Bookmark and Share
Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn

Texas History Day, April 27-28, 2007

Texas History Day, April 27-28, 2007

Senior Division Medalists and Finalists
Junior Division Medalists and Finalists
Special Award Recipients

Senior Medalists and Finalists

Jump to a Category
Senior Individual Historical Paper Senior Individual Interpretive Web Site
Senior Individual Exhibit Senior Group Exhibit
Senior Individual Performance Senior Group Performance
Senior Individual Documentary Senior Group Documentary

Senior Individual Historical Paper   [back to top]
  Entry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1 2027 HOUSTON, TX, EISENHOWER HIGH SCHOOL, Carol Michael
Sandra El-Gamil
Mari Glamser
Debra Brown


Chicago Shall Rise Again
Bilal Mohammed
2 2026 Corpus Christi, TX, Carroll High School, Suzanne Ransleben
Sydna Arnold
Jeffrey Hagen

100 Years of Solitude: Christians in a Muslim World
Alfred Montelongo
3 2014 Clarendon, TX, Clarendon High School, Lyndal Gillen-Goetze

The Triangle Shirtwaist Fire: Triumph and Tragedy at the Asch Building
Jill Cornell
Honorable Mention 2016 SAN ANTONIO, TX, HEALTH CAREERS H S, Rachel Hernandez

Specs of Light and Shade
Supriya Misra
Finalist 2002 Fort Worth, TX, R.L. Paschal High School, barbara ozuna

Clarence Jordan
Graham Younger
Finalist 2008 MIDLAND, TX, LEE FRESHMAN HIGH SCHOOL, Erik Rook

Emergence Of The Black Shadow
Michael Krol
Senior Individual Interpretive Web Site   [back to top]
  Entry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1 2715 HOUSTON, TX, EISENHOWER HIGH SCHOOL, Carol Michael
Sandra El-Gamil
Mari Glamser
Debra Brown


Chicago Shall Rise Again
Bilal Mohammed
2 2701 HOUSTON, TX, CARVER H S FOR APPLIED TECH/ENGINEERING/ARTS, Todd Gonion

Disinherited Americans: The Triumphs and Tragedies of Black Land Owners in the South
William Trotty
3 2704 LEWISVILLE, TX, LEWISVILLE H S, Josh Banks

Mahatma Gandhi and the Indian Independence Movement
Tomin Kozhimala
Honorable Mention 2703 Houston, TX, East Early College HS, Andrea Nitsch

A Fight for Freedom: Iqbal Masih
Lien Quach
Finalist 2714 FALFURRIAS, TX, FALFURRIAS H S, Sharon Wilson
Karmen Huerta
Grace Arguijo

The Father of the Blues
Joe De Ases
Finalist 2713 COLORADO CITY, TX, COLORADO HIGH SCHOOL, Beverly Adams

Controversy between the Blue and the Gray
Tyler Higgins
Senior Individual Exhibit   [back to top]
  Entry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1 2510 HOUSTON, TX, EISENHOWER HIGH SCHOOL, Carol Michael
Sandra El-Gamil
Mari Glamser
Debra Brown


From the Ashes: The Tragedy that changed America
Paola Alvarez
2 2520 HOUSTON, TX, NIMITZ NINTH GRADE SCHOOL, Richard Cheplick

Nothing White But the Ball
Courtney Coleman
3 2507 SAN ANTONIO, TX, HEALTH CAREERS H S, Rachel Hernandez

Chiune Sugihara: An Unexpected Triumph That Changed The Tracks of Trajedy
Lauren Holguin
Honorable Mention 2527 DICKINSON, TX, DICKINSON H S, Paolo Sheaffer

Alice Paul and the Fight for Women's Suffrage
Brittnie Werner
Finalist 2513 BRENHAM, TX, BRENHAM HIGH SCHOOL, Richard Bush

The Triangle Fire
Danielle Lenz
Finalist 2502 SUGAR LAND, TX, WILLIAM B TRAVIS HIGH SCHOOL, Simona Giambrone

Fast Food
Sana Panjwani
Senior Group Exhibit   [back to top]
  Entry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1 2616 FALFURRIAS, TX, FALFURRIAS H S, Sharon Wilson
Karmen Huerta
Grace Arguijo

Hernandez v Texas: A Milestone in Civil Rights
Kendra Garza
Iris Navarro
Andrea Garcia
Shanna Cadena
Cassandra Pena
2 2626 Garland, TX, North Garland High School, Bruce Nowlin
Susan Six

Lise Meitner "Unlocking the Atom"
Luis Plata
Kristine Tolentino
3 2606 PREMONT, TX, PREMONT H S, Jesse Rodriguez

Our Nations Forgotten Heroes
Andres Perez
Georgia Tuma
Colton Smith
Catherine Chavez
Honorable Mention 2620 BROWNSVILLE, TX, HANNA H S, Rodrigo Garcia
Denise Bohler

Apollo I-XVII: "One Small Step for Man... Houston We Have a Problem"
Sunny Park
Alex Tipton
Kevin Uhles
Allen Tullos
Audrie Chavez
Finalist 2609 HOUSTON, TX, CARVER H S FOR APPLIED TECH/ENGINEERING/ARTS, Justin Singleton
Todd Gonion
Bill Kimbel

444 Days: The Iran Hostage Crisis of 1979
Eduardo Sanchez
Adilene Rucoba
Gilberto Hernandez
Finalist 2631 HOUSTON, TX, EISENHOWER NINTH GRADE SCHOOL, Stephen Martin

Factories of Terror: Unit 731
Kersey Tse
Allen Duong
Senior Individual Performance   [back to top]
  Entry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1 2318 LORENA, TX, LORENA H S, Greg Blanchard
Robin Holt

Truth Beyond the Lens
Whitney Gafford
2 2321 Corpus Christi, TX, Carroll High School, Suzanne Ransleben
Sydna Arnold
Jeffrey Hagen

Saladin: The Struggle for the Kingdom of Heaven
Brooks Benadum
3 2314 HOUSTON, TX, EISENHOWER HIGH SCHOOL, Carol Michael
Sandra El-Gamil
Mari Glamser
Debra Brown


For Freedom
Erika Moreno
Honorable Mention 2301 HOUSTON, TX, CARVER H S FOR APPLIED TECH/ENGINEERING/ARTS, Justin Singleton
Todd Gonion
Bill Kimbel

Rise and Fall of an Unbreakable Spirit
Darrilyn Macklin
Finalist 2305 Fort Davis, TX, Fort Davis Jr/Sr High, Donel Lara

For Such a Time as This
Adrienne Bencomo
Finalist 2313 FALFURRIAS, TX, FALFURRIAS H S, Sharon Wilson
Karmen Huerta
Grace Arguijo

Voices of the Forrestal: The Triumph and Tragedy of July 29, 1967
Christopher De La Garza
Senior Group Performance   [back to top]
  Entry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1 2407 HOUSTON, TX, EISENHOWER HIGH SCHOOL, Carol Michael
Sandra El-Gamil
Mari Glamser
Debra Brown


Lotus Blossoms of Iron
Denise Trujillo
Joseline Herrera
Jonathan Montoya
Patricia Morales
Sylvia Gonzalez
2 2405 SAN ANTONIO, TX, HEALTH CAREERS H S, Rachel Hernandez

Sisterly Discord: The Triumph of Elizabeth I's Religious Settlement
Richelle Trube
Lauren Zook
3 2418 Corpus Christi, TX, Carroll High School, Suzanne Ransleben
Sydna Arnold
Jeffrey Hagen

Lady Bird and Lyndon: Partners in Triumph and Tragedy
Ryan Hagen
Dylan Kanipes
Leslie Tisdale
Honorable Mention 2410 FALFURRIAS, TX, FALFURRIAS H S, Sharon Wilson
Karmen Huerta
Grace Arguijo

The Tragic Rise and Triumphant Fall of Senator Joseph McCarthy and the Anti-Communist Movement
Jacqueline Ramos
Eric Ramos
Ricardo Garcia
Gerardo Gonzalez
Finalist 2406 BROWNSVILLE, TX, HANNA H S, Rodrigo Garcia
Denise Bohler

The Triumph of Rosie the Riveter
Eva Ramirez
Monica Luna
Cassandra Hernandez
Lisa Briones
Bianca Briones
Finalist 2414 El Paso, TX, Coronado High School, Zane Harwell

December 7th, 1941
Oscar Zamora
Victoria Rodriguez
Andrew Devillier
Jacques Reulet
Senior Individual Documentary   [back to top]
  Entry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1 2121 Corpus Christi, TX, Carroll High School, Suzanne Ransleben
Sydna Arnold
Jeffrey Hagen

Nagorno Karabakh: Building a People's Future
Mecklin Ragan
2 2100 HOUSTON, TX, CARVER H S FOR APPLIED TECH/ENGINEERING/ARTS, Justin Singleton
Todd Gonion
Bill Kimbel

NanJing Da Tu Sha: Triumph and Tragedy in Nanjing
Molly Sun
3 2113 HOUSTON, TX, CARVER H S FOR APPLIED TECH/ENGINEERING/ARTS, Justin Singleton
Todd Gonion
Bill Kimbel

The Tuskegee Airmen: Triumph and Tragedy on Two Fronts
Rebecca Palacios
Honorable Mention 2119 Clarendon, TX, Clarendon High School, Lyndal Gillen-Goetze

Earhart: Piloting the Feminist Movement
Amelia Taylor
Finalist 2105 Helotes, TX, O'Conner, Bryan Taylor

"I Dream of Things That Never Were and Ask Why Not" : The Story of Robert F. Kennedy
Adam Carrillo
Finalist 2114 SAN ANTONIO, TX, JAY H S, Gretchen Catron

Tragedy and Triumph: Irish Potato Famine and the Birth of Plant Pathology
Alicia Abigail Perez
Senior Group Documentary   [back to top]
  Entry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1 2201 HOUSTON, TX, CARVER H S FOR APPLIED TECH/ENGINEERING/ARTS, Justin Singleton
Todd Gonion
Bill Kimbel

Truth and Denial
Yolanda Vazquez
Ian Reese
Sarai Myers
Linda Mai
2 2224 HOUSTON, TX, EISENHOWER HIGH SCHOOL, Carol Michael
Sandra El-Gamil
Mari Glamser
Debra Brown


The Golden Hour
Tia McKinney
Dilim Nwobu
Austin Glamser
Ernesto Reyes
3 2225 SAN ANTONIO, TX, JAY H S, Gretchen Catron

Catalyst for Change: Rev. Fred Shuttlesworth's Struggle for Civil Rights in Birmingham, Alabama
Gabriel Moreno
Jesse Mora
Olivia Silva
Angela Blackwell
Honorable Mention 2214 ARLINGTON, TX, MARTIN H S, Juliann Warner

The Tragedy of Benigno Aquino and the Triumph of His People
Ruqiyyah Abu-Anbar
Tierney Felix
Joey Suttle
David Li
Shashwat Udit
Finalist 2215 LA VERNIA, TX, LA VERNIA HIGH SCHOOL, Don Wildenstein

The Tragic Fall and Triumphant Rise of John Henry Faulk: Upholder of the First Amendment
Andrew Wortham
Matt Gann
Gregoria Monroe
Dakotah Hicock
Cristina Gutierrez
Finalist 2205 Sanderson, TX, Terrell County I.S.D., Adam Portillo

A Small Town Addiction: The Triumph of Six Man Football
Ariana Gamboa
Joshua Estrada
Daniel Rapp
Jimmy Ramirez
Erin Corbett

Junior Medalists and Finalists

Jump to a Category
Junior Individual Historical Paper Junior Individual Interpretive Web Site
Junior Individual Exhibit Junior Group Exhibit
Junior Individual Performance Junior Group Performance
Junior Individual Documentary Junior Group Documentary

Junior Individual Historical Paper   [back to top]
  Entry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1 1015 WACO, TX, LAKE AIR MIDDLE, Cecile Michelotti

Paul Quinn College: An Inspirational Past--A Promising Future
Corey Roberts
2 1001 SUGAR LAND, TX, SARTARTIA MIDDLE SCHOOL, Candice Hermansen
Damien Bassett
Gabriel Bearden

Punch In, Miss Victory
Pallavi Bakshi
3 1031 Tyler, TX, All Saints Episcopal, Courtney Bracken

Loving and the Law
Colin Groundwater
Honorable Mention 1017 SUGAR LAND, TX, FORT SETTLEMENT MIDDLE SCHOOL, Jana Sandidge

The Dust Bowl: Tragedy and Triumph?
Andrew Wong
Finalist 1005 Austin, TX, Fulmore Middle School, Mary Anne Wilkinson

The Partition of India: Freedom Comes with a Price
Max Hoppe
Finalist 1028 AUSTIN, TX, NOEL GRISHAM MIDDLE, Todd Stovall

The Nanjing Massacre: The Scar of China and Japan
Shannon Zhang
Junior Individual Interpretive Web Site   [back to top]
  Entry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1 1704 BAYTOWN, TX, BAYTOWN J H, David LaGrange
Wilda Neal

From Leg Brace to First Place: A Legacy of Inspiration
Kaitlyn Martin
2 1716 COLORADO CITY, TX, COLORADO MIDDLE, Beverly Adams

Terror in the Streets: Sharpeville Massacre
Jaci Wulfjen
3 1711 WACO, TX, TENNYSON MIDDLE, Jenice Long

Cynthia Ann Parker
Katherine Parker
Honorable Mention 1702 COLORADO CITY, TX, COLORADO MIDDLE, Beverly Adams

We shall Overcome Triumph and Tragedy in History
Kristi Barnett
Finalist 1715 Austin, TX, Fulmore Middle School, Mary Anne Wilkinson

Japanese Internment Camps
Leo Schuster
Finalist 1701 Austin, TX, Fulmore Middle School, Mary Anne Wilkinson

Anne Frank: The Struggles of a Young Woman
Caitlin Joyce
Junior Individual Exhibit   [back to top]
  Entry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1 1530 BAYTOWN, TX, BAYTOWN J H, David LaGrange
Wilda Neal

From Leg Brace to First Place: A Legacy of Inspiration
Kaitlyn Martin
2 1535 WACO, TX, LAKE AIR MIDDLE, Cecile Michelotti

Galveston Hurricane of 1900: Tragic Disaster, Triumphant Response
David Miller
3 1513 LA VERNIA, TX, LA VERNIA JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL, Don Wildenstein

In The Wake of Tragedy
Arthur Ramon
Honorable Mention 1517 Hereford, TX, Hereford Jr High, Kim Bigham
Shelly Allen

Richthofen- The Red Knight of Germany
Eric Lamascus
Finalist 1531 SUGAR LAND, TX, SARTARTIA MIDDLE SCHOOL, damien bassett
candice bouton
gabriel bearden

Birth of a Nation, Death of an Empire
Swaroop Rao
Finalist 1505 AUSTIN, TX, O HENRY MIDDLE, Paul Stearns

Taliban Trounced: Promise and Peril for the women of Afghanastan
Emily Devereaux
Finalist 1509 LA VERNIA, TX, LA VERNIA JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL, Don Wildenstein

From Tragic Disaster to Triumphant Island
Paden Pace
Finalist 1521 BELLAIRE, TX, PIN OAK MIDDLE SCHOOL, Greg Wagner

From Tragedy to Triumph: U.S. Navy at Pearl Harbor and Midway
Benjamin Sherman
Junior Group Exhibit   [back to top]
  Entry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1 1609 LORENA, TX, LORENA MIDDLE, Patrick Browder

Washed Away; The 1900 Storm
Emmy Dickson
Lizzie Lamar
Kaitlyn Wallace
Alex Warren
2 1611 College Station, TX, Brazos Area Home Schoolers, Susan Laue
Melanie Welch
Kimberly Painter

If the Berlin Wall Could Talk
Cody Welch
Jessalyn Welch
3 1628 FT WORTH, TX, DAGGETT MONTESSORI, Christine Combs-Moore

Triumph and Tragedy: Freedom Summer
Wayne Pollard
Austin Brosam
Honorable Mention 1625 Livingston, TX, Livingston Jr. High, Deana Evans

Tragedies of London 1665-1666
Richard Clamon
DeVon Barnes
Finalist 1633 FT WORTH, TX, DAGGETT MONTESSORI, Christine Combs-Moore

A Tragedy: Evacuee Children murdered by Nazi U-boat
Susie Smith
Carly Eason
Finalist 1631 LIVINGSTON, TX, LIVINGSTON J H, Jennifer Dunson

From White to Black - The 1919 Chicago White Sox
Dustin Shaver
Dylan Shaver
Brandon Chavers
Finalist 1604 WICHITA FALLS, TX, KIRBY MATH-SCIENCE CTR, Jeff Moore

Polio Virus of 1900's
Payton Fookes
Bailey Matlock
Chelsea Matlock
Elise Kline
Finalist 1617 Marathon, TX, Marathon Schools, Andrea Johnson

The Triumph & Tragedy of Boquillas, Mexico
Zachariah Gonzales
Omar Grano
Junior Individual Performance   [back to top]
  Entry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1 1326 AUSTIN, TX, O HENRY MIDDLE, Paul Stearns

MacArthur & Truman
Jonathan Box
2 1310 SAN ANTONIO, TX, EAST CENTRAL HERITAGE MIDDLE, Vangie Bielke

Magic to Stir Men's Blood: The Triumphs of a World's Fair and the Tragedy that Lurked Nearby
Katharine Aten
3 1322 ALICE, TX, ADAMS MIDDLE, Elida Balboa
Ramiro Pena

Marion Luna Brem
Ali Lopez
3 1315 WACO, TX, TENNYSON MIDDLE, Jenice Long

Return to the Promised Land: Triumph and Tragedy
Madeline Tinney
Finalist 1302 Austin, TX, Fulmore Middle School, Mary Anne Wilkinson

Vibhajan: A Divide of Unity
Varun Bhatnagar
Finalist 1308 Houston, TX, Hoffman Middle School, Beth Crowley

A Bold New World
Alejandro Reyes
Finalist 1327 EL PASO, TX, ROSS MIDDLE, Cynthia Humphries

Anne Frank: A Life in Words
Jessica Hartley
Finalist 1317 HOUSTON, TX, O'DONNELL MIDDLE, Carolyn Pierre
Doni King
Doni King

Shattered Lives: Shattered Hearts
Zainab Mabizari
Finalist 1304 SAN ANTONIO, TX, EARL RUDDER MIDDLE, Carlita Kosty
Gene Alber
Jackie Grobe
Linda O'Dell
Shawn Spaeth

Sent to the Factory: Triumph and Tragedy of the Lowell Mill Women
Melanie Zook
Finalist 1321 HOUSTON, TX, ALDINE MIDDLE, Jill Metcalfe

Remember the Challenger
Vanessa Spencer
Junior Group Performance   [back to top]
  Entry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1 1413 BOERNE, TX, BOERNE MIDDLE SCHOOL NORTH, bryan degner

Uncommon Valor-The Battle of Iwo Jima
Derek Valedez
Grant Streeter
John Noll
Tyler Langston
Bret Burns
2 1427 BAYTOWN, TX, BAYTOWN J H, LeRonda Smith

Emmett Till: The Sacrificial Lamb of the Civil Rights Movement
Khrys King
Candice Archangel
Demontrey Mitchell
Imani Lee
Olivia Richard
3 1410 SUGAR LAND, TX, SARTARTIA MIDDLE SCHOOL, Pete Garcia

As the Wall Rose and Fell
Jena Ziesmer
Ryan Green
Jacob Abels
Honorable Mention 1403 WEST, TX, ST MARY'S (CATH) SCH, Dee Anne Reaves

West Women of World War II
Annie Jaska
Presley Hoffman
Brittany Chupik
Finalist 1421 WEST, TX, WEST MIDDLE, Steve Harralson

The Tragedy at Dawn: The Nurses' Account of the Pearl Harbor Attack
Amy Holecek
Melany Jean
Kyndall Holecek
Marissa Marak
Finalist 1430 BOERNE, TX, BOERNE MIDDLE SCHOOL NORTH, bryan degner

Queen Elizabeth,triumph over her enemies
Tamera Cash
Leslie Lambert
Finalist 1400 LIVINGSTON, TX, LIVINGSTON J H, Jennifer Dunson

Women on the Homefront - Triumphing Through Tragedy
Tiffany Shelby
Shannon Shelby
Makenzie Dickens
Finalist 1417 BRENHAM, TX, BRENHAM J H, Donna Putnam

Rosie the Riveter
Gracie West
Julie Fischer
Corrie Newman
Kate Gillespie
Finalist 1431 HOUSTON, TX, T H ROGERS SEC, Janie McPhail

Breaking the Ice: The Story of the RMS Titanic
Alyce Chu
Ginger Wan
Jiexin Xiang
Ruoxi Yu
Deanna Zhang
Finalist 1419 SUGAR LAND, TX, SARTARTIA MIDDLE SCHOOL, Jill Wolosonovich
Kim Ngo
Peter Garcia

The Triumphs and Tragedies of Anne Sullivan
Kate Schulte
Cheryl Gray
Junior Individual Documentary   [back to top]
  Entry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1 1117 SUGAR LAND, TX, SARTARTIA MIDDLE SCHOOL, Candice Hermansen
Damien Bassett
Gabriel Bearden

From Ashes to Moon Dust: Apollo 1 Tragedy Steers Man to the Moon and Beyond
Shruti Varadharajan
2 1108 HOUSTON, TX, HOLUB MIDDLE, Cindi Payne

Strangers in a Strange Land
Eleanor Haack
3 1137 SAN ANTONIO, TX, EARL RUDDER MIDDLE, Carlita Kosty
Gene Alber
Jackie Grobe
Linda O'Dell
Shawn Spaeth

Let Us Not Forget: The Triumph and Tragedy of Japanese Internmnet during World War II
Michaela Palu
Honorable Mention 1122 MURPHY, TX, MURPHY MIDDLE SCHOOL, Donna Jenkins

Secret Voices: The Triumphs and Tragedies of the Native American Code Talkers
Lauren Hollingsworth
Finalist 1127 PLANO, TX, HAGGARD MIDDLE, Floy Rorie

The Homestead Strike of 1892
John Schomburger
Finalist 1101 SUGAR LAND, TX, SARTARTIA MIDDLE SCHOOL, Deborah Hansen
Beth Hansen
Beth Mullins

Irish Immigrants to Boston, Tragedy to Triumph
Brady Langston
Junior Group Documentary   [back to top]
  Entry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1 1228 ARLINGTON, TX, GUNN J H, Lauri Rule

Reaching for the Stars but Falling Short
Hannah Leffingwell
Elizabeth M. Spence
2 1209 HOUSTON, TX, HOLUB MIDDLE, Cindi Payne

Two Days in June: Tragedy in Tiananmen Square
Emily Tat
Andrew Ngo
Nicholas Chan
3 1216 COPPERAS COVE, TX, COPPERAS COVE J H, Danny Corbett

The Tower
Jacob Jensen
Daniel Castillo
Tyler Frank
Cameron Wood
Honorable Mention 1238 Livingston, TX, Livingston Jr. High, Deana Evans

Galveston, City of Strength - The Hurricane of 1900
Blayne Elster
Michael Brooks, II
Finalist 1222 MURPHY, TX, MURPHY MIDDLE SCHOOL, Donna Jenkins

Project apollo: An In-depth Look at the successes and Failures of the Apollo Missions
Bijal Patel
Davide Cavaliere
Finalist 1203 WICHITA FALLS, TX, KIRBY MATH-SCIENCE CTR, Jeff Moore

Little Big Horn
Cayley Burleson
Chance Boulware

Special Award Recipients

Jump to an award
The C. M. Caldwell Memorial Award for Texas History The Arab/Arab-American History Award
The Jane McCallum Women in Texas History Award The Institute of Texan Cultures Award
The Locke Liddell & Sapp LLP Legal History Award The Jewish History Award
The Oral History Award The Mexican-American History Award
The Willie Lee Gay Award for African-American History The Texas Old Missions and Forts Restoration Association Award
UT Austin-College of Liberal Arts Scholarship

The Arab/Arab-American History Award    [back to top]
Entry # Category Entry Title
City, State, School
Teacher(s) Students
1505 Junior Individual Exhibit Taliban Trounced: Promise and Peril for the women of Afghanastan
O HENRY MIDDLE
AUSTIN, TX
Paul Stearns Emily Devereaux


The C. M. Caldwell Memorial Award for Texas History   [back to top]
Entry # Category Entry Title
City, State, School
Teacher(s) Students
1534 Junior Individual Exhibit The King Ranch , Triumph or Tragedy
OLIVEIRA MIDDLE
BROWNSVILLE, TX
Jacoba Hampton Alvaro Guerra
2620 Senior Group Exhibit Apollo I-XVII: "One Small Step for Man... Houston We Have a Problem"
HANNA H S
BROWNSVILLE, TX
Rodrigo Garcia & Denise Bohler Sunny Park & Alex Tipton & Kevin Uhles & Allen Tullos & Audrie Chavez


The Institute of Texan Cultures Award    [back to top]
Entry # Category Entry Title
City, State, School
Teacher(s) Students
1509 Junior Individual Exhibit From Tragic Disaster to Triumphant Island
LA VERNIA JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL
LA VERNIA, TX
Don Wildenstein Paden Pace
2616 Senior Group Exhibit Hernandez v Texas: A Milestone in Civil Rights
FALFURRIAS H S
FALFURRIAS, TX
Sharon Wilson & Karmen Huerta & Grace Arguijo Kendra Garza & Iris Navarro & Andrea Garcia & Shanna Cadena & Cassandra Pena


The Jane McCallum Women in Texas History Award    [back to top]
Entry # Category Entry Title
City, State, School
Teacher(s) Students
1322 Junior Individual Performance Marion Luna Brem
ADAMS MIDDLE
ALICE, TX
Elida Balboa & Ramiro Pena Ali Lopez


The Jewish History Award    [back to top]
Entry # Category Entry Title
City, State, School
Teacher(s) Students
1010 Junior Individual Historical Paper Israel: Modern Phoenix
HARTMAN MIDDLE
HOUSTON, TX
Robert Weisinger & PAULA PIERRE Leslie Espinoza
2626 Senior Group Exhibit Lise Meitner "Unlocking the Atom"
North Garland High School
Garland, TX
Bruce Nowlin & Susan Six Luis Plata & Kristine Tolentino


The Locke Liddell & Sapp LLP Legal History Award    [back to top]
Entry # Category Entry Title
City, State, School
Teacher(s) Students
2616 Senior Group Exhibit Hernandez v Texas: A Milestone in Civil Rights
FALFURRIAS H S
FALFURRIAS, TX
Sharon Wilson & Karmen Huerta & Grace Arguijo Kendra Garza & Iris Navarro & Andrea Garcia & Shanna Cadena & Cassandra Pena


The Mexican-American History Award    [back to top]
Entry # Category Entry Title
City, State, School
Teacher(s) Students
1617 Junior Group Exhibit The Triumph & Tragedy of Boquillas, Mexico
Marathon Schools
Marathon, TX
Andrea Johnson Zachariah Gonzales & Omar Grano
1639 Junior Group Exhibit One Veteran's Story: Jesse Trevino
St. Matthew Catholic School
San Antonio, TX
Ann Marie Ibar Julian Gill & Mathew Guerra
2616 Senior Group Exhibit Hernandez v Texas: A Milestone in Civil Rights
FALFURRIAS H S
FALFURRIAS, TX
Sharon Wilson & Karmen Huerta & Grace Arguijo Kendra Garza & Iris Navarro & Andrea Garcia & Shanna Cadena & Cassandra Pena


The Oral History Award    [back to top]
Entry # Category Entry Title
City, State, School
Teacher(s) Students
  Senior Group Documentary The Golden Hour
EISENHOWER HIGH SCHOOL
HOUSTON, TX
Carol Michael & Sandra El-Gamil & Mari Glamser & Debra Brown & Debra Brown Tia McKinney & Dilim Nwobu & Austin Glamser & Ernesto Reyes
  Senior Group Documentary Catalyst for Change: Rev. Fred Shuttlesworth's Struggle for Civil Rights in Birmingham, Alabama
JAY H S
SAN ANTONIO, TX
Gretchen Catron Gabriel Moreno & Jesse Mora & Olivia Silva & Angela Blackwell
1108 Junior Individual Documentary Strangers in a Strange Land
HOLUB MIDDLE
HOUSTON, TX
Cindi Payne Eleanor Haack
1117 Junior Individual Documentary From Ashes to Moon Dust: Apollo 1 Tragedy Steers Man to the Moon and Beyond
SARTARTIA MIDDLE SCHOOL
SUGAR LAND, TX
Candice Hermansen & Damien Bassett & Gabriel Bearden Shruti Varadharajan
1122 Junior Individual Documentary Secret Voices: The Triumphs and Tragedies of the Native American Code Talkers
MURPHY MIDDLE SCHOOL
MURPHY, TX
Donna Jenkins Lauren Hollingsworth
1134 Junior Individual Documentary Mother Teresa: Saint of the Poor
HORACE MANN J H
BAYTOWN, TX
David Mikulenka Aditi Singh
1209 Junior Group Documentary Two Days in June: Tragedy in Tiananmen Square
HOLUB MIDDLE
HOUSTON, TX
Cindi Payne Emily Tat & Andrew Ngo & Nicholas Chan
1210 Junior Group Documentary The Great Leap Backward
T H ROGERS SEC
HOUSTON, TX
Janie McPhail Kellyn Conant & Christa Chiao & Vivian Huang
2100 Senior Individual Documentary NanJing Da Tu Sha: Triumph and Tragedy in Nanjing
CARVER H S FOR APPLIED TECH/ENGINEERING/ARTS
HOUSTON, TX
Justin Singleton & Todd Gonion & Bill Kimbel Molly Sun


The Texas Old Missions and Forts Restoration Association Award    [back to top]
Entry # Category Entry Title
City, State, School
Teacher(s) Students
1641 Junior Group Exhibit The Brownsville Raid The Tragedy of the 25th Infantry
Stell Middle School
Brownsville, TX
Martin Leal Cynthia Ibarra & Marleni Martinez


The Willie Lee Gay Award for African-American History   [back to top]
Entry # Category Entry Title
City, State, School
Teacher(s) Students
1015 Junior Individual Historical Paper Paul Quinn College: An Inspirational Past--A Promising Future
LAKE AIR MIDDLE
WACO, TX
Cecile Michelotti Corey Roberts
1530 Junior Individual Exhibit From Leg Brace to First Place: A Legacy of Inspiration
BAYTOWN J H
BAYTOWN, TX
David LaGrange & Wilda Neal Kaitlyn Martin
2008 Senior Individual Historical Paper Emergence Of The Black Shadow
LEE FRESHMAN HIGH SCHOOL
MIDLAND, TX
Erik Rook Michael Krol
2520 Senior Individual Exhibit Nothing White But the Ball
NIMITZ NINTH GRADE SCHOOL
HOUSTON, TX
Richard Cheplick Courtney Coleman


UT Austin-College of Liberal Arts Scholarship   [back to top]
Entry # Category Entry Title
City, State, School
Teacher(s) Students
2014 Senior Individual Historical Paper The Triangle Shirtwaist Fire: Triumph and Tragedy at the Asch Building
Clarendon, TX, Clarendon High School
Lyndal Gillen-Goetze Jill Cornell