Members Only Area
Bookmark and Share
Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn

Texas Finalists at National History Day 2012

National History Day 2012
June 10-14

2012 Medalists
2012 Finalists
 

2012 NHD Medalists

Junior (grades 6-8) Group Performance   
PlaceEntry #City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1st14070Austin, TX, Noel Grisham Middle School, Sheryl Rank

Revolutionizing Revolutions: What Gandhi Taught Us About Political Defiance
Jonathan Holle
Christian Isenhour
Steven Mathew
Luke Victor
Cyrus Yasrebi

 

Junior (grades 6-8) Group Interpretive Web Site   
PlaceEntry #City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1st18013Austin, TX, Noel Grisham Middle School, Sheryl Rank

Title IX: Empowerment Through Education
Smrithi Mahadevan
Maanasa Nathan
Priya Ramamoorthy
Kavya Ramamoorthy

 

Junior (grades 6-8) Individual Performance  
PlaceEntry #City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
2nd13050

Rockport, TX, Rockport-Fulton Middle School,Jessica JanotaSuzanne Ransleben

Mustard Gas: From Weapon of Death to Promise of Life

Jake Manlove

 

Junior (grades 6-8) Group Documentary   
PlaceEntry #City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
3rd12083Addison, TX, Greenhill School, Monica Bullock

From Poison to Pure Joy: The Revolution in Milk Safety
Henry Roseman
Sidarth Subramanian

  

Senior (grades 9-12) Individual Documentary   
PlaceEntry #City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
3rd21025Houston, TX, Nimitz High School, Barbi Binnig  

A Long-Awaited Revolution
Aric Barnes

 

 

Junior (grades 6-8) Group Exhibit   
PlaceEntry #City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
3rd16033Austin, TX, Noel Grisham Middle, Sheryl Rank

"Tear Down This Wall"
Niti Malwade
Hamsini Nathan
Devika Patel
Khira Patel
Srija Reddy

 

 

2012 NHD Finalists

Senior (grades 9-12) Group Exhibit   
PlaceEntry #City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
4th26065San Antonio, TX, Health Careers H S, Denise Scott

Jacob Riis:Tackling the Tenements
Kendra Mack
Ashley Bazo
Kalyan Botla
Ning Zhao

 

Senior (grades 9-12) Individual Exhibit   
PlaceEntry #City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
5th25084Copperas Cove, TX, Copperas Cove H S, Danny Corbett

Russki Go Home!
Mikayla Miller

 

Senior (grades 9-12) Individual Interpretive Web Site   
PlaceEntry #City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
5th27068Sugar Land, TX, William B Travis High School, 
Matthew Lyons

Perestroika: Deadly Reform for an Unstable State
Eric Saldanha

 

Junior (grades 6-8) Individual Performance   
PlaceEntry #City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
6th13078Baytown, TX, Gentry Junior School, Laura Bagwell

An Expression of the American Mind: A Written Revolution
Matthew Broussard

 

Senior (grades 9-12) Group Exhibit   
PlaceEntry #City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
6th26045Falfurrias, TX, Falfurrias H S, Sharon Wilson

Triangle Shirtwaist Factory Fire: Tragedy Ignites Reform
John Gonzales
Jose Garza
Alexandria Guerra
D'Andrea Escobar

 

Junior (grades 6-8) Individual Documentary  
Place City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
8th12024Copperas Cove, TX, Copperas Cove J H, Danny Corbett

On the Bus to Southie
Caroline Harrison

 

Junior (grades 6-8) Group Performance  

PlaceEntry #City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
8th14054Boerne, TX, Boerne Middle School North, Bryan Degner

Lambs to the Slaughter no More,The Warsaw Ghetto Uprising
Lilly Knopf
Peyton Goar
Dabney Quinn
Will Malley
Bridger Navarro

 

Senior (grades 9-12) Group Interpretive Web Site 
PlaceEntry #City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
11th28072Houston, TX, Carver H S For Applied Tech/Engineering/Arts, Mary Wright
Todd Gonion

Photojournalism: A Revolution Among Revolutions
Amanda Cruz
Monica Martinez
Te-Rue Eng
Kirk Ward