Bookmark and Share
Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn

Texas History Day, May 9-10, 2003

Texas History Day, May 9-10, 2003

Senior Division Medalists
Junior Division Medalists
Special Awards Winners

 

 

SENIOR DIVISION MEDALISTS

HISTORICAL PAPERS
  Student School/Teacher Entry Title
1st Rebecca Hammann Carroll High School, Corpus Christi
Suzanne Ransleben
Rigoberta MenchĂș and the Rights of the Indigenous People of Guatemala
2nd Somala Muhammed Eisenhower High School, Houston
Debra Brown
To THe Victor Goes the Responsibility
3rd Casper Woroszylo North Garland High School, Garland
Sherry Mullins
Solidarity: The Polish Spirit
4th Ashley Johnson Vines High School, Plano
Tamara Harrington
Rights and Responsibility
INDIVIDUAL EXHIBITS
1st Sarah Schurer Eisenhower High School, Houston
Debra Brown
Swiss Armed Neutrality
2nd Jay DiSimoni Copperas Cove High School, Copperas Cove
Dina Williamson
Immortal Voices
3rd Kristen Evans Ross Sterling High School, Baytown
Hal Davis and Jenice Coffey
It's a Toxic Day in the Neighborhood: The Story of Lois Gibbs
4th Ethan Wilson Falfurrias High School, Falfurrias
Sharon Wilson
Casa Dividida: Hispanics in Blue and Gray
GROUP EXHIBITS
1st Gabriel Villarreal, Ana Palacios, Kristie Vela Falfurrias High School, Falfurrias
Robert Perales and Sharon Wilson
We Shall Overcome: The Battle for the Ballot
2nd Vanessa Garza, Tina Nguyen, Tiffany Dinh, Ben Pham, Catherine Tran Eisenhower High School, Houston
Debra Brown
Through the Lies of Yellow Journalism
3rd Cleotilde Campos, Joe Garcia, Ashley Perez Falfurrias High School, Falfurrias
Sharon Wilson
Texas Groundwater Law: Rights vs. Responsibilities
4th Katie Nelson, Jessica Ricke, Chelsea Lyons, Jillian Bontke, Alyssa Rodriguez Jersey Village High School, Houston
Lisa McNeill
Writes v. Responsibilities: Supreme Court Supports School Censorship
INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCES
1st Martin Nguyen Eisenhower High School, Houston
Debra Brown
The Hurt That Never Ends: An American Holocaust
2nd Jaime Espensen-Sturges McAllen Memorial High School, McAllen
LeAnna Morse
Writing on a Clean Slate: Women During the Civil War
3rd Maysie Gosselin North Garland High School, Garland
Sherry Mullins
Sarah Bagley and the Women's Labor Unions
4th Riana Canetti-Rios Booker T. Washington High School, Houston
Lela Roberts
Hear Me! The Koasati Story
GROUP PERFORMANCES
1st Ivah Cantu, James Maupin, Nancy Pena, Ryan Perez Falfurrias High School Falfurrias
Imelda Cantu, Middy Wilkinson, and Sharon Wilson
The Panic Broadcast of 1938: A Responsible Right to Touch That Dial
2nd Lindsay Ramos, Christopher Ramos, Roberto Benavides,Sarah Benavides Falfurrias High School, Falfurrias
Eric Ramos and Sharon Wilson
"Stop Them Damn Pictures": The Influence of Political Cartoons in History
3rd Crystal Cho, Eva Cheng, Rebecca Le, Ly Pham Eisenhower Ninth Grade Center, Houston
Stephen Martin
Painting the Town Red
4th Mathew Ganceres, Leah George, Ramiro Guerrero, Lavonya McAlister, Bruce Moss Copperas Cove High School, Copperas Cove
Danny Corbett
Freedom Is a Constant Struggle
INDIVIDUAL DOCUMENTARIES
1st Daniel Compton Aldine Ninth Grade School, Houston
Bill Danes
The Port Chicago Boys
2nd Thomas Ash Lamar High School, Arlington
Lauri Rule
A Nation's Promise, A Responsibility Denied
3rd Brandon Pruski East Central High School, San Antonio
Belinda Markovich
Rights and Responsibilities of Creating and Using the Atomic Bomb
4th Ankit Shah Carroll High School, Corpus Christi
Suzanne Ransleben
Fight for Rights: Government Responsibility and Civil Rights in South Africa
GROUP DOCUMENTARIES
1st Chelsea Kindred, Diana Rocha, Edward Libranda, Ricky Patel Nimitz High School, Houston
Barbi Petty and Rick Cheplick
. . . And God Created Man
2nd Glen Rhodes, Chris Cha, Dake Weng, Thomas Douglas Cypress Falls High School Houston
Meg Moore
The G.I. Bill of Rights
3rd Niels Joaquin, Douglas Ansel, Nicholas Cox Carroll High School, Corpus Christi
Suzanne Ransleben
Holy Smokes: The Government's Responsibility to Balance the Rights of the Tobacco Industry and Its Consumers
4th Drew Stone, Chris Kominczak Cypress Falls High School, Houston
Amy Thibaut
Strangers at Home: The Rights and Responsibilities of the Japanese-American Internment

top of page

JUNIOR DIVISION MEDALISTS

HISTORICAL PAPERS
  Student School/Teacher Entry Title
 
1st David Toney Gentry Junior High School, Baytown
Jenice Coffey
Eminent Domain: From Use to Abuse
2nd Travis Granger Hoffman Middle School, Houston
Beth Crowley
In Search of Balance
3rd Jonathan Briseno Rudder Middle School, San Antonio
Gene Alber
Intervention: Is it Our Responsibility?
4th Matthew Delgado Thorton Middle School, Katy
Cassie Johnson
A. Philip Randolph: Fight or Be Slaves
INDIVIDUAL EXHIBITS
1st Thomas Miller Lake Air Middle School, Waco
Karen McDonald
Rights Trampled, Responsibilities Ignored: Alabama Coushatta Tribe Seeks Justice for Loss of Aboriginal Lands
2nd Stephen Pulvirent Murchison Middle School, Austin
Michele Mauldin
Power to the Press
3rd Lauren Evers Weis Middle School, Galveston
Mrs. Honnoll
Cherokee Removal: The Tragic Trail of Broken Promises
4th Julie Bartrip Baytown Junior High School, Baytown
Pat Kana
Brownwood: From Subdivision to Nature Center
GROUP EXHIBITS
1st Daniel Garrett, Brandy Parker Copperas Cove Junior High School, Copperas Cove
Danny Corbett
Behind the Barbed Wire
2nd Courtney Weiser, Tiffany Van Goodson Middle School, Cypress
Terry Noe
The Face of the Enemy
3rd Jason Benham, Drew Carini Lorena Middle School, Lorena
Pat Browder
Behind Barbed Wire
4th Joshua O'Banion, Ryan Williams Gentry Middle School, Baytown
Hal Davis
Pioneer of the Panhandle: Charles Goodnight
INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCES
1st Andrew Wortham La Vernia Middle School, La Vernia
Don Wildenstein
Its Debatable: Uncle Tom's Cabin, Sparking the Debate, Abolitionist's Responsibilities vs. States Rights
2nd Colin Powell Lake Air Middle School, Waco
Karen McDonald
A Republic of Rogues: Pirate Democracy On the Seven Seas
3rd Hunter Nelson Spring Forest Middle School, Houston
Maurine Richter
Rights & Responsibilities: The Crusade Against Child Labor
4th Navneet Setlur Goodson Middle School, Cypress
Terry Noe
Mahatma: The Great Soul
GROUP PERFORMANCES
1st Whitney Gafford, Shawn McCully, Amber Essary Lorena Middle School, Lorena
Pat Browder
The Cries of The Children
2nd Cassie Walker, Allison Marshall Lanier Middle School, Houston
Cheryl Grimm
Fannie Lou Homer: African American Voting Rights
3rd Renee Reinecke, Maria Cerana, Taylor Camden Spring Forest Middle School, Houston
Maurine Richter
Thursday's Daughters: Women on the Job 24/7
4th Braden Smith, Melissa Gunn, Mason Walker, Kayla Valis Lorena Middle School, Lorena
Pat Browder
Vote America! Its Your Right and Your Responsibility
INDIVIDUAL DOCUMENTARIES
1st Alexandra Calvert Goodson Middle School, Cypress
Terry Noe
Child Labor: A Continuing Evil
2nd Bryan Smith Parker Intermediate, Houston
Ashley Pryor
Interned Americans
3rd Peter Schulte Sartartia Middle School, Sugar Land
Kevin Winter
The Explosion Felt 'Round the World
4th Victoria Espensen-Sturges Cathey Middle School, McAllen
M. Stockton
May 4: Forgotten Responsibility, Infringed Rights
GROUP DOCUMENTARIES
1st Austin Glamser, Ernesto Reyes Drew Academy, Houston
Debbie Brown and Katherine Montenegro
To Inoculate or Not to Inoculate
2nd Kevyn Jackson, Shannon Allport, Matthew Chapa Baytown Middle School, Baytown
Pat Kana
From Many, One: The Rights and Responsibilities of Religion in School
3rd Jena DiSimoni, Heather Pergande, Courtney McCune S.C. Lee Middle School, Copperas Cove
Dina Williamson
Her Light Still Shines
4th Huy Nguyen, Angie Wong, Benson Thottiyil, Azhar Merchant Holub Middle School, Houston
Rick Madsen
Miranda v. Arizona: The Crime That Changed American Justice

top of page

SPECIAL AWARD WINNERS

AMERICAN HISTORY INNOVATION AWARD
Placement Student/School Teacher Entry Title
 
Junior Division Damian Balmforth Ross Middle School, El Paso
Cynthia Humphries
Individual Exhibit: Educating a Nation: Taking the Responsibility, Horace Mann, and the Education Reformers
Senior Division Amber Todora John Jay High School, San Antonio
Ann Still
Individual Exhibit: Clawing Out Cruelty: The Fight for Animal Rights
INSTITUTE OF TEXAN CULTURES AWARD
Junior Division Ryan Williams, Joshua O'Banion Gentry Middle School, Baytown
Hal Davis
Group Exhibit: Pioneer of the Panhandle: Charles Goodnight
Senior Division Ryan Saenz Falfurrias High School, Falfurrias
Sharon Wilson
Individual Exhibit: Their Rights . . . My Responsibility: Dr. Hector P. Garcia
JEWISH HISTORY AWARD
Senior Division Christine Chacko North Garland High School, Garland
Sherry Mullins
Historical Paper: Ernestine Louise Powel Rose: Woman Suffragist, Abolitionist, and Jew
JANE MCCALLUM WOMEN IN TEXAS HISTORY AWARD
Junior Division Sarah Connelly, Brooke West Heritage Middle School, San Antonio
Vangie Bielke
Group Exhibit: Out of the Blue and Into History
Senior Division Melanie Aston, Tara Grigg, Sara Franco Jersey Village High School, Houston
Julie Villarreal and Becky Hawkins
Group Performance: Creating G.I. Jane: The Rights and Responsibilities of the Women's Army Corps
ORAL HISTORY AWARD
Junior Division Paul Goetze Clarendon Middle School, Clarendon
Kirby Hatley
Individual Performance: R & R Cartoons
Senior Division Stephanie Clark Cypress Fairbanks High School, Cypress
Royce Black
Individual Performance: The Bay of Pigs "Failure"
Honorable Mention- Senior Division Brian Prihoda, Jeromy Thornton, Richard Thomson Ross Sterling High School, Baytown
Jessica Miskell
Group Documentary: The Dream Lives on: Right to Control and Responsibility to Maintain the Panama Canal
STUDENT CHOICE EXHIBIT AWARDS
Junior Division(Tie) Laura Desrouchers Goodson Middle School, Cypress
Terry Noe
Individual Exhibit: The Day the Water Died
Junior DivisionTie) Kayla Kidwell Trenton ISD, Trenton
Carolyn Lambert
Individual Exhibit: Freedom of Religion
Senior Division Gabriel Villarreal, Ana Palacios, Kristie Vela Falfurrias High School, Falfurrias
Robert Perales and Sharon Wilson
Group Exhibit: We Shall Overcome: The Battle for the Ballot
WILLIE LEE GAY AWARD FOR AFRICAN AMERICAN HISTORY
1st Michael Johnson, Ahmeen Muhammed Teague Middle School
Kim Chandler
Junior Group Exhibit: 40 Acres and A Mule
2nd Emily Brents Lanier Middle School, Houston
Cheryl Grimm
Junior Individual Exhibit: Henry O. Flipper
3rd Michael Vaughn Lorena Middle School, Lorena
Greg Blanchard
Senior Individual Exhibit: America's Darkest Hour: Waco's Greatest Hero
4th Camille Sale North Garland High School, Garland
Sherry Mullins
Senior Individual Exhibit: A Journey Through the NAACP in Texas
UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN SCHOLARSHIP
Senior Division Nichole Vitucci Copperas Cove High School, Copperas Cove
Dina Williamson
Group Exhibit: A State Born In Strife

top of page