Members Only Area
Bookmark and Share
Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn

Texas History Day, May 7-8, 2010

Jump to a Category
Junior (grades 6-8) Individual Historical PaperJunior (grades 6-8) Interpretive Web Site
Junior (grades 6-8) Individual ExhibitJunior (grades 6-8) Group Exhibit
Junior (grades 6-8) Individual PerformanceJunior (grades 6-8) Group Performance
Junior (grades 6-8) Individual DocumentaryJunior (grades 6-8) Group Documentary

Jump to a Category
Senior (grades 9-12) Individual Historical PaperSenior (grades 9-12) Interpretive Web Site
Senior (grades 9-12) Individual ExhibitSenior (grades 9-12) Group Exhibit
Senior (grades 9-12) Individual PerformanceSenior (grades 9-12) Group Performance
Senior (grades 9-12) Individual DocumentarySenior (grades 9-12) Group Documentary

Jump to an award
Colonial Dames AwardStudent Choice Award
The Descendants of Austin's Old Three Hundred History AwardThe Willie Lee Gay Award for African-American History
The C. M. Caldwell Memorial Award for Texas HistoryThe Hispanic Heritage Award
The Institute of Texan Cultures Award The Jane McCallum Women in Texas History Award
The Jewish History Award The Locke Lord Bissell & Liddell LLP Legal History Award
The Oral History Award  
  

Jump to a scholarship
The UNT Department of History Texas History Day Scholarship
UT Austin Liberal Arts Scholarship

Junior (grades 6-8) Individual Historical Paper   [back to top]
 Entry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
11030 Austin, TX, O Henry Middle, Casi Cook
Duane Devereaux
Elizabeth Hudson

The Amazing Innovation of President Theodore Roosevelt: 'Green' Before It Was Keen
Winston Collins
21013 Plano, TX, Haggard Middle, Floy Rorie

What's Loving Got to Do with It? The Freedom to Marry
Tina Le
31015 New Braunfels, TX, Church Hill Middle School, Rodney Carter

Elevating History
Micaela Garcia
Honorable Mention1006 Sugar Land, TX, Sartartia Middle School, Jill Wolosonovich

Lower Limb Prosthesis: A Renewed Footprint
Kevin Ong

Distinguished Achievement

1021 Brenham, TX, Brenham Christian Academy, Peter Morissette

Penicillin
Carolina King
Distinguished Achievement 1027 Brownsville, TX, Stell Middle, Martin Leal

Louis Pasteur ; Curing the Unkown, Innovations in Medicine
Carolina Hernandez
Distinguished Achievement 1019 Grand Prairie, TX, Adams Middle, Elida Deleon

Innovation in Agriculture: The Helicopter
Shelby Dougherty
Distinguished Achievement 1005 Humble, TX, Teague Middle, Elizabeth Howson

Innovation in Exploration
Madison Foreman
Junior (grades 6-8) Interpretive Web Site   [back to top]
 Entry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
11725 Sugar Land, TX, Fort Settlement Middle School, Jennifer Pittman

The Atom Bomb: The Ultimate Oxymoron of the Twentieth Century
Caroline Fernelius
21717 Colorado City, TX, Colorado Middle, Beverly Adams

Sodbuster
Mason Maddox
31703 Murphy, TX, Murphy Middle School, Donna Jenkins

The Advent of the Printing Press: When a World of Listeners Become Readers
Daniel Ligon
Honorable Mention1706 Austin, TX, Noel Grisham Middle, Todd Stovall

X-Rays: The State of the Art
Kavina Patel

 

Distinguished Achievement 1736 Baytown, TX, Horace Mann Junior High School, Noemi Liggett, Suzanne Ferrell

Refrigeration: Keeping it Cool
Garrett Barton
Armando Morfin
Distinguished Achievement 1712

Klein, TX, Doerre Intermediate, Barbara Ingram

The Bessemer Process

Andrew Smith
Distinguished Achievement 1720

Colorado City, TX, Colorado Middle School, Beverly Adams

Gin-avator

Cassie Sutton
Distinguished Achievement 1737

Trenton, TX, Trenton Middle School, Carolyn Lambert

Flying Machine And How They Impacted The World

Garrett Puyear
Andrew Holland
Chase Haden

Junior (grades 6-8) Individual Exhibit   [back to top]
 Entry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1 1534 Waco, TX, Midway Middle, Leaslie Deville
Leaslie Deville

Cotton Gin: Friend or Foe Eli Whitney Hero or Villian
Veronica Morgan
21512 Tomball, TX, Tomball J H, Karen Jacobi

Refrigeration: Preserving History
Hannah Valentin
31509 Colorado City, TX, Colorado Middle, Beverly Adams

Can You Hear Me Now?
Mikaela Madrid
Honorable Mention1519 El Paso, TX, Hornedo Middle, Nancy Franklin

Barbie: A Doll at Work
Peyton Longlet
Distinguished Achievement 1520 Bellaire, TX, Pin Oak Middle School, Joan Linsley

Motion Pictures: Entertaining, Informing, Inspiring and Changing
Emily Sherman
Distinguished Achievement 1535 Plano, TX, Murphy Middle School, Jennifer Evans

Sci-Fi to Reality: The Story of the Microwave Oven
Andrew Carter
Distinguished Achievement 1502

Baytown, TX, Horace Mann Junior High, Noemi Liggett, Suzanne Ferrell

A Beam of Hope: Transcending Technology through Innovative Light

Richard Echeverria
Distinguished Achievement 1507 Canyon Lake, TX, Mountain Valley School, Todd Woods, Lisa Chandler

Typewriter
Duncan Coleman
Junior (grades 6-8) Group Exhibit   [back to top]
 Entry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1 1634 Alice, TX, Adams Middle, Elida Deleon

Household Electric Refrigerator: The End of an "Ice Age"
Tiffany Hinojosa
Randy Chapa
21612 Austin, TX, O Henry Middle, Casi Cook, Duane Devereaux,
Elizabeth Hudson

Creation of the Highland Lakes Dam System
Haley Osborn
Tessa Lauritzen
Emily Mawer
Kristina Ramirez
31600 Brenham, TX, Brenham Jr. High, Donna Putnam

Radiation: the Element of Devastation and Hope
Jacey Goerlitz
Kate Wellmann
Bonnie Sturrock
Honorable Mention1608 Houston, TX, Johnston Middle, Margaret (Peggy) Given

Educating a Nation: The Library Company of Philadelphia
Caitlin Rhoades
Cassie O'Sullivan
Distinguished Achievement 1615 Boerne, TX, Boerne Middle School North, Bryan Degner

The Atomic Bomb; The Weapon That Changed The World
Orion Abernathy
Andrew Lucas
Matt Guerrero

Distinguished Achievement

1619 Colorado City, TX, Colorado Middle, Beverly Adams

A Revolving Innovation
Trey Pool
Jonathan Jackson
Distinguished Achievement 1631 Houston, TX, T H Rogers Secondary School, Janie McPhail, Randy Takoaka

Polio Vaccine: The End of an Epidemic
Rachel Lee
Pooja Prasad
Distinguished Achievement 1626 San Antonio, TX, Earl Rudder Middle, Carlita Kosty

The Camera: Beyond the Lens
Vivian Wong
Cori Ballard
Junior (grades 6-8) Individual Performance   [back to top]
 Entry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
11300 Baytown, TX, Gentry J H, Toni Rosenbaum

Anethesia: No pain, Medical Gain
Matthew Broussard
21312 Fort Worth , TX, Christian Life Preparatory School, Carla Holiday

The Innovation that Brings Global Relief
Ashlynne Macnee
31303 Waco, TX, Lake Air Intermediate, Sherry Mullins
Lynnette Calabrese

Genghis Khan
Claire Chase
Honorable Mention1317 Austin, TX, O Henry Middle, Casi Cook
Duane Devereaux, Elizabeth Hudson

Fair Play: The Impact and Change of Title IX on the Field
Hannah Moore
Distinguished Achievement 1320 Houston, TX, Johnston Middle, Peggy Given

Radar and Its Impact in World War II
Malcolm Gifford-Weaver
Distinguished Achievement 1318 Humble, TX, Teague Middle, Elizabeth Howson

Rocking the Railroad
Tivyronne White
Distinguished Achievement 1313 Arlington, TX, Gunn Junior High, Lauri Rule

Tapping Down Through Communication History
Echo Johnson
Distinguished Achievement 1310 Plano, TX, Murphy Middle, Donna Jenkins

Mr. Watson, Come Here: The Invention of the Telephone
Susan Dembny
Distinguished Achievement 1306

Austin, TX, O Henry Middle, Casi Cook, Duane Devereaux,
Elizabeth Hudson

Television: Drug of the Nation

Rudy Debellis
Junior (grades 6-8) Group Performance   [back to top]
 Entry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1 1409 Boerne, TX, Boerne Middle School North, Bryan Degner

Women's Airforce Service Pilots"the wasp's" ,an innovation in Military Aviation
Callen Hamilton
Connor Campbell
Emily Bow
Caroline Coale
Heather Schloss
2 1420 Baytown, TX, Horace Mann J H, Noemi Liggett
Suzanne Ferrell

I'm Lovin It.... Fast Food Steals America's Hearts
Sasha Ramjattan
Han Bui
Kimberly Estrada
Betzianel Lagunas
Kursten Jaime
3 1403 Baytown, TX, Cedar Bayou J H, Mary Snellings
Carrie Kinnaman

"The Search for Truth: How Investigative Journalism Changed America"
Britainy Lovett
Allie Guy
Sydney Tindol
Juliana Yolland
Honorable Mention 1401 Plano, TX, Haggard Middle, Floy Rorie

Prosthetics: Un-Limb-Ited Possiblities
Amy Lytle
Corinne Kowald
Rebecca Gold
Shelby Johnson
Distinguished Achievement 1412

Houston, TX, Plummer Middle School, Stephanie Powell

Funerals Are Pretty Compared To Death

Branden Ventura
Samantha Glascock
Me'Leeza Comeaux
Marilyn Diaz
Jacorey Patterson

Distinguished Achievement 1426

El Paso, TX, Macarthur Intermediate, Shaleah Rose

Come Out and Play!

Jacob Ramirez
Julia Pena
Taylor Lauck
Heather Hawkes
Abigail Estrada

Distinguished Achievement 1423 Brownsville, TX, Garcia Middle, Emma Montiel

The World at Your Fingertips
Daniela Carrion
Keila Garcia
Crista Luna
Distinguished Achievement 1416 Boerne, TX, Boerne Middle School South, Maureen Greene

This is Barbie
Kelsey Lemmons
Katy Goles
Alexandria Hatem
Junior (grades 6-8) Individual Documentary   [back to top]
 Entry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
11116 Waco, TX, Tennyson Middle, Mary Duty

Cameras In the Courtroom: The Story of the First Live Televised Trial
Matthew Johnson
21125 Plano, TX, Haggard Middle, Floy Rorie

Concrete Rivers
Ian Kennedy
31122 Austin, TX, O Henry Middle, Casi Cook
Duane Devereaux
Elizabeth Hudson

Satellites: From Fear to Reliance
David Hornfischer
Honorable Mention1111 Fort Worth, TX, Fossil Hill Middle School, Dwight Borel

24 hr Cable Television News
Natalie Laboda
Distinguished Achievement 1114

Brenham, TX, Brenham Jr. High, Donna Putnam

The Refrigerator

Cody Kunkel
Distinguished Achievement 1105

San Antonio, TX, Earl Rudder Middle, Carlita Kosty

Secret Weapon: the Navajo Code Talkers in World War II

Emily Klotzbach
Distinguished Achievement 1112

Sugar Land, TX, Fort Settlement Middle School, Jennifer Pittman

Berlin and the Wall

Joshua Pearsey
Distinguished Achievement 1104

Austin, TX, O Henry Middle, Casi Cook, Duane Devereaux
Elizabeth Hudson

Satellite Navigation: You are Here

Meredith Morran
Distinguished Achievement 1133

San Antonio, TX, East Central Heritage Middle, Vangie Bielke

You Have Been Identified

Brianna Delgado
Distinguished Achievement 1134 Clifton, TX, Clifton Middle, Sandra Black

The X-Ray; The Mistake that Chagned The World
Francisco Castro
Junior (grades 6-8) Group Documentary   [back to top]
 Entry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
11226 San Antonio, TX, Earl Rudder Middle, Linda Odell

Chill Out: The History of the Air Conditioner
Christopher Cevallos
Mickael Hall
21229 San Antonio, TX, Earl Rudder Middle, Linda Odell

Kodachrome: History in Color
Shannon Warnagiris
Jessica Rivas
31215 Corpus Christi, TX, Baker Middle, Sally Daly

The Polio Vaccine, Bringing Hope to the World
Sara Surani
Simone Menezes
Honorable Mention1228 Brenham, TX, Brenham Jr. High, Donna Putnam

Tiny but Mighty
Anna Dusek
Rebecca Murski
Alicia Wahrmund
Distinguished Achievement 1202

Austin, TX, O Henry Middle, Casi Cook, Duane Devereaux
Elizabeth Hudson

Title IX: The 37 Words that Changed Equality Forever

Barbara Laughlin
Alex Cameron
Distinguished Achievement 1227

Baytown, TX, Baytown Junior High, David LaGrange

From the Basement of Rutgers to the Breaking of Medical Barriers

Caisey Arnold
Lauren Sparkes
Distinguished Achievement 1208 Humble, TX, Teague Middle, Elizabeth Howson

From Spy Glass to Stars
Keri Murphy
Heather Tucker
Distinguished Achievement 1201 Sugar Land, TX, Macario Garcia Middle, Patrick Schultz

Automobiles: Rolling Into Everyday Life
Jerry George
Zamaan Khan
Daniel Mendoza
Richard Oyeniran
Eric Qian
Distinguished Achievement 1213 Plano, TX, Murphy Middle School, Donna Jenkins

Revolution of Evolution - Impact of the Greatest Innovation in Science
Samuel Huang
Adithya Ganesh
Vincent Wu
Distinguished Achievement 1220

Lubbock, TX, Hutchinson MS, Andrew Astwood

Windmills: Harnessing the Wind

Anna Peoples
Emily Holland
Eva Haraldsdottir
Holly Fulbright

Senior (grades 9-12) Individual Historical Paper   [back to top]
 Entry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
12011 Austin, TX, Renaissance Academy, Melissa Brown

Islamic Banking: An Innovation that Altered the Financial Structure of the Muslim World
Nisreen Malley
22023 Baytown, TX, Ross S. Sterling, Margaret Eubanks

The Microscopic War
Caitlin May
32020 Plano, TX, Williams High School, Donna Jenkins

The Discovering and Pattening of Sulfuric Ether
Stanley Joseph
Honorable Mention2028 Waco, TX, Waco H S, Courtney Copas

Dr. Percy Julian: The "George Washington Carver" of the Soybean
Corey Roberts
Distinguished Achievement 2004 Waco, TX, Homeschool - Herbelin, Patricia Herbelin

The Innovative Annexation of Texas: Making A More Perfect Union
Michelle Herbelin
Distinguished Achievement 2029

Corpus Christi, TX, Carroll High School, Sydna Arnold

Islamization: Iran's Vaccine to the Disease of "Westoxication"

Imaan Patel
Distinguished Achievement 2006 Houston, TX, Eisenhower Ninth Grade, Debra Brown,Carol Michael

Speak Softly and Carry a Big Stick: How Theodore Roosevelt's Corollary Changed American Diplomacy
Jennifer Loas
Distinguished Achievement 2017

San Antonio, TX, Health Careers High School, Carrie Foster

The Gift of Braille: How Six Dots Transformed the World

Fengwei Xu
Senior (grades 9-12) Interpretive Web Site   [back to top]
 Entry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
12701 Houston, TX, Nimitz High School, Linda Kleeman
Barbi Binnig

Innovation In A Bottle: The Miracle Drug
Lizet Pantaleon
Muctarr Conteh
Jesus Obregon
Christina Polman
22713 Houston, TX, Nimitz High School, Linda Kleeman
Barbi Binnig

A Star is Born, An Innovation Emerges, Patent#2,292,387
Cameron Amos
Ignacio Castelan
Maureen Bracho
32721 San Antonio, TX, Communications Arts High School, Lisa Stevens
Samuel Harris

Penicillin: Molding Modern Antibiotics
Jennifer Woodal
Nathan Storck
Erica Skerrett
Taylor Cluff
Honorable Mention 2724 Arlington, TX, Lamar H S, Jared Jones

Cotton Gin: Revolutionizing the World
Megha Uppal
Distinguished Achievement 2702

Navasota, TX, Navasota High School, Kathy Day

Margaret Sanger For Reproductive Freedom: The Decision is Ours

Gaby Garcia
Leece Uilkie
Qanteria Roberson
Distinguished Achievement 2706

La Vernia, TX, La Vernia High School, Larry Moore

The Analytical Engine: Calculating with Steam

Brendan Olson
Distinguished Achievement 2714

Humble, TX, Ross S. Sterling, Margaret Eubanks

We Stand United: Labor Unions Change the Modern Workplace

Samiah Aulakh
Distinguished Achievement 2723

Houston, TX, Waltrip High School, Kristie Barbee

Federal Reserve System

Eliza Porterfield
Chelsea Fain
Distinguished Achievement 2712

Falfurrias, TX, Falfurrias H S, Sharon Wilson

Revolutionary New Law Safeguards the Innovations of a New Nation

Juan Garza
Senior (grades 9-12) Individual Exhibit   [back to top]
 Entry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
12530 Houston, TX, Nimitz High School, Linda Kleeman
Barbi Binnig
Richard Cheplick

An Innovation to Eat
Alejandra Europa
22501 Trenton, TX, Trenton H S, Laura Thedford

Lighting the Country: Brightening the Future
Dillon Wooten
32506 San Antonio, TX, John Jay Science & Engineering Academy, Gretchen Catron

Smallpox Vaccination Defeats The Deadly Scourge
Sneha Kalapurakkal
Honorable Mention2522 Falfurrias, TX, Falfurrias H S, Sharon Wilson
Martha Gutierrez

It Took a Tragedy! Type "M" Odorizer
Amy Sanders
Distinguished Achievement 2510

Brownsville, TX, Pace High School, Peggy Gutierrez, Marisa Medrano

The Pill: Empowering Women

Mryna Casillas
Distinguished Achievement 2526

Missouri City, TX, Homeschool, India Figurelli

Porsche 911: The Pursuit of Perfection

Daniel Figurell
Distinguished Achievement 2509

Houston, TX, Nimitz Ninth Grade School, Amy Serck

Underway with Nuclear Power

Jonathan Medina Cruz
Distinguished Achievement 2517

Waco, TX, Waco High School, Courtney Copas, Ken Heller

When God Spoke English

Jolyn Hahn
Senior (grades 9-12) Group Exhibit   [back to top]
 Entry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
12605 Houston, TX, Nimitz High School, Linda Kleeman
Barbi Binnig
Richard Cheplick

From Bayous to Beachheads: A Practical Innovation
Oscar Trejo-Soria
Daniel Aguirre
Anail Caudillo
Mayra Romero
Monica Melendez
22627 College Station, TX, Brazos Area Homeschool Association, Melanie Welch

Farmers Fight: Agricultural Innovation, Winning the War on World Hunger
Cody Welch
Jessalyn Welch
32602 Weslaco, TX, Weslaco H S, Stephanie Powelson

Innovation Brings Hope: The Polio Vaccine
Judi Molina
David Ibarra
Fred Gonzalez
Kaitlyn Coronado
Michelle Hill
Honorable Mention2615 Baytown, TX, Sterling H S, Robin Richards

The Atomic Bomb: The Innovation That Caused a Chain Reaction in the World
Nygel Wallace
Shawn Collins
Clay Matthews
Brandon Christopher
Distinguished Achievement 2618

San Antonio, TX, John Jay Science & Engineering Academy, Gretchen Catron

Ford and the Assembly Line

Zachary Dean
Victor Laplaca
Justin Long
Stephen Longoria
Distinguished Achievement 2633

Clarendon, TX, Clarendon High School, Lyndal Gillen

The Yellow Fever Commission: Determining the Vector

Deidre L Lewis
Dominique Brady
Distinguished Achievement 2612

Sanderson, TX, Sanderson High School, Trisha Nichols, David Carrasco

A New Wire in an Old Industry

Jacob Benavidez
William Roberts
Travis Roberts
Distinguished Achievement 2623

Baytown, TX, Ross S. Sterling, Margaret Eubanks

Public Education

Jonathan Guajardo
Jairo Monasterio
Jesus Zepeda
Senior (grades 9-12) Individual Performance   [back to top]
 Entry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
12309 Houston, TX, Eisenhower High School, Debra Brown
Carol Michael

The Romanov Dilemma
Nastassia Palanetskaya
22312 Austin, TX, Austin H S, Cherry Whipple

Antitrust: Coping With the Dark Side of Business Innovation
Jonathan Box
32317 Baytown, TX, Ross S. Sterling, arlene hastings-hill

Paul McCartney
Tyler Stafford
Honorable Mention2300 Corpus Christi, TX, Carroll H S, Sydna Arnold
Margaret Warfield

Albert Einstein and The Theory of Relativity
Paul Richards
Distinguished Achievement 2306

San Antonio, TX, East Central High School, Vangie Bielke

Don't Lose Your Head Over the Latest Innovation: The Tragic Descent of Madame Guillotine

Kate Aten
Distinguished Achievement 2315

Corpus Christi, TX, Carroll High School, Sydna Arnold

Anesthetics: Putting Pain to Sleep

Yumna Patel
Distinguished Achievement 2314 El Paso, TX, El Paso High School, Zane Harwell

Wernher Von Braun: Dreams of Space

Elijah Harwell
Distinguished Achievement 2304

San Antonio, TX, San Antonio HERO, Michelle Kretzschmar

Constitutionalism: The Idea of Government by Contract

Ethan Soefje
Senior (grades 9-12) Group Performance   [back to top]
 Entry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1 2416 Houston, TX, Eisenhower High School, Debra Brown
Carol Michael

Changing the American Dream
Zuleyma Escobar
Joshua Wilson
2 2408 Brownsville, TX, Hanna H S, Rodrigo Garcia
Romeo Revuelta

Asylum for Innovation: Acts of Inhumanity as an Impact on Insanity
Sam Mayen
Siena McFetridge
Diego Coronado
Aurora Villarreal
Kassandra Gonzalez
3 2415 San Antonio, TX, Stevens Hs, Christi Larkins
Tiffany Sweitzer

An Explosion of Brilliance: From Bombs to Brightness
Mariah Rodriguez
Riley Egger
Selina Rosales
Honorable Mention 2400 El Paso, TX, El Paso H S, Zane Harwell

The Revolutionary Studies of Sigmund Freud
Victoria Mota
Maritza Mota
Distinguished Achievement 2420

Waco, TX, Waco High School, Courtney Copas

Flight of the Enslaved

Stefan White
Kristein Chapman
Reed Cooper
Jordan Blair

Distinguished Achievement 2421

El Paso, TX, El Paso High School, Zane Harwell

Dr. Seuss' Innovation: Changing Children's Literature Across the Nation

Albert Richardson
Lorraine Perez
Krystian Hernandez
Gabriela Lopez
Andrea Acosta
Distinguished Achievement 2407

Baytown, TX, Ross S. Sterling, Margaret Eubanks

Peace Corps

Alexis Stafford
Kyle Murray
Kristin Murray
Lindsey Fess
Distinguished Achievement 2419

Weslaco, TX, Weslaco High School, Stephanie Powelson

Innovation Brings Eradication: The Polio Vaccine

Brandon Valdez
Haley Hernandez
Sydney Pitts
Aunika Garza
Carlos Pena
Distinguished Achievement 2414

Baytown, TX, Lee High School, Rosemary Calico-Hopson

Morse Code

Terrance Boyd
Serjio Hidalgo
Paulina Cantu
Iesha Bourne
Hillary Hopson
Distinguished Achievement 2423

Richmond, TX, William B Travis High School, Matt Lyons

Timeline of the Radio

Angel Nwachukwu
Chimnoya Oyeka
Angel Nwachukwu
Nkechi Mbah
Uchechukwu Okoro
Senior (grades 9-12) Individual Documentary   [back to top]
 Entry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
12101 Houston, TX, Nimitz High School, Linda Kleeman
Barbi Binnig

From Worst to First: The Innovation of TQM
Heather Klein
22112 Spring, TX, Salinas Homeschool, Lisa Salinas

Capturing a Lost Empire: Color Photography in the Era of the Tsars
Annie Salinas
32128 Corpus Christi, TX, Carroll H S, Sydna Arnold

From Toxin to Treatment: Chemotherapy
James Ragan
Honorable Mention2106 Corpus Christi, TX, Carroll H S, Sydna Arnold

Stirrups
Carolyn Day
Distinguished Achievement2110 Sugar Land, TX, Stephen F Austin H S, Amy Malin

The Triumphal Arches
Weston Ruths
Distinguished Achievement2107 Baytown, TX, Lee H S, Christopher Shields

The GI Bill: Preserving America's Future and Freedom
James Voytek
Distinguished Achievement2118 Houston, TX, Eisenhower High School, Debra Brown
Carol Michael

Built on the Strength of the People
Wendy Gonzales
Distinguished Achievement2119 Waco, TX, Waco H S, Courtney Copas
Ken Heller

John Harrison and the Longitude Problem: Time for an Innovation
Calley Powell
Distinguished Achievement2120 San Antonio, TX, Health Careers H S, Mary Muenster

Drip Irrigation: Making the Desert Bloom
Ariella Noorily
Senior (grades 9-12) Group Documentary   [back to top]
 Entry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
12206 Houston, TX, Nimitz High School, Linda Kleeman
Barbi Binnig

Seeds of Change, Fields of Hope: One Man's Innovation that fed the World
Kaitlin Barnes
Monica Cordova
Carlos Diaz
Daniel Nelson
22220 Houston, TX, Eisenhower High School, Debra Brown
Carol Michael

A Temple Built on Innovation
Priscilla Le
Kevin Sanchez
Brandon Lee
Jose Manriquez
Kersey Tse
32219 Fort Worth , TX, Christian Life Preparatory School, Carla Holiday

Delicious, Refreshing and Innovative
Garrett Macnee
Rayanne Macnee
Honorable Mention2210 Corpus Christi, TX, Carroll H S, Sydna Arnold

Weather Satellites: Omniscient Eyes of the Sky
Grant Melson
Jon Hadden
Zachary Barrera
Distinguished Achievement2205 Plano, TX, Williams H S, Donna Jenkins

The Atomic Bomb: Innovation of Necessity; Innovation of Annihilation
Matthew Connelly
Zulian Tjuatja
Distinguished Achievement2200 Waco, TX, Waco H S, Courtney Copas
Ken Heller

Triremes: The Innovation of an Era
Olan Blount
Joshua Conaster
Dakota McDurham
Distinguished Achievement2227 Corpus Christi, TX, Carroll H S, Sydna Arnold
Paula Berny

The Unbreakable Code
Will Steen
Kaitlyn Upton
Distinguished Achievement2228 San Antonio, TX, Communications Arts High School, Lisa Stevens
Samuel Harris

Barbie: A 21st Century Woman in a 20th Century World
Angelica Hernandez
Kimberly Inman
Chelsie Miller
Maryanne Mobley
Kera Ehler
Distinguished Achievement2230 Houston, TX, Waltrip H S, Kristie Barbee

Rock n' Roll
Kaell Rubio
Andrew Morse
Fernando Mejia

Colonial Dames Award   [back to top]
Entry # Category Entry Title
City, State, School
Teacher(s) Students
1003 Junior (grades 6-8) Individual Historical Paper United States Constitution
Noel Grisham Middle
Austin, TX
Todd StovallJennifer Min
2013 Senior (grades 9-12) Individual Historical Paper Then There Was My Nation
El Paso H S
El Paso, TX
Zane HarwellApril Rumgay

 

Student Choice Award   [back to top]
Entry # Category Entry Title
City, State, School
Teacher(s) Students
1521 Junior (grades 6-8) Individual Exhibit You press the button. . .we do the rest
Colorado Middle
Colorado City, TX
Beverly AdamsCourtney Huff
1620 Junior (grades 6-8) Group Exhibit From Bug Bombs to Silly Sting: The Innovation of the Aerosol Spray Can
Livingston J H
Livingston, TX
Suzonna McFarlainSabrina Rodriguez & Hallie Smith & Melanie Moore
2613 Senior (grades 9-12) Group Exhibit From Echo to Innovation: Navy Marine Mammal Defense
Carroll H S
Corpus Christi, TX
Sydna ArnoldAlan Montelongo & Anndee Shaunessy

 

The Descendants of Austin's Old Three Hundred History Award   [back to top]
Entry # Category Entry Title
City, State, School
Teacher(s) Students
2004 Senior (grades 9-12) Individual Historical Paper The Innovative Annexation of Texas: Making A More Perfect Union
Homeschool - Herbelin
Waco, TX
Patricia HerbelinMichelle Herbelin


 

The C. M. Caldwell Memorial Award for Texas History   [back to top]
Entry # Category Entry Title
City, State, School
Teacher(s) Students
1612 Junior (grades 6-8) Group Exhibit Creation of the Highland Lakes Dam System
O Henry Middle
Austin, TX
Casi Cook, Duane Devereaux & Elizabeth HudsonHaley Osborn & Tessa Lauritzen & Emily Mawer & Kristina Ramirez
2004 Senior (grades 9-12) Individual Historical Paper The Innovative Annexation of Texas: Making A More Perfect Union
Homeschool - Herbelin
Waco, TX
Patricia HerbelinMichelle Herbelin

 

The Hispanic Heritage Award    [back to top]
Entry # Category Entry Title
City, State, School
Teacher(s) Students
1505 Junior (grades 6-8) Individual Exhibit Black Gold
Stovall Middle
Houston, TX
Dan PeruginiVanessa Perez

 

The Institute of Texan Cultures Award    [back to top]
Entry # Category Entry Title
City, State, School
Teacher(s) Students
1512 Junior (grades 6-8) Individual Exhibit Refrigeration: Preserving History
Tomball J H
Tomball, TX
Karen JacobiHannah Valentin
1619 Junior (grades 6-8) Group Exhibit A Revolving Innovation
Colorado Middle
Colorado City, TX
Beverly AdamsTrey Pool & Jonathan Jackson
1627 Junior (grades 6-8) Group Exhibit Deere and Company: Innovators in Farming
Hereford J H
Hereford, TX
Kim BighamTruston Gudgell & Yaegar Evers & Levi Henderson

 

The Jane McCallum Women in Texas History Award    [back to top]
Entry # Category Entry Title
City, State, School
Teacher(s) Students
1304 Junior (grades 6-8) Individual Performance Roe v. Wade: A Landmark Decision that Changed History
Hornedo Middle
El Paso, TX
Nancy FranklinCourtney Chesanek

 

The Jewish History Award    [back to top]
Entry # Category Entry Title
City, State, School
Teacher(s) Students
1009 Junior (grades 6-8) Individual Historical Paper Philosophical Objectivism: Ayn Rand's Defense of Selfishness
Canyon Hills Middle
El Paso, TX
Rachelle GomolskyYe Eun Sim
1012 Junior (grades 6-8) Individual Historical Paper Polio Vaccines: The Vaccine That Cured the World!
Perkins Middle
Brownsville, TX
Laura Castro & Veronica DesantosAndrea Ramirez
2017 Senior (grades 9-12) Individual Historical Paper Designing a Rubber Donut: Improving the Human Condition
Eisenhower Ninth Grade
Houston, TX
Stephen MartinSom-Mai Nguyen

 

The Locke Lord Bissell & Liddell LLP Legal History Award    [back to top]
Entry # Category Entry Title
City, State, School
Teacher(s) Students
2524 Senior (grades 9-12) Individual Exhibit US v. Lopez Redefines the Nature of the Federal Government
Clarendon H S
Clarendon, TX
Lyndal GillenMatt Thomas

 

The Oral History Award    [back to top]
Entry # Category Entry Title
City, State, School
Teacher(s) Students
1116 Junior (grades 6-8) Individual Documentary Cameras In the Courtroom: The Story of the First Live Televised Trial
Tennyson Middle
Waco, TX
Mary DutyMatthew Johnson
1121 Junior (grades 6-8) Individual Documentary Revolution of Handy Evidence
Gentry J H
Baytown, TX
Toni RosenbaumJovonne Ledet
1134 Junior (grades 6-8) Individual Documentary The X-Ray; The Mistake that Chagned The World
Clifton Middle
Houston, TX
Sandra BlackFrancisco Castro
2107 Senior (grades 9-12) Individual Documentary The GI Bill: Preserving America's Future and Freedom
Lee H S
Baytown, TX
Christopher ShieldsJames Voytek
2108 Senior (grades 9-12) Individual Documentary Bondage, Enforcement and Emancipation of the N-Word
Madison H S
Houston, TX
Josolynne ReedTy Wilson
2118 Senior (grades 9-12) Individual Documentary Built on the Strength of the People
Eisenhower High School
Houston, TX
Debra Brown & Carol MichaelWendy Gonzales
2120 Senior (grades 9-12) Individual Documentary Drip Irrigation: Making the Desert Bloom
Health Careers H S
San Antonio, TX
Mary MuensterAriella Noorily


 

The Willie Lee Gay Award for African-American History   [back to top]
Entry # Category Entry Title
City, State, School
Teacher(s) Students
1004 Junior (grades 6-8) Individual Historical Paper Innovation in Sports: An Analysis of the Integration of Sports as Experienced by African American Athletes
Lake Air Intermediate
Waco, TX
Sherry Mullins & Lynnette CalabreseLeyton Hernandez
1534 Junior (grades 6-8) Individual Exhibit Cotton Gin: Friend or Foe Eli Whitney Hero or Villian
Midway Middle
Waco, TX
Leaslie Deville & Leaslie DevilleVeronica Morgan
2028 Senior (grades 9-12) Individual Historical Paper Dr. Percy Julian: The "George Washington Carver" of the Soybean
Waco H S
Waco, TX
Courtney CopasCorey Roberts
2629 Senior (grades 9-12) Group Exhibit Fair Trade: Revolutionizing the Labor Behind Your Everyday Cup of Joe
Pearce H S
Richardson, TX
Susan McClellanElizabeth Bach & Kendall Wolkenstein & Samantha Glazer & Lauren English & Kathleen Francis

 

The UNT Department of History Texas History Day Scholarship    [back to top]
Student Entry # Category Entry Title
City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Nikita Kansra 2009 Senior (grades 9-12) Individual Historical Paper "Yea, I Have a Goodly Heritage"
Sugar Land, TX, William B Travis High School
Matt Lyons

 

UT Austin Liberal Arts Scholarship    [back to top]
Student Entry # Category Entry Title
City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Christina Chanthanivong 2012 Senior (grades 9-12) Individual Historical Paper Civil Disobedience: Reform in Noncompliance
Dallas, TX, School Of Science & Engineering
Elizab Eth Gilley