sidebar menu icon

Committees

Executive Committee

Steve Cook, Chair Walter Buenger Sarita Hixon Lynn Denton John Crain
Paula Mitchell Marks Brian Bolinger, ex officio Mike Campbell, ex officio

Archives Committee

Monte Monroe, Chair David Gracy, Vice Chair Marian J. Barber Louis Benavides Suzanne Campbell
Light Cummins David A. Furlow Jonathan Gerland Brenda S. McClurkin Michael C. Miller
Paul R. Scott Scott Sosebee Andres Tijerina Elizabeth Whitlow Patricia Worthington
Emilio Zamora

Auction Committee

Ollie Crinkelmeyer, Chair Wolfred Attal, Vice Chair Chris Wright

Audit Committee

John W. Crain, Chair Joseph S. Fletcher Walter Buenger

Bylaws Committee

Jean Stuntz, Chair Jessica Brannon-Wranosky, Vice Chair Tom Phillips

Development Committee

Nancy Paup, Chair J.P. Bryan John Crain Sarita Hixon Mary Margaret McAllen
John L. Nau III Alan Tully Frances B. Vick William Wright Homero Vera

Education Committee

Scott Sosebee, Chair Jessica Brannon-Wranosky Clifton Caldwell* Danny Corbett Jim Doris
Tim Draves W. Marvin Dulaney Willie Lee Gay Jon Gillum Portia Hopkins
Martin Leal Charles Martin Tina Melcher Rosemary Morrow Mari Nicholson-Preuss
Bill O'Neal Jim Phillips Victoria Ramirez Alan Tully Marcus Turner
Eddie Weller Terri Wenzel Emilio Zamora * Honorary Life Committee Member

Fellows Committee

Gregg Cantrell, Chair Rebecca Sharpless F. Todd Smith

Finance Committee

James H. Clement, Chair Carlos Blanton J. P. Bryan Walter Buenger Lynn Denton
Scott Caven Sarita Hixon Paula Mitchell Marks John L. Nau III

Governance Committee

John Crain, Chair Walter Buenger, Vice Chair Steve Cook Allan Tulley Sarita Hixon
Fran Vick Robert A. Wooster

Handbook of Texas Advisory Committee

Andrew Torget, Chair Doug Barnett Jessica Brannon-Wranosky Gregg Cantrell Leland Turner
Sam Haynes Harriett Joseph Mary Margaret McAllen Stephen Hardin Merline Pitre
Raul Ramos Eddie Weller Emilio Zamora Don Frazier

Legislative Affairs Committee

John Nau III, Chair Thomas Phillips, Vice Chair John Crain Lynn Denton Kay Bailey Hutchison

Local Arrangements Committee - Houston

Allyson Cook, Chair Merline Pitre Raul Ramos Eddie Weller Gene Preuss

Marketing Committee

Dianne Powell, Chair John Crain Paula Mitchell Marks

Membership Committee

Paula Mitchell Marks, Chair Caroline Crimm John Miller Morris Homero Vera

Nominating Committee

Lynn Denton, Chair Jean A. Stuntz Alwyn Barr Richard B. Winders

Program Committee

Andrew Torget, Chair Sonia Hernandez Gregory W. Ball Brian Cervantez Sean Cunningham
Kenneth W. Howell Tiffany Fink Mary Scheer Cary Wintz Nancy E. Baker
Steven Woodworth Albert Rodriguez

Publications Committee

Mike Campbell, Chair Alwyn Barr J. P. Bryan Light Cummins W. M. Dulaney
Mary Margaret McAllen Byron Price Jerry Thompson Fran Vick

Resolutions Committee

Scott Sosebee, Chair Harriett Denise Joseph Jessica Brannon-Wranosky

Texas State Historian Committee

Tom Phillips, Chair Light Cummins Lynn Denton

Women in Texas History Luncheon Committee

Nancy Baker Jones, Chair Mary Scheer Victoria Cummins

SHQ Editorial Advisory Board

Mike Campbell, Chair Angela Boswell Diana Hinton F. Todd Smith Jerry Thompson
Robert Wooster Carlos Blanton

Texas Almanac Advisory Board

Elizabeth Alvarez, Chair Pat Coggan Lisa Farmer Moyer Gayla Christiansen Nancy M. O'Neil
Ron Chrisman Frances B. Vick

Touchstone Editorial Advisory Board

Portia Hopkins, Chair Mike Campbell Andrew Yox Patricia Richey Gene Preuss
Stephen S. Cure Amy Porter Eddie Weller Beverly Williams

Al Lowman Award Committee

Robert Wooster, Chair Mike Campbell Cynthia Orozco

Coral Horton Tullis Award Committee

Charles Martin, Chair Jean A. Stuntz

Fellowship Awards Committee

Carol Lipscomb, Chair Angela Boswell Sean Cunningham

H. Bailey Carroll Award Committee

Alicia Dewey, Chair Andrew Baker Catharine Franklin

Hernandez Research Fellowship Committee

Jorge Iber, Chair Raul Ramos Ana Martinez-Catsam

Kate Broocks Bates Award Committee

Anne Bailey, Chair Andrew J. Torget Charles Grear

Liz Carpenter Award Committee

Nancy Baker Jones, Chair Light T. Cummins Kay Arnold

Mary Jon & J.P. Bryan Awards Committee

Sarita Hixon, Chair W.M. Dulaney Jessica Janota

Ron Tyler Award Committee

Sam Ratcliffe, Chair Lonn Taylor Lawrence T. Jones