High School, Alice, Adela Ramirez Walking Out To Take A Stand: Mexican American Students Walk For Civil Rights
  Finalist Brandice Nelson Homeschool, Cedar Park, Nichelle Nelson Before Brown: The Case of Hedgpeth vs. The New Jersey Board Of Education
  Finalist Elaine Harwell Coronado High School, El Paso, Zane Harwell Soviet Women and Their Stand During the Great Patriotic War

 

SPECIAL AWARDS

Special Award Division Students School/Teacher Title
Outstanding Interpretive Web Site Award Junior Division Kaitlyn Martin Baytown Junior High, Baytown, Peter Cushman Kent State Vietnam War Protest
Outstanding Interpretive Web Site Award Senior Division Bilal Muhammed Eisenhower Ninth Grade School, Houston, Debra Brown The Stand to Westernize
Student's Choice Exhibit Award Junior Division Courtney Coleman Teague Middle School, Humble, Nicole Brantley Texas taking a stand for the fallen victims of hurricane katrina
Student's Choice Exhibit Award Senior Division Kumar Sudhakaran, Robin Trotter Carroll High School, Corpus Christi, Suzanne Ransleben The Texas Revolution: The Fight for Texas
The American History Innovation Award Junior Individual Exhibit Sara Heskin Goodson Middle School, Cypress, Terry Noe Clara Barton Sees Red: A Vision with a Mission
The American History Innovation Award Senior Individual Exhibit Weston Hunt Scarborough High School, Houston, Angela Alley Taking a Stand for the Rights of the Disabled
The Arab/Arab-American History Award Senior Group Exhibit Amber Khan, Renu George Lewisville High School, Lewisville, Josh Banks Gandhi and Jinnah: Their Fights for Freedom
The C. M. Caldwell Memorial Award for Texas History Junior Historical Paper Baxter Easley All Saints Episcopal, Tyler, Debra Parham Taking a Stand for School Safety: The New London School Explsion
The C. M. Caldwell Memorial Award for Texas History Senior Individual Exhibit Anna Mariah Garcia Falfurrias High School, Falfurrias, Sharon Wilson Last Stand At the Alamo: Preserving Our Texas Heritage
The Institute of Texan Cultures Award Junior Group Exhibit Robert Castillo, Christopher Gutierrez, Esteban Resendez Memorial Intermediate, Alice, Adela Ramirez Standing Up for Civil Rights: Dr. Hector P. Garcia & the American GI Forum
The Jane McCallum Women in Texas History Award Junior Individual Performance Allynn Delaney T H Rogers Secondary, Houston, Janie McPhail A Child's Right, A Parent's Choice
The Jane McCallum Women in Texas History Award Senior Individual Performance Whitney Gafford Lorena High School, Lorena, Greg Blanchard Refusing To Have My Wings Clipped
The Locke Liddell & Sapp LLP Legal History Award Junior Individual Exhibit David Miller Lake Air Middle School, Waco, Sharon Smith Leon Jaworski: Championing the Rule of Law
The Mexican-American History Award Junior Group Exhibit Robert Castillo, Christopher Gutierrez, Esteban Resendez Memorial Intermediate, Alice, Adela Ramirez Standing Up for Civil Rights: Dr. Hector P. Garcia & the American GI Forum
The Mexican-American History Award Junior Historical Paper Kelsey Thompson Haggard Middle School, Plano, Floy Rorie Cesar Chavez; From Anger to Action-His Fight for Farmers' Rights
The Mexican-American History Award Senior Group Exhibit Gilberto Hernandez, Adilene Rucoba, Miriam Cuellar, Eduardo Sanchez Carver High School for Applied Tech/Engineering/Arts, Houston, Todd Gonion Emiliano Zapata: Taking a Stand for the Indigent
The Mexican-American History Award Senior Historical Paper Cindy Salazar Hanna High School, Brownsville, Rodrigo Garcia Miranda v. Arizona: Changing the Rights of the Accused
The Oral History Award Junior Individual Documentary Christina Phan Holub Middle School, Houston, Cindi Payne America As Good As Its Promise
The Oral History Award Senior Individual Documentary John Laue Brazos Area Home Schoolers, College Station, Susan Laue When Tears Are Not Enough: POW - MIA Wives Take a Stand
The Oral History Award-Honorable Mention Junior Individual Documentary Nichole Nerf Baytown Junior High, Baytown, Peter Cushman Making Things Right: Eunice Kennedy Shriver
The Oral History Award-Honorable Mention Junior Individual Documentary Shruti Varadharajan Sartartia Middle School , Sugar Land, Peter Garcia Removing the Shadow of the Crippler: Jonas Salk's Stand to End Polio
The Oral History Award-Honorable Mention Senior Group Documentary Gabriel Moreno, John Lara, Jesse Mora, David Schumacher, Olivia Silva Jay High School, San Antonio, Gretchen Catron Has America Achieved True Democracy? Gordon Hirabayashi's Struggle for Constitutional Equality
The Oral History Award-Honorable Mention Senior Individual Documentary William Trotty Carver High School for Applied Tech/Engineering/Arts, Houston, Todd Gonion From Pulpit to Protest: Rev. Jemison and the Baton Rouge Bus Boycott
The Texas Old Missions and Forts Restoration Association Award Junior Individual Exhibit Stuart Tiller Gentry Junior High, Baytown, Jenice Coffey And We Fought for Texas....The Defenders of the Alamo: Few Stand Against Many
The Texas Old Missions and Forts Restoration Association Award Senior Individual Exhibit Anna Mariah Garcia Falfurrias High School, Falfurrias, Sharon Wilson Last Stand At the Alamo: Preserving Our Texas Heritage
The Willie Lee Gay Award for African-American History Junior Group Exhibit Grant Wilson, Lexi Wilson, Austin Wilson, Candice Wilson Lorena Middle School, Lorena, Pat Browder Rosa Parks: Taking a Seat in American History
The Willie Lee Gay Award for African-American History Senior Paper Christine Folger Midland Freshman High School, Midland, Mark LaCroix Stand Against Segregation
The Willie Lee Gay Award for African-American History-Honorable Mention Junior Group Exhibit Jerek Lara, Colten Johnson Marathon Indpendent School Dist, Marathon, Andrea Johnson Lt. Henry O. Flipper
The Willie Lee Gay Award for African-American History-Honorable Mention Senior Paper Stephanie Krol Robert E. Lee High School, Midland, Cindy Truitt Doris Miller: A Black American Taking A Stand in History

top of page