Members Only Area
Bookmark and Share
Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn

Texas History Day, May 7-8, 2004

Texas History Day, May 7-8, 2004

Senior Division Medalists
Junior Division Medalists
Special Awards Winners





SENIOR DIVISION MEDALISTS

HISTORICAL PAPERS
  Student School/Teacher Entry Title
1st Rebecca Hammann Carroll High School, Corpus Christi
Suzanne Ransleben
The Shot "Heard Round the World" - Spindletop and the Dawn of the Petroleum Era
2nd Jamila Phillips North Garland High School, Garland
Sherry Mullins
In the Zone: Exploration, Encounter and Exchange of Standard Time
3rd Te-yee Eng Eisenhower High School, Houston
Debra Brown
The Boxer Rebellion: How Encounters and Exploration into Trade Between China and the West Led to the Exchange of Bullets
4th Cicily Smith Home School, Fort Worth
Gloria Smith
A Class Action: L. Clifford Davis and the Integration Crisis of Mansfield High
INDIVIDUAL EXHIBITS
1st Yvanna Navarro Falfurrias High School, Falfurrias
Sharon Wilson & Tom Welsh
The Quest for Equal Rights: Jim Crow Encounters The Will of The People
2nd Abby Coldren Vines High School, Plano
Tamara Harrington
The Salem Witchcraft Trials: The Encounters of Two Communities
3rd Brady Pitcher North Garland High School, Garland
Sherry Mullins
A Deadly Encounter: Galveston and the 1900 Hurricane
4th Brenda Montes John Jay Science and Engineering Academy, San Antonio
Ann Still
"Blazing Westward! The Lewis and Clark Expedition"
GROUP EXHIBITS
1st Ethan Wilson, Marlene Morales, Christopher Morales Falfurrias High School, Falfurrias
Sharon Wilson
The Open Range, Cattle and a Mission: Our Ranching Heritage
2nd Samuel Rauch, Adarsh Goud, Jafar Ayyad, Samuel Friedman Health Careers High School, San Antonio
Rachel Hernandez
Clash of Cultures: The Islamic-Iberian Exchange
3rd James Maupin IV, Billy Maupin, April Wright Falfurrias High School, Falfurrias
Sharon Wilson & Robert Perales
Iron Horse Across America: Building the Transcontinental Railroad
4th Nicole Lockhart, Jay Disimoni, Jenna Pergande, Gloria Castorena Copperas Cove High School, Copperas Cove
Dina Williamson
American Espionage
INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCES
1st Keome Rowe North Garland High School, Garland
Sherry Mullins
Encountering Brown v. the Board of Education
2nd Rick Saenz Falfurrias High School, Falfurrias
Sharon Wilson
Don Cristobal Colon: Exploring the Unexplored
3rd Cassandra Coleman Carroll High School, Corpus Christi, Garland
Suzanne Ransleben
Sigmund Freud: The Man and His Ego
4th Christina Jones Robert E. Lee Freshman High School, Midland
Cindy Truitt
All the World's a Stage: The Development of Theatre
GROUP PERFORMANCES
1st Jennifer Grieger, Katie Unverferth, Allie Chapman, Lauren Atencio Cy Fair High School, Cypress
Royce Black
Grave Memories: Encountering the Black Death in Medieval Europe
2nd Alvin Lam, Alfred Lam, Tri Doan, Nikhil Amin, Steve Rattana North Garland High School, Garland
Sherry Mullins
The Rise of the Dragon: Boxers, China, and the Foreign Powers
3rd Ivah Cantu, Osman Cantu, Juanita Ramos, Christopher De La Garza Falfurrias High School, Falfurrias
Imelda Cantu, Tom Welsh & Sharon Wilson
Immigrant Voices: Exploring the Land Where Dreams Really Can Come True
4th Nabiha
Aziz, Eva Cheng, Rebecca Le, Mohamed Mohamed, Ly Pham
Eisenhower Ninth Grade Center, Houston
Debra BGrown
Healing the Sick Man of Europe
INDIVIDUAL DOCUMENTARIES
1st John Laue Cinco Ranch High School, Katy More Than Meets The Eye: Eisenhower & CORONA
2nd Dadren Babineaux Eisenhower High School, Houston
Debra Brown
The Great Migration--The Exchange of Jazz
3rd Justin Thompson North Garland High School, Garland
Sherry Mullins
Sharing the Stars: Exploration, Encounter, Exchange and the Race for Space.
4th Chris Kominczak Cypress Falls High School, Houston
Meg Moore
FDR's Court-Packing Encounter
GROUP DOCUMENTARIES
1st Daniel Bui, Tri Thoi Eisenhower High School, Houston
Debra Brown
The Clash of the Communists
2nd Bryan Prihoda, Richard Thomson, Jeromey Thornton Ross Sterling High School, Baytown, TX
Karyn Cabana
"...It was all started by a mouse." Walt Disney's Exploration in Cultural Exchange
3rd Elizabeth King, Cynthia Barrios Health Careers High School, San Antonio
Jennifer Bishop
Borrowing Civilization: How Writing and Religion Came to Early Japan
4th Matt Garcia, Shamiq Islam Carroll High School, Corpus Christi
Suzanne Ransleben
Encountering the Isthmus: The Panamanian Exchange

top of page

JUNIOR DIVISION MEDALISTS

HISTORICAL PAPERS
  Student School/Teacher Entry Title
 
1st Sarah James Gentry Junior High School, Baytown
Jenice Coffey
The Baytown-La Porte Tunnel--From Conception to Destruction: An Experience in Exploration, Encounter, and Exchange
2nd Sylvia Sun T.H. Rogers School, Houston
Janie McPhail
The Road to China: Nixon's Diplomatic Adventure
3rd Alissa Rhodes Horace Mann Jr. School, Baytown
Naomi Liggett
The Last Indian Captive--The Story of Herman Lehmann
4th Daniel Barina Goodson Middle School, Cypress
Terry Noe
The Wright Stuff
INDIVIDUAL EXHIBITS
1st Justin Brudin Copperas Cove Junior High School, Copperas Cove
Danny Corbett
The Great Uranium Rush
2nd Melissa Mahoney Goodson Middle School, Cypress
Terry Noe
"It's a Geyser" The Boom that Shook the World
3rd Timothy Magness Gentry Junior School, Baytown
Hal Davis
Legacy of Lafitte
4th Lauren Cason Spring Branch Middle School, Houston
Elenor Dickey
Acupuncture: East Meets West
GROUP EXHIBITS
1st Joshua O'Banion, Michal Winston Gentry Junior School, Baytown
Jenice Coffey
John James Audubon: A Bird's Eye View
2nd Daniel Garrett, Brandy Parker, Amanda Garrison Copperas Cove Junior High School, Copperas Cove
Danny Corbett
Harriman's Vacation
3rd Lauren Prater, Kyley Pollok Lavernia Elementary, Lavernia
Boyd Harrison
Polio: The Crippling Crisis
4th Spenser Tiller, Michael Kirch Gentry Junior School, Baytown
Jenice Coffey
Apollo 11 "Houston..., The Eagle Has Landed."
INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCES
1st Andrew Wortham La Vernia Junior High, La Vernia
Don Wildenstein
Through a Puppet's Eyes
2nd Robert Bradfield Lake Air Middle School, Waco
Denise M. Bell
Rotten Meat, The Common Rabble, And The Rise Of The British Spice Trade
3rd Monica Fuentes Harry H. Rogers Middle School, San Antonio
Mary Proby
Sacajawea: Voyage of Discovery
4th Emily Hutto Teague, Humble
Kimberley Chandler
The Forgotten 13
GROUP PERFORMANCES
1st Whitney Gafford, Shawn McCully, Amber Essary Lorena Middle School, Lorena
Bruce McCarver
Drought, Depression, Disaster: Voices from the Dust
2nd David Thomson, Daniel Berkowitz, Justin Barfield Baytown Junior High, Baytown
Rebecca Longorio
The California Gold Rush
3rd Lauren Cox, Ashley McLendon, Adam Woodward, Trent Jones, Brittney Emerson Copperas Cove Junior High School, Copperas Cove
Stephen Simecek
Under Construction: The Creation of the Information Superhighway
4th Elizabeth Abels, Matthew Ziesmer, Prachi Bhawalkar, Kimberly Yeh Sartartia
Middle School, Sugar Land
Peter Garcia
World Wide Web, The Three W's That Changed the World
INDIVIDUAL DOCUMENTARIES
1st Christopher Croft Copperas Cove Junior High School, Copperas Cove
Danny Corbett
Battle for the Heavens
2nd Peter Schulte Sartartia Middle School, Sugar Land
Jimmy Brooks
The Real Roots of American Democracy: The Exchange of Ideas Between the Iroquois Indians and Benjamin Franklin
3rd Matthew Winkler Holub Middle School, Houston
Cindi Payne
...Then They Were Gone
4th Stern Yeh Holub Middle School, Houston
Cindi Payne
The Opium Wars
GROUP DOCUMENTARIES
1st Austin Glamser, William Trotty Drew Academy, Houston
Katherine Montenegro
Wakon Yosai,Yamato Damashi; Japanese Spirit, Western Things
2nd Thomas Spence, Lauren Jones, Haley Glidewell, Megan Gaines, Julia Leffingwell Shackelford Jr. high, Arlington
Lauri Rule
Exploring the Lines of Deception: Bay of Pigs
3rd Briana Ellingson, Austin Fullmer, Gabriela Guerrero, Kara Kemp Copperas Cove Junior High School, Copperas Cove
Danny Corbett
Two Presidents, Two Programs, One Hope
4th Matthew
Shearer, Ryan Woods
Sartartia
Middle School, Sugar Land
Jimmy Brooks
An Exploration of Asperger's Syndrome: Two Friends Encounter History in the Making

top of page

SPECIAL AWARD WINNERS

AMERICAN HISTORY INNOVATION AWARD
Placement Student/School Teacher Entry Title
 
Junior Division Spenser Tiller, Michael Kirch Gentry Jr. High, Baytown
Jenice Coffey
Apollo 11 "Houston..., The Eagle Has Landed."
Senior Division Caitlin Vanderbuilt, Caren Collins, Megan Canady, Maegan Ward North Garland High School, Garland
Sherry Mullins
The Microscope:
Exploring a World Within Our Own
INSTITUTE OF TEXAN CULTURES AWARD
Junior Division Ravanne Harris Thornton Middle School, Katy
Cassie Johnson
Thinking Like a Woman: Mary Kay Ashe
Senior Division Ethan Wilson, Marlene Morales, Christopher Morales Falfurrias High School, Falfurrias
Sharon Wilson
The Open Range, Cattle and a Mission: Our Ranching Heritage
JANE MCCALLUM WOMEN IN TEXAS HISTORY AWARD
Junior Division Emily Hutto Teague Middle School, Houston
Kimberley Chandler
The Forgotten 13
LOCKE LIDDELL & SAPP LLP LEGAL HISTORY AWARD
Junior Division Natalie Carreno Incarnate Word Middle School, Corpus Christi
Trisha Osborne-Kay
Brown vs. the Board of Education
ORAL HISTORY AWARD
Junior Division Nikolas Torres, Randy Wilson, Ernie Urueta, Ernie Martinez, Samuel Gaglio Terrace Hills Middle School, El Paso
Dory Munder
Awakening the Sleeping Giant: Countdown to the Atomic Age
Senior Division Justin Thompson North Garland High School, Garland
Sherry Mullins
Sharing the Stars: Exploration, Encounter, Exchange and the Race for Space.
Honorable Mention- Senior Division Brian Prihoda, Jeromy Thornton, Richard Thomson Ross Sterling High School, Baytown
Karyn Cabana
"...It was all started by a mouse." Walt Disney's Exploration in Cultural Exchange
Honorable Mention- Senior Division Dadren Babineaux Eisenhower High School, Houston
Debra Brown
The Great Migration -- The Exchange of Jazz
Honorable Mention- Junior Division Nolan Mills, Seth Grubb LaVernia Elementary, La Vernia
Boyd Harrison
When Bomb Shelters Were All the Rage
Honorable Mention- Junior Division Jayde Encalade, Tristen Land Parker Intermediate, Houston
Ashley Prior
It Didn't Happen Overnight
STUDENT CHOICE EXHIBIT AWARDS
Junior Division Spenser Tiller, Michael Kirch Gentry Jr. high, Baytown
Jenice Coffey
Individual Exhibit: The Day the Water Died
Senior Division Mandy Robertson, Ruth Terry Trenton High School, Trenton
Carolyn Lambert
Group Exhibit: We Shall Overcome: The Battle for the Ballot
UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN SCHOLARSHIP
Senior Division Francisco Sanchez John Jay High School, San Antonio
Ann Still
Historical Paper, Chia va Doat: French Colonialism in Vietnam
WILLIE LEE GAY AWARD FOR AFRICAN AMERICAN HISTORY
1st Courtney Coleman Parker Imtermediate, Houston
Ashley Pryor
Tuskegee Airman: African-American Pioneers in Aviation
2nd Meryl Kizzee MacArthur High School, Houston
Bruce Donohoe
To Boldly Go . . . Mae Jemison Discovers the Sky is Not the Limit
3rd Yvanna Navarro Falfurrias High School, Falfurrias
Sharon Wilson & Tom Welsh
The Quest for Equal Rights: Jim Crow Encounters The Will of The People

top of page