sidebar menu icon

Current Chapters

 
View Larger Map

The map above illustrates the over 900 chapters chartered by the TSHA since 1939. Inactive chapters are shown in RED, while active elementary schools are in YELLOW, middle schools in BLUE, and high schools in GREEN. In addition, active chapters are listed below.

Chapter Name Chp # Sponsor City
Anderson-Shiro H.S. Junior Historians 659 Justin Krueger  Anderson
Canyon Vista M.S. Junior Historians 894 William Waghorne  Austin
Coahoma Junior High 917 Justin Lindsey Coahoma
Cockrell Hill Linguistics Magnet Academy 916 Robert Cook DeSoto
Coppell M.S. West Junior Historians 874 Shari Guess  Coppell
Copperas Cove J.H.S. Junior Historians 382 Catherine Sharbeno  Copperas Cove
Crossland Ninth Grade Center Junior Historians 908 Heather Fuller  Granbury
Dallas Heritage Village Junior Historians 877 Elaina Carlisle  Dallas
DeSoto West Middle School 919 Erica Potter DeSoto
East Early College H.S. Junior Historians 875 Deborah Vining  Houston
Gonzales Junior Historians 8 Brent Baker Gonzales
Heritage Farmstead Museum - Junior Historians of Plano 448 Donna Jenkins Plano
Hillwood M.S. Junior Historians 896 Pat Ritchie  Fort Worth
Hopewell M.S. Junior Historians 834 Ron Goins  Round Rock
IL Keller H.S. Junior Historians 920 Pat Ritchie Fort Worth
JP Bonnette J.H. Junior Historians 478 Louann Taylor Deer Park
Keefer Crossing M.S. Junior Historians 505 Renee P. Blakeney  New Caney
Kingwood Park High School 918 Kyle Dray Kingwood
LaPorte Junior High School
Lapoynor Junior Historians
744
840
Tiffany Fitzptrick
Debra Mulholland
La Porte 
LaRue
Mayde Creek H.S. Junior Historians 855 Penny Rosas  Houston
Mendez M.S. Junior Historians 711 Jeffery Fancher Austin
Mineola H.S. Junior Historians 886 Jim Phillips  Mineola
Mineola M.S. Junior Historians 890 Jim Phillips  Mineola
Nacogdoches H.S. Junior Historians
Newton High School
20
414
Leabeth Abt
Tabor Westbrook & Marcus Carver
Nacogdoches
Newton
Nixon-Smiley H.S. Junior Historians 546 Lester Sikes  Nixon
O. W. Holmes M.S. Junior Historians 879 Joyce Jones  Dallas
Plano East H.S. Junior Historians 899 Richard Walker  Plano
Ridgeview Middle School Junior Historians
S. C. Lee J.H.S. Junior Historians
922
806
Jay Ferguson
Lynn Kelley
Round Rock
Copperas Cove
Stony Point H.S. Junior Historians 900 Cheri Christian-Winne  Round Rock
Teravista Elementary Junior Historians 914 Natasha Zirlott Round Rock
Ulrich Intermediate School Junior Historians 893 John Wilson  Houston
Woodrow Wilson J.H. Junior Historians 915 Cindy Jones Dayton