Bookmark and Share
Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn

Texas Finalists at National History Day 2006

National History Day, June 12-15, 2006

Senior and Junior Division Medalists
Senior and Junior Division Finalists
Special Award Recipients

 

SENIOR AND JUNIOR DIVISION MEDALISTS FROM TEXAS

  Place Students School/Teacher Title
Junior Individual Performance 1 Collin Cresson Lorena Middle School, Lorena, Bruce McCarver Taking a Stand, Turning the Tide
Junior Individual Documentary 2 Michelle Rosique Rudder Middle School, San Antonio, Carlita Kosty Si Se Puede
Junior Individual Exhibit 2 Stuart Tiller Gentry Junior High, Baytown, Jenice Coffey And We Fought for Texas....The Defenders of the Alamo: Few Stand Against Many
Junior Group Exhibit 2 Kevin Boes, Adam Smith, Cody Hoskinson, Seth Kendrick, Jacob Crites Copperas Cove Junior High, Copperas Cove, Danny Corbett Freedom Flyers
Junior Group Exhibit 3 Kaitlyn Martin, Mary Grosjean, Marlee Burns, Karsyn Jackson Baytown Junior High, Baytown, Peter Cushman Vietnam War College Protests: 13 Seconds that Altered 13 Years of War
Senior Historical Paper 3 Sarah James Sterling High School, Baytown, Donna Britt Taking a Stand Against Indiscriminate Pesticide Use: Rachel Carson's Silent Spring

SENIOR AND JUNIOR DIVISION FINALISTS FROM TEXAS

Junior Historical Paper 4 Kaitlin Barnes Teague Middle School, Humble, Nicole Brantley Don't Go into the Basement
Senior Group Performance 5 Elisa Nino, Elizabeth Rentfro, Emilio Banda, Valerie Vera, Yoshio Pineda Lopez High School, Brownsville, Patricia Diaz Murder in the Forest: The Francisco Mendes Story
Senior Individual Documentary 6 William Trotty Carver High School for Applied Tech/Engineering/Arts, Houston, Todd Gonion From Pulpit to Protest: Rev. Jemison and the Baton Rouge Bus Boycott
Senior Individual Performance 7 Whitney Gafford Lorena High School, Lorena, Greg Blanchard Refusing To Have My Wings Clipped
Senior Individual Exhibit 9 Helen Bowman International School of America, San Antonio, Jay McCusker III Breaking the Chains: Dorothea Dix's Advocacy for the Mentally Ill
Senior Group Performance 10 Lisa Hinojosa, Amanda Gonzalez, Jordan Saenz, Brittany Garcia, Ashley Quintanilla Falfurrias High School, Falfurrias, Sharon Wilson Taking a Stand in History: The Voice that Challenged a Nation
Senior Group Documentary 12 Mecklin Ragan, Shivani Patel Carroll High School, Corpus Christi, Suzanne Ransleben Norbert Wollheim: Taking a Stand Against Forced Labor

 

SPECIAL AWARDS FOR TEXAS ENTRIES

Special Award Division Students School/Teacher Title
Outstanding Senior State Entry Award Senior Division Elisa Nino, Elizabeth Rentfro, Emilio Banda, Valerie Vera, Yoshio Pineda Lopez High School, Brownsville, Patricia Diaz Murder in the Forest: The Francisco Mendes Story
Outstanding Junior State Entry Award Junior Division Kaitlin Barnes Teague Middle School, Humble, Nicole Brantley Don't Go into the Basement
The Jamestown Award Senior Division Lindsay Liles Cameron Yoe High School, Cameron, Toni Lafferty By an Immediate Revelation: Anne Hutchinson's Ideological Stand for Religious Freedom and Democracy in Colonial New England

top of page